Player profile
John Wright
- Debut
- 1995
- Latest season
- 2026
All cricket
575Matches
13,655Runs
29.49Batting average
158*Highest score
77 / 1650s / 100s
325Wickets
23.07Bowling average
5-18Best bowling
35W hauls
18Matches
384Runs
24.00Batting average
94Highest score
2 / 050s / 100s
20Wickets
12.50Bowling average
4-34Best bowling
05W hauls
On the honours boards
- 14th highest score for the club 158* v Hampset, 1995
- 4th most career runs 13,655 runs
- 12th most career wickets 325 wickets
| Season | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 575 | 530 | 67 | 13,655 | 158* | 29.49 | 90.78 | 77 | 16 | 1627 | 279 | 47 |
| 2026 | 18 | 17 | 1 | 384 | 94 | 24.00 | 102.13 | 2 | 0 | 53 | 9 | 3 |
| 2025 | 16 | 15 | 1 | 416 | 77 | 29.71 | 109.19 | 3 | 0 | 62 | 8 | 1 |
| 2024 | 19 | 16 | 5 | 265 | 68 | 24.09 | 101.15 | 3 | 0 | 34 | 5 | 2 |
| 2023 | 17 | 10 | 2 | 125 | 57* | 15.63 | 99.12 | 1 | 0 | 18 | 0 | 5 |
| 2022 | 17 | 17 | 3 | 655 | 108* | 46.79 | 108.81 | 4 | 2 | 92 | 13 | 1 |
| 2021 | 17 | 15 | 2 | 344 | 71 | 26.46 | 91.25 | 2 | 0 | 41 | 7 | 1 |
| 2020 | 9 | 5 | 3 | 136 | 65* | 68.00 | 86.62 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 4 | 0 |
| 2019 | 15 | 15 | 3 | 325 | 73 | 27.08 | 89.53 | 2 | 0 | 41 | 2 | 0 |
| 2018 | 15 | 14 | 0 | 249 | 64 | 17.79 | 96.14 | 1 | 0 | 34 | 3 | 0 |
| 2017 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 283 | 63* | 40.43 | 94.65 | 3 | 0 | 25 | 12 | 1 |
| 2016 | 12 | 12 | 5 | 239 | 55 | 34.14 | 90.87 | 3 | 0 | 23 | 6 | 2 |
| 2015 | 18 | 15 | 4 | 448 | 69 | 40.73 | 93.72 | 3 | 0 | 59 | 10 | 0 |
| 2014 | 17 | 15 | 1 | 141 | 32 | 10.07 | 80.11 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 4 | 4 |
| 2013 | 17 | 16 | 3 | 276 | 39 | 21.23 | 91.39 | 0 | 0 | 27 | 7 | 2 |
| 2012 | 13 | 11 | 1 | 288 | 71 | 28.80 | 87.01 | 1 | 0 | 28 | 5 | 0 |
| 2011 | 16 | 13 | 3 | 267 | 56 | 26.70 | 101.52 | 2 | 0 | 30 | 8 | 1 |
| 2010 | 17 | 15 | 0 | 151 | 30 | 10.07 | 68.33 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 2 | 3 |
| 2009 | 19 | 17 | 6 | 444 | 127* | 40.36 | 109.90 | 3 | 1 | 62 | 6 | 2 |
| 2008 | 21 | 20 | 1 | 273 | 44 | 14.37 | 83.58 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 5 | 1 |
| 2007 | 19 | 15 | 1 | 444 | 130 | 31.71 | 87.61 | 0 | 2 | 30 | 4 | 2 |
| 2006 | 17 | 17 | 1 | 502 | 63 | 31.38 | 83.88 | 4 | 0 | 67 | 6 | 1 |
| 2005 | 22 | 21 | 3 | 698 | 83 | 38.78 | 87.69 | 6 | 0 | 87 | 12 | 1 |
| 2004 | 18 | 18 | 4 | 837 | 154* | 59.79 | 86.01 | 7 | 1 | 91 | 14 | 1 |
| 2003 | 10 | 9 | 1 | 395 | 115 | 49.38 | 92.94 | 1 | 2 | 47 | 12 | 1 |
| 2000 | 12 | 12 | 0 | 247 | 82 | 20.58 | 73.20 | 1 | 0 | 25 | 5 | 2 |
| 1999 | 38 | 38 | 2 | 1,077 | 109 | 29.92 | 84.49 | 7 | 1 | 127 | 20 | 0 |
| 1998 | 28 | 27 | 3 | 711 | 123 | 29.63 | 88.65 | 1 | 2 | 89 | 13 | 2 |
| 1997 | 25 | 25 | 2 | 491 | 75* | 21.35 | 80.10 | 2 | 0 | 62 | 4 | 1 |
| 1996 | 43 | 42 | 1 | 1,436 | 117 | 35.02 | 100.07 | 7 | 4 | 156 | 43 | 3 |
| 1995 | 40 | 40 | 4 | 1,108 | 158* | 30.78 | 82.38 | 7 | 1 | 143 | 30 | 4 |
| Team | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 575 | 530 | 67 | 13,655 | 158* | 29.49 | 90.78 | 77 | 16 | 1627 | 279 | 47 |
