
Featured player
Matt
Walker
- Age
- 34
- Debut
- 2001
- Role
- Batter

All cricket
On the honours boards
- 20th most career runs 5,673 runs
- 38th most career wickets 168 wickets
| Season | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 483 | 405 | 68 | 5,673 | 108 | 16.83 | 60.66 | 17 | 1 | 616 | 65 | 47 |
| 2026 | 21 | 18 | 1 | 227 | 49 | 13.35 | 69.00 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 7 | 6 |
| 2025 | 20 | 20 | 1 | 370 | 80 | 19.47 | 57.65 | 2 | 0 | 46 | 7 | 2 |
| 2024 | 18 | 17 | 2 | 239 | 77 | 15.93 | 52.64 | 2 | 0 | 26 | 2 | 3 |
| 2023 | 25 | 21 | 5 | 393 | 71 | 24.56 | 65.86 | 2 | 0 | 41 | 3 | 2 |
| 2022 | 35 | 31 | 4 | 383 | 92* | 14.19 | 75.69 | 2 | 0 | 38 | 7 | 3 |
| 2021 | 42 | 36 | 3 | 577 | 64 | 17.48 | 71.99 | 1 | 0 | 59 | 8 | 3 |
| 2020 | 21 | 19 | 2 | 461 | 108 | 27.12 | 77.35 | 2 | 1 | 58 | 2 | 2 |
| 2019 | 24 | 21 | 2 | 574 | 96 | 30.21 | 63.29 | 3 | 0 | 65 | 6 | 1 |
| 2018 | 24 | 19 | 4 | 186 | 28 | 12.40 | 54.39 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 1 | 2 |
| 2017 | 24 | 21 | 5 | 255 | 39 | 15.94 | 48.76 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 1 | 3 |
| 2016 | 23 | 20 | 7 | 195 | 42 | 15.00 | 51.45 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 3 | 1 |
| 2015 | 21 | 18 | 2 | 175 | 29* | 10.94 | 42.79 | 0 | 0 | 24 | 0 | 3 |
| 2014 | 21 | 18 | 2 | 305 | 48 | 19.06 | 72.27 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 8 | 2 |
| 2013 | 18 | 17 | 3 | 188 | 37 | 13.43 | 47.00 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 3 | 1 |
| 2012 | 19 | 18 | 4 | 292 | 46 | 20.86 | 62.26 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 2 | 0 |
| 2011 | 23 | 19 | 4 | 221 | 51 | 14.73 | 63.69 | 1 | 0 | 21 | 1 | 1 |
| 2010 | 24 | 22 | 2 | 280 | 51 | 14.00 | 52.33 | 1 | 0 | 28 | 3 | 1 |
| 2009 | 19 | 15 | 2 | 235 | 53* | 18.08 | 69.38 | 1 | 0 | 28 | 1 | 3 |
| 2008 | 22 | 12 | 5 | 51 | 27* | 7.29 | 38.64 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| 2007 | 20 | 8 | 5 | 21 | 12* | 7.00 | 31.82 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| 2006 | 11 | 9 | 1 | 40 | 9 | 5.00 | 17.28 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2005 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 1.33 | 19.05 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2002 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0* | – | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2001 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 33.33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Team | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 483 | 405 | 68 | 5,673 | 108 | 16.83 | 60.66 | 17 | 1 | 616 | 65 | 47 |
| 1st XI | 7 | 3 | 0 | 21 | 12 | 7.00 | 47.73 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| 2nd XI | 125 | 114 | 11 | 1,525 | 92* | 14.81 | 54.37 | 7 | 0 | 162 | 23 | 16 |
| 3rd XI | 27 | 23 | 1 | 398 | 108 | 18.09 | 66.11 | 1 | 1 | 47 | 5 | 5 |
| 4th XI | 196 | 163 | 33 | 2,385 | 96 | 18.35 | 56.93 | 6 | 0 | 258 | 24 | 15 |
| 5th XI | 20 | 18 | 3 | 229 | 51 | 15.27 | 66.78 | 1 | 0 | 27 | 2 | 3 |
| 6th XI | 7 | 6 | 3 | 84 | 39* | 28.00 | 67.62 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 7th XI | 1 | 1 | 0 | 48 | 48 | 48.00 | 114.29 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 0 |
| Sunday XI | 36 | 28 | 7 | 537 | 64 | 25.57 | 85.58 | 2 | 0 | 67 | 5 | 2 |
| Midweek XI | 18 | 15 | 1 | 117 | 20 | 8.36 | 66.46 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 1 |
| Tour XI | 9 | 9 | 3 | 51 | 20* | 8.50 | 54.26 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 2 |
