Player profile
Steve Gosling
- Debut
- 2013
- Latest season
- 2025
All cricket
246Matches
4,015Runs
18.59Batting average
99Highest score
14 / 050s / 100s
8Wickets
43.63Bowling average
3-23Best bowling
05W hauls
On the honours boards
- 34th most career runs 4,015 runs
| Season | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 246 | 232 | 16 | 4,015 | 99 | 18.59 | 48.23 | 14 | 0 | 408 | 1 | 19 |
| 2025 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 131 | 46 | 13.10 | 36.80 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 17 | 17 | 1 | 229 | 62 | 14.31 | 47.31 | 1 | 0 | 27 | 0 | 1 |
| 2023 | 25 | 19 | 4 | 244 | 50* | 16.27 | 50.21 | 1 | 0 | 27 | 0 | 2 |
| 2022 | 27 | 24 | 3 | 387 | 52 | 18.43 | 59.40 | 1 | 0 | 48 | 0 | 4 |
| 2021 | 20 | 19 | 0 | 361 | 78 | 19.00 | 45.18 | 2 | 0 | 41 | 0 | 2 |
| 2020 | 15 | 15 | 2 | 359 | 75* | 27.62 | 61.58 | 2 | 0 | 42 | 1 | 0 |
| 2019 | 16 | 16 | 1 | 193 | 39 | 12.87 | 42.79 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 0 | 1 |
| 2018 | 18 | 17 | 2 | 251 | 51 | 16.73 | 41.08 | 1 | 0 | 24 | 0 | 1 |
| 2017 | 22 | 21 | 1 | 392 | 47 | 19.60 | 41.99 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 16 | 15 | 1 | 181 | 46* | 12.93 | 37.71 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 2 |
| 2015 | 16 | 16 | 0 | 581 | 99 | 36.31 | 60.58 | 4 | 0 | 65 | 0 | 1 |
| 2014 | 21 | 21 | 1 | 429 | 50 | 21.45 | 47.45 | 2 | 0 | 35 | 0 | 2 |
| 2013 | 23 | 22 | 0 | 277 | 41 | 12.59 | 44.68 | 0 | 0 | 27 | 0 | 3 |
| Team | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 246 | 232 | 16 | 4,015 | 99 | 18.59 | 48.23 | 14 | 0 | 408 | 1 | 19 |
| 1st XI | 6 | 6 | 1 | 66 | 28* | 13.20 | 52.80 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 1 |
| 2nd XI | 24 | 24 | 2 | 341 | 75* | 15.50 | 51.13 | 2 | 0 | 38 | 1 | 3 |
| 3rd XI | 74 | 72 | 6 | 1,268 | 52 | 19.21 | 47.30 | 4 | 0 | 124 | 0 | 7 |
| 4th XI | 81 | 79 | 6 | 1,430 | 62 | 19.59 | 44.73 | 3 | 0 | 141 | 0 | 4 |
| 5th XI | 18 | 18 | 0 | 556 | 99 | 30.89 | 58.65 | 5 | 0 | 67 | 0 | 1 |
| 6th XI | 1 | 1 | 0 | 41 | 41 | 41.00 | 71.93 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Sunday XI | 20 | 18 | 0 | 164 | 27 | 9.11 | 43.55 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 2 |
| Midweek XI | 5 | 5 | 1 | 22 | 9 | 5.50 | 44.83 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Veterans XI | 2 | 2 | 0 | 21 | 14 | 10.50 | 58.33 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Friendly 1st XI | 2 | 2 | 0 | 34 | 32 | 17.00 | 65.38 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Friendly 2nd XI | 5 | 4 | 0 | 68 | 39 | 17.00 | 47.89 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 1 |
| Evening League XI | 8 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 66.67 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Competition | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 246 | 232 | 16 | 4,015 | 99 | 18.59 | 48.23 | 14 | 0 | 408 | 1 | 19 |
| League | 171 | 167 | 11 | 3,042 | 99 | 19.50 | 46.04 | 9 | 0 | 302 | 0 | 13 |
| Friendly | 66 | 63 | 5 | 947 | 78 | 16.33 | 56.26 | 5 | 0 | 101 | 1 | 6 |
| Internal | 1 | 1 | 0 | 22 | 22 | 22.00 | 81.48 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Evening League | 8 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 66.67 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Season | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 48.1 | 1 | 349 | 8 | 3-23 | 0 | 43.63 | 7.25 | 36.13 |