| 1st XI | 168 | 164 | 12 | 4,080 | 154* | 26.84 | 82.13 | 20 | 4 | 495 | 72 | 13 |
| 2nd XI | 33 | 30 | 3 | 1,064 | 130 | 39.41 | 83.41 | 5 | 3 | 85 | 21 | 3 |
| 3rd XI | 88 | 70 | 17 | 1,610 | 127* | 30.38 | 102.99 | 12 | 3 | 217 | 27 | 12 |
| 4th XI | 180 | 163 | 25 | 3,672 | 94 | 26.61 | 95.25 | 21 | 0 | 445 | 82 | 13 |
| Sunday XI | 89 | 87 | 9 | 2,707 | 123 | 34.71 | 92.52 | 16 | 5 | 321 | 57 | 4 |
| Sunday 2nd XI | 1 | 1 | 0 | 44 | 44 | 44.00 | 100.00 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Midweek XI | 6 | 5 | 0 | 18 | 7 | 3.60 | 28.57 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Tour XI | 10 | 10 | 1 | 460 | 158* | 51.11 | 120.42 | 3 | 1 | 54 | 20 | 1 |
| Competition | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 575 | 530 | 67 | 13,655 | 158* | 29.49 | 90.78 | 77 | 16 | 1627 | 279 | 47 |
| League | 416 | 376 | 47 | 8,992 | 154* | 27.33 | 88.82 | 50 | 7 | 1086 | 180 | 37 |
| Friendly | 148 | 143 | 18 | 4,178 | 130 | 33.42 | 93.11 | 24 | 8 | 485 | 79 | 9 |
| Tour | 10 | 10 | 1 | 460 | 158* | 51.11 | 120.42 | 3 | 1 | 54 | 20 | 1 |
| Internal | 1 | 1 | 1 | 25 | 25* | – | 64.10 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Season | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 1743 | 134 | 7,498 | 325 | 5-18 | 3 | 23.07 | 4.30 | 32.18 |
| 2026 | 60.2 | 6 | 250 | 20 | 4-34 | 0 | 12.50 | 4.14 | 18.10 |
| 2025 | 76 | 6 | 321 | 17 | 3-15 | 0 | 18.88 | 4.22 | 26.82 |
| 2024 | 118 | 11 | 475 | 16 | 2-2 | 0 | 29.69 | 4.03 | 44.25 |
| 2023 | 109 | 8 | 445 | 16 | 3-31 | 0 | 27.81 | 4.08 | 40.88 |
| 2022 | 43 | 4 | 221 | 7 | 2-21 | 0 | 31.57 | 5.14 | 36.86 |
| 2021 | 102.5 | 9 | 416 | 12 | 3-27 | 0 | 34.67 | 4.05 | 51.42 |
| 2020 | 48.5 | 0 | 285 | 14 | 3-12 | 0 | 20.36 | 5.84 | 20.93 |
| 2019 | 124.5 | 5 | 466 | 18 | 5-29 | 1 | 25.89 | 3.73 | 41.61 |
| 2018 | 132 | 19 | 475 | 14 | 4-40 | 0 | 33.93 | 3.60 | 56.57 |
| 2017 | 61 | 3 | 270 | 14 | 4-28 | 0 | 19.29 | 4.43 | 26.14 |
| 2016 | 89.4 | 7 | 374 | 16 | 4-21 | 0 | 23.38 | 4.17 | 33.63 |
| 2015 | 138 | 12 | 562 | 29 | 5-18 | 1 | 19.38 | 4.07 | 28.55 |
| 2014 | 99.2 | 9 | 461 | 20 | 3-41 | 0 | 23.05 | 4.64 | 29.80 |
| 2013 | 117.2 | 9 | 575 | 24 | 4-21 | 0 | 23.96 | 4.90 | 29.33 |
| 2012 | 54.4 | 1 | 223 | 15 | 3-24 | 0 | 14.87 | 4.08 | 21.87 |
| 2011 | 91.1 | 8 | 390 | 16 | 5-44 | 1 | 24.38 | 4.28 | 34.19 |
| 2010 | 34 | 5 | 114 | 6 | 3-39 | 0 | 19.00 | 3.35 | 34.00 |
| 2009 | 104.2 | 7 | 472 | 25 | 4-38 | 0 | 18.88 | 4.52 | 25.04 |
| 2008 | 19 | 0 | 66 | 5 | 2-4 | 0 | 13.20 | 3.47 | 22.80 |
| 2007 | 17 | 1 | 59 | 5 | 2-5 | 0 | 11.80 | 3.47 | 20.40 |
| 2006 | 6 | 1 | 23 | 0 | 0-23 | 0 | – | 3.83 | – |
| 2005 | 4 | 0 | 14 | 1 | 1-6 | 0 | 14.00 | 3.50 | 24.00 |
| 2003 | 10 | 0 | 48 | 3 | 2-39 | 0 | 16.00 | 4.80 | 20.00 |
| 2000 | 7 | 0 | 48 | 0 | 0-8 | 0 | – | 6.86 | – |
| 1999 | 14 | 1 | 46 | 5 | 2-13 | 0 | 9.20 | 3.29 | 16.80 |
| 1998 | 6 | 0 | 58 | 0 | 0-12 | 0 | – | 9.67 | – |
| 1997 | 3.4 | 0 | 34 | 0 | 0-9 | 0 | – | 9.27 | – |
| 1996 | 28 | 1 | 182 | 4 | 3-23 | 0 | 45.50 | 6.50 | 42.00 |
| 1995 | 24 | 1 | 125 | 3 | 2-36 | 0 | 41.67 | 5.21 | 48.00 |
| Team | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 1743 | 134 | 7,498 | 325 | 5-18 | 3 | 23.07 | 4.30 | 32.18 |
