Player profile
Duncan Bond
- Debut
- 2009
- Latest season
- 2026
All cricket
268Matches
3,380Runs
16.25Batting average
94*Highest score
10 / 050s / 100s
129Wickets
25.37Bowling average
5-16Best bowling
25W hauls
20Matches
243Runs
30.38Batting average
50*Highest score
1 / 050s / 100s
21Wickets
23.81Bowling average
4-49Best bowling
05W hauls
On the honours boards
- 45th most career runs 3,380 runs
| Season | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 268 | 248 | 40 | 3,380 | 94* | 16.25 | 44.69 | 10 | 0 | 353 | 3 | 26 |
| 2026 | 20 | 19 | 11 | 243 | 50* | 30.38 | 51.17 | 1 | 0 | 20 | 0 | 1 |
| 2025 | 19 | 15 | 5 | 218 | 39 | 21.80 | 50.82 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 22 | 17 | 3 | 222 | 57 | 15.86 | 40.35 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 1 |
| 2023 | 16 | 14 | 0 | 224 | 58 | 16.00 | 48.80 | 1 | 0 | 31 | 0 | 2 |
| 2022 | 16 | 16 | 0 | 244 | 39 | 15.25 | 43.73 | 0 | 0 | 33 | 0 | 1 |
| 2021 | 15 | 13 | 0 | 219 | 56 | 16.85 | 43.10 | 1 | 0 | 19 | 0 | 1 |
| 2020 | 9 | 8 | 2 | 213 | 69 | 35.50 | 62.07 | 2 | 0 | 18 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 15 | 15 | 2 | 260 | 59* | 20.00 | 48.96 | 1 | 0 | 29 | 1 | 1 |
| 2018 | 14 | 13 | 1 | 164 | 40 | 13.67 | 48.24 | 0 | 0 | 27 | 0 | 1 |
| 2017 | 15 | 14 | 1 | 86 | 18* | 6.62 | 24.57 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 2 |
| 2016 | 16 | 15 | 5 | 277 | 75* | 27.70 | 50.18 | 1 | 0 | 22 | 2 | 0 |
| 2015 | 12 | 12 | 1 | 134 | 48 | 12.18 | 35.08 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 0 | 1 |
| 2014 | 15 | 14 | 3 | 235 | 94* | 21.36 | 57.74 | 2 | 0 | 36 | 0 | 3 |
| 2013 | 16 | 16 | 3 | 172 | 37 | 13.23 | 34.54 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 5 |
| 2012 | 13 | 12 | 1 | 122 | 25 | 11.09 | 35.71 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011 | 13 | 13 | 0 | 122 | 32 | 9.38 | 43.42 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 3 |
| 2010 | 11 | 11 | 1 | 150 | 47 | 15.00 | 43.30 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 1 |
| 2009 | 11 | 11 | 1 | 75 | 18* | 7.50 | 25.68 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
| Team | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 268 | 248 | 40 | 3,380 | 94* | 16.25 | 44.69 | 10 | 0 | 353 | 3 | 26 |
| 3rd XI | 3 | 3 | 0 | 36 | 17 | 12.00 | 26.67 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 4th XI | 9 | 7 | 0 | 46 | 20 | 6.57 | 25.15 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 5th XI | 141 | 136 | 16 | 1,774 | 75* | 14.78 | 43.62 | 5 | 0 | 185 | 3 | 14 |
| 6th XI | 86 | 80 | 15 | 1,241 | 94* | 19.09 | 47.14 | 4 | 0 | 141 | 0 | 11 |
| 7th XI | 2 | 2 | 0 | 14 | 7 | 7.00 | 18.92 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Sunday XI | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 12.50 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Midweek XI | 9 | 6 | 1 | 33 | 15* | 6.60 | 40.91 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Veterans XI | 15 | 11 | 6 | 223 | 50* | 44.60 | 58.62 | 1 | 0 | 18 | 0 | 0 |
| Friendly 4th XI | 1 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 12* | – | 41.38 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Competition | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 268 | 248 | 40 | 3,380 | 94* | 16.25 | 44.69 | 10 | 0 | 353 | 3 | 26 |
| League | 208 | 197 | 27 | 2,690 | 94* | 15.82 | 43.98 | 7 | 0 | 304 | 3 | 21 |
| Friendly | 56 | 48 | 12 | 650 | 69 | 18.06 | 47.86 | 3 | 0 | 45 | 0 | 5 |
