
4th XI Captain
Terry
Martin
- Age
- 42
- Debut
- 2005
- Role
- Batter
- Bowling
- Medium pace
117Matches
2,897Runs
31Wickets
All cricket
117Matches
2,897Runs
30.18Batting average
129Highest score
16 / 350s / 100s
31Wickets
43.35Bowling average
3-27Best bowling
05W hauls
35Matches
1,028Runs
34.27Batting average
129Highest score
7 / 350s / 100s
12Wickets
32.17Bowling average
3-27Best bowling
05W hauls
On the honours boards
- 4th highest score for the 4th XI 129 v Southend-on-Sea & EMT IV, 2026
- 9th best bowling for the Veterans XI 3-27 v East Herts Cavaliers, 2026
| Season | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 117 | 110 | 14 | 2,897 | 129 | 30.18 | 79.03 | 16 | 3 | 426 | 16 | 9 |
| 2026 | 35 | 34 | 4 | 1,028 | 129 | 34.27 | 87.82 | 7 | 3 | 164 | 4 | 5 |
| 2025 | 30 | 30 | 4 | 893 | 84 | 34.35 | 80.96 | 6 | 0 | 136 | 5 | 1 |
| 2024 | 25 | 23 | 2 | 557 | 52 | 26.52 | 67.22 | 1 | 0 | 72 | 5 | 2 |
| 2023 | 25 | 21 | 4 | 414 | 57 | 24.35 | 75.18 | 2 | 0 | 54 | 2 | 1 |
| 2005 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 2.50 | 16.13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Team | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 117 | 110 | 14 | 2,897 | 129 | 30.18 | 79.03 | 16 | 3 | 426 | 16 | 9 |
| 2nd XI | 1 | 1 | 0 | 33 | 33 | 33.00 | 63.46 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 3rd XI | 7 | 7 | 2 | 146 | 50* | 29.20 | 74.49 | 1 | 0 | 22 | 0 | 0 |
| 4th XI | 34 | 33 | 2 | 1,255 | 129 | 40.48 | 83.61 | 8 | 3 | 201 | 7 | 1 |
| 5th XI | 30 | 28 | 0 | 639 | 57 | 22.82 | 66.96 | 3 | 0 | 90 | 7 | 2 |
| 6th XI | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 7th XI | 2 | 2 | 0 | 69 | 36 | 34.50 | 82.50 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| Sunday XI | 14 | 12 | 0 | 169 | 47 | 14.08 | 66.87 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 0 | 2 |
| Midweek XI | 7 | 6 | 3 | 85 | 38* | 28.33 | 77.19 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 1 |
| Veterans XI | 19 | 19 | 7 | 491 | 63* | 40.92 | 95.16 | 4 | 0 | 73 | 2 | 2 |
| Evening League XI | 2 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 10 | 5.00 | 71.43 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Competition | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 117 | 110 | 14 | 2,897 | 129 | 30.18 | 79.03 | 16 | 3 | 426 | 16 | 9 |
| League | 60 | 56 | 1 | 1,855 | 129 | 33.73 | 78.27 | 11 | 3 | 289 | 14 | 3 |
| Friendly | 55 | 52 | 13 | 1,032 | 63* | 26.46 | 80.85 | 5 | 0 | 136 | 2 | 5 |
| Evening League | 2 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 10 | 5.00 | 71.43 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Season | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 229.4 | 8 | 1,344 | 31 | 3-27 | 0 | 43.35 | 5.85 | 44.45 |
| 2026 | 76.5 | 3 | 386 | 12 | 3-27 | 0 | 32.17 | 5.02 | 38.42 |
| 2025 | 49.2 | 2 | 333 | 7 | 3-36 | 0 | 47.57 | 6.75 | 42.29 |
| 2024 | 40.2 | 1 | 217 | 4 | 2-15 | 0 | 54.25 | 5.38 | 60.50 |
| 2023 | 63.1 | 2 | 408 | 8 | 2-9 | 0 | 51.00 | 6.46 | 47.38 |
| Team | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 229.4 | 8 | 1,344 | 31 | 3-27 | 0 | 43.35 | 5.85 | 44.45 |
