
5th XI Captain
Ray
Hart
- Age
- 53
- Debut
- 2018
- Role
- Batter
- Bowling
- Leg spin

All cricket
| Season | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 142 | 128 | 26 | 2,382 | 98 | 23.35 | 73.36 | 10 | 0 | 281 | 6 | 13 |
| 2026 | 19 | 17 | 3 | 252 | 36 | 18.00 | 70.79 | 0 | 0 | 33 | 0 | 1 |
| 2025 | 22 | 19 | 5 | 371 | 71* | 26.50 | 69.22 | 2 | 0 | 41 | 0 | 2 |
| 2024 | 24 | 21 | 7 | 370 | 98 | 26.43 | 89.95 | 2 | 0 | 49 | 1 | 4 |
| 2023 | 19 | 17 | 4 | 276 | 53* | 21.23 | 69.82 | 1 | 0 | 29 | 2 | 0 |
| 2022 | 13 | 12 | 1 | 264 | 81* | 24.00 | 80.52 | 1 | 0 | 34 | 3 | 2 |
| 2021 | 14 | 13 | 2 | 267 | 51 | 24.27 | 78.75 | 2 | 0 | 20 | 0 | 2 |
| 2020 | 10 | 9 | 2 | 165 | 57* | 23.57 | 66.00 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 2 |
| 2019 | 12 | 11 | 1 | 236 | 72* | 23.60 | 73.98 | 1 | 0 | 34 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 9 | 9 | 1 | 181 | 49 | 22.63 | 60.54 | 0 | 0 | 29 | 0 | 0 |
| Team | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 142 | 128 | 26 | 2,382 | 98 | 23.35 | 73.36 | 10 | 0 | 281 | 6 | 13 |
| 1st XI | 1 | 1 | 1 | 16 | 16* | – | 72.73 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 3rd XI | 7 | 6 | 1 | 103 | 53* | 20.60 | 73.57 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 2 | 0 |
| 4th XI | 18 | 16 | 3 | 229 | 39 | 17.62 | 71.34 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 1 | 1 |
| 5th XI | 58 | 53 | 8 | 960 | 81* | 21.33 | 73.72 | 4 | 0 | 102 | 2 | 7 |
| 6th XI | 40 | 37 | 9 | 852 | 98 | 30.43 | 75.26 | 4 | 0 | 97 | 1 | 3 |
| 7th XI | 2 | 2 | 0 | 43 | 26 | 21.50 | 43.88 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Sunday XI | 2 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 16 | 16.00 | 48.48 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Midweek XI | 6 | 5 | 2 | 46 | 14 | 15.33 | 61.70 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Veterans XI | 7 | 7 | 2 | 117 | 53* | 23.40 | 92.86 | 1 | 0 | 19 | 0 | 2 |
| Evening League XI | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Competition | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 142 | 128 | 26 | 2,382 | 98 | 23.35 | 73.36 | 10 | 0 | 281 | 6 | 13 |
| League | 100 | 91 | 15 | 1,690 | 98 | 22.24 | 73.64 | 6 | 0 | 200 | 2 | 9 |
| Friendly | 37 | 34 | 11 | 640 | 57* | 27.83 | 73.44 | 4 | 0 | 76 | 4 | 4 |
| Internal | 4 | 3 | 0 | 52 | 32 | 17.33 | 61.40 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Evening League | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Season | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 30 | 0 | 196 | 7 | 2-1 | 0 | 28.00 | 6.53 | 25.71 |
| 2024 | 19 | 0 | 129 | 3 | 2-38 | 0 | 43.00 | 6.79 | 38.00 |
| 2023 | 6 | 0 | 21 | 4 | 2-1 | 0 | 5.25 | 3.50 | 9.00 |
| 2021 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 0-11 | 0 | – | 11.00 | – |
| 2020 | 4 | 0 | 35 | 0 | 0-17 | 0 | – | 8.75 | – |
| Team | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 30 | 0 | 196 | 7 | 2-1 | 0 | 28.00 | 6.53 | 25.71 |
| 5th XI | 2 | 0 | 17 | 0 | 0-17 | 0 | – | 8.50 | – |
| 6th XI | 5 | 0 | 37 | 0 | 0-8 | 0 | – | 7.40 | – |
| Sunday XI | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2-1 | 0 | 0.50 | 1.00 | 3.00 |
| Midweek XI | 17 | 0 | 91 | 5 | 2-20 | 0 | 18.20 | 5.35 | 20.40 |
| Veterans XI | 4 | 0 | 36 | 0 | 0-36 | 0 | – | 9.00 | – |
| Evening League XI | 1 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 0-14 | 0 | – | 14.00 | – |
| Competition | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 30 | 0 | 196 | 7 | 2-1 | 0 | 28.00 | 6.53 | 25.71 |
| League | 2 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 0-8 | 0 | – | 4.00 | – |
| Friendly | 25 | 0 | 156 | 7 | 2-1 | 0 | 22.29 | 6.24 | 21.43 |
| Internal | 2 | 0 | 18 | 0 | 0-18 | 0 | – | 9.00 | – |
| Evening League | 1 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 0-14 | 0 | – | 14.00 | – |
| Season | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 32 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
| 2026 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 2024 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2023 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2018 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Team | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 32 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
| 1st XI | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 3rd XI | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 4th XI | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 5th XI | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 6th XI | 7 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| 7th XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Sunday XI | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Midweek XI | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Veterans XI | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Evening League XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Competition | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 32 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