| Internal | 4 | 3 | 1 | 40 | 28* | 20.00 | 66.67 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Season | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 704.3 | 65 | 3,273 | 129 | 5-16 | 2 | 25.37 | 4.65 | 32.77 |
| 2026 | 108.3 | 9 | 500 | 21 | 4-49 | 0 | 23.81 | 4.61 | 31.00 |
| 2025 | 103.2 | 2 | 501 | 17 | 3-26 | 0 | 29.47 | 4.85 | 36.47 |
| 2024 | 142 | 20 | 530 | 29 | 3-7 | 0 | 18.28 | 3.73 | 29.38 |
| 2023 | 63 | 11 | 256 | 11 | 3-56 | 0 | 23.27 | 4.06 | 34.36 |
| 2022 | 69.2 | 7 | 327 | 9 | 3-25 | 0 | 36.33 | 4.72 | 46.22 |
| 2021 | 56 | 3 | 259 | 13 | 4-28 | 0 | 19.92 | 4.63 | 25.85 |
| 2020 | 17.3 | 2 | 69 | 6 | 3-40 | 0 | 11.50 | 3.94 | 17.50 |
| 2019 | 47 | 3 | 247 | 4 | 1-23 | 0 | 61.75 | 5.26 | 70.50 |
| 2018 | 48.4 | 6 | 248 | 13 | 5-16 | 2 | 19.08 | 5.10 | 22.46 |
| 2015 | 8 | 0 | 75 | 1 | 1-28 | 0 | 75.00 | 9.38 | 48.00 |
| 2013 | 6.2 | 1 | 45 | 2 | 1-9 | 0 | 22.50 | 7.11 | 19.00 |
| 2011 | 2 | 0 | 27 | 1 | 1-27 | 0 | 27.00 | 13.50 | 12.00 |
| 2010 | 2.5 | 0 | 18 | 1 | 1-2 | 0 | 18.00 | 6.35 | 17.00 |
| 2009 | 30 | 1 | 171 | 1 | 1-17 | 0 | 171.00 | 5.70 | 180.00 |
| Team | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 704.3 | 65 | 3,273 | 129 | 5-16 | 2 | 25.37 | 4.65 | 32.77 |
| 3rd XI | 6 | 0 | 24 | 1 | 1-8 | 0 | 24.00 | 4.00 | 36.00 |
| 4th XI | 11 | 1 | 63 | 2 | 1-27 | 0 | 31.50 | 5.73 | 33.00 |
| 5th XI | 270.5 | 21 | 1,353 | 53 | 5-16 | 2 | 25.53 | 5.00 | 30.66 |
| 6th XI | 236.4 | 28 | 1,065 | 44 | 3-7 | 0 | 24.20 | 4.50 | 32.27 |
| Sunday XI | 7 | 0 | 28 | 2 | 1-6 | 0 | 14.00 | 4.00 | 21.00 |
| Midweek XI | 66 | 7 | 253 | 14 | 3-20 | 0 | 18.07 | 3.83 | 28.29 |
| Veterans XI | 107 | 8 | 487 | 13 | 4-49 | 0 | 37.46 | 4.55 | 49.38 |
| Competition | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 704.3 | 65 | 3,273 | 129 | 5-16 | 2 | 25.37 | 4.65 | 32.77 |
| League | 452.1 | 42 | 2,187 | 87 | 5-16 | 2 | 25.14 | 4.84 | 31.18 |
| Friendly | 240.2 | 22 | 1,050 | 39 | 4-49 | 0 | 26.92 | 4.37 | 36.97 |
| Internal | 12 | 1 | 36 | 3 | 2-8 | 0 | 12.00 | 3.00 | 24.00 |
| Season | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 77 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| 2026 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2025 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2024 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2017 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2011 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2010 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2009 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Team | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 77 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| 3rd XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 4th XI | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 5th XI | 49 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| 6th XI | 24 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 7th XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Sunday XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Midweek XI | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Veterans XI | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Friendly 4th XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Competition | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 77 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| League | 64 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Friendly | 12 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Internal | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Highest scores