| 2nd XI | 4.5 | 0 | 21 | 0 | 0-21 | 0 | – | 4.34 | – |
| 3rd XI | 6 | 0 | 56 | 0 | 0-27 | 0 | – | 9.33 | – |
| 4th XI | 16.2 | 0 | 127 | 1 | 1-15 | 0 | 127.00 | 7.78 | 98.00 |
| 5th XI | 29 | 1 | 188 | 4 | 2-15 | 0 | 47.00 | 6.48 | 43.50 |
| 6th XI | 5.2 | 0 | 30 | 2 | 2-30 | 0 | 15.00 | 5.63 | 16.00 |
| 7th XI | 10 | 1 | 21 | 3 | 2-9 | 0 | 7.00 | 2.10 | 20.00 |
| Sunday XI | 13.5 | 2 | 94 | 3 | 2-32 | 0 | 31.33 | 6.80 | 27.67 |
| Midweek XI | 40.2 | 1 | 216 | 3 | 1-34 | 0 | 72.00 | 5.36 | 80.67 |
| Veterans XI | 103 | 3 | 577 | 15 | 3-27 | 0 | 38.47 | 5.60 | 41.20 |
| Evening League XI | 1 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 0-14 | 0 | – | 14.00 | – |
| Competition | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 229.4 | 8 | 1,344 | 31 | 3-27 | 0 | 43.35 | 5.85 | 44.45 |
| League | 41.4 | 1 | 291 | 7 | 2-15 | 0 | 41.57 | 6.98 | 35.71 |
| Friendly | 187 | 7 | 1,039 | 24 | 3-27 | 0 | 43.29 | 5.56 | 46.75 |
| Evening League | 1 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 0-14 | 0 | – | 14.00 | – |
| Season | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 42 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
| 2026 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2025 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| 2024 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2023 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2005 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Team | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 42 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
| 2nd XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 3rd XI | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 4th XI | 12 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 5th XI | 8 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 6th XI | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 7th XI | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Sunday XI | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Midweek XI | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Veterans XI | 9 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Evening League XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Competition | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 42 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
| League | 19 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Friendly | 23 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Evening League | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Highest scores
| # | Score | Balls | 4s | 6s | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 129 | 108 | 22 | 0 | 4th XI | 18 Jul 2026 | Southend-on-Sea & EMT IV |
| 2 | 123 | 108 | 22 | 1 | 4th XI | 25 Jul 2026 | Ilford Catholic IV |
| 3 | 118 | 111 | 18 | 0 | 4th XI | 8 Aug 2026 | Willow Herbs II |
| 4 | 84 | 89 | 15 | 0 | 4th XI | 12 Jul 2025 | Great Totham III |
| 5 | 81* | 85 | 13 | 1 | 4th XI | 2 Aug 2025 | Upminster II |
Best bowling
