Player profile
Willie Leadbeater
- Debut
- 1995
- Latest season
- 2016
All cricket
413Matches
14,540Runs
41.66Batting average
220Highest score
84 / 2550s / 100s
330Wickets
23.92Bowling average
6-33Best bowling
95W hauls
On the honours boards
- 1st highest score for the club 220 v Broomfield II, 2006
- 7th best bowling for the Sunday XI 6-33 v Wickham Bishops, 1996
- 1st most career runs 14,540 runs
- 11th most career wickets 330 wickets
| Season | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 413 | 387 | 38 | 14,540 | 220 | 41.66 | 78.32 | 84 | 25 | 1928 | 153 | 22 |
| 2016 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 45 | 18 | 15.00 | 81.82 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2013 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 22 | 9 | 2.75 | 31.43 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
| 2012 | 12 | 10 | 0 | 229 | 62 | 22.90 | 63.09 | 1 | 0 | 25 | 5 | 1 |
| 2010 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 29 | 29 | 29.00 | 56.86 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| 2009 | 14 | 14 | 1 | 487 | 97 | 37.46 | 67.08 | 4 | 0 | 65 | 6 | 2 |
| 2008 | 22 | 22 | 2 | 561 | 127* | 28.05 | 68.36 | 2 | 1 | 77 | 10 | 1 |
| 2007 | 21 | 20 | 4 | 708 | 90 | 44.25 | 84.19 | 6 | 0 | 50 | 6 | 1 |
| 2006 | 21 | 21 | 3 | 1,040 | 220 | 57.78 | 101.77 | 7 | 2 | 144 | 24 | 0 |
| 2005 | 20 | 16 | 1 | 492 | 99* | 32.80 | 69.30 | 1 | 0 | 66 | 5 | 1 |
| 2004 | 12 | 10 | 0 | 214 | 38 | 21.40 | 58.15 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 1 | 0 |
| 2003 | 25 | 24 | 2 | 1,148 | 151 | 52.18 | 89.86 | 6 | 4 | 160 | 12 | 2 |
| 2002 | 26 | 25 | 2 | 888 | 141* | 38.61 | 92.46 | 3 | 3 | 128 | 12 | 2 |
| 2001 | 18 | 18 | 0 | 397 | 69 | 22.06 | 63.22 | 2 | 0 | 52 | 4 | 2 |
| 2000 | 23 | 23 | 2 | 879 | 150* | 41.86 | 73.63 | 4 | 1 | 121 | 10 | 0 |
| 1999 | 26 | 25 | 0 | 1,107 | 122 | 44.28 | 77.04 | 8 | 1 | 146 | 12 | 0 |
| 1998 | 41 | 38 | 6 | 1,688 | 179 | 52.75 | 81.31 | 11 | 4 | 231 | 18 | 2 |
| 1997 | 44 | 41 | 6 | 1,719 | 125* | 49.11 | 71.68 | 11 | 2 | 214 | 12 | 2 |
| 1996 | 49 | 45 | 5 | 2,175 | 172 | 54.38 | 83.91 | 14 | 6 | 317 | 4 | 1 |
| 1995 | 23 | 21 | 3 | 712 | 141* | 39.56 | 77.65 | 4 | 1 | 96 | 11 | 1 |
| Team | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 413 | 387 | 38 | 14,540 | 220 | 41.66 | 78.32 | 84 | 25 | 1928 | 153 | 22 |
| 1st XI | 211 | 198 | 14 | 6,846 | 179 | 37.21 | 74.12 | 35 | 12 | 927 | 64 | 10 |
| 2nd XI | 81 | 79 | 10 | 3,050 | 220 | 44.20 | 81.51 | 19 | 4 | 374 | 45 | 3 |
| 3rd XI | 5 | 4 | 1 | 111 | 62 | 37.00 | 76.03 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 3 | 0 |
| 4th XI | 11 | 9 | 1 | 97 | 59* | 12.13 | 61.29 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 3 | 4 |
| Sunday XI | 81 | 75 | 8 | 3,495 | 141* | 52.16 | 81.06 | 23 | 7 | 466 | 24 | 5 |
| Sunday 2nd XI | 2 | 2 | 0 | 36 | 26 | 18.00 | 55.38 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Midweek XI | 9 | 9 | 2 | 304 | 79* | 43.43 | 80.94 | 1 | 0 | 42 | 4 | 0 |
| Tour XI | 13 | 11 | 2 | 601 | 125* | 66.78 | 109.87 | 4 | 2 | 92 | 9 | 0 |
| Competition | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 413 | 387 | 38 | 14,540 | 220 | 41.66 | 78.32 | 84 | 25 | 1928 | 153 | 22 |
| League | 255 | 241 | 17 | 8,255 | 220 | 36.85 | 74.56 | 48 | 11 | 1089 | 96 | 15 |
| Friendly | 145 | 135 | 19 | 5,684 | 141* | 49.00 | 82.00 | 32 | 12 | 747 | 48 | 7 |
| Tour | 13 | 11 | 2 | 601 | 125* | 66.78 | 109.87 | 4 | 2 | 92 | 9 | 0 |
| Season | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 1729.3 | 153 | 7,895 | 330 | 6-33 | 9 | 23.92 | 4.56 | 31.45 |
| 2016 | 26 | 2 | 123 | 6 | 3-30 | 0 | 20.50 | 4.73 | 26.00 |
| 2015 | 4 | 0 | 25 | 0 | 0-25 | 0 | – | 6.25 | – |