| # | Score | Balls | 4s | 6s | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 94* | 116 | 14 | 0 | 6th XI | 19 Jul 2014 | Hornchurch Athletic IV |
| 2 | 75* | 89 | 5 | 2 | 5th XI | 16 Jul 2016 | Great Totham III |
| 3 | 69 | – | 0 | 0 | 5th XI | 19 Sep 2020 | Benfleet IV |
| 4 | 59* | 108 | 7 | 0 | 5th XI | 6 Jul 2019 | Beaulieu Park II |
| 5 | 58 | 67 | 10 | 0 | 6th XI | 24 Jun 2023 | Basildon & Pitsea V |
Best bowling
| # | Figures | Overs | Maidens | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 5-16 | 7.2 | 3 | 5th XI | 14 Jul 2018 | Rayne II |
| 2 | 5-53 | 9 | 0 | 5th XI | 30 Jun 2018 | Beaulieu Park |
| 3 | 4-28 | 7 | 0 | 5th XI | 17 Jul 2021 | Oaklands |
| 4 | 4-49 | 8 | 0 | Veterans XI | 2 Jul 2026 | Old Chelmsfordians VI |
| 5 | 3-7 | 6.2 | 3 | 6th XI | 8 Jun 2024 | Willow Herbs II |
Highest partnerships
| # | Runs | Wkt | Batters | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 147* | 4th | Duncan Bond & Steve Rothon | 6th XI | 19 Jul 2014 | Hornchurch Athletic IV |
| 2 | 142* | 3rd | Phil Hammond & Duncan Bond | 6th XI | 16 May 2015 | St John's (Billericay) II |
| 3 | 134 | 5th | Duncan Bond & Glenn Coleman | 5th XI | 6 Jul 2019 | Beaulieu Park II |
| 4 | 104 | 3rd | Chris Grob & Duncan Bond | 6th XI | 2 Aug 2014 | Old Chelmsfordians IV |
| 5 | 92* | 2nd | Simon Lennox & Duncan Bond | 5th XI | 25 Jul 2020 | Old Chelmsfordians IV |
| Date | Team | Opposition | Result | Bat | Balls | Bowl (O-M-R-W) | Field |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Sep 2026 | Veterans XI | Eastwood Veterans | Lost | 9 bowled | 23 | 8-1-45-2 | – |
| 27 Aug 2026 | Veterans XI | Billericay Veterans | Lost | 8* | 31 | 7-1-36-0 | 1 ro |
| 1 Aug 2026 | 5th XI | Oaklands | Lost | 4* | 5 | 4-0-20-1 | 1 ct |
| 30 Jul 2026 | Veterans XI | Billericay Veterans | Lost | 37* | 39 | 8-1-26-1 | 1 ct, 1 ro |
| 18 Jul 2026 | 5th XI | Eastwood III | Won | 0 bowled | 2 | 5-0-25-1 | 1 ct |
| 11 Jul 2026 | 5th XI | Old Chelmsfordians V | Won | 19* | 21 | 7-0-22-3 | 1 ct |
| 9 Jul 2026 | Veterans XI | Eastwood Veterans | Lost | 50* | 92 | 3-0-32-0 | – |
| 4 Jul 2026 | 5th XI | Galleywood IV | Lost | 14 bowled | 28 | 2-0-26-0 | – |
| 2 Jul 2026 | Veterans XI | Old Chelmsfordians VI | Lost | 2* | 8-0-49-4 | – | |
| 27 Jun 2026 | 5th XI | South Loughton Saturday 3rd (Mathews) XI | Lost | 5 caught | 46 | 5-0-10-0 | – |
| 21 Jun 2026 | Sunday XI | Belhus Sunday | Lost | 0* | 1 | 5-0-22-1 | – |
| 18 Jun 2026 | Veterans XI | East Herts Cavaliers | Lost | 33 caught | 61 | 5-0-15-0 | – |
| 13 Jun 2026 | 5th XI | Hutton ME II | Won | 2 caught | 18 | 4-0-20-2 | 1 ct |
| 6 Jun 2026 | 5th XI | Brentwood ME2 | – | dnb | 0.3-0-0-0 | – | |
| 30 May 2026 | 5th XI | Oaklands | Won | 8 bowled | 23 | 5-2-20-3 | 1 ct |
| 23 May 2026 | 5th XI | Great Waltham III | Won | 9* | 19 | 8-2-19-2 | – |
| 16 May 2026 | 5th XI | Eastwood III | Won | 12* | 22 | 5-1-18-0 | – |
| 13 May 2026 | Veterans XI | Old Victorians | – | 5* | 5 | 8-0-30-1 | – |
| 9 May 2026 | 5th XI | Old Chelmsfordians V | Won | 3 stumped | 6 | 5-0-20-0 | – |
| 2 May 2026 | 5th XI | Galleywood IV | Lost | 23* | 29 | 6-1-45-0 | – |
| 30 Aug 2025 | 6th XI | Oaklands | Won | dnb | – | – | |
| 28 Aug 2025 | Veterans XI | Billericay | Lost | 3 lbw | 32 | 8-0-27-2 | – |
| 24 Aug 2025 | Sunday XI | Leyton Orient Supporters | Won | 1 bowled | 7 | 2-0-6-1 | – |
| 23 Aug 2025 | 6th XI | South Woodham & Burnham IV | Won | 15* | 17 | 3-0-28-1 | 1 ct |
| 16 Aug 2025 | 6th XI | Hutton V | Lost | 10 caught | 13 | 7-0-49-0 | – |