Player profile
Tom Godfrey
- Debut
- 2006
- Latest season
- 2026
All cricket
134Matches
633Runs
10.73Batting average
40*Highest score
0 / 050s / 100s
141Wickets
25.36Bowling average
5-22Best bowling
25W hauls
12Matches
76Runs
38.00Batting average
40Highest score
0 / 050s / 100s
14Wickets
25.14Bowling average
3-42Best bowling
05W hauls
On the honours boards
- 44th most career wickets 141 wickets
| Season | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 134 | 86 | 27 | 633 | 40* | 10.73 | 50.65 | 0 | 0 | 69 | 1 | 19 |
| 2026 | 12 | 5 | 3 | 76 | 40 | 38.00 | 76.00 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 13 | 9 | 1 | 82 | 17* | 10.25 | 49.40 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 1 |
| 2024 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 1.67 | 50.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2023 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 6* | – | 34.62 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 106 | 40* | 26.50 | 57.61 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 1 |
| 2021 | 13 | 9 | 2 | 68 | 18 | 9.71 | 41.46 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 2 |
| 2020 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 3* | 2.00 | 15.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2019 | 11 | 6 | 3 | 23 | 12* | 7.67 | 35.94 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 1.00 | 11.43 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2017 | 17 | 11 | 3 | 78 | 24 | 9.75 | 40.63 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 2 |
| 2016 | 11 | 9 | 5 | 62 | 19 | 15.50 | 60.44 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 1 |
| 2014 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 46 | 23 | 23.00 | 93.88 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 13 | 11 | 6.50 | 41.94 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 2011 | 8 | 8 | 2 | 37 | 30 | 6.17 | 58.73 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 4 |
| 2010 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 2.00 | 50.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2009 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 14 | 14.00 | 107.69 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2006 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Team | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 134 | 86 | 27 | 633 | 40* | 10.73 | 50.65 | 0 | 0 | 69 | 1 | 19 |
| 1st XI | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2nd XI | 45 | 30 | 8 | 210 | 27 | 9.55 | 46.77 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 1 | 6 |
| 3rd XI | 19 | 14 | 5 | 145 | 40* | 16.11 | 45.31 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 0 | 2 |
| 4th XI | 31 | 17 | 7 | 102 | 23 | 10.20 | 55.14 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 3 |
| 5th XI | 18 | 14 | 4 | 79 | 30 | 7.90 | 62.70 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 5 |
| 6th XI | 7 | 4 | 3 | 35 | 19 | 35.00 | 71.79 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 7th XI | 2 | 2 | 0 | 11 | 11 | 5.50 | 37.93 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Midweek XI | 4 | 3 | 0 | 51 | 40 | 17.00 | 70.83 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Friendly 4th XI | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Evening League XI | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Competition | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 134 | 86 | 27 | 633 | 40* | 10.73 | 50.65 | 0 | 0 | 69 | 1 | 19 |
| League | 107 | 71 | 25 | 527 | 40* | 11.46 | 50.88 | 0 | 0 | 57 | 0 | 14 |
| Friendly | 26 | 15 | 2 | 106 | 40 | 8.15 | 49.53 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 1 | 5 |