| Friendly 1st XI | 2 | 1 | 1 | 40 | 40* | – | 97.56 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Friendly 2nd XI | 4 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 8 | 4.50 | 52.94 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Friendly 4th XI | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Evening League XI | 28 | 20 | 5 | 215 | 41 | 14.33 | 109.71 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 3 | 2 |
| President's XI | 2 | 2 | 0 | 14 | 11 | 7.00 | 37.50 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Competition | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 483 | 405 | 68 | 5,673 | 108 | 16.83 | 60.66 | 17 | 1 | 616 | 65 | 47 |
| League | 291 | 258 | 35 | 3,751 | 96 | 16.82 | 56.03 | 12 | 0 | 410 | 44 | 28 |
| Friendly | 150 | 113 | 24 | 1,617 | 108 | 18.17 | 71.14 | 5 | 1 | 179 | 18 | 14 |
| Tour | 9 | 9 | 3 | 51 | 20* | 8.50 | 54.26 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 2 |
| Internal | 5 | 5 | 1 | 39 | 18 | 9.75 | 59.57 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Evening League | 28 | 20 | 5 | 215 | 41 | 14.33 | 109.71 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 3 | 2 |
| Season | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 1010.3 | 79 | 4,915 | 168 | 5-24 | 1 | 29.26 | 4.86 | 36.09 |
| 2022 | 15 | 1 | 55 | 2 | 1-10 | 0 | 27.50 | 3.67 | 45.00 |
| 2021 | 4 | 0 | 34 | 1 | 1-20 | 0 | 34.00 | 8.50 | 24.00 |
| 2020 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 0-10 | 0 | – | 5.00 | – |
| 2019 | 19 | 0 | 151 | 2 | 1-16 | 0 | 75.50 | 7.95 | 57.00 |
| 2018 | 77.4 | 4 | 457 | 16 | 3-27 | 0 | 28.56 | 5.88 | 29.13 |
| 2017 | 36 | 2 | 186 | 3 | 2-25 | 0 | 62.00 | 5.17 | 72.00 |
| 2016 | 81.2 | 4 | 499 | 15 | 3-39 | 0 | 33.27 | 6.14 | 32.53 |
| 2015 | 42 | 0 | 256 | 6 | 3-20 | 0 | 42.67 | 6.10 | 42.00 |
| 2014 | 22 | 0 | 140 | 3 | 1-21 | 0 | 46.67 | 6.36 | 44.00 |
| 2013 | 29 | 0 | 184 | 2 | 1-26 | 0 | 92.00 | 6.34 | 87.00 |
| 2012 | 44 | 1 | 162 | 5 | 2-5 | 0 | 32.40 | 3.68 | 52.80 |
| 2011 | 132.3 | 12 | 568 | 21 | 4-34 | 0 | 27.05 | 4.29 | 37.86 |
| 2010 | 90 | 6 | 495 | 17 | 4-30 | 0 | 29.12 | 5.50 | 31.76 |
| 2009 | 97 | 7 | 458 | 21 | 4-15 | 0 | 21.81 | 4.72 | 27.71 |
| 2008 | 114.3 | 14 | 444 | 17 | 4-21 | 0 | 26.12 | 3.88 | 40.41 |
| 2007 | 104.5 | 11 | 437 | 18 | 5-24 | 1 | 24.28 | 4.17 | 34.94 |
| 2006 | 65.4 | 13 | 197 | 11 | 3-24 | 0 | 17.91 | 3.00 | 35.82 |
| 2005 | 33.2 | 4 | 172 | 7 | 3-10 | 0 | 24.57 | 5.16 | 28.57 |
| 2002 | 0.4 | 0 | 10 | 1 | 1-10 | 0 | 10.00 | 15.00 | 4.00 |
| Team | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 1010.3 | 79 | 4,915 | 168 | 5-24 | 1 | 29.26 | 4.86 | 36.09 |
| 1st XI | 14 | 0 | 73 | 2 | 1-34 | 0 | 36.50 | 5.21 | 42.00 |
| 2nd XI | 98.2 | 8 | 554 | 14 | 4-24 | 0 | 39.57 | 5.63 | 42.14 |
| 3rd XI | 12.1 | 1 | 62 | 4 | 2-8 | 0 | 15.50 | 5.10 | 18.25 |
| 4th XI | 612.5 | 53 | 2,915 | 113 | 5-24 | 1 | 25.80 | 4.76 | 32.54 |
| 5th XI | 93.4 | 13 | 305 | 14 | 4-21 | 0 | 21.79 | 3.26 | 40.14 |
| 6th XI | 30 | 1 | 139 | 3 | 1-21 | 0 | 46.33 | 4.63 | 60.00 |
| 7th XI | 8 | 0 | 32 | 1 | 1-32 | 0 | 32.00 | 4.00 | 48.00 |
| Sunday XI | 53.5 | 1 | 278 | 10 | 3-39 | 0 | 27.80 | 5.16 | 32.30 |
| Midweek XI | 51.4 | 2 | 266 | 5 | 1-10 | 0 | 53.20 | 5.15 | 62.00 |
| Tour XI | 17 | 0 | 151 | 1 | 1-16 | 0 | 151.00 | 8.88 | 102.00 |
| Friendly 1st XI | 7 | 0 | 49 | 0 | 0-49 | 0 | – | 7.00 | – |
| Friendly 2nd XI | 6 | 0 | 60 | 1 | 1-60 | 0 | 60.00 | 10.00 | 36.00 |
| Friendly 4th XI | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0-2 | 0 | – | 2.00 | – |
| Evening League XI | 1 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 0-10 | 0 | – | 10.00 | – |
| President's XI | 4 | 0 | 19 | 0 | 0-4 | 0 | – | 4.75 | – |
