Player profile
Phil Hammond
- Debut
- 2006
- Latest season
- 2026
All cricket
307Matches
5,089Runs
19.50Batting average
118Highest score
16 / 750s / 100s
129Wickets
20.43Bowling average
4-6Best bowling
05W hauls
21Matches
388Runs
19.40Batting average
73Highest score
1 / 050s / 100s
0Wickets
–Bowling average
0-31Best bowling
05W hauls
On the honours boards
- 5th highest score for the 5th XI 118 v Navestock II, 2025
- 24th most career runs 5,089 runs
| Season | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 307 | 290 | 29 | 5,089 | 118 | 19.50 | 89.61 | 16 | 7 | 703 | 59 | 41 |
| 2026 | 21 | 20 | 0 | 388 | 73 | 19.40 | 83.80 | 1 | 0 | 57 | 4 | 0 |
| 2025 | 20 | 20 | 2 | 571 | 118 | 31.72 | 78.98 | 1 | 2 | 90 | 2 | 3 |
| 2024 | 17 | 16 | 3 | 307 | 77* | 23.62 | 83.65 | 1 | 0 | 47 | 2 | 3 |
| 2023 | 16 | 15 | 3 | 361 | 72* | 30.08 | 112.32 | 3 | 0 | 40 | 7 | 1 |
| 2022 | 17 | 17 | 1 | 329 | 109* | 20.56 | 116.04 | 1 | 1 | 56 | 2 | 2 |
| 2021 | 15 | 15 | 1 | 339 | 95 | 24.21 | 105.14 | 1 | 0 | 39 | 10 | 2 |
| 2020 | 9 | 9 | 2 | 195 | 53* | 27.86 | 108.33 | 1 | 0 | 26 | 1 | 1 |
| 2019 | 15 | 15 | 2 | 346 | 78* | 26.62 | 85.86 | 2 | 0 | 56 | 7 | 2 |
| 2017 | 13 | 13 | 3 | 226 | 53* | 22.60 | 99.56 | 2 | 0 | 34 | 4 | 2 |
| 2016 | 17 | 14 | 4 | 314 | 103 | 31.40 | 131.38 | 0 | 1 | 46 | 6 | 2 |
| 2015 | 14 | 13 | 0 | 254 | 104 | 19.54 | 101.20 | 0 | 1 | 43 | 3 | 2 |
| 2014 | 16 | 14 | 2 | 222 | 53 | 18.50 | 102.47 | 1 | 0 | 27 | 6 | 1 |
| 2013 | 15 | 13 | 1 | 124 | 39* | 10.33 | 68.64 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 0 | 1 |
| 2012 | 13 | 12 | 1 | 85 | 28 | 7.73 | 60.00 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| 2011 | 14 | 14 | 1 | 138 | 34 | 10.62 | 69.64 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 1 | 3 |
| 2010 | 15 | 14 | 0 | 75 | 26 | 5.36 | 47.79 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 2 |
| 2009 | 19 | 16 | 1 | 176 | 61 | 11.73 | 58.12 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 3 |
| 2008 | 15 | 14 | 0 | 160 | 33 | 11.43 | 89.24 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 3 | 2 |
| 2007 | 16 | 16 | 1 | 362 | 104 | 24.13 | 79.14 | 0 | 2 | 57 | 0 | 4 |
| 2006 | 10 | 10 | 1 | 117 | 66 | 13.00 | 27.78 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
| Team | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 307 | 290 | 29 | 5,089 | 118 | 19.50 | 89.61 | 16 | 7 | 703 | 59 | 41 |
| 1st XI | 1 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 14 | 14.00 | 43.75 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2nd XI | 3 | 3 | 0 | 76 | 44 | 25.33 | 101.33 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| 3rd XI | 10 | 10 | 0 | 157 | 32 | 15.70 | 67.38 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 1 | 1 |
| 4th XI | 48 | 46 | 1 | 512 | 73 | 11.38 | 79.25 | 2 | 0 | 72 | 5 | 7 |
| 5th XI | 155 | 146 | 17 | 2,923 | 118 | 22.66 | 91.69 | 10 | 5 | 404 | 38 | 24 |
| 6th XI | 67 | 61 | 7 | 1,115 | 109* | 20.65 | 99.36 | 4 | 2 | 153 | 14 | 6 |
