Player profile
David Cox
- Debut
- 2011
- Latest season
- 2026
All cricket
79Matches
1,202Runs
18.21Batting average
77Highest score
7 / 050s / 100s
35Wickets
22.37Bowling average
8-20Best bowling
15W hauls
6Matches
235Runs
58.75Batting average
76Highest score
3 / 050s / 100s
0Wickets
–Bowling average
0-6Best bowling
05W hauls
On the honours boards
- 3rd best bowling for the club 8-20 v Little Baddow III, 2013
| Season | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 79 | 77 | 11 | 1,202 | 77 | 18.21 | 62.20 | 7 | 0 | 127 | 5 | 9 |
| 2026 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 235 | 76 | 58.75 | 92.16 | 3 | 0 | 29 | 1 | 0 |
| 2025 | 10 | 10 | 1 | 123 | 59* | 13.67 | 52.97 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 1 | 2 |
| 2024 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100 | 38 | 33.33 | 63.27 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| 2023 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 19 | 19 | 19.00 | 190.00 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 28 | 23 | 9.33 | 42.42 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 99 | 50 | 24.75 | 63.78 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 9 | 9 | 2 | 169 | 65* | 24.14 | 64.75 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 44 | 27 | 14.67 | 51.16 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| 2018 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 148 | 45 | 14.80 | 50.68 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 2 | 0 |
| 2017 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 109 | 77 | 36.33 | 72.67 | 1 | 0 | 20 | 0 | 1 |
| 2015 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2* | 2.00 | 11.11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2014 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 29 | 16 | 4.83 | 57.14 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| 2013 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 53 | 19* | 13.25 | 59.15 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 31 | 13 | 5.17 | 16.67 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2011 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 13 | 9* | 6.50 | 50.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Team | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 79 | 77 | 11 | 1,202 | 77 | 18.21 | 62.20 | 7 | 0 | 127 | 5 | 9 |
| 1st XI | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2nd XI | 19 | 19 | 3 | 389 | 69* | 24.31 | 63.01 | 3 | 0 | 35 | 1 | 1 |
| 3rd XI | 13 | 13 | 0 | 135 | 50 | 10.38 | 52.53 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 2 |
| 4th XI | 6 | 6 | 1 | 146 | 76 | 29.20 | 85.38 | 1 | 0 | 20 | 1 | 1 |
| 5th XI | 9 | 9 | 1 | 149 | 45 | 18.63 | 57.75 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 2 | 2 |
| 6th XI | 16 | 14 | 3 | 185 | 77 | 16.82 | 53.25 | 1 | 0 | 22 | 0 | 1 |
| 7th XI | 7 | 7 | 1 | 48 | 13 | 8.00 | 8.70 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Sunday XI | 3 | 3 | 2 | 100 | 51* | 100.00 | 103.09 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| Midweek XI | 3 | 3 | 0 | 16 | 8 | 5.33 | 41.03 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Veterans XI | 1 | 1 | 0 | 30 | 30 | 30.00 | 69.77 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| President's XI | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 23.53 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Competition | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 79 | 77 | 11 | 1,202 | 77 | 18.21 | 62.20 | 7 | 0 | 127 | 5 | 9 |