| 2013 | 15 | 2 | 70 | 6 | 4-38 | 0 | 11.67 | 4.67 | 15.00 |
| 2012 | 6 | 0 | 25 | 3 | 3-25 | 0 | 8.33 | 4.17 | 12.00 |
| 2009 | 37 | 2 | 165 | 6 | 4-52 | 0 | 27.50 | 4.46 | 37.00 |
| 2008 | 61.2 | 7 | 257 | 9 | 2-22 | 0 | 28.56 | 4.19 | 40.89 |
| 2007 | 20.1 | 0 | 76 | 5 | 3-20 | 0 | 15.20 | 3.77 | 24.20 |
| 2006 | 80.5 | 3 | 439 | 18 | 4-60 | 0 | 24.39 | 5.43 | 26.94 |
| 2005 | 73 | 6 | 299 | 10 | 2-24 | 0 | 29.90 | 4.10 | 43.80 |
| 2004 | 92.5 | 8 | 376 | 13 | 3-28 | 0 | 28.92 | 4.05 | 42.85 |
| 2003 | 96.4 | 5 | 479 | 27 | 5-30 | 1 | 17.74 | 4.96 | 21.48 |
| 2002 | 109.3 | 6 | 440 | 14 | 3-39 | 0 | 31.43 | 4.02 | 46.93 |
| 2001 | 78.1 | 5 | 299 | 11 | 2-6 | 0 | 27.18 | 3.83 | 42.64 |
| 2000 | 84.4 | 5 | 492 | 17 | 4-49 | 0 | 28.94 | 5.81 | 29.88 |
| 1999 | 114 | 4 | 623 | 14 | 3-37 | 0 | 44.50 | 5.46 | 48.86 |
| 1998 | 225 | 20 | 922 | 44 | 5-16 | 2 | 20.95 | 4.10 | 30.68 |
| 1997 | 253.2 | 60 | 1,080 | 56 | 5-16 | 3 | 19.29 | 4.26 | 27.14 |
| 1996 | 225.5 | 13 | 1,062 | 50 | 6-33 | 2 | 21.24 | 4.70 | 27.10 |
| 1995 | 126.1 | 5 | 643 | 21 | 5-46 | 1 | 30.62 | 5.10 | 36.05 |
| Team | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 1729.3 | 153 | 7,895 | 330 | 6-33 | 9 | 23.92 | 4.56 | 31.45 |
| 1st XI | 1074.2 | 100 | 4,904 | 190 | 5-16 | 7 | 25.81 | 4.56 | 33.93 |
| 2nd XI | 235 | 15 | 1,116 | 46 | 4-52 | 0 | 24.26 | 4.75 | 30.65 |
| 3rd XI | 10 | 0 | 64 | 2 | 1-12 | 0 | 32.00 | 6.40 | 30.00 |
| 4th XI | 42 | 4 | 174 | 13 | 4-38 | 0 | 13.38 | 4.14 | 19.38 |
| Sunday XI | 294.5 | 30 | 1,252 | 70 | 6-33 | 2 | 17.89 | 4.25 | 25.27 |
| Sunday 2nd XI | 4 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0-6 | 0 | – | 1.50 | – |
| Midweek XI | 27 | 0 | 124 | 3 | 3-56 | 0 | 41.33 | 4.59 | 54.00 |
| Tour XI | 42.2 | 2 | 255 | 6 | 2-24 | 0 | 42.50 | 6.02 | 42.33 |
| Competition | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 1729.3 | 153 | 7,895 | 330 | 6-33 | 9 | 23.92 | 4.56 | 31.45 |
| League | 1189 | 109 | 5,461 | 217 | 5-16 | 5 | 25.17 | 4.59 | 32.88 |
| Friendly | 498.1 | 42 | 2,179 | 107 | 6-33 | 4 | 20.36 | 4.37 | 27.93 |
| Tour | 42.2 | 2 | 255 | 6 | 2-24 | 0 | 42.50 | 6.02 | 42.33 |
| Season | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 107 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| 2016 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2009 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2008 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2007 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2006 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2005 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2004 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2003 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2002 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2001 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2000 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1999 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1998 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 1997 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 1996 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1995 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Team | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 107 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| 1st XI | 44 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2nd XI | 32 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 3rd XI | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 4th XI | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Sunday XI | 17 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Sunday 2nd XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Midweek XI | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Tour XI | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Competition | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 107 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| League | 69 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Friendly | 33 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Tour | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Highest scores
