Player profile
Steve Rothon
- Debut
- 2013
- Latest season
- 2026
All cricket
203Matches
3,793Runs
22.44Batting average
86*Highest score
17 / 050s / 100s
39Wickets
43.49Bowling average
3-25Best bowling
05W hauls
11Matches
257Runs
23.36Batting average
39Highest score
0 / 050s / 100s
0Wickets
–Bowling average
–Best bowling
05W hauls
On the honours boards
- 37th most career runs 3,793 runs
| Season | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 203 | 191 | 22 | 3,793 | 86* | 22.44 | 64.26 | 17 | 0 | 524 | 16 | 17 |
| 2026 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 257 | 39 | 23.36 | 66.41 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 18 | 17 | 4 | 442 | 58* | 34.00 | 70.05 | 2 | 0 | 52 | 0 | 1 |
| 2024 | 13 | 13 | 1 | 309 | 75 | 25.75 | 73.75 | 3 | 0 | 38 | 1 | 1 |
| 2023 | 17 | 15 | 2 | 240 | 47 | 18.46 | 58.25 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 0 | 1 |
| 2022 | 17 | 17 | 0 | 298 | 64 | 17.53 | 57.98 | 1 | 0 | 47 | 1 | 3 |
| 2021 | 15 | 15 | 3 | 305 | 64* | 25.42 | 53.70 | 1 | 0 | 36 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 11 | 10 | 2 | 156 | 51* | 19.50 | 57.25 | 1 | 0 | 26 | 0 | 1 |
| 2019 | 17 | 16 | 2 | 288 | 46 | 20.57 | 76.39 | 0 | 0 | 44 | 1 | 1 |
| 2018 | 16 | 14 | 2 | 298 | 60* | 24.83 | 70.78 | 1 | 0 | 50 | 2 | 1 |
| 2017 | 13 | 13 | 3 | 411 | 86* | 41.10 | 72.74 | 3 | 0 | 55 | 8 | 0 |
| 2016 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 113 | 52 | 12.56 | 61.08 | 1 | 0 | 17 | 1 | 3 |
| 2015 | 19 | 18 | 0 | 200 | 59 | 11.11 | 41.89 | 1 | 0 | 26 | 0 | 1 |
| 2014 | 18 | 16 | 3 | 375 | 81 | 28.85 | 76.03 | 3 | 0 | 61 | 2 | 3 |
| 2013 | 9 | 7 | 0 | 101 | 46 | 14.43 | 60.87 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Team | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 203 | 191 | 22 | 3,793 | 86* | 22.44 | 64.26 | 17 | 0 | 524 | 16 | 17 |
| 3rd XI | 4 | 3 | 0 | 40 | 24 | 13.33 | 39.22 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| 4th XI | 38 | 37 | 2 | 537 | 51* | 15.34 | 48.95 | 1 | 0 | 78 | 2 | 3 |
| 5th XI | 64 | 60 | 9 | 1,269 | 82* | 24.88 | 67.11 | 4 | 0 | 177 | 6 | 3 |
| 6th XI | 85 | 79 | 11 | 1,676 | 86* | 24.65 | 70.11 | 11 | 0 | 231 | 7 | 9 |
| 7th XI | 6 | 6 | 0 | 160 | 73 | 26.67 | – | 1 | 0 | 17 | 0 | 1 |
| Sunday XI | 1 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 16 | 16.00 | 44.44 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Midweek XI | 2 | 2 | 0 | 19 | 15 | 9.50 | 42.22 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Veterans XI | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 | 87.50 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Friendly 2nd XI | 1 | 1 | 0 | 46 | 46 | 46.00 | 79.31 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Friendly 4th XI | 1 | 1 | 0 | 23 | 23 | 23.00 | 104.55 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Competition | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 203 | 191 | 22 | 3,793 | 86* | 22.44 | 64.26 | 17 | 0 | 524 | 16 | 17 |
| League | 159 | 149 | 20 | 3,089 | 86* | 23.95 | 65.74 | 15 | 0 | 423 | 14 | 12 |
| Friendly | 43 | 41 | 2 | 699 | 73 | 17.92 | 57.19 | 2 | 0 | 100 | 2 | 5 |
| Internal | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | 41.67 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Season | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 289.1 | 17 | 1,696 | 39 | 3-25 | 0 | 43.49 | 5.87 | 44.49 |
