Player profile
Marc Smith
- Debut
- 2019
- Latest season
- 2026
All cricket
128Matches
1,380Runs
15.68Batting average
88*Highest score
4 / 050s / 100s
99Wickets
28.53Bowling average
4-9Best bowling
05W hauls
20Matches
214Runs
16.46Batting average
45Highest score
0 / 050s / 100s
15Wickets
29.40Bowling average
2-17Best bowling
05W hauls
| Season | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 128 | 104 | 16 | 1,380 | 88* | 15.68 | 105.50 | 4 | 0 | 181 | 20 | 13 |
| 2026 | 20 | 16 | 3 | 214 | 45 | 16.46 | 136.31 | 0 | 0 | 29 | 6 | 3 |
| 2025 | 22 | 17 | 5 | 218 | 47 | 18.17 | 110.10 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 2 | 0 |
| 2024 | 25 | 18 | 3 | 219 | 37 | 14.60 | 95.63 | 0 | 0 | 31 | 2 | 1 |
| 2023 | 24 | 20 | 2 | 209 | 53 | 11.61 | 94.54 | 1 | 0 | 27 | 0 | 3 |
| 2022 | 23 | 20 | 2 | 268 | 55 | 14.89 | 108.50 | 1 | 0 | 37 | 8 | 4 |
| 2021 | 11 | 10 | 0 | 127 | 55 | 12.70 | 111.34 | 1 | 0 | 17 | 2 | 2 |
| 2020 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 109 | 88* | 109.00 | 103.53 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 16 | 16.00 | 40.00 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Team | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 128 | 104 | 16 | 1,380 | 88* | 15.68 | 105.50 | 4 | 0 | 181 | 20 | 13 |
| 1st XI | 5 | 3 | 1 | 56 | 29* | 28.00 | 101.82 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| 2nd XI | 2 | 2 | 1 | 48 | 39* | 48.00 | 150.00 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| 3rd XI | 9 | 9 | 2 | 102 | 20 | 14.57 | 103.03 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 1 | 0 |
| 4th XI | 14 | 10 | 2 | 110 | 45 | 13.75 | 148.65 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 3 | 3 |
| 5th XI | 60 | 50 | 6 | 649 | 53 | 14.75 | 100.00 | 1 | 0 | 85 | 5 | 7 |
| 6th XI | 11 | 10 | 1 | 233 | 88* | 25.89 | 106.76 | 2 | 0 | 32 | 8 | 1 |
| 7th XI | 4 | 4 | 0 | 83 | 55 | 20.75 | 134.15 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 1 | 1 |
| Sunday XI | 10 | 7 | 2 | 57 | 29 | 11.40 | 83.93 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Midweek XI | 4 | 4 | 0 | 20 | 9 | 5.00 | 80.00 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Veterans XI | 3 | 3 | 1 | 18 | 12 | 9.00 | 100.00 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Evening League XI | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 2.00 | 66.67 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Competition | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 128 | 104 | 16 | 1,380 | 88* | 15.68 | 105.50 | 4 | 0 | 181 | 20 | 13 |
| League | 75 | 61 | 7 | 801 | 55 | 14.83 | 107.72 | 2 | 0 | 111 | 14 | 9 |
| Friendly | 46 | 40 | 9 | 566 | 88* | 18.26 | 102.06 | 2 | 0 | 68 | 6 | 4 |
| Internal | 1 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 9.00 | 150.00 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Evening League | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 2.00 | 66.67 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Season | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 485.3 | 31 | 2,824 | 99 | 4-9 | 0 | 28.53 | 5.82 | 29.42 |
| 2026 | 78.1 | 4 | 441 | 15 | 2-17 | 0 | 29.40 | 5.64 | 31.27 |
| 2025 | 83 | 9 | 510 | 17 | 4-13 | 0 | 30.00 | 6.14 | 29.29 |