| League | 47 | 47 | 5 | 802 | 77 | 19.10 | 61.56 | 4 | 0 | 88 | 4 | 6 |
| Friendly | 31 | 29 | 6 | 396 | 65* | 17.22 | 64.98 | 3 | 0 | 38 | 1 | 3 |
| Internal | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 23.53 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Season | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 163.4 | 14 | 783 | 35 | 8-20 | 1 | 22.37 | 4.78 | 28.06 |
| 2026 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0-6 | 0 | – | 3.00 | – |
| 2025 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0-6 | 0 | – | 6.00 | – |
| 2022 | 6 | 0 | 47 | 1 | 1-20 | 0 | 47.00 | 7.83 | 36.00 |
| 2021 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 1 | 1-10 | 0 | 10.00 | 5.00 | 12.00 |
| 2018 | 3 | 0 | 23 | 0 | 0-23 | 0 | – | 7.67 | – |
| 2015 | 8 | 0 | 62 | 0 | 0-10 | 0 | – | 7.75 | – |
| 2014 | 26.4 | 1 | 161 | 4 | 3-48 | 0 | 40.25 | 6.04 | 40.00 |
| 2013 | 39 | 7 | 139 | 13 | 8-20 | 1 | 10.69 | 3.56 | 18.00 |
| 2012 | 46 | 5 | 188 | 8 | 2-19 | 0 | 23.50 | 4.09 | 34.50 |
| 2011 | 30 | 1 | 141 | 8 | 4-24 | 0 | 17.63 | 4.70 | 22.50 |
| Team | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 163.4 | 14 | 783 | 35 | 8-20 | 1 | 22.37 | 4.78 | 28.06 |
| 3rd XI | 23.4 | 2 | 129 | 5 | 3-48 | 0 | 25.80 | 5.45 | 28.40 |
| 4th XI | 5 | 0 | 52 | 0 | 0-25 | 0 | – | 10.40 | – |
| 5th XI | 16 | 3 | 78 | 3 | 3-27 | 0 | 26.00 | 4.88 | 32.00 |
| 6th XI | 74 | 4 | 336 | 17 | 8-20 | 1 | 19.76 | 4.54 | 26.12 |
| 7th XI | 39 | 5 | 156 | 9 | 2-19 | 0 | 17.33 | 4.00 | 26.00 |
| Sunday XI | 2 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0-6 | 0 | – | 3.00 | – |
| Midweek XI | 1 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0-6 | 0 | – | 6.00 | – |
| President's XI | 3 | 0 | 20 | 1 | 1-20 | 0 | 20.00 | 6.67 | 18.00 |
| Competition | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 163.4 | 14 | 783 | 35 | 8-20 | 1 | 22.37 | 4.78 | 28.06 |
| League | 68.4 | 7 | 363 | 16 | 8-20 | 1 | 22.69 | 5.29 | 25.75 |
| Friendly | 92 | 7 | 400 | 18 | 4-24 | 0 | 22.22 | 4.35 | 30.67 |
| Internal | 3 | 0 | 20 | 1 | 1-20 | 0 | 20.00 | 6.67 | 18.00 |
| Season | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2026 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Team | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 1st XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2nd XI | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 3rd XI | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 4th XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 5th XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 6th XI | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 7th XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Sunday XI | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Midweek XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Veterans XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| President's XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Competition | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| League | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Friendly | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Internal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Highest scores
