Player profile
Murray Hall
- Debut
- 1996
- Latest season
- 2025
All cricket
295Matches
3,384Runs
13.81Batting average
94*Highest score
14 / 050s / 100s
17Wickets
31.47Bowling average
2-4Best bowling
05W hauls
On the honours boards
- 44th most career runs 3,384 runs
| Season | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 295 | 273 | 28 | 3,384 | 94* | 13.81 | 62.34 | 14 | 0 | 364 | 4 | 30 |
| 2025 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 85 | 32* | 21.25 | 82.86 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 14 | 14 | 1 | 175 | 50* | 13.46 | 53.31 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 1 |
| 2023 | 13 | 13 | 1 | 120 | 31 | 10.00 | 46.33 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 1 |
| 2022 | 9 | 8 | 0 | 113 | 37 | 14.13 | 55.39 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 11 | 8 | 3.67 | 25.00 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 12 | 6 | 3.00 | 28.13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2019 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 26 | 24 | 8.67 | 27.37 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| 2018 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 44.44 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 20 | 14 | 5.00 | 36.36 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 | 14 | 14 | 1 | 142 | 43 | 10.92 | 50.18 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 0 | 3 |
| 2014 | 11 | 11 | 2 | 144 | 32 | 16.00 | 59.75 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 1 | 1 |
| 2013 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 117 | 52 | 14.63 | 57.66 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 85 | 71* | 21.25 | 96.25 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 1 |
| 2011 | 12 | 12 | 0 | 278 | 53 | 23.17 | 75.37 | 2 | 0 | 24 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010 | 15 | 12 | 3 | 194 | 65 | 21.56 | 58.26 | 1 | 0 | 19 | 0 | 1 |
| 2009 | 12 | 11 | 1 | 108 | 34 | 10.80 | 66.15 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2008 | 8 | 7 | 2 | 68 | 32 | 13.60 | 93.15 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 1 | 1 |
| 2007 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 162 | 56 | 27.00 | 85.71 | 1 | 0 | 21 | 0 | 0 |
| 2005 | 15 | 13 | 2 | 248 | 94* | 22.55 | 95.09 | 2 | 0 | 30 | 0 | 3 |
| 2004 | 17 | 16 | 5 | 384 | 80* | 34.91 | 76.19 | 4 | 0 | 44 | 2 | 0 |
| 2003 | 16 | 15 | 2 | 188 | 34 | 14.46 | 82.46 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 0 | 0 |
| 2002 | 18 | 17 | 2 | 169 | 23 | 11.27 | 59.30 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 0 | 1 |
| 2001 | 12 | 11 | 1 | 83 | 24 | 8.30 | 51.88 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 2 |
| 2000 | 14 | 14 | 0 | 94 | 22 | 6.71 | 46.53 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 2 |
| 1999 | 20 | 15 | 1 | 77 | 14 | 5.50 | 35.37 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 2 |
| 1998 | 12 | 12 | 1 | 110 | 30 | 10.00 | 58.11 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 2 |
| 1997 | 15 | 14 | 0 | 66 | 17 | 4.71 | 55.67 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 6 |
| 1996 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 101 | 51 | 25.25 | 89.29 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 1 |
| Team | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 295 | 273 | 28 | 3,384 | 94* | 13.81 | 62.34 | 14 | 0 | 364 | 4 | 30 |
| 1st XI | 8 | 6 | 1 | 45 | 35 | 9.00 | 53.42 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 1 |
| 2nd XI | 8 | 8 | 0 | 52 | 18 | 6.50 | 53.85 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| 3rd XI | 58 | 53 | 5 | 570 | 80* | 11.88 | 62.93 | 2 | 0 | 69 | 0 | 9 |
| 4th XI | 44 | 42 | 7 | 660 | 94* | 18.86 | 77.56 | 5 | 0 | 66 | 2 | 5 |
| 5th XI | 45 | 41 | 4 | 559 | 65 | 15.11 | 63.10 | 2 | 0 | 52 | 2 | 3 |
| 6th XI | 48 | 45 | 4 | 641 | 71* | 15.63 | 53.33 | 3 | 0 | 85 | 0 | 5 |
| 7th XI | 22 | 20 | 1 | 209 | 32* | 11.00 | 49.82 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 0 | 3 |
| 8th XI | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Sunday XI | 40 | 37 | 4 | 346 | 26 | 10.48 | 60.38 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 0 | 3 |