| 1st XI | 47 | 3 | 209 | 10 | 3-23 | 0 | 20.90 | 4.45 | 28.20 |
| 2nd XI | 26 | 1 | 115 | 6 | 2-5 | 0 | 19.17 | 4.42 | 26.00 |
| 3rd XI | 415.4 | 26 | 1,921 | 73 | 4-34 | 0 | 26.32 | 4.62 | 34.16 |
| 4th XI | 1155.4 | 102 | 4,736 | 220 | 5-18 | 3 | 21.53 | 4.10 | 31.52 |
| Sunday XI | 71.2 | 2 | 366 | 7 | 2-4 | 0 | 52.29 | 5.13 | 61.14 |
| Midweek XI | 14 | 0 | 55 | 6 | 2-2 | 0 | 9.17 | 3.93 | 14.00 |
| Tour XI | 13.2 | 0 | 96 | 3 | 2-36 | 0 | 32.00 | 7.20 | 26.67 |
| Competition | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 1743 | 134 | 7,498 | 325 | 5-18 | 3 | 23.07 | 4.30 | 32.18 |
| League | 1424.4 | 119 | 5,948 | 254 | 5-18 | 3 | 23.42 | 4.18 | 33.65 |
| Friendly | 300 | 15 | 1,428 | 67 | 4-21 | 0 | 21.31 | 4.76 | 26.87 |
| Tour | 13.2 | 0 | 96 | 3 | 2-36 | 0 | 32.00 | 7.20 | 26.67 |
| Internal | 5 | 0 | 26 | 1 | 1-26 | 0 | 26.00 | 5.20 | 30.00 |
| Season | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 123 | 0 | 0 | 16 |
| 2026 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2020 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2015 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2009 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2008 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2007 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2006 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2005 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2004 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2003 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2000 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1999 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| 1998 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 1997 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| 1996 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 1995 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Team | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 123 | 0 | 0 | 16 |
| 1st XI | 28 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| 2nd XI | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 3rd XI | 25 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 4th XI | 39 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Sunday XI | 23 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Sunday 2nd XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Midweek XI | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Tour XI | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Competition | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 123 | 0 | 0 | 16 |
| League | 78 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
| Friendly | 43 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Tour | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Internal | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Highest scores
| # | Score | Balls | 4s | 6s | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 158* | 137 | 26 | 3 | Tour XI | 29 Jun 1995 | Hampset |
| 2 | 154* | 107 | 21 | 5 | 1st XI | 19 Jun 2004 | Rankins |
| 3 | 130 | – | 0 | 0 | 2nd XI | 8 Sep 2007 | Eastwood |
| 4 | 127* | 77 | 17 | 3 | 3rd XI | 2 May 2009 | Sandon Sports II |
