Player profile
Sam Levett
- Debut
- 2007
- Latest season
- 2026
All cricket
219Matches
852Runs
10.39Batting average
48Highest score
0 / 050s / 100s
230Wickets
24.18Bowling average
7-23Best bowling
45W hauls
9Matches
55Runs
27.50Batting average
22Highest score
0 / 050s / 100s
7Wickets
32.86Bowling average
3-17Best bowling
05W hauls
On the honours boards
- 14th best bowling for the club 7-23 v Herongate II, 2014
- 28th most career wickets 230 wickets
| Season | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 219 | 135 | 53 | 852 | 48 | 10.39 | 56.48 | 0 | 0 | 76 | 0 | 17 |
| 2026 | 9 | 5 | 3 | 55 | 22 | 27.50 | 82.09 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 1 |
| 2025 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4* | – | 28.57 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 15 | 10 | 6 | 49 | 10 | 12.25 | 62.82 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| 2023 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 16 | 16* | – | 160.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 35 | 21* | 17.50 | 59.32 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 18 | 8 | 4 | 33 | 8 | 8.25 | 39.39 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 10 | 6 | 3 | 24 | 13 | 8.00 | 60.00 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| 2019 | 16 | 11 | 6 | 75 | 23* | 15.00 | 72.82 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 2 |
| 2018 | 14 | 9 | 2 | 61 | 14 | 8.71 | 68.54 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 15 | 10 | 4 | 56 | 19* | 9.33 | 78.87 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 3 |
| 2016 | 11 | 5 | 3 | 23 | 11 | 11.50 | 56.10 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 2015 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 42 | 19* | 42.00 | 111.76 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| 2014 | 13 | 3 | 2 | 12 | 8* | 12.00 | 31.58 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013 | 8 | 7 | 3 | 30 | 12 | 7.50 | 68.18 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 10 | 5 | 2.50 | 32.26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2011 | 13 | 6 | 5 | 44 | 22* | 44.00 | 47.31 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 16 | 7* | 4.00 | 21.92 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2009 | 14 | 13 | 0 | 73 | 19 | 5.62 | 36.32 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 3 |
| 2008 | 14 | 14 | 0 | 166 | 48 | 11.86 | 57.31 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 0 | 3 |
| 2007 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 28 | 11 | 5.60 | – | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Team | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 219 | 135 | 53 | 852 | 48 | 10.39 | 56.48 | 0 | 0 | 76 | 0 | 17 |
| 3rd XI | 29 | 18 | 8 | 101 | 21* | 10.10 | 59.76 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 3 |
| 4th XI | 89 | 49 | 20 | 239 | 22* | 8.24 | 44.85 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 0 | 8 |
| 5th XI | 66 | 43 | 19 | 306 | 48 | 12.75 | 67.29 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 0 | 5 |
| 6th XI | 30 | 21 | 4 | 158 | 31 | 9.29 | 54.68 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 0 | 1 |
| 7th XI | 2 | 2 | 2 | 32 | 20* | – | 86.49 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Sunday XI | 2 | 2 | 0 | 16 | 13 | 8.00 | 54.17 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Friendly 3rd XI | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Competition | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 219 | 135 | 53 | 852 | 48 | 10.39 | 56.48 | 0 | 0 | 76 | 0 | 17 |
| League | 165 | 93 | 45 | 512 | 22* | 10.67 | 59.43 | 0 | 0 | 46 | 0 | 12 |