| Competition | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 1010.3 | 79 | 4,915 | 168 | 5-24 | 1 | 29.26 | 4.86 | 36.09 |
| League | 438.5 | 36 | 2,174 | 77 | 4-30 | 0 | 28.23 | 4.95 | 34.19 |
| Friendly | 549.4 | 43 | 2,561 | 90 | 5-24 | 1 | 28.46 | 4.66 | 36.64 |
| Tour | 17 | 0 | 151 | 1 | 1-16 | 0 | 151.00 | 8.88 | 102.00 |
| Internal | 4 | 0 | 19 | 0 | 0-4 | 0 | – | 4.75 | – |
| Evening League | 1 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 0-10 | 0 | – | 10.00 | – |
| Season | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 202 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
| 2026 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2021 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2020 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2019 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2018 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2013 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2012 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2011 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2009 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2008 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2007 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2006 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2005 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2002 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2001 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Team | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 202 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
| 1st XI | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2nd XI | 53 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 3rd XI | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 4th XI | 80 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| 5th XI | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 6th XI | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 7th XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Sunday XI | 14 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Midweek XI | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Tour XI | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Friendly 1st XI | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Friendly 2nd XI | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Friendly 4th XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Evening League XI | 14 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| President's XI | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Competition | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 202 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
| League | 125 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Friendly | 54 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Tour | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Internal | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Evening League | 14 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Highest scores
| # | Score | Balls | 4s | 6s | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108 | 105 | 13 | 1 | 3rd XI | 19 Sep 2020 | Little Baddow II |
| 2 | 96 | 132 | 14 | 1 | 4th XI | 24 Aug 2019 | Galleywood II |
| 3 | 92* | 60 | 10 | 3 | 2nd XI | 11 Jun 2022 | Theydon Bois |
| 4 | 80 | 85 | 7 | 4 | 2nd XI | 2 Aug 2025 | Springfield III |
| 5 | 77 | 64 | 11 | 0 | 2nd XI | 31 Aug 2024 | High Easter |
Best bowling
| # | Figures | Overs | Maidens | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 5-24 | 5 | 1 | 4th XI | 26 May 2007 | Great Baddow III |
| 2 | 4-15 | 4 | 0 | 4th XI | 4 Jul 2009 | Eastwood III |
