
Featured player
Sam
Verrinder
- Age
- 31
- Debut
- 2008
- Role
- Bowler
- Bowling
- Medium fast
292Matches
3,736Runs
362Wickets

All cricket
292Matches
3,736Runs
22.64Batting average
104Highest score
11 / 150s / 100s
362Wickets
22.94Bowling average
5-8Best bowling
95W hauls
25Matches
324Runs
20.25Batting average
49Highest score
0 / 050s / 100s
40Wickets
18.58Bowling average
5-15Best bowling
25W hauls
On the honours boards
- 6th highest score for the Midweek XI 104 v Peartree, 2017
- 39th most career runs 3,736 runs
- 9th most career wickets 362 wickets
| Season | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 292 | 227 | 62 | 3,736 | 104 | 22.64 | 130.09 | 11 | 1 | 402 | 135 | 23 |
| 2026 | 25 | 22 | 6 | 324 | 49 | 20.25 | 115.71 | 0 | 0 | 28 | 11 | 0 |
| 2025 | 25 | 21 | 5 | 496 | 87 | 31.00 | 134.07 | 3 | 0 | 51 | 22 | 3 |
| 2024 | 15 | 9 | 2 | 173 | 54 | 24.71 | 115.33 | 1 | 0 | 22 | 4 | 0 |
| 2023 | 16 | 12 | 3 | 172 | 35* | 19.11 | 94.51 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 7 | 1 |
| 2022 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 77 | 54* | 25.67 | 183.33 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 2 | 0 |
| 2021 | 20 | 12 | 2 | 173 | 44 | 17.30 | 83.97 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 3 | 2 |
| 2020 | 12 | 12 | 2 | 256 | 37 | 25.60 | 170.67 | 0 | 0 | 29 | 13 | 0 |
| 2019 | 16 | 15 | 4 | 311 | 46* | 28.27 | 164.55 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 15 | 0 |
| 2018 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 81 | 41 | 16.20 | 197.56 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 5 | 1 |
| 2017 | 22 | 20 | 5 | 342 | 104 | 22.80 | 164.42 | 2 | 1 | 37 | 17 | 1 |
| 2016 | 12 | 8 | 2 | 205 | 78 | 34.17 | 142.36 | 1 | 0 | 22 | 7 | 1 |
| 2015 | 21 | 17 | 6 | 288 | 47 | 26.18 | 146.19 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 11 | 1 |
| 2014 | 21 | 16 | 5 | 308 | 60 | 28.00 | 173.03 | 2 | 0 | 31 | 16 | 2 |
| 2013 | 17 | 12 | 3 | 81 | 37* | 9.00 | 109.46 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 2 |
| 2012 | 18 | 13 | 4 | 271 | 58* | 30.11 | 97.48 | 1 | 0 | 40 | 0 | 2 |
| 2011 | 16 | 10 | 4 | 126 | 33 | 21.00 | 83.72 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 1 |
| 2010 | 10 | 7 | 2 | 9 | 8 | 1.80 | 14.29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2009 | 9 | 8 | 5 | 38 | 14* | 12.67 | 45.45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2008 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 1.67 | 18.18 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Team | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 292 | 227 | 62 | 3,736 | 104 | 22.64 | 130.09 | 11 | 1 | 402 | 135 | 23 |
| 1st XI | 100 | 74 | 20 | 1,266 | 87 | 23.44 | 123.45 | 3 | 0 | 125 | 51 | 5 |
| 2nd XI | 77 | 60 | 13 | 785 | 50* | 16.70 | 130.56 | 1 | 0 | 82 | 31 | 4 |
| 3rd XI | 36 | 31 | 13 | 544 | 78 | 30.22 | 142.78 | 1 | 0 | 54 | 24 | 2 |
| 4th XI | 21 | 14 | 2 | 242 | 58* | 20.17 | 103.42 | 1 | 0 | 34 | 3 | 3 |
| 5th XI | 8 | 6 | 0 | 42 | 41 | 7.00 | 210.00 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 4 |
| 6th XI | 24 | 19 | 7 | 180 | 33 | 15.00 | 70.68 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 3 |
| Sunday XI | 7 | 7 | 5 | 272 | 67* | 136.00 | 190.21 | 3 | 0 | 41 | 8 | 0 |