| 2025 | 0.3 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0-4 | 0 | – | 8.00 | – |
| 2024 | 12 | 1 | 62 | 4 | 3-23 | 0 | 15.50 | 5.17 | 18.00 |
| 2023 | 9.4 | 0 | 74 | 2 | 1-16 | 0 | 37.00 | 7.66 | 29.00 |
| 2022 | 6 | 0 | 42 | 0 | 0-19 | 0 | – | 7.00 | – |
| 2020 | 1 | 0 | 23 | 0 | 0-23 | 0 | – | 23.00 | – |
| 2017 | 3 | 0 | 21 | 0 | 0-21 | 0 | – | 7.00 | – |
| 2016 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 0-12 | 0 | – | 6.00 | – |
| 2015 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 0-13 | 0 | – | 13.00 | – |
| 2014 | 2 | 0 | 20 | 0 | 0-20 | 0 | – | 10.00 | – |
| 2013 | 11 | 0 | 78 | 2 | 2-20 | 0 | 39.00 | 7.09 | 33.00 |
| Team | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 48.1 | 1 | 349 | 8 | 3-23 | 0 | 43.63 | 7.25 | 36.13 |
| 2nd XI | 2 | 0 | 21 | 0 | 0-21 | 0 | – | 10.50 | – |
| 4th XI | 8.3 | 0 | 61 | 0 | 0-4 | 0 | – | 7.18 | – |
| 5th XI | 1 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 0-13 | 0 | – | 13.00 | – |
| Sunday XI | 18.4 | 0 | 144 | 3 | 2-20 | 0 | 48.00 | 7.71 | 37.33 |
| Midweek XI | 15 | 1 | 94 | 4 | 3-23 | 0 | 23.50 | 6.27 | 22.50 |
| Evening League XI | 3 | 0 | 16 | 1 | 1-16 | 0 | 16.00 | 5.33 | 18.00 |
| Competition | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 48.1 | 1 | 349 | 8 | 3-23 | 0 | 43.63 | 7.25 | 36.13 |
| League | 3.3 | 0 | 33 | 0 | 0-4 | 0 | – | 9.43 | – |
| Friendly | 41.4 | 1 | 300 | 7 | 3-23 | 0 | 42.86 | 7.20 | 35.71 |
| Evening League | 3 | 0 | 16 | 1 | 1-16 | 0 | 16.00 | 5.33 | 18.00 |
| Season | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 20 | 80 | 9 | 5 |
| 2025 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| 2023 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 2 |
| 2022 | 0 | 8 | 2 | 1 |
| 2021 | 0 | 20 | 0 | 1 |
| 2020 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| 2019 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| 2018 | 0 | 10 | 1 | 0 |
| 2017 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| 2014 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| 2013 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Team | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 20 | 80 | 9 | 5 |
| 1st XI | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| 2nd XI | 2 | 10 | 2 | 0 |
| 3rd XI | 0 | 35 | 2 | 3 |
| 4th XI | 9 | 21 | 2 | 0 |
| 5th XI | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6th XI | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Sunday XI | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Midweek XI | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Veterans XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Friendly 1st XI | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Friendly 2nd XI | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Evening League XI | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Competition | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 20 | 80 | 9 | 5 |
| League | 12 | 64 | 3 | 2 |
| Friendly | 8 | 14 | 6 | 1 |
| Internal | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Evening League | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
Highest scores