| 5 | 123 | 112 | 17 | 2 | Sunday XI | 21 Jun 1998 | Hockley |
Best bowling
| # | Figures | Overs | Maidens | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 5-18 | 9 | 3 | 4th XI | 4 Jul 2015 | Chignal |
| 2 | 5-29 | 10 | 0 | 4th XI | 10 Aug 2019 | Boreham |
| 3 | 5-44 | 12 | 0 | 4th XI | 14 May 2011 | Eastwood III |
| 4 | 4-21 | 5 | 0 | 4th XI | 7 Sep 2013 | Eastwood II |
| 5 | 4-21 | 10 | 2 | 4th XI | 3 Sep 2016 | Rayleigh Fairview II |
Highest partnerships
| # | Runs | Wkt | Batters | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 200* | 2nd | John Wright & Duncan Ferguson | Sunday XI | 21 Jun 1998 | Hockley |
| 2 | 196* | 2nd | John Wright & Paul Dudmish | 1st XI | 19 Jun 2004 | Rankins |
| 3 | 175* | 2nd | Chris Eldridge & John Wright | Sunday XI | 18 Jul 1999 | Hockley |
| 4 | 173 | 3rd | Terry Martin & John Wright | 4th XI | 25 Jul 2026 | Ilford Catholic IV |
| 5 | 170* | 2nd | Willie Leadbeater & John Wright | 1st XI | 14 Sep 1996 | Rettendon |
| Date | Team | Opposition | Result | Bat | Balls | Bowl (O-M-R-W) | Field |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Sep 2026 | 3rd XI | Newham | Won | 8 caught | 11 | 4-1-9-2 | 1 ct |
| 12 Sep 2026 | 3rd XI | Eastwood II | Lost | 4 bowled | 4 | 5-0-33-0 | – |
| 5 Sep 2026 | 3rd XI | Willow Herbs | Lost | 0 bowled | 3 | 7-0-34-4 | – |
| 8 Aug 2026 | 4th XI | Willow Herbs II | Won | 0 caught | 5 | 4-1-10-2 | 2 ct |
| 1 Aug 2026 | 4th XI | Great Totham III | Lost | 8 caught | 6 | 4-0-26-3 | – |
| 25 Jul 2026 | 4th XI | Ilford Catholic IV | Won | 94 bowled | 51 | – | – |
| 18 Jul 2026 | 4th XI | Southend-on-Sea & EMT IV | Won | 24 caught | 28 | – | 1 ct |
| 11 Jul 2026 | 4th XI | Rayleigh Fairview II | Won | 34 run out | 20 | 7-2-15-2 | – |
| 4 Jul 2026 | 4th XI | Upminster Mens Mid Essex II | Won | 17 bowled | 13 | – | 1 ct |
| 27 Jun 2026 | 4th XI | Rankins II | Lost | 31 bowled | 35 | 1.1-0-11-0 | – |
| 20 Jun 2026 | 4th XI | Horndon On The Hill III | Lost | 0 caught | 4 | – | – |
| 13 Jun 2026 | 4th XI | Benfleet ME 1 | Lost | 1 bowled | 7 | 2.2-0-8-1 | – |
| 6 Jun 2026 | 4th XI | Willow Herbs II | – | dnb | – | – | |
| 30 May 2026 | 4th XI | Great Totham III | Won | 31 bowled | 27 | 2.5-0-6-2 | – |
| 23 May 2026 | 4th XI | Ilford Catholic IV | Won | 2 bowled | 10 | 6-1-18-2 | – |
| 16 May 2026 | 4th XI | Southend-on-Sea & EMT IV | Won | 41* | 53 | 8-1-28-2 | 2 ct |
| 9 May 2026 | 4th XI | Rayleigh Fairview II | Won | 22 bowled | 31 | 1-0-17-0 | – |
| 2 May 2026 | 4th XI | Upminster Mens Mid Essex II | Won | 67 caught | 68 | 8-0-35-0 | – |
| 30 Aug 2025 | 4th XI | Galleywood III | Lost | 11 run out | 21 | 8-1-35-0 | – |
| 23 Aug 2025 | 4th XI | Ardleigh Green & H-A-B III | Lost | 45 caught | 45 | – | 1 ct |
| 16 Aug 2025 | 4th XI | Chelmsford Super Kings II | Won | 31 bowled | 27 | 8-2-15-3 | – |
| 9 Aug 2025 | 4th XI | St Johns (Billericay) II | Lost | 22 caught | 24 | 1.2-0-12-0 | 1 ct |
| 2 Aug 2025 | 4th XI | Upminster II | Won | dnb | 4-0-10-1 | 2 ct | |
| 26 Jul 2025 | 4th XI | Old Chelmsfordians IV | Lost | 4 caught | 21 | 6-0-37-1 | – |
| 12 Jul 2025 | 4th XI | Great Totham III | Lost | 6 bowled | 9 | 8-0-32-2 | 1 ct |