| Midweek XI | 9 | 9 | 0 | 248 | 104 | 27.56 | 150.30 | 1 | 1 | 28 | 13 | 1 |
| Veterans XI | 1 | 1 | 0 | 60 | 60 | 60.00 | 133.33 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Tour XI | 3 | 2 | 2 | 62 | 39* | – | 213.79 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 0 |
| Friendly 2nd XI | 2 | 1 | 0 | 19 | 19 | 19.00 | 158.33 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Evening League XI | 4 | 3 | 0 | 16 | 13 | 5.33 | 88.89 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Competition | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 292 | 227 | 62 | 3,736 | 104 | 22.64 | 130.09 | 11 | 1 | 402 | 135 | 23 |
| League | 188 | 140 | 35 | 2,165 | 87 | 20.62 | 124.28 | 5 | 0 | 221 | 82 | 15 |
| Friendly | 96 | 81 | 24 | 1,469 | 104 | 25.77 | 137.34 | 6 | 1 | 168 | 50 | 7 |
| Tour | 3 | 2 | 2 | 62 | 39* | – | 213.79 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 0 |
| Internal | 1 | 1 | 1 | 24 | 24* | – | 184.62 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Evening League | 4 | 3 | 0 | 16 | 13 | 5.33 | 88.89 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Season | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 1965.3 | 299 | 8,305 | 362 | 5-8 | 9 | 22.94 | 4.23 | 32.58 |
| 2026 | 186 | 30 | 743 | 40 | 5-15 | 2 | 18.58 | 3.99 | 27.90 |
| 2025 | 174 | 35 | 697 | 32 | 5-26 | 1 | 21.78 | 4.01 | 32.63 |
| 2024 | 114 | 16 | 498 | 22 | 5-17 | 1 | 22.64 | 4.37 | 31.09 |
| 2023 | 111.2 | 15 | 530 | 27 | 5-11 | 1 | 19.63 | 4.76 | 24.74 |
| 2022 | 44 | 10 | 214 | 7 | 3-21 | 0 | 30.57 | 4.86 | 37.71 |
| 2021 | 152 | 34 | 599 | 33 | 5-17 | 1 | 18.15 | 3.94 | 27.64 |
| 2020 | 50.2 | 3 | 327 | 10 | 4-27 | 0 | 32.70 | 6.50 | 30.20 |
| 2019 | 121.2 | 20 | 545 | 21 | 3-26 | 0 | 25.95 | 4.49 | 34.67 |
| 2018 | 9 | 2 | 35 | 0 | 0-35 | 0 | – | 3.89 | – |
| 2017 | 147.4 | 26 | 605 | 23 | 4-14 | 0 | 26.30 | 4.10 | 38.52 |
| 2016 | 76.3 | 14 | 314 | 11 | 3-36 | 0 | 28.55 | 4.10 | 41.73 |
| 2015 | 144.1 | 16 | 613 | 33 | 5-8 | 2 | 18.58 | 4.25 | 26.21 |
| 2014 | 126.5 | 11 | 600 | 23 | 3-32 | 0 | 26.09 | 4.73 | 33.09 |
| 2013 | 128.5 | 16 | 525 | 14 | 2-17 | 0 | 37.50 | 4.08 | 55.21 |
| 2012 | 135.4 | 30 | 412 | 23 | 5-48 | 1 | 17.91 | 3.04 | 35.39 |
| 2011 | 102.2 | 14 | 336 | 24 | 4-19 | 0 | 14.00 | 3.28 | 25.58 |
| 2010 | 72 | 6 | 344 | 11 | 2-30 | 0 | 31.27 | 4.78 | 39.27 |
| 2009 | 45.3 | 1 | 239 | 5 | 3-39 | 0 | 47.80 | 5.25 | 54.60 |
| 2008 | 24 | 0 | 129 | 3 | 2-14 | 0 | 43.00 | 5.38 | 48.00 |
| Team | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 1965.3 | 299 | 8,305 | 362 | 5-8 | 9 | 22.94 | 4.23 | 32.58 |
| 1st XI | 703.4 | 108 | 3,168 | 145 | 5-11 | 5 | 21.85 | 4.50 | 29.12 |
| 2nd XI | 518.2 | 90 | 2,061 | 98 | 5-8 | 3 | 21.03 | 3.98 | 31.73 |
| 3rd XI | 277.5 | 37 | 1,157 | 44 | 5-48 | 1 | 26.30 | 4.16 | 37.89 |
| 4th XI | 134 | 29 | 409 | 18 | 3-20 | 0 | 22.72 | 3.05 | 44.67 |
| 5th XI | 56.2 | 3 | 269 | 9 | 3-6 | 0 | 29.89 | 4.78 | 37.56 |
| 6th XI | 158.3 | 19 | 609 | 29 | 4-19 | 0 | 21.00 | 3.84 | 32.79 |
| Sunday XI | 25 | 2 | 122 | 4 | 2-34 | 0 | 30.50 | 4.88 | 37.50 |
| Midweek XI | 44 | 9 | 211 | 10 | 4-23 | 0 | 21.10 | 4.80 | 26.40 |
| Veterans XI | 7 | 0 | 42 | 1 | 1-42 | 0 | 42.00 | 6.00 | 42.00 |
