Player profile
Andy James
- Debut
- 1995
- Latest season
- 2026
All cricket
368Matches
850Runs
7.80Batting average
82Highest score
1 / 050s / 100s
463Wickets
22.86Bowling average
8-34Best bowling
85W hauls
8Matches
13Runs
13.00Batting average
9Highest score
0 / 050s / 100s
2Wickets
143.00Bowling average
2-32Best bowling
05W hauls
On the honours boards
- 7th best bowling for the club 8-34 v Galleywood III, 2004
- 4th most career wickets 463 wickets
| Season | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 368 | 177 | 68 | 850 | 82 | 7.80 | 37.52 | 1 | 0 | 71 | 0 | 33 |
| 2026 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 13 | 9 | 13.00 | 57.14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 16 | 5 | 1 | 12 | 8* | 3.00 | 38.71 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| 2024 | 14 | 5 | 3 | 13 | 10* | 6.50 | 19.70 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| 2023 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 5 | 8.00 | 42.11 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 12 | 7* | 6.00 | 57.14 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 2021 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 21 | 15* | 4.20 | 28.00 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| 2020 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 36 | 13* | 18.00 | 72.00 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 20 | 11* | 10.00 | 29.85 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 2017 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1.00 | 10.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2016 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2015 | 10 | 5 | 3 | 13 | 6* | 6.50 | 33.33 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| 2014 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2013 | 14 | 11 | 4 | 39 | 9 | 5.57 | 33.00 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 |
| 2012 | 14 | 6 | 4 | 24 | 8* | 12.00 | 25.26 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011 | 19 | 13 | 7 | 29 | 13 | 4.83 | 34.52 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 |
| 2010 | 9 | 4 | 0 | 13 | 6 | 3.25 | 12.50 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2009 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 37 | 28 | 12.33 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2007 | 15 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 2* | 2.33 | 24.14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2006 | 13 | 5 | 3 | 36 | 15* | 18.00 | 61.11 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2005 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 25 | 12* | 8.33 | 55.56 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 2004 | 16 | 10 | 1 | 65 | 16* | 7.22 | 27.35 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| 2003 | 13 | 8 | 5 | 52 | 14* | 17.33 | 56.25 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| 2002 | 14 | 11 | 1 | 51 | 21* | 5.10 | 34.00 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 5 |
| 2001 | 17 | 13 | 5 | 57 | 15* | 7.13 | 31.32 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 2 |
| 2000 | 17 | 14 | 5 | 134 | 82 | 14.89 | 43.65 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 1 |
| 1999 | 21 | 7 | 2 | 53 | 18 | 10.60 | 55.81 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 1 |
| 1998 | 20 | 6 | 2 | 26 | 11 | 6.50 | 38.46 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 1997 | 16 | 5 | 2 | 35 | 34 | 11.67 | 54.69 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 |
