Player profile
James Balkwill
- Debut
- 2019
- Latest season
- 2026
All cricket
195Matches
3,766Runs
23.39Batting average
138*Highest score
18 / 450s / 100s
47Wickets
30.17Bowling average
4-13Best bowling
05W hauls
31Matches
1,050Runs
38.89Batting average
138*Highest score
9 / 150s / 100s
2Wickets
55.50Bowling average
1-35Best bowling
05W hauls
On the honours boards
- 8th highest score for the 2nd XI 138* v Stock II, 2026
- 38th most career runs 3,766 runs
| Season | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 195 | 183 | 22 | 3,766 | 138* | 23.39 | 61.58 | 18 | 4 | 446 | 0 | 20 |
| 2026 | 31 | 31 | 4 | 1,050 | 138* | 38.89 | 86.35 | 9 | 1 | 145 | 0 | 2 |
| 2025 | 17 | 16 | 0 | 427 | 114 | 26.69 | 74.05 | 3 | 1 | 59 | 0 | 3 |
| 2024 | 27 | 27 | 4 | 625 | 102 | 27.17 | 64.90 | 3 | 1 | 73 | 0 | 2 |
| 2023 | 34 | 30 | 7 | 734 | 100* | 31.91 | 66.05 | 1 | 1 | 82 | 0 | 2 |
| 2022 | 32 | 32 | 1 | 499 | 51* | 16.10 | 44.64 | 1 | 0 | 51 | 0 | 3 |
| 2021 | 33 | 29 | 3 | 317 | 56 | 12.19 | 37.27 | 1 | 0 | 24 | 0 | 3 |
| 2020 | 10 | 8 | 0 | 70 | 25 | 8.75 | 42.68 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 3 |
| 2019 | 11 | 10 | 3 | 44 | 15 | 6.29 | 26.99 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Team | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 195 | 183 | 22 | 3,766 | 138* | 23.39 | 61.58 | 18 | 4 | 446 | 0 | 20 |
| 1st XI | 9 | 9 | 1 | 164 | 50* | 20.50 | 51.25 | 1 | 0 | 22 | 0 | 0 |
| 2nd XI | 19 | 19 | 1 | 677 | 138* | 37.61 | 75.11 | 4 | 2 | 93 | 0 | 4 |
| 3rd XI | 43 | 40 | 5 | 896 | 102 | 25.60 | 60.05 | 3 | 2 | 107 | 0 | 5 |
| 4th XI | 14 | 13 | 1 | 160 | 41 | 13.33 | 39.80 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 0 | 0 |
| 5th XI | 21 | 18 | 2 | 182 | 30 | 11.38 | 40.29 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 3 |
| 6th XI | 8 | 6 | 2 | 32 | 14 | 8.00 | 43.24 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| 7th XI | 5 | 5 | 0 | 50 | 24 | 10.00 | 29.21 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Sunday XI | 55 | 52 | 9 | 1,197 | 51* | 27.84 | 67.89 | 7 | 0 | 137 | 0 | 4 |
| Midweek XI | 13 | 13 | 0 | 316 | 55 | 24.31 | 66.67 | 3 | 0 | 37 | 0 | 1 |
| Veterans XI | 2 | 2 | 0 | 67 | 49 | 33.50 | 106.35 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Evening League XI | 6 | 6 | 1 | 25 | 8 | 5.00 | 67.57 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Competition | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 195 | 183 | 22 | 3,766 | 138* | 23.39 | 61.58 | 18 | 4 | 446 | 0 | 20 |
| League | 83 | 77 | 10 | 1,611 | 138* | 24.04 | 59.41 | 6 | 3 | 200 | 0 | 8 |
| Friendly | 100 | 95 | 11 | 2,103 | 100* | 25.04 | 63.68 | 12 | 1 | 238 | 0 | 9 |
| Internal | 6 | 5 | 0 | 27 | 19 | 5.40 | 46.15 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 2 |
| Evening League | 6 | 6 | 1 | 25 | 8 | 5.00 | 67.57 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Season | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 254.3 | 20 | 1,418 | 47 | 4-13 | 0 | 30.17 | 5.57 | 32.49 |
| 2026 | 16 | 1 | 111 | 2 | 1-35 | 0 | 55.50 | 6.94 | 48.00 |
| 2025 | 4.1 | 1 | 14 | 3 | 2-13 | 0 | 4.67 | 3.36 | 8.33 |
| 2024 | 6.2 | 0 | 49 | 2 | 2-18 | 0 | 24.50 | 7.74 | 19.00 |
| 2023 | 13 | 3 | 62 | 2 | 1-4 | 0 | 31.00 | 4.77 | 39.00 |
| 2022 | 23 | 2 | 157 | 2 | 1-11 | 0 | 78.50 | 6.83 | 69.00 |