| # | Score | Balls | 4s | 6s | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 220 | 128 | 30 | 8 | 2nd XI | 5 Aug 2006 | Broomfield II |
| 2 | 179 | 115 | 31 | 3 | 1st XI | 8 Aug 1998 | Boreham |
| 3 | 172 | 132 | 32 | 1 | 1st XI | 3 Aug 1996 | Rettendon |
| 4 | 151 | 119 | 17 | 2 | 1st XI | 16 Aug 2003 | Little Waltham II |
| 5 | 150* | 135 | 24 | 3 | 1st XI | 5 Aug 2000 | Terling |
Best bowling
| # | Figures | Overs | Maidens | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 6-33 | 8 | 1 | Sunday XI | 22 Sep 1996 | Wickham Bishops |
| 2 | 5-16 | 6.2 | 0 | Sunday XI | 28 Sep 1997 | Navestock |
| 3 | 5-16 | 10.1 | 2 | 1st XI | 2 May 1998 | Stock II |
| 4 | 5-27 | 12 | 2 | 1st XI | 27 Jul 1996 | Little Waltham II |
| 5 | 5-30 | 10 | 1 | 1st XI | 10 May 2003 | Roxwell |
Highest partnerships
| # | Runs | Wkt | Batters | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 258* | 1st | R Sabatini & Willie Leadbeater | 1st XI | 3 Aug 1996 | Rettendon |
| 2 | 187* | 1st | Willie Leadbeater & John Stirk | 2nd XI | 1 Jul 2006 | Great Waltham II |
| 3 | 178* | 1st | Duncan Ferguson & Willie Leadbeater | Sunday XI | 30 Aug 1998 | Dunmow |
| 4 | 178* | 1st | Willie Leadbeater & Duncan Ferguson | 2nd XI | 21 Sep 2002 | Herongate II |
| 5 | 175* | 1st | Willie Leadbeater & Steve Adams | 2nd XI | 6 Jun 2009 | Great Totham II |
| Date | Team | Opposition | Result | Bat | Balls | Bowl (O-M-R-W) | Field |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Jun 2016 | 4th XI | Boreham | Won | dnb | – | – | |
| 11 Jun 2016 | 4th XI | Danbury | Abandoned | 2 run out | 4 | – | – |
| 4 Jun 2016 | 4th XI | South Weald II | Lost | 18 bowled | 19 | 9-1-30-3 | 1 ct |
| 28 May 2016 | 4th XI | Terling II | Won | 9 bowled | 17 | 10-1-41-2 | – |
| 14 May 2016 | 3rd XI | Sandon Sports | Lost | 16* | 15 | 7-0-52-1 | – |
| 1 Aug 2015 | 4th XI | Great Baddow III | Won | dnb | 4-0-25-0 | – | |
| 4 Jul 2015 | 4th XI | Chignal | Won | 0 caught | 4 | – | – |
| 17 Aug 2013 | 4th XI | Burnham Sports II | Won | 0 caught | 1 | – | – |
| 10 Aug 2013 | 4th XI | Terling II | Lost | 9 caught | 8 | 8-1-38-4 | 1 ct |
| 29 Jun 2013 | 4th XI | E Hanningfld & Gt Burstead II | Won | 0 bowled | 5 | 6-1-25-1 | – |
| 22 Jun 2013 | 3rd XI | Rayleigh Fairview II | Lost | 3 caught | 14 | – | – |
| 25 May 2013 | 1st XI | Hatfield Peverel | Lost | 0 lbw | 2 | – | – |
| 18 May 2013 | 1st XI | Bentley | Lost | 4 lbw | 10 | – | – |
| 11 May 2013 | 1st XI | Aythorpe Roding | Won | 1 bowled | 6 | 1-0-7-1 | – |
| 4 May 2013 | 1st XI | High Roding | Lost | 5 bowled | 24 | – | – |
| 22 Sep 2012 | 1st XI | Hornchurch Athletic | Won | 14 caught | 22 | – | 1 ct |
| 15 Sep 2012 | 3rd XI | Ardleigh Green II | Won | dnb | – | 3 ct | |
| 8 Sep 2012 | 1st XI | Goresbrook | Won | 29 bowled | 45 | – | – |
| 1 Sep 2012 | 1st XI | Writtle | Won | dnb | 6-0-25-3 | – | |
| 25 Aug 2012 | 1st XI | South Weald | Abandoned | 19 lbw | 51 | – | – |
| 18 Aug 2012 | 1st XI | Ingatestone | Won | 41 caught | 63 | – | – |
| 11 Aug 2012 | 1st XI | Great Waltham | Won | 13 caught | 15 | – | – |
| 4 Aug 2012 | 2nd XI | Sandon Sports | Won | 9 caught | 13 | – | 2 ct |
| 21 Jul 2012 | 1st XI | Little Waltham | Lost | 34 caught | 41 | – | – |
| 7 Jul 2012 | 1st XI | Burnham Sports | Won | 8 caught | 13 | – | – |