| # | Score | Balls | 4s | 6s | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 99 | 127 | 12 | 0 | 5th XI | 13 Jun 2015 | Rayne II |
| 2 | 78 | 98 | 13 | 0 | 5th XI | 4 Sep 2021 | Chelmsford VI |
| 3 | 75* | 115 | 7 | 1 | 2nd XI | 18 Jul 2020 | Brookweald |
| 4 | 67 | 72 | 10 | 0 | 5th XI | 4 Jul 2015 | Rayleigh Fairview III |
| 5 | 62 | 70 | 8 | 0 | 4th XI | 27 Jul 2024 | Navestock II |
Best bowling
| # | Figures | Overs | Maidens | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3-23 | 6 | 1 | Midweek XI | 4 Jul 2024 | Eastwood |
| 2 | 2-20 | 3 | 0 | Sunday XI | 29 Sep 2013 | Navestock |
| 3 | 1-16 | 3 | 0 | Evening League XI | 31 May 2023 | Rettendon |
| 4 | 1-26 | 3.4 | 0 | Sunday XI | 20 Aug 2023 | Rettendon |
| 5 | 1-39 | 6 | 0 | Midweek XI | 30 May 2024 | Eastwood |
Highest partnerships
| # | Runs | Wkt | Batters | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 149* | 2nd | Richard Verrinder & Steve Gosling | 4th XI | 18 Jul 2015 | Boreham |
| 2 | 118* | 2nd | Andy Impey & Steve Gosling | Friendly 2nd XI | 27 Apr 2019 | Belhus |
| 3 | 115* | 1st | Sam Law & Steve Gosling | 3rd XI | 17 Jul 2021 | Rettendon II |
| 4 | 111 | 6th | John Wright & Steve Gosling | 3rd XI | 7 May 2016 | Little Waltham II |
| 5 | 110* | 1st | Steve Gosling & Matt Walker | 2nd XI | 18 Jul 2020 | Brookweald |
| Date | Team | Opposition | Result | Bat | Balls | Bowl (O-M-R-W) | Field |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Jun 2025 | 4th XI | Ardleigh Green & H-A-B III | Lost | 5 caught | 18 | – | – |
| 19 Jun 2025 | Veterans XI | East Herts Cavaliers | Won | 14 bowled | 20 | – | – |
| 14 Jun 2025 | 4th XI | Chelmsford Super Kings II | Won | 3 caught | 17 | – | 2 ct |
| 7 Jun 2025 | 4th XI | St Johns (Billericay) II | Won | 6 lbw | 33 | – | – |
| 31 May 2025 | 4th XI | Upminster II | Lost | 3 bowled | 11 | – | 1 ct (wk) |
| 24 May 2025 | 3rd XI | Tillingham II | Lost | 5 caught | 23 | – | – |
| 17 May 2025 | 4th XI | Hutton IV | Lost | 46 bowled | 97 | 0.3-0-4-0 | 1 ct |
| 14 May 2025 | Veterans XI | Old Victorians | Drawn | 7 bowled | 16 | – | – |
| 10 May 2025 | 4th XI | Great Totham III | Lost | 33 bowled | 106 | – | – |
| 3 May 2025 | 4th XI | Rankins II | Lost | 9 caught | 15 | – | – |
| 10 Aug 2024 | 4th XI | Ilford Catholic IV | Won | 39 bowled | 87 | – | – |
| 3 Aug 2024 | 4th XI | Basildon & Pitsea IV | Lost | 7 caught | 20 | – | – |
| 27 Jul 2024 | 4th XI | Navestock II | Won | 62 bowled | 70 | – | – |
| 20 Jul 2024 | 4th XI | Hornchurch Athletic IV | Won | 9 lbw | 20 | – | 1 ct (wk) |
| 13 Jul 2024 | 4th XI | Hatfield Peverel II | Lost | 5 caught | 14 | – | 1 ct (wk) |
| 4 Jul 2024 | Midweek XI | Eastwood | Lost | 7 caught | 7 | 6-1-23-3 | – |
| 29 Jun 2024 | 4th XI | Rayleigh Fairview II | Won | 23 caught | 49 | – | 2 ct |
| 22 Jun 2024 | 4th XI | Danbury | Lost | 14 caught | 24 | – | – |
| 15 Jun 2024 | 4th XI | Upminster | Won | 18 caught | 37 | – | – |
| 8 Jun 2024 | 4th XI | Ilford Catholic IV | Lost | 1 bowled | 2 | – | – |
| 30 May 2024 | Midweek XI | Eastwood | Won | 1* | 4 | 6-0-39-1 | – |
| 26 May 2024 | Sunday XI | Newham | Won | 2 caught | 5 | – | – |
| 25 May 2024 | 3rd XI | Great Baddow II | Lost | 0 bowled | 6 | – | – |
| 18 May 2024 | 3rd XI | Woodham Mortimer II | Won | 16 caught | 31 | – | – |
| 11 May 2024 | 3rd XI | Broomfield II | Tied | 9 caught | 42 | – | 1 ct (wk), 1 ro |