| 7th XI | 9 | 9 | 2 | 93 | 32* | 13.29 | 103.23 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Sunday XI | 2 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 2.50 | 50.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Midweek XI | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5* | – | 166.67 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Veterans XI | 2 | 2 | 0 | 82 | 46 | 41.00 | 91.11 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| Tour XI | 3 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 6 | 2.33 | 21.21 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Friendly 2nd XI | 3 | 3 | 1 | 63 | 27* | 31.50 | 112.50 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 0 |
| Friendly 4th XI | 1 | 1 | 0 | 27 | 27 | 27.00 | 72.97 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Evening League XI | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| President's XI | 1 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 10 | 10.00 | 66.67 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Competition | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 307 | 290 | 29 | 5,089 | 118 | 19.50 | 89.61 | 16 | 7 | 703 | 59 | 41 |
| League | 187 | 174 | 16 | 3,264 | 118 | 20.66 | 92.72 | 11 | 5 | 485 | 52 | 23 |
| Friendly | 110 | 106 | 11 | 1,694 | 104 | 17.83 | 82.56 | 5 | 2 | 204 | 6 | 15 |
| Tour | 3 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 6 | 2.33 | 21.21 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Internal | 6 | 6 | 2 | 124 | 41* | 31.00 | 115.00 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 1 | 1 |
| Evening League | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Season | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 562.3 | 51 | 2,635 | 129 | 4-6 | 0 | 20.43 | 4.68 | 26.16 |
| 2026 | 4 | 0 | 31 | 0 | 0-31 | 0 | – | 7.75 | – |
| 2025 | 7 | 0 | 40 | 0 | 0-40 | 0 | – | 5.71 | – |
| 2023 | 6 | 0 | 33 | 2 | 2-15 | 0 | 16.50 | 5.50 | 18.00 |
| 2022 | 4 | 0 | 33 | 3 | 3-28 | 0 | 11.00 | 8.25 | 8.00 |
| 2021 | 5 | 0 | 19 | 0 | 0-19 | 0 | – | 3.80 | – |
| 2020 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 1-9 | 0 | 9.00 | 9.00 | 6.00 |
| 2017 | 23 | 0 | 96 | 6 | 3-43 | 0 | 16.00 | 4.17 | 23.00 |
| 2016 | 1.2 | 0 | 18 | 0 | 0-4 | 0 | – | 13.50 | – |
| 2015 | 12 | 0 | 96 | 3 | 2-11 | 0 | 32.00 | 8.00 | 24.00 |
| 2014 | 32 | 5 | 151 | 4 | 2-15 | 0 | 37.75 | 4.72 | 48.00 |
| 2013 | 62.5 | 5 | 260 | 16 | 4-6 | 0 | 16.25 | 4.14 | 23.56 |
| 2012 | 54 | 9 | 204 | 12 | 4-52 | 0 | 17.00 | 3.78 | 27.00 |
| 2011 | 55.1 | 9 | 218 | 20 | 4-30 | 0 | 10.90 | 3.95 | 16.55 |
| 2010 | 44 | 3 | 245 | 7 | 3-17 | 0 | 35.00 | 5.57 | 37.71 |
| 2009 | 93 | 9 | 472 | 19 | 4-11 | 0 | 24.84 | 5.08 | 29.37 |
| 2008 | 66.2 | 3 | 312 | 18 | 3-12 | 0 | 17.33 | 4.70 | 22.11 |
| 2007 | 66 | 7 | 259 | 15 | 4-9 | 0 | 17.27 | 3.92 | 26.40 |
| 2006 | 25.5 | 1 | 139 | 3 | 2-9 | 0 | 46.33 | 5.38 | 51.67 |
| Team | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 562.3 | 51 | 2,635 | 129 | 4-6 | 0 | 20.43 | 4.68 | 26.16 |
| 2nd XI | 3.5 | 0 | 25 | 2 | 2-11 | 0 | 12.50 | 6.52 | 11.50 |
| 3rd XI | 4 | 0 | 27 | 2 | 2-15 | 0 | 13.50 | 6.75 | 12.00 |
| 4th XI | 49 | 2 | 299 | 6 | 2-42 | 0 | 49.83 | 6.10 | 49.00 |
| 5th XI | 274.1 | 22 | 1,314 | 62 | 4-9 | 0 | 21.19 | 4.79 | 26.53 |
| 6th XI | 177 | 22 | 718 | 43 | 4-6 | 0 | 16.70 | 4.06 | 24.70 |