| 2025 | 7 | 0 | 57 | 1 | 1-9 | 0 | 57.00 | 8.14 | 42.00 |
| 2024 | 1.5 | 0 | 20 | 0 | 0-10 | 0 | – | 10.91 | – |
| 2023 | 29.5 | 5 | 148 | 6 | 2-1 | 0 | 24.67 | 4.96 | 29.83 |
| 2022 | 38 | 2 | 238 | 7 | 3-59 | 0 | 34.00 | 6.26 | 32.57 |
| 2021 | 9 | 0 | 56 | 1 | 1-23 | 0 | 56.00 | 6.22 | 54.00 |
| 2020 | 30.3 | 1 | 171 | 5 | 2-29 | 0 | 34.20 | 5.61 | 36.60 |
| 2019 | 33 | 2 | 165 | 5 | 2-16 | 0 | 33.00 | 5.00 | 39.60 |
| 2018 | 48 | 0 | 319 | 9 | 3-25 | 0 | 35.44 | 6.65 | 32.00 |
| 2017 | 12 | 0 | 80 | 0 | 0-8 | 0 | – | 6.67 | – |
| 2016 | 0.4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0-0 | 0 | – | 0.00 | – |
| 2015 | 9.4 | 2 | 50 | 2 | 2-13 | 0 | 25.00 | 5.17 | 29.00 |
| 2014 | 46.4 | 2 | 262 | 1 | 1-22 | 0 | 262.00 | 5.61 | 280.00 |
| 2013 | 23 | 3 | 130 | 2 | 1-1 | 0 | 65.00 | 5.65 | 69.00 |
| Team | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 289.1 | 17 | 1,696 | 39 | 3-25 | 0 | 43.49 | 5.87 | 44.49 |
| 3rd XI | 8 | 0 | 70 | 1 | 1-35 | 0 | 70.00 | 8.75 | 48.00 |
| 4th XI | 50.3 | 2 | 307 | 7 | 2-29 | 0 | 43.86 | 6.08 | 43.29 |
| 5th XI | 82 | 1 | 508 | 12 | 3-25 | 0 | 42.33 | 6.20 | 41.00 |
| 6th XI | 101 | 7 | 609 | 13 | 3-59 | 0 | 46.85 | 6.03 | 46.62 |
| 7th XI | 26 | 4 | 93 | 3 | 1-1 | 0 | 31.00 | 3.58 | 52.00 |
| Midweek XI | 11.4 | 2 | 50 | 1 | 1-44 | 0 | 50.00 | 4.29 | 70.00 |
| Veterans XI | 2 | 0 | 24 | 0 | 0-24 | 0 | – | 12.00 | – |
| Friendly 2nd XI | 8 | 1 | 35 | 2 | 2-35 | 0 | 17.50 | 4.38 | 24.00 |
| Competition | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 289.1 | 17 | 1,696 | 39 | 3-25 | 0 | 43.49 | 5.87 | 44.49 |
| League | 173 | 6 | 1,072 | 25 | 3-25 | 0 | 42.88 | 6.20 | 41.52 |
| Friendly | 113.4 | 11 | 617 | 13 | 2-29 | 0 | 47.46 | 5.43 | 52.46 |
| Internal | 2.3 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 1-7 | 0 | 7.00 | 2.80 | 15.00 |
| Season | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 46 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| 2026 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2024 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2021 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2018 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2017 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2014 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Team | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 46 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| 3rd XI | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 4th XI | 11 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 5th XI | 18 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 6th XI | 16 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 7th XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Sunday XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Midweek XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Veterans XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Friendly 2nd XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Friendly 4th XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Competition | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 46 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| League | 41 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Friendly | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Internal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Highest scores