| Tour XI | 14 | 2 | 67 | 2 | 1-21 | 0 | 33.50 | 4.79 | 42.00 |
| Friendly 2nd XI | 14.5 | 0 | 95 | 2 | 2-60 | 0 | 47.50 | 6.40 | 44.50 |
| Evening League XI | 12 | 0 | 95 | 0 | 0-8 | 0 | – | 7.92 | – |
| Competition | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 1965.3 | 299 | 8,305 | 362 | 5-8 | 9 | 22.94 | 4.23 | 32.58 |
| League | 1375.5 | 224 | 5,588 | 253 | 5-15 | 6 | 22.09 | 4.06 | 32.63 |
| Friendly | 555.4 | 71 | 2,528 | 103 | 5-8 | 3 | 24.54 | 4.55 | 32.37 |
| Tour | 14 | 2 | 67 | 2 | 1-21 | 0 | 33.50 | 4.79 | 42.00 |
| Internal | 8 | 2 | 27 | 4 | 4-27 | 0 | 6.75 | 3.38 | 12.00 |
| Evening League | 12 | 0 | 95 | 0 | 0-8 | 0 | – | 7.92 | – |
| Season | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 94 | 1 | 0 | 20 |
| 2026 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2025 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2024 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2023 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2022 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2020 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2018 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2016 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2014 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2012 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2011 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2009 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2008 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Team | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 94 | 1 | 0 | 20 |
| 1st XI | 35 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| 2nd XI | 21 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| 3rd XI | 10 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 4th XI | 9 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| 5th XI | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 6th XI | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Sunday XI | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Midweek XI | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Veterans XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Tour XI | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Friendly 2nd XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Evening League XI | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Competition | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 94 | 1 | 0 | 20 |
| League | 61 | 0 | 0 | 14 |
| Friendly | 30 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
| Tour | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Internal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Evening League | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Highest scores
| # | Score | Balls | 4s | 6s | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104 | 41 | 7 | 10 | Midweek XI | 28 Aug 2017 | Peartree |
| 2 | 87 | 49 | 6 | 7 | 1st XI | 17 May 2025 | Great Totham |
| 3 | 78 | 56 | 4 | 5 | 3rd XI | 9 Jul 2016 | Little Waltham II |
| 4 | 67* | 32 | 8 | 2 | Sunday XI | 23 Jul 2017 | A Brown Invitation XII |
| 5 | 66* | 39 | 8 | 3 | 1st XI | 21 Jun 2025 | Ingatestone & Fryerning |
Best bowling
| # | Figures | Overs | Maidens | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 5-8 | 8 | 5 | 2nd XI | 18 Apr 2015 | St Clements |