| Evening League | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Season | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 887.5 | 118 | 3,576 | 141 | 5-22 | 2 | 25.36 | 4.03 | 37.78 |
| 2026 | 77 | 7 | 352 | 14 | 3-42 | 0 | 25.14 | 4.57 | 33.00 |
| 2025 | 88 | 5 | 428 | 18 | 3-29 | 0 | 23.78 | 4.86 | 29.33 |
| 2024 | 32 | 3 | 155 | 5 | 2-49 | 0 | 31.00 | 4.84 | 38.40 |
| 2023 | 28 | 2 | 132 | 3 | 1-16 | 0 | 44.00 | 4.71 | 56.00 |
| 2022 | 53.1 | 6 | 205 | 6 | 2-20 | 0 | 34.17 | 3.86 | 53.17 |
| 2021 | 95 | 12 | 377 | 11 | 3-20 | 0 | 34.27 | 3.97 | 51.82 |
| 2020 | 43.4 | 6 | 238 | 7 | 3-34 | 0 | 34.00 | 5.45 | 37.43 |
| 2019 | 85.1 | 13 | 311 | 17 | 5-47 | 1 | 18.29 | 3.65 | 30.06 |
| 2018 | 11 | 0 | 67 | 2 | 1-13 | 0 | 33.50 | 6.09 | 33.00 |
| 2017 | 99.1 | 20 | 343 | 18 | 3-3 | 0 | 19.06 | 3.46 | 33.06 |
| 2016 | 59.2 | 13 | 226 | 7 | 2-3 | 0 | 32.29 | 3.81 | 50.86 |
| 2014 | 70 | 10 | 253 | 9 | 3-47 | 0 | 28.11 | 3.61 | 46.67 |
| 2012 | 36.3 | 5 | 115 | 5 | 2-20 | 0 | 23.00 | 3.15 | 43.80 |
| 2011 | 59.2 | 10 | 233 | 9 | 5-22 | 1 | 25.89 | 3.93 | 39.56 |
| 2010 | 35.3 | 3 | 99 | 7 | 2-22 | 0 | 14.14 | 2.79 | 30.43 |
| 2009 | 10 | 3 | 28 | 3 | 2-9 | 0 | 9.33 | 2.80 | 20.00 |
| 2006 | 5 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 0-14 | 0 | – | 2.80 | – |
| Team | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 887.5 | 118 | 3,576 | 141 | 5-22 | 2 | 25.36 | 4.03 | 37.78 |
| 1st XI | 44 | 5 | 208 | 7 | 2-49 | 0 | 29.71 | 4.73 | 37.71 |
| 2nd XI | 271.4 | 22 | 1,311 | 43 | 3-17 | 0 | 30.49 | 4.83 | 37.91 |
| 3rd XI | 143.1 | 20 | 569 | 19 | 3-20 | 0 | 29.95 | 3.97 | 45.21 |
| 4th XI | 220.1 | 35 | 841 | 36 | 5-47 | 1 | 23.36 | 3.82 | 36.69 |
| 5th XI | 119.5 | 17 | 398 | 20 | 5-22 | 1 | 19.90 | 3.32 | 35.95 |
| 6th XI | 49 | 15 | 117 | 8 | 2-3 | 0 | 14.63 | 2.39 | 36.75 |
| 7th XI | 12.3 | 1 | 34 | 3 | 2-20 | 0 | 11.33 | 2.72 | 25.00 |
| Midweek XI | 18 | 1 | 66 | 3 | 1-13 | 0 | 22.00 | 3.67 | 36.00 |
| Friendly 4th XI | 6.3 | 2 | 16 | 1 | 1-16 | 0 | 16.00 | 2.46 | 39.00 |
| Evening League XI | 3 | 0 | 16 | 1 | 1-16 | 0 | 16.00 | 5.33 | 18.00 |
| Competition | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 887.5 | 118 | 3,576 | 141 | 5-22 | 2 | 25.36 | 4.03 | 37.78 |
| League | 730 | 99 | 2,930 | 118 | 5-22 | 2 | 24.83 | 4.01 | 37.12 |
| Friendly | 154.5 | 19 | 630 | 22 | 3-34 | 0 | 28.64 | 4.07 | 42.23 |
| Evening League | 3 | 0 | 16 | 1 | 1-16 | 0 | 16.00 | 5.33 | 18.00 |
| Season | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 43 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| 2026 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2024 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2018 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2016 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2010 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2009 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2006 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Team | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 43 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| 1st XI | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2nd XI | 16 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 3rd XI | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 4th XI | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 5th XI | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 6th XI | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 7th XI | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Midweek XI | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Friendly 4th XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Evening League XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Competition | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 43 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| League | 36 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Friendly | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Evening League | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Highest scores