| 2024 | 94.4 | 5 | 505 | 27 | 4-9 | 0 | 18.70 | 5.33 | 21.04 |
| 2023 | 100.3 | 5 | 583 | 18 | 3-21 | 0 | 32.39 | 5.80 | 33.50 |
| 2022 | 83 | 6 | 493 | 14 | 3-13 | 0 | 35.21 | 5.94 | 35.57 |
| 2021 | 42.1 | 2 | 258 | 7 | 2-20 | 0 | 36.86 | 6.12 | 36.14 |
| 2020 | 4 | 0 | 34 | 1 | 1-34 | 0 | 34.00 | 8.50 | 24.00 |
| Team | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 485.3 | 31 | 2,824 | 99 | 4-9 | 0 | 28.53 | 5.82 | 29.42 |
| 1st XI | 15 | 1 | 112 | 3 | 2-46 | 0 | 37.33 | 7.47 | 30.00 |
| 2nd XI | 8 | 0 | 59 | 2 | 1-6 | 0 | 29.50 | 7.38 | 24.00 |
| 3rd XI | 21 | 0 | 173 | 8 | 2-4 | 0 | 21.63 | 8.24 | 15.75 |
| 4th XI | 57.1 | 4 | 302 | 10 | 2-17 | 0 | 30.20 | 5.28 | 34.30 |
| 5th XI | 243.3 | 20 | 1,250 | 54 | 4-9 | 0 | 23.15 | 5.13 | 27.06 |
| 6th XI | 50.1 | 5 | 285 | 8 | 2-20 | 0 | 35.63 | 5.68 | 37.63 |
| 7th XI | 13 | 0 | 52 | 1 | 1-13 | 0 | 52.00 | 4.00 | 78.00 |
| Sunday XI | 39 | 1 | 284 | 4 | 2-40 | 0 | 71.00 | 7.28 | 58.50 |
| Midweek XI | 12 | 0 | 114 | 4 | 2-29 | 0 | 28.50 | 9.50 | 18.00 |
| Veterans XI | 16 | 0 | 82 | 3 | 2-22 | 0 | 27.33 | 5.13 | 32.00 |
| Evening League XI | 10.4 | 0 | 111 | 2 | 2-28 | 0 | 55.50 | 10.41 | 32.00 |
| Competition | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 485.3 | 31 | 2,824 | 99 | 4-9 | 0 | 28.53 | 5.82 | 29.42 |
| League | 323.4 | 27 | 1,700 | 67 | 4-9 | 0 | 25.37 | 5.25 | 28.99 |
| Friendly | 147.1 | 4 | 971 | 28 | 2-4 | 0 | 34.68 | 6.60 | 31.54 |
| Internal | 4 | 0 | 42 | 2 | 2-42 | 0 | 21.00 | 10.50 | 12.00 |
| Evening League | 10.4 | 0 | 111 | 2 | 2-28 | 0 | 55.50 | 10.41 | 32.00 |
| Season | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 8 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| 2026 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2025 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2024 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Team | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 8 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| 1st XI | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2nd XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 3rd XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 4th XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 5th XI | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 6th XI | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 7th XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Sunday XI | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Midweek XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Veterans XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Evening League XI | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Competition | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 8 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| League | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Friendly | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Internal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Evening League | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Highest scores
| # | Score | Balls | 4s | 6s | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 88* | 85 | 13 | 0 | 6th XI | 1 Aug 2020 | Eastwood III |
| 2 | 55 | 41 | 9 | 1 | 7th XI | 5 Jun 2021 | Chelmsford VI |