| Friendly | 51 | 40 | 7 | 340 | 48 | 10.30 | 51.72 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 0 | 4 |
| Internal | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0* | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Season | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 1328.4 | 129 | 5,562 | 230 | 7-23 | 4 | 24.18 | 4.19 | 34.66 |
| 2026 | 49 | 1 | 230 | 7 | 3-17 | 0 | 32.86 | 4.69 | 42.00 |
| 2025 | 41 | 2 | 218 | 5 | 2-34 | 0 | 43.60 | 5.32 | 49.20 |
| 2024 | 106.3 | 9 | 483 | 18 | 4-66 | 0 | 26.83 | 4.54 | 35.50 |
| 2023 | 32 | 3 | 119 | 3 | 1-5 | 0 | 39.67 | 3.72 | 64.00 |
| 2022 | 57 | 3 | 302 | 10 | 4-38 | 0 | 30.20 | 5.30 | 34.20 |
| 2021 | 133 | 22 | 420 | 22 | 5-31 | 1 | 19.09 | 3.16 | 36.27 |
| 2020 | 39 | 2 | 181 | 6 | 2-22 | 0 | 30.17 | 4.64 | 39.00 |
| 2019 | 123 | 7 | 473 | 20 | 3-20 | 0 | 23.65 | 3.85 | 36.90 |
| 2018 | 112.1 | 10 | 500 | 14 | 3-60 | 0 | 35.71 | 4.46 | 48.07 |
| 2017 | 90.3 | 8 | 396 | 20 | 5-5 | 1 | 19.80 | 4.38 | 27.15 |
| 2016 | 83.3 | 5 | 417 | 10 | 2-34 | 0 | 41.70 | 4.99 | 50.10 |
| 2015 | 65.5 | 6 | 310 | 13 | 3-29 | 0 | 23.85 | 4.71 | 30.38 |
| 2014 | 118.3 | 15 | 401 | 25 | 7-23 | 1 | 16.04 | 3.38 | 28.44 |
| 2013 | 78 | 14 | 264 | 16 | 5-18 | 1 | 16.50 | 3.38 | 29.25 |
| 2012 | 17 | 3 | 56 | 6 | 3-17 | 0 | 9.33 | 3.29 | 17.00 |
| 2011 | 96 | 11 | 415 | 17 | 3-35 | 0 | 24.41 | 4.32 | 33.88 |
| 2010 | 49 | 4 | 210 | 9 | 3-27 | 0 | 23.33 | 4.29 | 32.67 |
| 2009 | 4.4 | 1 | 32 | 3 | 3-32 | 0 | 10.67 | 6.86 | 9.33 |
| 2008 | 33 | 3 | 135 | 6 | 3-35 | 0 | 22.50 | 4.09 | 33.00 |
| Team | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 1328.4 | 129 | 5,562 | 230 | 7-23 | 4 | 24.18 | 4.19 | 34.66 |
| 3rd XI | 186.2 | 15 | 935 | 34 | 4-22 | 0 | 27.50 | 5.02 | 32.88 |
| 4th XI | 542.5 | 51 | 2,361 | 92 | 7-23 | 1 | 25.66 | 4.35 | 35.40 |
| 5th XI | 397.3 | 38 | 1,535 | 63 | 5-5 | 2 | 24.37 | 3.86 | 37.86 |
| 6th XI | 182 | 25 | 633 | 39 | 5-18 | 1 | 16.23 | 3.48 | 28.00 |
| 7th XI | 2 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 0-15 | 0 | – | 7.50 | – |
| Sunday XI | 10 | 0 | 54 | 2 | 1-24 | 0 | 27.00 | 5.40 | 30.00 |
| Friendly 3rd XI | 8 | 0 | 29 | 0 | 0-29 | 0 | – | 3.63 | – |
| Competition | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 1328.4 | 129 | 5,562 | 230 | 7-23 | 4 | 24.18 | 4.19 | 34.66 |
| League | 1180.1 | 116 | 4,970 | 201 | 7-23 | 4 | 24.73 | 4.21 | 35.23 |
| Friendly | 141.3 | 13 | 566 | 28 | 3-17 | 0 | 20.21 | 4.00 | 30.32 |
| Internal | 7 | 0 | 26 | 1 | 1-23 | 0 | 26.00 | 3.71 | 42.00 |
| Season | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 65 | 0 | 4 | 11 |
| 2026 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2025 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2023 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2022 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2020 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2019 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2018 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2014 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2010 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2009 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2008 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2007 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 |
| Team | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 65 | 0 | 4 | 11 |
| 3rd XI | 6 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| 4th XI | 28 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 5th XI | 13 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| 6th XI | 16 | 0 | 4 | 2 |