| # | Score | Balls | 4s | 6s | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40* | 35 | 6 | 0 | 3rd XI | 27 Aug 2022 | Little Baddow II |
| 2 | 40 | 62 | 7 | 0 | Midweek XI | 27 Jul 2026 | Basildon & Pitsea |
| 3 | 30 | 28 | 5 | 0 | 5th XI | 13 Aug 2011 | South Woodham Ferrers III |
| 4 | 27 | 53 | 3 | 0 | 2nd XI | 16 Jul 2022 | Great Waltham II |
| 5 | 24 | 28 | 2 | 1 | 2nd XI | 22 Apr 2017 | Rankins |
Best bowling
| # | Figures | Overs | Maidens | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 5-22 | 6.3 | 0 | 5th XI | 30 Jul 2011 | Eastwood IV |
| 2 | 5-47 | 9 | 1 | 4th XI | 13 Jul 2019 | Ingatestone II |
| 3 | 3-3 | 4.5 | 2 | 4th XI | 1 Jul 2017 | Burnham Sports II |
| 4 | 3-17 | 10 | 3 | 2nd XI | 18 May 2019 | Burnham Sports |
| 5 | 3-19 | 9 | 4 | 4th XI | 17 Jun 2017 | Goresbrook III |
Highest partnerships
| # | Runs | Wkt | Batters | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 79 | 7th | James Isherwood & Tom Godfrey | 3rd XI | 18 Jun 2022 | Boreham & Roxwell II |
| 2 | 53 | 8th | Phil Wolff & Tom Godfrey | 4th XI | 17 May 2014 | Mountnessing |
| 3 | 51* | 10th | Tom Godfrey & Sam Levett | 3rd XI | 27 Aug 2022 | Little Baddow II |
| 4 | 50* | 7th | Tom Godfrey & James Ellis | 2nd XI | 16 Jul 2022 | Great Waltham II |
| 5 | 48 | 2nd | Arvin Ghataura & Tom Godfrey | Midweek XI | 27 Jul 2026 | Basildon & Pitsea |
| Date | Team | Opposition | Result | Bat | Balls | Bowl (O-M-R-W) | Field |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Sep 2026 | 1st XI | Belhus Saturday | Won | dnb | 7-0-34-1 | 1 ct | |
| 15 Aug 2026 | 1st XI | Beaulieu Park | Won | dnb | 6-0-34-1 | – | |
| 8 Aug 2026 | 1st XI | Stock | Won | dnb | 7-1-21-1 | – | |
| 1 Aug 2026 | 2nd XI | Boreham & Roxwell | Lost | 14* | 13 | 7-1-36-1 | – |
| 27 Jul 2026 | Midweek XI | Basildon & Pitsea | Lost | 40 bowled | 62 | – | 1 ct |
| 4 Jul 2026 | 2nd XI | Willow Herbs | Won | 9 bowled | 11 | 5-0-31-2 | – |
| 27 Jun 2026 | 2nd XI | Old Chelmsfordians II | Won | 8* | 11 | 6-0-26-1 | – |
| 20 Jun 2026 | 2nd XI | Stock II | Won | dnb | 9-1-57-1 | 1 ct | |
| 30 May 2026 | 2nd XI | Boreham & Roxwell | Won | dnb | 6-2-28-1 | – | |
| 23 May 2026 | 2nd XI | Chelmsford Super Kings Saturday | Lost | 5* | 3 | 9-1-29-2 | – |
| 16 May 2026 | 2nd XI | Great Totham II | Won | dnb | 9-0-42-3 | – | |
| 2 May 2026 | 2nd XI | Willow Herbs | Won | dnb | 6-1-14-0 | 1 ct | |
| 16 Aug 2025 | 2nd XI | High Easter | Tied | 16 bowled | 28 | 9-0-62-1 | – |
| 2 Aug 2025 | 2nd XI | Springfield III | Lost | dnb | 9-0-41-2 | – | |
| 28 Jul 2025 | Midweek XI | Basildon & Pitsea | Won | 6 caught | 6 | 6-0-13-1 | 1 ct |
| 12 Jul 2025 | 2nd XI | Old Chelmsfordians II | Won | dnb | 6-0-28-0 | 1 ct | |
| 5 Jul 2025 | 2nd XI | Eastwood | Lost | 2 stumped | 10 | 8-0-68-1 | – |
| 28 Jun 2025 | 2nd XI | Great Waltham II | Won | dnb | 8-2-29-3 | 1 ct | |
| 21 Jun 2025 | 2nd XI | Purleigh | Lost | 16 bowled | 35 | 4-0-27-0 | – |
| 14 Jun 2025 | 2nd XI | High Easter | Lost | 17* | 21 | 6-0-28-2 | 1 ct |
| 24 May 2025 | 2nd XI | Navestock | Lost | 5 caught | 10 | 7-1-15-1 | 1 ct |
| 17 May 2025 | 2nd XI | Great Wakering | Won | dnb | 7-1-32-3 | – | |
| 3 May 2025 | 2nd XI | Eastwood | Lost | 12 bowled | 29 | 6-0-26-1 | 1 ct, 1 ro |
| 26 Apr 2025 | 2nd XI | Great Baddow | Lost | 0 caught | 3 | 7-1-35-2 | – |
| 19 Apr 2025 | 3rd XI | Belhus III | Lost | 8 caught | 24 | 5-0-24-1 | – |