| # | Figures | Overs | Maidens | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3-27 | 8 | 1 | Veterans XI | 3 Sep 2026 | East Herts Cavaliers |
| 2 | 3-36 | 7 | 0 | Veterans XI | 10 Jul 2025 | Eastwood |
| 3 | 2-9 | 5 | 1 | 7th XI | 13 May 2023 | Old Chelmsfordians V |
| 4 | 2-10 | 4 | 0 | Veterans XI | 28 May 2026 | Eastwood Veterans |
| 5 | 2-15 | 4 | 1 | 5th XI | 18 May 2024 | S. Woodham & Burnham IV |
Highest partnerships
| # | Runs | Wkt | Batters | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 173 | 3rd | Terry Martin & John Wright | 4th XI | 25 Jul 2026 | Ilford Catholic IV |
| 2 | 164 | 1st | Terry Martin & Phil Hammond | 4th XI | 23 May 2026 | Ilford Catholic IV |
| 3 | 148 | 2nd | Terry Martin & Murray Hall | Veterans XI | 10 Jul 2025 | Eastwood |
| 4 | 112 | 2nd | Duncan Baldwin & Terry Martin | 4th XI | 21 Jun 2025 | Ardleigh Green & H-A-B III |
| 5 | 105 | 7th | Terry Martin & Sangeet Prasad | 3rd XI | 16 Sep 2023 | Eastwood II |
| Date | Team | Opposition | Result | Bat | Balls | Bowl (O-M-R-W) | Field |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Sep 2026 | Sunday XI | Pegasus & Corringham | Won | 7 caught | 5 | – | – |
| 17 Sep 2026 | Veterans XI | Essex Seniors Cricket 60+ V | Won | 7 bowled | 14 | 8-1-24-1 | 1 ct |
| 12 Sep 2026 | 3rd XI | Eastwood II | Lost | 2 caught | 6 | – | 1 ct |
| 5 Sep 2026 | 3rd XI | Willow Herbs | Lost | 50* | 47 | 4-0-27-0 | 2 ct |
| 3 Sep 2026 | Veterans XI | East Herts Cavaliers | Won | 53* | 40 | 8-1-27-3 | – |
| 27 Aug 2026 | Veterans XI | Billericay Veterans | Lost | 2 caught | 6 | 7-0-42-1 | – |
| 23 Aug 2026 | Sunday XI | Leyton Orient Supporters | Won | 47 lbw | 65 | 3-0-10-0 | – |
| 15 Aug 2026 | 4th XI | Benfleet ME 1 | Won | 58 run out | 72 | – | 1 ct |
| 12 Aug 2026 | Veterans XI | Benfleet Veterans | Lost | 59* | 61 | 5-0-9-0 | – |
| 8 Aug 2026 | 4th XI | Willow Herbs II | Won | 118 caught | 111 | – | – |
| 1 Aug 2026 | 4th XI | Great Totham III | Lost | 0 caught | 3 | – | – |
| 30 Jul 2026 | Veterans XI | Billericay Veterans | Lost | 0 bowled | 4 | 4-0-21-0 | – |
| 25 Jul 2026 | 4th XI | Ilford Catholic IV | Won | 123 caught | 108 | – | – |
| 19 Jul 2026 | Sunday XI | Wickford Sunday | Lost | 0 bowled | 1 | – | – |
| 18 Jul 2026 | 4th XI | Southend-on-Sea & EMT IV | Won | 129 bowled | 108 | – | – |
| 15 Jul 2026 | Veterans XI | Old Victorians | Won | 50* | 33 | 8-0-42-2 | – |
| 11 Jul 2026 | 4th XI | Rayleigh Fairview II | Won | 1 caught | 7 | – | 1 ro |
| 4 Jul 2026 | 4th XI | Upminster Mens Mid Essex II | Won | 20 caught | 46 | – | – |
| 2 Jul 2026 | Veterans XI | Old Chelmsfordians VI | Lost | 15 bowled | 6-0-35-0 | – | |
| 27 Jun 2026 | 4th XI | Rankins II | Lost | 20 bowled | 27 | – | – |
| 21 Jun 2026 | Sunday XI | Belhus Sunday | Lost | 5 caught | 12 | 5-1-32-2 | – |
| 20 Jun 2026 | 4th XI | Horndon On The Hill III | Lost | 25 caught | 31 | – | 1 ct |
| 18 Jun 2026 | Veterans XI | East Herts Cavaliers | Lost | 31 lbw | 37 | 5-0-39-1 | 1 ct |
| 13 Jun 2026 | 4th XI | Benfleet ME 1 | Lost | 7 bowled | 26 | – | 1 ct |
| 9 Jun 2026 | Evening League XI | Benfleet | Won | 0 bowled | 2 | – | 1 ro |