| 3 | 55 | 37 | 9 | 1 | 6th XI | 14 May 2022 | Old Chelmsfordians IV |
| 4 | 53 | 47 | 8 | 0 | 5th XI | 10 Jun 2023 | Willow Herbs II |
| 5 | 47 | 50 | 5 | 0 | 5th XI | 10 May 2025 | Rayleigh Fairview II |
Best bowling
| # | Figures | Overs | Maidens | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4-9 | 4.3 | 1 | 5th XI | 1 Jun 2024 | E Hanningfld & Gt Burstead III |
| 2 | 4-13 | 8 | 3 | 5th XI | 10 May 2025 | Rayleigh Fairview II |
| 3 | 3-13 | 7 | 1 | 5th XI | 11 Jun 2022 | South Woodham Ferrers III |
| 4 | 3-19 | 6 | 1 | 5th XI | 17 Aug 2024 | Great Totham III |
| 5 | 3-21 | 7.3 | 0 | 5th XI | 17 Jun 2023 | South Woodham Ferrers III |
Highest partnerships
| # | Runs | Wkt | Batters | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 99* | 6th | Terry Martin & Marc Smith | Veterans XI | 16 Jul 2025 | Old Victorians |
| 2 | 73* | 3rd | Freddie Ashworth & Marc Smith | 7th XI | 5 Jun 2021 | Chelmsford VI |
| 3 | 70 | 8th | Sangeet Prasad & Marc Smith | 5th XI | 22 Jun 2024 | St Johns (Billericay) II |
| 4 | 63 | 6th | Colin Mayor & Marc Smith | 5th XI | 11 May 2024 | Ardleigh Green & H-A-B III |
| 5 | 62* | 3rd | Richard Verrinder & Marc Smith | 6th XI | 15 Jun 2019 | Galleywood IV |
| Date | Team | Opposition | Result | Bat | Balls | Bowl (O-M-R-W) | Field |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Sep 2026 | 3rd XI | Eastwood II | Lost | 20 caught | 16 | 5-0-50-1 | – |
| 5 Sep 2026 | 3rd XI | Willow Herbs | Lost | 17 bowled | 14 | 3-0-30-1 | – |
| 15 Aug 2026 | 4th XI | Benfleet ME 1 | Won | 4 bowled | 5 | 7-0-34-1 | – |
| 12 Aug 2026 | Veterans XI | Benfleet Veterans | Lost | 1 caught | 2 | 5-0-22-2 | – |
| 8 Aug 2026 | 4th XI | Willow Herbs II | Won | 7* | 4 | 8-0-43-1 | – |
| 1 Aug 2026 | 4th XI | Great Totham III | Lost | 45 caught | 27 | – | – |
| 30 Jul 2026 | Veterans XI | Billericay Veterans | Lost | 12 caught | 13 | 5-0-31-0 | – |
| 25 Jul 2026 | 4th XI | Ilford Catholic IV | Won | 12* | 5 | 7-2-17-2 | – |
| 4 Jul 2026 | 4th XI | Upminster Mens Mid Essex II | Won | 36 bowled | 23 | – | – |
| 27 Jun 2026 | 4th XI | Rankins II | Lost | 4 caught | 3 | – | – |
| 20 Jun 2026 | 4th XI | Horndon On The Hill III | Lost | 0 bowled | 1 | 3-0-45-0 | – |
| 13 Jun 2026 | 4th XI | Benfleet ME 1 | Lost | 0 bowled | 1 | 3-0-24-0 | – |
| 6 Jun 2026 | 4th XI | Willow Herbs II | – | dnb | – | – | |
| 30 May 2026 | 4th XI | Great Totham III | Won | dnb | – | – | |
| 23 May 2026 | 4th XI | Ilford Catholic IV | Won | 2 bowled | 4 | 6.1-0-24-2 | – |
| 16 May 2026 | 4th XI | Southend-on-Sea & EMT IV | Won | dnb | 7-0-24-2 | – | |
| 9 May 2026 | 4th XI | Rayleigh Fairview II | Won | 0 caught | 1 | 8-2-35-0 | – |
| 2 May 2026 | 4th XI | Upminster Mens Mid Essex II | Won | dnb | 8-0-56-2 | 1 ro | |
| 25 Apr 2026 | 2nd XI | Chelmsford Super Kings Saturday-1st-Friendly XI | Lost | 39* | 24 | 3-0-6-1 | – |
| 18 Apr 2026 | 3rd XI | Belhus Saturday II | Lost | 15 caught | 14 | – | – |
| 28 Sep 2025 | Sunday XI | Pegasus & Corringham | Won | 6 caught | 7 | 2-0-12-0 | – |
| 20 Sep 2025 | 3rd XI | Newham | Lost | 9* | 5 | – | – |
| 13 Sep 2025 | 1st XI | Belhus | Abandoned | dnb | 4-0-33-0 | – | |
| 30 Aug 2025 | 5th XI | Navestock II | Won | dnb | 8-0-59-2 | – | |
| 9 Aug 2025 | 2nd XI | Brookweald | Lost | 9 bowled | 8 | 5-0-53-1 | – |