| 2 | 5-11 | 7 | 2 | 1st XI | 23 Sep 2023 | Horndon On The Hill |
| 3 | 5-15 | 9 | 3 | 1st XI | 8 Aug 2026 | Stock |
| 4 | 5-17 | 9.4 | 2 | 2nd XI | 26 Jun 2021 | Great Wakering |
| 5 | 5-17 | 8 | 2 | 1st XI | 6 Jul 2024 | Ingatestone & Fryerning |
Highest partnerships
| # | Runs | Wkt | Batters | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 147 | 3rd | Ray Hart & Sam Verrinder | 1st XI | 23 Sep 2023 | Horndon On The Hill |
| 2 | 111* | 6th | Sam Verrinder & Martin Sanderson | 3rd XI | 9 Jul 2016 | Little Waltham II |
| 3 | 110* | 6th | Sam Verrinder & Sree Gopalan | Midweek XI | 28 Aug 2017 | Peartree |
| 4 | 106 | 8th | Darren Smith & Sam Verrinder | 3rd XI | 7 Sep 2013 | Rettendon |
| 5 | 99 | 5th | Sam Verrinder & Jon Cook | 1st XI | 30 May 2026 | East Hanningfield and Great Burstead |
| Date | Team | Opposition | Result | Bat | Balls | Bowl (O-M-R-W) | Field |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Sep 2026 | Sunday XI | Pegasus & Corringham | Won | 15 bowled | 13 | – | 1 ct |
| 12 Sep 2026 | 1st XI | Belhus Saturday | Won | 11 caught | 5 | 6-0-33-1 | 1 ct |
| 6 Sep 2026 | Sunday XI | Canewdon Sunday | Won | 9* | 5 | 8-2-18-0 | – |
| 29 Aug 2026 | 1st XI | Southend-on-Sea & EMT | Won | 3 bowled | 11 | 6-1-25-1 | – |
| 26 Aug 2026 | Midweek XI | Great Witchingham Sunday | Lost | 5 caught | 6 | 5-2-17-0 | – |
| 24 Aug 2026 | Midweek XI | Horsford | Lost | 20 caught | 10 | 4-0-27-1 | 2 ct |
| 22 Aug 2026 | 1st XI | Old Chelmsfordians | Won | 9* | 7 | 9-2-42-1 | – |
| 15 Aug 2026 | 1st XI | Beaulieu Park | Won | 2 run out | 3 | 7-1-24-4 | 1 ct |
| 8 Aug 2026 | 1st XI | Stock | Won | dnb | 9-3-15-5 | 1 ct | |
| 1 Aug 2026 | 1st XI | East Hanningfield and Great Burstead | Lost | 7 caught | 16 | 9-0-56-0 | 1 ct |
| 30 Jul 2026 | 1st XI | Old Wilsonians | Lost | 15 caught | 14 | 8-0-49-2 | – |
| 25 Jul 2026 | 1st XI | Ilford Catholic | Won | 31* | 16 | 8-3-25-3 | – |
| 18 Jul 2026 | 1st XI | Great Totham | Won | 48* | 24 | 9-1-34-2 | 1 ro |
| 11 Jul 2026 | 1st XI | South Woodham & Burnham | Lost | 3 caught | 8 | 9-3-30-2 | 1 ct |
| 4 Jul 2026 | 1st XI | Hatfield Peverel | Lost | 18* | 15 | 6-0-50-0 | – |
| 27 Jun 2026 | 1st XI | Southend-on-Sea & EMT | Lost | 2 run out | 7 | 9-1-28-5 | 2 ct |
| 20 Jun 2026 | 1st XI | Old Chelmsfordians | Lost | 35 run out | 28 | 9-0-49-2 | – |
| 13 Jun 2026 | 1st XI | Beaulieu Park | Won | 9 caught | 6 | 9-0-31-2 | – |
| 6 Jun 2026 | 1st XI | Stock | – | dnb | 9-3-31-3 | – | |
| 30 May 2026 | 1st XI | East Hanningfield and Great Burstead | Lost | 49 caught | 48 | 9-1-35-1 | 1 ct |
| 23 May 2026 | 1st XI | Ilford Catholic | Lost | 5* | 7 | 8-2-24-2 | – |
| 16 May 2026 | 1st XI | Great Totham | Won | dnb | 9-3-23-2 | – | |
| 9 May 2026 | 1st XI | South Woodham & Burnham | Won | 9 bowled | 7 | 9-1-28-0 | – |
| 2 May 2026 | 1st XI | Hatfield Peverel | Won | 8 bowled | 14 | 6-1-27-1 | – |
| 25 Apr 2026 | 1st XI | Great Baddow | Won | 11 bowled | 10 | 6-0-22-0 | – |

Player sponsor
Verrinders Plumbing
Verrinders Plumbing is a local plumbing, carpentry, and tiling business operating throughout South East Essex. Owned by the clubs very own Sam Verrinder, text or call 07837 643205 for free estimates.