| 7th XI | 27 | 5 | 121 | 8 | 3-27 | 0 | 15.13 | 4.48 | 20.25 |
| Sunday XI | 0.3 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0-4 | 0 | – | 8.00 | – |
| Veterans XI | 4 | 0 | 31 | 0 | 0-31 | 0 | – | 7.75 | – |
| Tour XI | 23 | 0 | 96 | 6 | 3-43 | 0 | 16.00 | 4.17 | 23.00 |
| Competition | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 562.3 | 51 | 2,635 | 129 | 4-6 | 0 | 20.43 | 4.68 | 26.16 |
| League | 212.5 | 21 | 1,065 | 47 | 4-6 | 0 | 22.66 | 5.00 | 27.17 |
| Friendly | 320.4 | 30 | 1,446 | 75 | 4-9 | 0 | 19.28 | 4.51 | 25.65 |
| Tour | 23 | 0 | 96 | 6 | 3-43 | 0 | 16.00 | 4.17 | 23.00 |
| Internal | 6 | 0 | 28 | 1 | 1-9 | 0 | 28.00 | 4.67 | 36.00 |
| Season | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 35 | 114 | 15 | 7 |
| 2026 | 0 | 18 | 5 | 0 |
| 2025 | 0 | 21 | 2 | 1 |
| 2024 | 0 | 12 | 3 | 0 |
| 2023 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| 2022 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 1 |
| 2020 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| 2019 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 1 |
| 2016 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 | 2 | 10 | 2 | 0 |
| 2013 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2010 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2009 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2008 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2007 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2006 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Team | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 35 | 114 | 15 | 7 |
| 1st XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2nd XI | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 3rd XI | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| 4th XI | 6 | 17 | 3 | 1 |
| 5th XI | 22 | 71 | 7 | 4 |
| 6th XI | 5 | 17 | 2 | 2 |
| 7th XI | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Sunday XI | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Midweek XI | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Veterans XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Tour XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Friendly 2nd XI | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Friendly 4th XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Evening League XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| President's XI | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Competition | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 35 | 114 | 15 | 7 |
| League | 18 | 101 | 10 | 6 |
| Friendly | 16 | 10 | 4 | 1 |
| Tour | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Internal | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Evening League | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Highest scores
| # | Score | Balls | 4s | 6s | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 118 | 107 | 20 | 0 | 5th XI | 30 Aug 2025 | Navestock II |
| 2 | 109* | 73 | 21 | 0 | 6th XI | 3 Sep 2022 | Tillingham III |
| 3 | 104 | – | 17 | 0 | 5th XI | 9 Jun 2007 | Billericay St Johns II |
| 4 | 104 | 87 | 17 | 2 | 6th XI | 16 May 2015 | St John's (Billericay) II |