| Sunday 2nd XI | 3 | 3 | 1 | 69 | 52* | 34.50 | 80.23 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Midweek XI | 6 | 6 | 0 | 79 | 26 | 13.17 | 43.65 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Veterans XI | 8 | 8 | 1 | 128 | 50* | 18.29 | 90.18 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 0 |
| Tour XI | 4 | 3 | 0 | 25 | 11 | 8.33 | 52.08 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Competition | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 295 | 273 | 28 | 3,384 | 94* | 13.81 | 62.34 | 14 | 0 | 364 | 4 | 30 |
| League | 142 | 129 | 14 | 1,415 | 80* | 12.30 | 57.00 | 5 | 0 | 166 | 1 | 16 |
| Friendly | 148 | 140 | 14 | 1,942 | 94* | 15.41 | 68.02 | 9 | 0 | 196 | 3 | 14 |
| Tour | 4 | 3 | 0 | 25 | 11 | 8.33 | 52.08 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Internal | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Season | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 86.3 | 5 | 535 | 17 | 2-4 | 0 | 31.47 | 6.18 | 30.53 |
| 2025 | 4 | 0 | 30 | 1 | 1-19 | 0 | 30.00 | 7.50 | 24.00 |
| 2024 | 16.1 | 2 | 90 | 4 | 2-4 | 0 | 22.50 | 5.57 | 24.25 |
| 2023 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0-5 | 0 | – | 2.50 | – |
| 2021 | 3 | 0 | 24 | 0 | 0-24 | 0 | – | 8.00 | – |
| 2020 | 2 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 0-13 | 0 | – | 6.50 | – |
| 2012 | 7 | 1 | 40 | 1 | 1-12 | 0 | 40.00 | 5.71 | 42.00 |
| 2004 | 2 | 0 | 20 | 0 | 0-20 | 0 | – | 10.00 | – |
| 2003 | 3 | 0 | 16 | 1 | 1-8 | 0 | 16.00 | 5.33 | 18.00 |
| 2002 | 3 | 1 | 10 | 1 | 1-10 | 0 | 10.00 | 3.33 | 18.00 |
| 2001 | 4.1 | 0 | 55 | 3 | 2-10 | 0 | 18.33 | 13.20 | 8.33 |
| 2000 | 2.1 | 0 | 14 | 1 | 1-10 | 0 | 14.00 | 6.46 | 13.00 |
| 1999 | 23 | 1 | 113 | 1 | 1-13 | 0 | 113.00 | 4.91 | 138.00 |
| 1998 | 4 | 0 | 28 | 1 | 1-13 | 0 | 28.00 | 7.00 | 24.00 |
| 1997 | 11 | 0 | 77 | 3 | 2-40 | 0 | 25.67 | 7.00 | 22.00 |
| Team | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 86.3 | 5 | 535 | 17 | 2-4 | 0 | 31.47 | 6.18 | 30.53 |
| 2nd XI | 1 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 1-8 | 0 | 8.00 | 8.00 | 6.00 |
| 3rd XI | 9.1 | 0 | 51 | 1 | 1-10 | 0 | 51.00 | 5.56 | 55.00 |
| 4th XI | 9 | 0 | 67 | 2 | 1-13 | 0 | 33.50 | 7.44 | 27.00 |
| 7th XI | 20 | 2 | 102 | 4 | 2-4 | 0 | 25.50 | 5.10 | 30.00 |
| 8th XI | 4 | 1 | 21 | 1 | 1-21 | 0 | 21.00 | 5.25 | 24.00 |
| Sunday XI | 27.1 | 2 | 181 | 7 | 2-10 | 0 | 25.86 | 6.66 | 23.29 |
| Sunday 2nd XI | 2 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 0-8 | 0 | – | 4.00 | – |
| Midweek XI | 0.1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0-4 | 0 | – | 24.00 | – |
| Veterans XI | 8 | 0 | 62 | 1 | 1-19 | 0 | 62.00 | 7.75 | 48.00 |
| Tour XI | 6 | 0 | 31 | 0 | 0-31 | 0 | – | 5.17 | – |
| Competition | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 86.3 | 5 | 535 | 17 | 2-4 | 0 | 31.47 | 6.18 | 30.53 |
| League | 9.1 | 0 | 51 | 1 | 1-10 | 0 | 51.00 | 5.56 | 55.00 |
| Friendly | 68.2 | 5 | 429 | 16 | 2-4 | 0 | 26.81 | 6.28 | 25.63 |
| Tour | 6 | 0 | 31 | 0 | 0-31 | 0 | – | 5.17 | – |
| Internal | 3 | 0 | 24 | 0 | 0-24 | 0 | – | 8.00 | – |
| Season | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 53 | 10 | 5 | 6 |
| 2025 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2022 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 2010 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| 2009 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2008 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2007 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2005 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| 2004 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2003 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2002 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2001 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2000 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 1999 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1998 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 1997 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1996 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Team | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 53 | 10 | 5 | 6 |
| 1st XI | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2nd XI | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 3rd XI | 10 | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| 4th XI | 10 | 6 | 1 | 1 |