| # | Score | Balls | 4s | 6s | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 86* | 75 | 11 | 4 | 6th XI | 17 Jun 2017 | South Woodham Ferrers III |
| 2 | 82* | 70 | 12 | 1 | 5th XI | 15 Jul 2017 | South Woodham Ferrers II |
| 3 | 81 | 68 | 15 | 0 | 6th XI | 19 Jul 2014 | Hornchurch Athletic IV |
| 4 | 75 | 73 | 10 | 0 | 6th XI | 8 Jun 2024 | Willow Herbs II |
| 5 | 74 | 81 | 8 | 0 | 6th XI | 27 Jul 2024 | Springfield V |
Best bowling
| # | Figures | Overs | Maidens | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3-25 | 4 | 0 | 5th XI | 16 Jun 2018 | Burnham Sports II |
| 2 | 3-59 | 7 | 0 | 6th XI | 23 Jul 2022 | Chelmsford Spartans II |
| 3 | 2-1 | 3 | 2 | 6th XI | 12 Aug 2023 | Eastwood III |
| 4 | 2-13 | 5.4 | 2 | 6th XI | 22 Aug 2015 | Galleywood III |
| 5 | 2-16 | 5 | 1 | 5th XI | 24 Aug 2019 | Great Totham III |
Highest partnerships
| # | Runs | Wkt | Batters | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 176* | 3rd | Simon Harwood & Steve Rothon | 6th XI | 1 Jul 2017 | Hornchurch Athletic IV |
| 2 | 147* | 4th | Duncan Bond & Steve Rothon | 6th XI | 19 Jul 2014 | Hornchurch Athletic IV |
| 3 | 144 | 3rd | Steve Rothon & Ryan Hart | 6th XI | 8 Jun 2024 | Willow Herbs II |
| 4 | 144 | 4th | Ray Hart & Steve Rothon | 6th XI | 27 Jul 2024 | Springfield V |
| 5 | 129 | 2nd | Steve Rothon & Ray Hart | 6th XI | 31 May 2025 | Tillingham III |
| Date | Team | Opposition | Result | Bat | Balls | Bowl (O-M-R-W) | Field |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Sep 2026 | 5th XI | Old Chelmsfordians VI | Won | 12 caught | 18 | – | – |
| 22 Aug 2026 | 6th XI | Springfield ME4 XI | Won | 37 bowled | 66 | – | 2 ct |
| 15 Aug 2026 | 5th XI | Hutton ME II | Lost | 30 bowled | 57 | – | – |
| 8 Aug 2026 | 5th XI | Brentwood ME2 | Lost | 39 bowled | 47 | – | – |
| 1 Aug 2026 | 5th XI | Oaklands | Lost | 10 bowled | 12 | – | – |
| 25 Jul 2026 | 6th XI | Galleywood V | Won | 17 run out | 16 | – | – |
| 23 May 2026 | 5th XI | Great Waltham III | Won | 12 bowled | 24 | – | 1 ct |
| 16 May 2026 | 5th XI | Eastwood III | Won | 24 bowled | 14 | – | – |
| 9 May 2026 | 6th XI | Basildon & Pitsea VI | Won | 29 bowled | 55 | – | 1 ct |
| 2 May 2026 | 5th XI | Galleywood IV | Lost | 26 bowled | 52 | – | 1 ct |
| 25 Apr 2026 | 4th XI | Eastwood III | Won | 21 caught | 26 | – | – |
| 30 Aug 2025 | 6th XI | Oaklands | Won | 31 caught | 42 | – | 2 ct |
| 16 Aug 2025 | 6th XI | Hutton V | Lost | 12 caught | 19 | – | – |
| 14 Aug 2025 | Veterans XI | Eastwood | Lost | 7 bowled | 8 | 2-0-24-0 | – |
| 9 Aug 2025 | 6th XI | Southend-on-Sea & EMT IV | Lost | 10 caught | 25 | – | – |
| 2 Aug 2025 | 6th XI | Tillingham III | Won | 48* | 67 | – | – |
| 26 Jul 2025 | 4th XI | Old Chelmsfordians IV | Lost | 1 bowled | 7 | – | – |
| 19 Jul 2025 | 6th XI | Great Baddow III | Won | 49* | 46 | – | 1 ct |
| 5 Jul 2025 | 6th XI | Boreham & Roxwell II | Lost | 3 lbw | 11 | – | – |
| 28 Jun 2025 | 6th XI | Oaklands | Lost | 56 bowled | 72 | – | – |
| 21 Jun 2025 | 6th XI | South Woodham & Burnham IV | Lost | 29 bowled | 55 | – | 1 ct |
| 14 Jun 2025 | 6th XI | Hutton V | Won | 28 run out | 39 | – | – |
| 7 Jun 2025 | 6th XI | Southend-on-Sea & EMT IV | Abandoned | dnb | – | – | |
| 31 May 2025 | 6th XI | Tillingham III | Won | 58* | 69 | – | 1 ct |
| 24 May 2025 | 6th XI | Galleywood IV | Won | 1 bowled | 16 | – | – |