| 3 | 4-21 | 8 | 2 | 5th XI | 7 Jun 2008 | St Andrews |
| 4 | 4-24 | 9 | 2 | 2nd XI | 22 Sep 2007 | Ardleigh Green II |
| 5 | 4-30 | 7 | 1 | 4th XI | 15 May 2010 | Wickham |
Highest partnerships
| # | Runs | Wkt | Batters | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 161 | 2nd | Matt Walker & Sam Harmsworth | Sunday XI | 2 May 2021 | Rayleigh Fairview |
| 2 | 149 | 5th | Sean Miller & Matt Walker | 2nd XI | 31 Aug 2024 | High Easter |
| 3 | 146* | 4th | Matt Walker & John Wright | 4th XI | 24 Aug 2019 | Galleywood II |
| 4 | 143* | 2nd | Steve Adams & Matt Walker | 3rd XI | 8 Aug 2020 | Great Waltham II |
| 5 | 131 | 4th | Matt Walker & Sam Harmsworth | 2nd XI | 11 Jun 2022 | Theydon Bois |
| Date | Team | Opposition | Result | Bat | Balls | Bowl (O-M-R-W) | Field |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Aug 2026 | 2nd XI | Stock II | Won | dnb | – | 1 ct | |
| 15 Aug 2026 | 2nd XI | High Roding II | Won | 24 bowled | 17 | – | – |
| 8 Aug 2026 | 2nd XI | Chelmsford Titans Saturday | Won | 13 caught | 18 | – | – |
| 3 Aug 2026 | Evening League XI | Old Catton | Lost | 39 caught | 32 | – | – |
| 1 Aug 2026 | 2nd XI | Boreham & Roxwell | Lost | 31 bowled | 25 | – | 1 ct |
| 25 Jul 2026 | 2nd XI | Chelmsford Super Kings Saturday | Lost | 1 caught | 11 | – | – |
| 18 Jul 2026 | 2nd XI | Great Totham II | Won | 17* | 18 | – | – |
| 11 Jul 2026 | 3rd XI | Southend-on-Sea & EMT II | Lost | 0 run out | 2 | – | – |
| 4 Jul 2026 | 3rd XI | Tillingham II | Won | 49 bowled | 44 | – | – |
| 27 Jun 2026 | 2nd XI | Old Chelmsfordians II | Won | 0 lbw | 2 | – | – |
| 20 Jun 2026 | 2nd XI | Stock II | Won | dnb | – | – | |
| 18 Jun 2026 | Evening League XI | Benfleet | Lost | 0 caught | 12 | – | 1 ct |
| 13 Jun 2026 | 2nd XI | High Roding II | Lost | 0 bowled | 5 | – | – |
| 9 Jun 2026 | Evening League XI | Benfleet | Won | 0 bowled | 10 | – | 1 ct |
| 6 Jun 2026 | 2nd XI | Chelmsford Titans Saturday | – | dnb | – | – | |
| 30 May 2026 | 2nd XI | Boreham & Roxwell | Won | 18 caught | 38 | – | 1 ct |
| 23 May 2026 | 2nd XI | Chelmsford Super Kings Saturday | Lost | 18 bowled | 34 | – | – |
| 16 May 2026 | 2nd XI | Great Totham II | Won | 0 caught | 5 | – | – |
| 12 May 2026 | Evening League XI | Rettendon | Lost | 6 bowled | 6 | – | – |
| 9 May 2026 | 2nd XI | Canary Wharf Royal | Lost | 8 bowled | 37 | – | – |
| 2 May 2026 | 2nd XI | Willow Herbs | Won | 3 bowled | 13 | – | 1 ct |
| 30 Aug 2025 | 2nd XI | Great Waltham II | Won | 12 caught | 35 | – | – |
| 23 Aug 2025 | 2nd XI | Purleigh | Lost | 0 caught | 9 | – | 1 ct |
| 20 Aug 2025 | Midweek XI | Wickford | Lost | 15 bowled | 24 | – | 1 ct |
| 16 Aug 2025 | 2nd XI | High Easter | Tied | 0 caught | 1 | – | 1 ct |
About Matt Walker
A familiar face at Rayleigh CC since before he could walk, Matt Walker began his playing journey in the youth setup during the early 2000s – stepping up for his senior debut in 2006. Since then, he has amassed over 5,000 runs including a brilliant maiden century against Little Baddow in 2020. Alongside his hundred and 17 half-centuries, Matt has also claimed 167 wickets – an impressive haul for a player who has since hung up his bowling boots! A proven leader, he has captained various sides, most recently leading the 2nd XI. Off the pitch, Matt mirrors his father’s dedication, acting as the long-serving Fixture Secretary while assisting with ground maintenance and management.

Player sponsor
Ernest Doe
Ernest Doe provides a comprehensive range of agricultural, construction and ground-care machinery, alongside expert servicing and support. Based in Maldon, Essex, but operating a vast network of branches across the South East and East Anglia.