| 1996 | 14 | 4 | 2 | 13 | 10 | 6.50 | 81.25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1995 | 16 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 2* | – | 36.36 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Team | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 368 | 177 | 68 | 850 | 82 | 7.80 | 37.52 | 1 | 0 | 71 | 0 | 33 |
| 1st XI | 27 | 18 | 9 | 81 | 15* | 9.00 | 37.91 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 3 |
| 2nd XI | 144 | 62 | 22 | 378 | 82 | 9.45 | 44.67 | 1 | 0 | 37 | 0 | 11 |
| 3rd XI | 22 | 11 | 4 | 62 | 16* | 8.86 | 37.42 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| 4th XI | 32 | 20 | 6 | 56 | 15* | 4.00 | 22.31 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 8 |
| 5th XI | 80 | 40 | 19 | 127 | 13 | 6.05 | 35.80 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 8 |
| 6th XI | 30 | 9 | 4 | 59 | 28 | 11.80 | 55.17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 7th XI | 3 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 7 | 6.00 | 20.69 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Sunday XI | 6 | 4 | 1 | 19 | 8 | 6.33 | 26.76 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Midweek XI | 6 | 5 | 1 | 24 | 11 | 6.00 | 29.27 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Veterans XI | 13 | 4 | 2 | 18 | 9 | 9.00 | 64.29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Tour XI | 5 | 2 | 0 | 14 | 11 | 7.00 | 36.84 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Competition | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 368 | 177 | 68 | 850 | 82 | 7.80 | 37.52 | 1 | 0 | 71 | 0 | 33 |
| League | 295 | 139 | 56 | 539 | 25 | 6.49 | 34.67 | 0 | 0 | 45 | 0 | 30 |
| Friendly | 66 | 35 | 12 | 290 | 82 | 12.61 | 46.26 | 1 | 0 | 24 | 0 | 3 |
| Tour | 5 | 2 | 0 | 14 | 11 | 7.00 | 36.84 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Internal | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 | 35.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Season | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 2814.1 | 457 | 10,585 | 463 | 8-34 | 8 | 22.86 | 3.76 | 36.47 |
| 2026 | 60 | 4 | 286 | 2 | 2-32 | 0 | 143.00 | 4.77 | 180.00 |
| 2025 | 108 | 10 | 490 | 19 | 3-32 | 0 | 25.79 | 4.54 | 34.11 |
| 2024 | 101.3 | 18 | 386 | 13 | 3-19 | 0 | 29.69 | 3.80 | 46.85 |
| 2023 | 58.3 | 11 | 197 | 9 | 4-17 | 0 | 21.89 | 3.37 | 39.00 |
| 2022 | 35.5 | 3 | 154 | 5 | 3-31 | 0 | 30.80 | 4.30 | 43.00 |
| 2021 | 102 | 15 | 360 | 19 | 5-25 | 1 | 18.95 | 3.53 | 32.21 |
| 2020 | 26 | 1 | 110 | 7 | 3-20 | 0 | 15.71 | 4.23 | 22.29 |
| 2018 | 21 | 4 | 78 | 5 | 3-22 | 0 | 15.60 | 3.71 | 25.20 |
| 2017 | 63 | 5 | 189 | 12 | 3-21 | 0 | 15.75 | 3.00 | 31.50 |
| 2016 | 51.5 | 10 | 189 | 8 | 3-16 | 0 | 23.63 | 3.65 | 38.88 |
| 2015 | 86.5 | 32 | 277 | 11 | 2-22 | 0 | 25.18 | 3.19 | 47.36 |
| 2014 | 60.2 | 7 | 236 | 14 | 4-32 | 0 | 16.86 | 3.91 | 25.86 |
| 2013 | 96.3 | 32 | 360 | 24 | 5-35 | 1 | 15.00 | 3.73 | 24.13 |
| 2012 | 74 | 15 | 264 | 21 | 3-11 | 0 | 12.57 | 3.57 | 21.14 |
| 2011 | 93.3 | 13 | 337 | 20 | 4-19 | 0 | 16.85 | 3.60 | 28.05 |
| 2010 | 56 | 7 | 235 | 11 | 5-63 | 1 | 21.36 | 4.20 | 30.55 |
| 2009 | 10 | 2 | 38 | 2 | 1-15 | 0 | 19.00 | 3.80 | 30.00 |
| 2007 | 126 | 19 | 476 | 21 | 4-39 | 0 | 22.67 | 3.78 | 36.00 |
| 2006 | 100.3 | 5 | 476 | 17 | 3-29 | 0 | 28.00 | 4.74 | 35.47 |
| 2005 | 62.3 | 6 | 268 | 10 | 3-31 | 0 | 26.80 | 4.29 | 37.50 |
| 2004 | 135.2 | 24 | 422 | 26 | 8-34 | 1 | 16.23 | 3.12 | 31.23 |
| 2003 | 109.5 | 15 | 476 | 13 | 3-18 | 0 | 36.62 | 4.33 | 50.69 |
| 2002 | 124.3 | 31 | 424 | 17 | 4-39 | 0 | 24.94 | 3.41 | 43.94 |
| 2001 | 124 | 19 | 437 | 17 | 3-30 | 0 | 25.71 | 3.52 | 43.76 |
| 2000 | 127 | 17 | 491 | 14 | 4-30 | 0 | 35.07 | 3.87 | 54.43 |
| 1999 | 212 | 23 | 846 | 38 | 5-25 | 2 | 22.26 | 3.99 | 33.47 |