| 2021 | 100.4 | 8 | 599 | 14 | 3-22 | 0 | 42.79 | 5.95 | 43.14 |
| 2020 | 41 | 1 | 213 | 8 | 2-33 | 0 | 26.63 | 5.20 | 30.75 |
| 2019 | 50.2 | 4 | 213 | 14 | 4-13 | 0 | 15.21 | 4.23 | 21.57 |
| Team | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 254.3 | 20 | 1,418 | 47 | 4-13 | 0 | 30.17 | 5.57 | 32.49 |
| 1st XI | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0-3 | 0 | – | 3.00 | – |
| 3rd XI | 14 | 0 | 71 | 4 | 2-18 | 0 | 17.75 | 5.07 | 21.00 |
| 4th XI | 9.2 | 0 | 51 | 0 | 0-13 | 0 | – | 5.46 | – |
| 5th XI | 67.4 | 4 | 386 | 10 | 2-15 | 0 | 38.60 | 5.70 | 40.60 |
| 6th XI | 30 | 0 | 153 | 8 | 3-31 | 0 | 19.13 | 5.10 | 22.50 |
| 7th XI | 29 | 4 | 138 | 7 | 4-13 | 0 | 19.71 | 4.76 | 24.86 |
| Sunday XI | 73.3 | 8 | 407 | 15 | 3-22 | 0 | 27.13 | 5.54 | 29.40 |
| Midweek XI | 21 | 4 | 148 | 2 | 1-16 | 0 | 74.00 | 7.05 | 63.00 |
| Veterans XI | 8 | 0 | 41 | 1 | 1-41 | 0 | 41.00 | 5.13 | 48.00 |
| Evening League XI | 1 | 0 | 20 | 0 | 0-20 | 0 | – | 20.00 | – |
| Competition | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 254.3 | 20 | 1,418 | 47 | 4-13 | 0 | 30.17 | 5.57 | 32.49 |
| League | 63 | 1 | 365 | 12 | 3-31 | 0 | 30.42 | 5.79 | 31.50 |
| Friendly | 167.3 | 18 | 939 | 31 | 4-13 | 0 | 30.29 | 5.61 | 32.42 |
| Internal | 23 | 1 | 94 | 4 | 1-15 | 0 | 23.50 | 4.09 | 34.50 |
| Evening League | 1 | 0 | 20 | 0 | 0-20 | 0 | – | 20.00 | – |
| Season | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 45 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
| 2026 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| 2025 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2024 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2021 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2020 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2019 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Team | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 45 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
| 1st XI | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2nd XI | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 3rd XI | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 4th XI | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 5th XI | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 6th XI | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 7th XI | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Sunday XI | 13 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Midweek XI | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Veterans XI | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Evening League XI | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Competition | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 45 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
| League | 16 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Friendly | 25 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| Internal | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Evening League | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Highest scores
| # | Score | Balls | 4s | 6s | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 138* | 119 | 15 | 0 | 2nd XI | 22 Aug 2026 | Stock II |