| 7th XI | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Sunday XI | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Friendly 3rd XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Competition | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 65 | 0 | 4 | 11 |
| League | 51 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
| Friendly | 13 | 0 | 4 | 3 |
| Internal | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Highest scores
| # | Score | Balls | 4s | 6s | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 48 | 68 | 4 | 0 | 5th XI | 30 Aug 2008 | St Andrews |
| 2 | 31 | – | 3 | 0 | 6th XI | 14 Jun 2008 | Hutton VI |
| 3 | 30 | – | 5 | 0 | 6th XI | 19 Jul 2008 | Hutton VI |
| 4 | 23* | 34 | 4 | 0 | 5th XI | 22 Jun 2019 | Great Totham III |
| 5 | 22* | 49 | 2 | 0 | 4th XI | 11 Jun 2011 | Wickham |
Best bowling
| # | Figures | Overs | Maidens | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 7-23 | 8 | 3 | 4th XI | 21 Jun 2014 | Herongate II |
| 2 | 5-5 | 5 | 2 | 5th XI | 1 Jul 2017 | Willow Herbs II |
| 3 | 5-18 | 12 | 4 | 6th XI | 22 Jun 2013 | Great Totham III |
| 4 | 5-31 | 9 | 0 | 5th XI | 5 Jun 2021 | Basildon & Pitsea III |
| 5 | 4-22 | 10 | 2 | 6th XI | 2 Aug 2014 | Old Chelmsfordians IV |
Highest partnerships
| # | Runs | Wkt | Batters | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 75* | 5th | Sam Levett & T Wong | 5th XI | 30 Aug 2008 | St Andrews |
| 2 | 59 | 8th | Steve Rothon & Sam Levett | 5th XI | 15 Jul 2017 | South Woodham Ferrers II |
| 3 | 54* | 6th | Jason Ox & Sam Levett | Sunday XI | 20 Jul 2008 | Hockley |
| 4 | 51* | 10th | Tom Godfrey & Sam Levett | 3rd XI | 27 Aug 2022 | Little Baddow II |
| 5 | 42* | 3rd | Richard Verrinder & Sam Levett | 3rd XI | 5 Jul 2008 | Ekco Monarchs & Trojans IV |
| Date | Team | Opposition | Result | Bat | Balls | Bowl (O-M-R-W) | Field |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Aug 2026 | 6th XI | Tillingham III | Won | dnb | 7-0-31-0 | 1 ct | |
| 25 Jul 2026 | 6th XI | Galleywood V | Won | dnb | 6-0-30-0 | – | |
| 18 Jul 2026 | 6th XI | Great Totham IV | Lost | 0 caught | 2 | 5-0-28-0 | – |
| 4 Jul 2026 | 6th XI | Belhus ME1 | Lost | 22 caught | 27 | 8-0-45-2 | 1 ct |
| 13 Jun 2026 | 7th XI | Ingatestone & Fryerning IV | Won | 20* | 13 | – | – |
| 6 Jun 2026 | 6th XI | Great Baddow III | Lost | 1* | 1 | 8-0-34-0 | – |
| 23 May 2026 | 6th XI | Rankins Rankins - III | Won | dnb | 7-1-17-3 | 1 ro | |
| 16 May 2026 | 6th XI | Great Totham IV | Lost | dnb | 6-0-30-2 | 1 ct | |
| 9 May 2026 | 7th XI | Upminster Men's | Won | 12* | 24 | 2-0-15-0 | 1 ct |
| 26 Jul 2025 | 4th XI | Old Chelmsfordians IV | Lost | dnb | 7-0-29-0 | – | |
| 28 Jun 2025 | 3rd XI | St Johns (Billericay) | Lost | 4* | 13 | 2-0-22-0 | – |
| 21 Jun 2025 | 4th XI | Ardleigh Green & H-A-B III | Lost | 0* | 1 | 8-0-46-1 | – |
| 7 Jun 2025 | 3rd XI | Epping Foresters II | Abandoned | dnb | 4-1-4-1 | 1 ct | |
| 31 May 2025 | 6th XI | Tillingham III | Won | dnb | 4-0-29-0 | – | |
| 17 May 2025 | 4th XI | Hutton IV | Lost | dnb | 5-0-34-2 | – | |
| 10 May 2025 | 4th XI | Great Totham III | Lost | dnb | 3-0-27-0 | – | |
| 3 May 2025 | 4th XI | Rankins II | Lost | dnb | 8-1-27-1 | – | |
| 31 Aug 2024 | 3rd XI | Eastwood II | Lost | dnb | 8-0-47-1 | 1 ct, 1 ro | |
| 17 Aug 2024 | 3rd XI | St Andrews | Lost | 7 caught | 8 | 5-0-26-1 | 1 ct |
| 10 Aug 2024 | 4th XI | Ilford Catholic IV | Won | dnb | 8-3-19-1 | – | |
| 3 Aug 2024 | 3rd XI | S. Woodham & Burnham III | Lost | dnb | 9-0-53-2 | – | |
| 27 Jul 2024 | 3rd XI | Great Baddow II | Lost | 8* | 10 | 6-0-29-1 | – |
| 20 Jul 2024 | 3rd XI | Woodham Mortimer II | Won | dnb | 9-0-66-4 | – | |
| 13 Jul 2024 | 5th XI | Ardleigh Green & H-A-B III | Lost | 10 caught | 15 | 8-0-25-1 | – |
| 22 Jun 2024 | 5th XI | St Johns (Billericay) II | Won | 7* | 7 | 8-0-24-1 | – |