| 5 | 103 | 66 | 16 | 3 | 5th XI | 7 May 2016 | Navestock & Ardleigh Green II |
Best bowling
| # | Figures | Overs | Maidens | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4-6 | 2.5 | 2 | 6th XI | 18 May 2013 | Eastwood IV |
| 2 | 4-9 | 5 | 1 | 5th XI | 11 Aug 2007 | Great Baddow III |
| 3 | 4-11 | 8 | 3 | 5th XI | 29 Aug 2009 | Hullbridge II |
| 4 | 4-30 | 8 | 1 | 6th XI | 2 Jul 2011 | Chelmsford VI |
| 5 | 4-52 | 12 | 1 | 5th XI | 19 May 2012 | South Woodham Ferrers III |
Highest partnerships
| # | Runs | Wkt | Batters | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 192* | 5th | Neil Henson & Phil Hammond | 5th XI | 1 Sep 2007 | Billericay St Johns II |
| 2 | 176 | 1st | Phil Hammond & Dave Turner | 5th XI | 30 Aug 2025 | Navestock II |
| 3 | 164 | 1st | Terry Martin & Phil Hammond | 4th XI | 23 May 2026 | Ilford Catholic IV |
| 4 | 161 | 1st | Duncan Baldwin & Phil Hammond | 5th XI | 24 Aug 2019 | Great Totham III |
| 5 | 142* | 3rd | Phil Hammond & Duncan Bond | 6th XI | 16 May 2015 | St John's (Billericay) II |
| Date | Team | Opposition | Result | Bat | Balls | Bowl (O-M-R-W) | Field |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Sep 2026 | 3rd XI | Newham | Won | 32 bowled | 36 | – | 1 ct (wk), 1 st |
| 12 Sep 2026 | 3rd XI | Eastwood II | Lost | 7 bowled | 12 | – | – |
| 5 Sep 2026 | 3rd XI | Willow Herbs | Lost | 19 caught | 35 | – | 1 ct (wk) |
| 27 Aug 2026 | Veterans XI | Billericay Veterans | Lost | 46 run out | 51 | – | – |
| 15 Aug 2026 | 4th XI | Benfleet ME 1 | Won | 8 caught | 9 | – | 2 ct (wk) |
| 8 Aug 2026 | 4th XI | Willow Herbs II | Won | 8 caught | 8 | – | – |
| 1 Aug 2026 | 4th XI | Great Totham III | Lost | 8 bowled | 9 | – | 2 ct (wk), 1 st |
| 25 Jul 2026 | 4th XI | Ilford Catholic IV | Won | 4 bowled | 7 | – | 1 ct (wk), 1 st |
| 18 Jul 2026 | 4th XI | Southend-on-Sea & EMT IV | Won | 8 caught | 12 | – | 1 ct (wk) |
| 15 Jul 2026 | Veterans XI | Old Victorians | Won | 36 caught | 39 | 4-0-31-0 | – |
| 11 Jul 2026 | 4th XI | Rayleigh Fairview II | Won | 46 caught | 32 | – | – |
| 27 Jun 2026 | 4th XI | Rankins II | Lost | 4 caught | 3 | – | 3 ct (wk) |
| 20 Jun 2026 | 4th XI | Horndon On The Hill III | Lost | 8 bowled | 7 | – | 3 ct (wk) |
| 13 Jun 2026 | 4th XI | Benfleet ME 1 | Lost | 12 bowled | 28 | – | – |
| 6 Jun 2026 | 4th XI | Willow Herbs II | – | dnb | – | – | |
| 30 May 2026 | 4th XI | Great Totham III | Won | 5 bowled | 6 | – | 2 ct (wk), 1 st |
| 23 May 2026 | 4th XI | Ilford Catholic IV | Won | 73 bowled | 83 | – | – |
| 16 May 2026 | 4th XI | Southend-on-Sea & EMT IV | Won | 13 bowled | 16 | – | – |
| 9 May 2026 | 4th XI | Rayleigh Fairview II | Won | 26 caught | 33 | – | 1 ct (wk) |
| 2 May 2026 | 4th XI | Upminster Mens Mid Essex II | Won | 11 caught | 17 | – | 1 ct (wk) |
| 25 Apr 2026 | 2nd XI | Chelmsford Super Kings Saturday-1st-Friendly XI | Lost | 14 caught | 20 | – | 1 st |
| 13 Sep 2025 | 3rd XI | Eastwood II | Abandoned | 15 bowled | 26 | – | – |
| 6 Sep 2025 | 6th XI | Old Chelmsfordians VI | Won | 50* | 40 | 7-0-40-0 | – |
| 30 Aug 2025 | 5th XI | Navestock II | Won | 118 run out | 107 | – | – |
| 23 Aug 2025 | 3rd XI | Ardleigh Green & H-A-B II | Won | 32 caught | 65 | – | 1 ct (wk) |