| 5th XI | 10 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| 6th XI | 9 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| 7th XI | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 8th XI | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Sunday XI | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Sunday 2nd XI | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Midweek XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Veterans XI | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Tour XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Competition | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 53 | 10 | 5 | 6 |
| League | 23 | 2 | 5 | 3 |
| Friendly | 30 | 8 | 0 | 3 |
| Tour | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Internal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Highest scores
| # | Score | Balls | 4s | 6s | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 94* | 76 | 12 | 0 | 4th XI | 25 Jun 2005 | Pegasus & Corringham IV |
| 2 | 80* | 95 | 13 | 0 | 3rd XI | 29 May 2004 | Hockley III |
| 3 | 71* | 56 | 12 | 0 | 6th XI | 28 Jul 2012 | Wenlock Arms |
| 4 | 65 | 72 | 11 | 0 | 3rd XI | 11 Jun 2005 | South Woodham Ferrers III |
| 5 | 65 | 93 | 7 | 0 | 5th XI | 31 Jul 2010 | Hullbridge II |
Best bowling
| # | Figures | Overs | Maidens | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2-4 | 2 | 0 | 7th XI | 4 May 2024 | Eastwood IV |
| 2 | 2-10 | 1.1 | 0 | Sunday XI | 8 Jul 2001 | New Calypsonians |
| 3 | 2-40 | 6 | 0 | Sunday XI | 29 Jun 1997 | Chignal |
| 4 | 1-1 | 2 | 1 | 7th XI | 13 Jul 2024 | West Mersea III |
| 5 | 1-8 | 1 | 0 | 2nd XI | 26 Apr 2003 | Old Southendians & Southchurch |
Highest partnerships
| # | Runs | Wkt | Batters | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 164* | 4th | Murray Hall & Matt Verrinder | 4th XI | 25 Jun 2005 | Pegasus & Corringham IV |
| 2 | 155* | 1st | Murray Hall & Chris Grob | 5th XI | 31 Jul 2010 | Hullbridge II |
| 3 | 148 | 2nd | Terry Martin & Murray Hall | Veterans XI | 10 Jul 2025 | Eastwood |
| 4 | 108 | 1st | Luke Hedges & Murray Hall | Sunday 2nd XI | 20 Jun 2004 | Bayerishe Landesbank |
| 5 | 108* | 1st | Bradley Walker & Murray Hall | 4th XI | 14 May 2011 | Eastwood III |
| Date | Team | Opposition | Result | Bat | Balls | Bowl (O-M-R-W) | Field |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Aug 2025 | Veterans XI | Eastwood | Lost | 1 caught | 5 | 2-0-19-1 | – |
| 31 Jul 2025 | Veterans XI | Billericay | Won | 27 caught | – | – | |
| 10 Jul 2025 | Veterans XI | Eastwood | Won | 20 bowled | 25 | – | 1 ct |
| 21 Jun 2025 | 7th XI | St Johns (Billericay) III | Lost | 32* | 29 | 2-0-11-0 | 1 ct |
| 29 May 2025 | Veterans XI | Eastwood | Lost | 5 bowled | 11 | – | – |
| 12 Sep 2024 | Veterans XI | Eastwood | Lost | 8 caught | 11 | 6-0-43-0 | – |
| 29 Aug 2024 | Veterans XI | East Herts Cavaliers | Won | 50* | 38 | – | – |
| 22 Aug 2024 | Veterans XI | Billericay | Lost | 16 bowled | 20 | – | – |
| 3 Aug 2024 | 7th XI | Old Chelmsfordians VI | Lost | 10 lbw | 43 | – | – |
| 1 Aug 2024 | Veterans XI | Billericay | Lost | 1 run out | 2 | – | – |
| 20 Jul 2024 | 5th XI | S. Woodham & Burnham IV | Won | 14 caught | 18 | – | – |
| 17 Jul 2024 | Midweek XI | Old Victorians | Lost | 15 caught | 56 | 0.1-0-4-0 | – |
| 13 Jul 2024 | 7th XI | West Mersea III | Won | 10 caught | 2-1-1-1 | 1 ct | |
| 4 Jul 2024 | Midweek XI | Eastwood | Lost | 26 caught | 41 | – | – |
| 15 Jun 2024 | 7th XI | Westcliff-On-Sea VI | Lost | 0 bowled | 1 | – | – |
| 8 Jun 2024 | 8th XI | Eastwood IV | Lost | 1 caught | 4-1-21-1 | 2 ct | |
| 1 Jun 2024 | 7th XI | Maldon IV | Lost | 11 caught | 2-0-17-0 | – | |
| 26 May 2024 | Sunday XI | Newham | Won | 5 caught | 2 | – | – |
| 4 May 2024 | 7th XI | Eastwood IV | Lost | 8 caught | 55 | 2-0-4-2 | 1 ct |
| 2 Sep 2023 | 7th XI | Chelmsford VI | Lost | 0 run out | 2 | – | 1 ro |
| 19 Aug 2023 | 6th XI | South Loughton | Lost | 9* | 25 | – | – |
| 17 Aug 2023 | Midweek XI | Eastwood | Lost | 21 run out | 39 | – | – |
| 15 Jul 2023 | 6th XI | Tillingham III | Lost | 3 caught | 6 | – | 1 ro |
| 8 Jul 2023 | 6th XI | Hornchurch Athletic V | Lost | 3 caught | 12 | – | – |
| 6 Jul 2023 | Midweek XI | Eastwood | Won | 1 caught | 10 | – | – |