| 1998 | 153 | 37 | 512 | 33 | 6-14 | 2 | 15.52 | 3.35 | 27.82 |
| 1997 | 148.4 | 20 | 534 | 21 | 4-29 | 0 | 25.43 | 3.59 | 42.48 |
| 1996 | 127.4 | 21 | 494 | 14 | 4-40 | 0 | 35.29 | 3.87 | 54.71 |
| 1995 | 158.2 | 31 | 543 | 20 | 4-36 | 0 | 27.15 | 3.43 | 47.50 |
| Team | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 2814.1 | 457 | 10,585 | 463 | 8-34 | 8 | 22.86 | 3.76 | 36.47 |
| 1st XI | 184.5 | 13 | 887 | 13 | 2-15 | 0 | 68.23 | 4.80 | 85.31 |
| 2nd XI | 1313.2 | 219 | 4,689 | 207 | 6-14 | 3 | 22.65 | 3.57 | 38.07 |
| 3rd XI | 177.1 | 33 | 594 | 31 | 8-34 | 1 | 19.16 | 3.35 | 34.29 |
| 4th XI | 231.5 | 48 | 892 | 42 | 5-25 | 2 | 21.24 | 3.85 | 33.12 |
| 5th XI | 507.1 | 87 | 1,903 | 113 | 5-35 | 1 | 16.84 | 3.75 | 26.93 |
| 6th XI | 199.3 | 35 | 698 | 29 | 4-17 | 0 | 24.07 | 3.50 | 41.28 |
| 7th XI | 5 | 0 | 17 | 2 | 1-6 | 0 | 8.50 | 3.40 | 15.00 |
| Sunday XI | 29 | 7 | 115 | 5 | 3-18 | 0 | 23.00 | 3.97 | 34.80 |
| Midweek XI | 42 | 5 | 200 | 7 | 4-39 | 0 | 28.57 | 4.76 | 36.00 |
| Veterans XI | 91.3 | 8 | 425 | 8 | 3-33 | 0 | 53.13 | 4.64 | 68.63 |
| Tour XI | 32.5 | 2 | 165 | 6 | 5-52 | 1 | 27.50 | 5.03 | 32.83 |
| Competition | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 2814.1 | 457 | 10,585 | 463 | 8-34 | 8 | 22.86 | 3.76 | 36.47 |
| League | 2359.4 | 388 | 8,760 | 404 | 8-34 | 7 | 21.68 | 3.71 | 35.04 |
| Friendly | 416.4 | 67 | 1,643 | 51 | 4-39 | 0 | 32.22 | 3.94 | 49.02 |
| Tour | 32.5 | 2 | 165 | 6 | 5-52 | 1 | 27.50 | 5.03 | 32.83 |
| Internal | 5 | 0 | 17 | 2 | 1-6 | 0 | 8.50 | 3.40 | 15.00 |
| Season | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 63 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
| 2026 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2023 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2016 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2011 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2009 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2007 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2006 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2005 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2004 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2003 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2002 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2001 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2000 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1999 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1998 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1997 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1996 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1995 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Team | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 63 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
| 1st XI | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2nd XI | 27 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 3rd XI | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 4th XI | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 5th XI | 14 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 6th XI | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| 7th XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Sunday XI | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Midweek XI | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Veterans XI | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Tour XI | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Competition | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 63 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