| # | Score | Balls | 4s | 6s | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 77 | 108 | 13 | 0 | 6th XI | 2 Sep 2017 | Hornchurch Athletic IV |
| 2 | 76 | 87 | 9 | 1 | 4th XI | 1 Aug 2026 | Great Totham III |
| 3 | 69* | 55 | 8 | 0 | 2nd XI | 8 Aug 2026 | Chelmsford Titans Saturday |
| 4 | 65* | 74 | 5 | 0 | 2nd XI | 8 Aug 2020 | Brookweald |
| 5 | 59* | 75 | 5 | 0 | 2nd XI | 2 Aug 2025 | Springfield III |
Best bowling
| # | Figures | Overs | Maidens | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 8-20 | 12 | 2 | 6th XI | 1 Jun 2013 | Little Baddow III |
| 2 | 4-24 | 6 | 0 | 6th XI | 10 Jul 2011 | Stock IV |
| 3 | 3-27 | 10 | 3 | 5th XI | 10 Aug 2013 | St Andrews |
| 4 | 3-41 | 8 | 1 | 6th XI | 13 Aug 2011 | Brentwood VI |
| 5 | 3-48 | 8.4 | 1 | 3rd XI | 30 Aug 2014 | Great Waltham II |
Highest partnerships
| # | Runs | Wkt | Batters | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 170* | 5th | David Cox & Ben Francis | 2nd XI | 8 Aug 2026 | Chelmsford Titans Saturday |
| 2 | 118 | 4th | David Cox & Matt Walker | 2nd XI | 2 Aug 2025 | Springfield III |
| 3 | 109* | 1st | Dave Turner & David Cox | 6th XI | 2 Sep 2017 | Hornchurch Athletic IV |
| 4 | 106 | 4th | Duncan Baldwin & David Cox | 4th XI | 1 Aug 2026 | Great Totham III |
| 5 | 104* | 2nd | James Balkwill & David Cox | 3rd XI | 4 Sep 2021 | Little Baddow |
| Date | Team | Opposition | Result | Bat | Balls | Bowl (O-M-R-W) | Field |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Aug 2026 | Sunday XI | Leyton Orient Supporters | Won | 51* | 39 | 2-0-6-0 | – |
| 8 Aug 2026 | 2nd XI | Chelmsford Titans Saturday | Won | 69* | 55 | – | – |
| 1 Aug 2026 | 4th XI | Great Totham III | Lost | 76 run out | 87 | – | – |
| 30 Jul 2026 | Veterans XI | Billericay Veterans | Lost | 30 bowled | 43 | – | – |
| 28 Jul 2026 | Midweek XI | Wickford Sunday | Won | 7 caught | 15 | – | – |
| 25 Jul 2026 | 2nd XI | Chelmsford Super Kings Saturday | Lost | 2 caught | 16 | – | – |
| 20 Sep 2025 | 1st XI | Basildon & Pitsea | Lost | 0 caught | 3 | – | – |
| 13 Sep 2025 | 3rd XI | Eastwood II | Abandoned | 8 caught | 20 | – | – |
| 30 Aug 2025 | 2nd XI | Great Waltham II | Won | 8 caught | 12 | – | – |
| 23 Aug 2025 | 2nd XI | Purleigh | Lost | 27 caught | 72 | – | 1 ct |
| 16 Aug 2025 | 2nd XI | High Easter | Tied | 5 caught | 11 | – | – |
| 9 Aug 2025 | 2nd XI | Brookweald | Lost | 0 bowled | 2 | – | 1 ct |
| 2 Aug 2025 | 2nd XI | Springfield III | Lost | 59* | 75 | – | – |
| 30 Jul 2025 | Midweek XI | Wickford | Won | 8 run out | 17 | – | – |
| 28 Jul 2025 | Midweek XI | Basildon & Pitsea | Won | 1 caught | 7 | 1-0-6-0 | – |
| 26 Jul 2025 | 2nd XI | Navestock | Lost | 7 bowled | – | – | |
| 31 Aug 2024 | 6th XI | Hornchurch Athletic V | Lost | 38 bowled | – | – | |
| 3 Aug 2024 | 2nd XI | Rankins | Lost | 26 caught | 35 | – | – |
| 27 Jul 2024 | 2nd XI | Ardleigh Green & H-A-B | Lost | 36 caught | 63 | – | – |
| 2 Sep 2023 | 4th XI | Hornchurch Athletic IV | Won | 19 bowled | 10 | – | – |
| 3 Sep 2022 | 4th XI | Old Chelmsfordians III | Lost | 23 caught | 36 | 3-0-27-0 | – |
| 6 Aug 2022 | 2nd XI | Broomfield | Lost | 1 bowled | 13 | – | – |
| 1 Aug 2022 | President's XI | Rayleigh Midweek XI | Lost | 4 caught | 17 | 3-0-20-1 | – |
| 4 Sep 2021 | 3rd XI | Little Baddow | Lost | 50 bowled | 59 | – | – |
| 28 Aug 2021 | 2nd XI | Great Wakering | Lost | 9 caught | – | – |