| League | 23 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| Friendly | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Internal | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Evening League | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Highest scores
| # | Score | Balls | 4s | 6s | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 98 | 71 | 16 | 1 | 6th XI | 27 Jul 2024 | Springfield V |
| 2 | 81* | 62 | 10 | 0 | 5th XI | 13 Aug 2022 | South Woodham Ferrers III |
| 3 | 72* | 83 | 11 | 0 | 5th XI | 18 May 2019 | Rankins III |
| 4 | 71* | 83 | 10 | 0 | 6th XI | 28 Jun 2025 | Oaklands |
| 5 | 71 | 99 | 10 | 0 | 6th XI | 31 May 2025 | Tillingham III |
Best bowling
| # | Figures | Overs | Maidens | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2-1 | 1 | 0 | Sunday XI | 10 Sep 2023 | Willow Herbs |
| 2 | 2-20 | 5 | 0 | Midweek XI | 27 Jul 2023 | Billericay |
| 3 | 2-38 | 4 | 0 | Midweek XI | 12 Jun 2024 | Chelmer Veterans |
| 4 | 1-33 | 8 | 0 | Midweek XI | 17 Jul 2024 | Old Victorians |
Highest partnerships
| # | Runs | Wkt | Batters | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 149 | 3rd | James Dawbarn & Ray Hart | 5th XI | 5 Sep 2020 | Old Chelmsfordians III |
| 2 | 147 | 3rd | Ray Hart & Sam Verrinder | 1st XI | 23 Sep 2023 | Horndon On The Hill |
| 3 | 144 | 4th | Ray Hart & Steve Rothon | 6th XI | 27 Jul 2024 | Springfield V |
| 4 | 129 | 2nd | Steve Rothon & Ray Hart | 6th XI | 31 May 2025 | Tillingham III |
| 5 | 95* | 3rd | Ray Hart & Kuldeep Paik | 5th XI | 13 Aug 2022 | South Woodham Ferrers III |
| Date | Team | Opposition | Result | Bat | Balls | Bowl (O-M-R-W) | Field |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Aug 2026 | Veterans XI | Billericay Veterans | Lost | 1 lbw | 3 | – | – |
| 22 Aug 2026 | 5th XI | Boreham & Roxwell II | Won | 10 lbw | 11 | – | – |
| 15 Aug 2026 | 5th XI | Hutton ME II | Lost | 18 bowled | 15 | – | – |
| 8 Aug 2026 | 5th XI | Brentwood ME2 | Lost | 20 bowled | 29 | – | – |
| 18 Jul 2026 | 5th XI | Eastwood III | Won | 0 caught | 6 | – | – |
| 15 Jul 2026 | Veterans XI | Old Victorians | Won | 11 caught | 18 | – | – |
| 11 Jul 2026 | 5th XI | Old Chelmsfordians V | Won | 13 caught | 16 | – | – |
| 9 Jul 2026 | Veterans XI | Eastwood Veterans | Lost | 36 caught | 26 | – | – |
| 4 Jul 2026 | 5th XI | Galleywood IV | Lost | 20 caught | 19 | – | – |
| 27 Jun 2026 | 5th XI | South Loughton Saturday 3rd (Mathews) XI | Lost | 14 bowled | 34 | – | 1 ct |
| 20 Jun 2026 | 6th XI | Springfield ME4 XI | Won | 6 caught | 25 | – | – |
| 13 Jun 2026 | 5th XI | Hutton ME II | Won | 20* | 14 | – | – |
| 6 Jun 2026 | 5th XI | Brentwood ME2 | – | dnb | – | – | |
| 30 May 2026 | 5th XI | Oaklands | Won | dnb | – | – | |
| 23 May 2026 | 5th XI | Great Waltham III | Won | 15* | 23 | – | – |
| 16 May 2026 | 5th XI | Eastwood III | Won | 10 lbw | 22 | – | – |
| 9 May 2026 | 5th XI | Old Chelmsfordians V | Won | 20 caught | 28 | – | – |
| 2 May 2026 | 5th XI | Galleywood IV | Lost | 14 caught | 27 | – | 1 ct |
| 25 Apr 2026 | 4th XI | Eastwood III | Won | 24* | 40 | – | – |
| 13 Sep 2025 | 5th XI | Ittifaq | Abandoned | 4 bowled | 7 | – | – |
| 30 Aug 2025 | 6th XI | Oaklands | Won | 36* | 62 | – | – |
| 23 Aug 2025 | 6th XI | South Woodham & Burnham IV | Won | 0 lbw | 2 | – | 1 ct |
| 16 Aug 2025 | 6th XI | Hutton V | Lost | 25 caught | 28 | – | 1 st |
| 9 Aug 2025 | 6th XI | Southend-on-Sea & EMT IV | Lost | 5 run out | 5 | – | – |
| 2 Aug 2025 | 6th XI | Tillingham III | Won | 25* | 23 | – | 1 ro |
About Ray Hart
Ray made his Rayleigh CC debut in 2018, making a highly successful return to the sport after a long hiatus. Since then, he has made a tremendous impact both on and off the pitch. Ray has scored over 2,000 runs at an average of 23, featuring 10 half-centuries and a brilliant top score of 98 against Springfield in a 2024 league fixture. A natural leader, he took up the mantle of 6th XI Captain in 2025, guiding the side to a solid mid-table finish. For the 2026 season, Ray stepped up to captain the 5th XI, with his sights firmly set on securing promotion back to Division 10. Beyond his playing and captaincy duties, Ray is a dedicated clubman who generously gives his time as a coach in our youth setup.

Player sponsor
Valuing Care
Valuing Care help local authorities and NHS organisations make defensible, evidence-based funding and commissioning decisions. They provide independent data services built for the realities of public-sector decision-making.