| League | 50 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
| Friendly | 10 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Tour | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Internal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Highest scores
| # | Score | Balls | 4s | 6s | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 82 | 129 | 11 | 0 | 2nd XI | 9 Sep 2000 | Springfield IV |
| 2 | 34 | 56 | 4 | 0 | 2nd XI | 6 Sep 1997 | Goresbrook |
| 3 | 28 | – | 0 | 0 | 6th XI | 20 Jun 2009 | Havering atte Bower IV |
| 4 | 25 | 61 | 2 | 0 | 2nd XI | 3 Jun 2000 | Little Waltham II |
| 5 | 21* | 60 | 3 | 0 | 2nd XI | 27 Jul 2002 | Bluehouse II |
Best bowling
| # | Figures | Overs | Maidens | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 8-34 | 9.2 | 3 | 3rd XI | 19 Jun 2004 | Galleywood III |
| 2 | 6-14 | 9 | 5 | 2nd XI | 20 Jun 1998 | Stock III |
| 3 | 5-25 | 12 | 4 | 2nd XI | 29 Aug 1998 | Ingatestone II |
| 4 | 5-25 | 11 | 0 | 2nd XI | 28 Aug 1999 | Margaretting |
| 5 | 5-25 | 10 | 1 | 4th XI | 14 Aug 2021 | Writtle II |
Highest partnerships
| # | Runs | Wkt | Batters | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116* | 2nd | Andy James & D S Leighton | 2nd XI | 9 Sep 2000 | Springfield IV |
| 2 | 77* | 1st | John Suckling & Andy James | 2nd XI | 6 Sep 1997 | Goresbrook |
| 3 | 75* | 4th | Chris Eldridge & Andy James | Sunday XI | 19 Sep 2004 | South Fambridge |
| 4 | 71* | 1st | Andy James & Bradley Walker | 2nd XI | 9 Sep 2000 | Springfield IV |
| 5 | 64 | 9th | Chris Eldridge & Andy James | 1st XI | 4 Sep 1999 | Goresbrook |
| Date | Team | Opposition | Result | Bat | Balls | Bowl (O-M-R-W) | Field |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Sep 2026 | Veterans XI | Essex Seniors Cricket 60+ V | Won | dnb | 8-1-36-0 | – | |
| 3 Sep 2026 | Veterans XI | East Herts Cavaliers | Won | dnb | 7-1-32-2 | 1 ct | |
| 27 Aug 2026 | Veterans XI | Billericay Veterans | Lost | dnb | 7-0-38-0 | – | |
| 30 Jul 2026 | Veterans XI | Billericay Veterans | Lost | 4* | 7 | 8-0-55-0 | – |
| 9 Jul 2026 | Veterans XI | Eastwood Veterans | Lost | dnb | 8-1-37-0 | – | |
| 18 Jun 2026 | Veterans XI | East Herts Cavaliers | Lost | dnb | 6-0-25-0 | – | |
| 28 May 2026 | Veterans XI | Eastwood Veterans | – | 9 bowled | 8-1-30-0 | – | |
| 13 May 2026 | Veterans XI | Old Victorians | – | dnb | 8-0-33-0 | 1 ct | |
| 30 Aug 2025 | 6th XI | Oaklands | Won | dnb | 8-0-32-3 | – | |
| 23 Aug 2025 | 6th XI | South Woodham & Burnham IV | Won | dnb | 8-0-29-0 | – | |
| 16 Aug 2025 | 5th XI | Basildon & Pitsea V | Lost | 0 bowled | 1 | 8-0-48-1 | – |
| 14 Aug 2025 | Veterans XI | Eastwood | Lost | 2 run out | 4 | 8-1-33-3 | – |
| 9 Aug 2025 | 6th XI | Southend-on-Sea & EMT IV | Lost | dnb | 8-0-38-0 | – | |
| 2 Aug 2025 | 6th XI | Tillingham III | Won | dnb | 8-3-11-0 | – | |
| 12 Jul 2025 | 4th XI | Great Totham III | Lost | 0 run out | 3-0-22-0 | – | |
| 10 Jul 2025 | Veterans XI | Eastwood | Won | dnb | 6-1-16-1 | – | |
| 5 Jul 2025 | 4th XI | Rankins II | Lost | 8* | 12 | 8-1-56-2 | – |
| 28 Jun 2025 | 5th XI | Navestock II | Lost | dnb | 8-1-43-1 | – | |
| 24 May 2025 | 4th XI | Old Chelmsfordians IV | Lost | 2 caught | 14 | 5-0-33-1 | – |
| 17 May 2025 | 5th XI | Great Waltham III | Won | dnb | 5-1-13-2 | 1 ct | |
| 14 May 2025 | Veterans XI | Old Victorians | Drawn | dnb | 9-1-53-2 | 1 ct | |
| 10 May 2025 | 4th XI | Great Totham III | Lost | dnb | 5-0-19-1 | – | |
| 3 May 2025 | 5th XI | Eastwood III | Won | dnb | 6-1-32-2 | 1 ct | |
| 26 Apr 2025 | 3rd XI | Ittifaq | Won | dnb | 5-0-12-0 | – | |
| 31 Aug 2024 | 6th XI | Hornchurch Athletic V | Lost | dnb | 8-3-16-0 | – |