| 2 | 114 | 104 | 18 | 0 | 2nd XI | 30 Aug 2025 | Great Waltham II |
| 3 | 102 | 118 | 17 | 0 | 3rd XI | 31 Aug 2024 | Eastwood II |
| 4 | 100* | 82 | 12 | 0 | 3rd XI | 9 Sep 2023 | Willow Herbs |
| 5 | 87* | 99 | 10 | 0 | 3rd XI | 2 Sep 2023 | Woodham Mortimer II |
Best bowling
| # | Figures | Overs | Maidens | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4-13 | 8 | 3 | 7th XI | 13 Jul 2019 | Westcliff-on-Sea IV |
| 2 | 3-22 | 6 | 2 | Sunday XI | 30 May 2021 | Terling |
| 3 | 3-31 | 8 | 0 | 6th XI | 31 Aug 2019 | Tillingham III |
| 4 | 3-35 | 8 | 0 | 7th XI | 15 Jun 2019 | Westcliff-on-Sea IV |
| 5 | 2-13 | 3.4 | 1 | Sunday XI | 17 Aug 2025 | Newham |
Highest partnerships
| # | Runs | Wkt | Batters | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 296 | 2nd | Andrew Barker & James Balkwill | 2nd XI | 22 Aug 2026 | Stock II |
| 2 | 154 | 2nd | James Balkwill & Bradley Walker | 3rd XI | 2 Sep 2023 | Woodham Mortimer II |
| 3 | 125 | 3rd | Neil Noble & James Balkwill | 3rd XI | 31 Aug 2024 | Eastwood II |
| 4 | 117 | 5th | James Balkwill & Siva Ranjan | 2nd XI | 27 Jun 2026 | Old Chelmsfordians II |
| 5 | 112* | 7th | Geoff Morgan & James Balkwill | 5th XI | 18 Jul 2020 | Herongate |
| Date | Team | Opposition | Result | Bat | Balls | Bowl (O-M-R-W) | Field |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Sep 2026 | 1st XI | Belhus Saturday | Won | 8 bowled | 13 | – | – |
| 12 Sep 2026 | 1st XI | Belhus Saturday | Won | 50* | 64 | – | – |
| 10 Sep 2026 | Veterans XI | Eastwood Veterans | Lost | 49 stumped | 40 | – | – |
| 6 Sep 2026 | Sunday XI | Canewdon Sunday | Won | 42 run out | 33 | – | – |
| 5 Sep 2026 | 1st XI | Great Baddow | Won | 15 caught | 34 | 1-0-3-0 | – |
| 27 Aug 2026 | Midweek XI | South Walsham | Won | 16 caught | 25 | 5-1-35-1 | – |
| 26 Aug 2026 | Midweek XI | Great Witchingham Sunday | Lost | 8 caught | 15 | – | – |
| 24 Aug 2026 | Midweek XI | Horsford | Lost | 50 run out | 54 | – | 1 ct |
| 23 Aug 2026 | Sunday XI | Leyton Orient Supporters | Won | 30 caught | 29 | – | – |
| 22 Aug 2026 | 2nd XI | Stock II | Won | 138* | 119 | – | – |
| 15 Aug 2026 | 2nd XI | High Roding II | Won | 72 bowled | 78 | – | – |
| 12 Aug 2026 | Veterans XI | Benfleet Veterans | Lost | 18 bowled | 23 | 8-0-41-1 | 2 ct |
| 9 Aug 2026 | Sunday XI | Horndon On The Hill Sunday | Lost | 41 caught | 35 | – | – |
| 8 Aug 2026 | 2nd XI | Chelmsford Titans Saturday | Won | 10 caught | 23 | – | 1 ro |
| 3 Aug 2026 | Evening League XI | Old Catton | Lost | 8 caught | 11 | 1-0-20-0 | 1 ct |
| 1 Aug 2026 | 2nd XI | Boreham & Roxwell | Lost | 54 caught | 61 | – | – |
| 28 Jul 2026 | Midweek XI | Wickford Sunday | Won | 52 bowled | 37 | – | 1 st |
| 26 Jul 2026 | Sunday XI | Ittifaq | Won | 50* | 55 | – | – |
| 25 Jul 2026 | 2nd XI | Chelmsford Super Kings Saturday | Lost | 4 bowled | 15 | – | – |
| 19 Jul 2026 | Sunday XI | Wickford Sunday | Lost | 9 caught | 18 | – | – |
| 18 Jul 2026 | 2nd XI | Great Totham II | Won | 19 bowled | 33 | – | – |
| 12 Jul 2026 | Sunday XI | Rettendon | Lost | 38 bowled | – | – | |
| 11 Jul 2026 | 2nd XI | Canary Wharf Royal | Lost | 35 bowled | 55 | – | – |
| 8 Jul 2026 | Evening League XI | Hadleigh & Thundersley | Lost | 0 run out | – | – | |
| 5 Jul 2026 | Sunday XI | New Calypsonians Sunday | Lost | 51 caught | 48 | – | 1 st |