Player profile
Sree Gopalan
- Debut
- 2016
- Latest season
- 2026
All cricket
42Matches
237Runs
6.58Batting average
32*Highest score
0 / 050s / 100s
16Wickets
33.88Bowling average
3-39Best bowling
05W hauls
12Matches
68Runs
6.18Batting average
23Highest score
0 / 050s / 100s
4Wickets
29.75Bowling average
2-28Best bowling
05W hauls
| Season | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 42 | 41 | 5 | 237 | 32* | 6.58 | 37.67 | 0 | 0 | 27 | 2 | 10 |
| 2026 | 12 | 12 | 1 | 68 | 23 | 6.18 | 34.34 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 3 |
| 2025 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 38 | 32* | 38.00 | 79.17 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 0 |
| 2021 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 18.18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 14 | 12 | 3.50 | 28.57 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 2018 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2017 | 7 | 7 | 1 | 31 | 17 | 5.17 | 30.39 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| 2016 | 15 | 14 | 2 | 82 | 20 | 6.83 | 40.79 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 3 |
| Team | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 42 | 41 | 5 | 237 | 32* | 6.58 | 37.67 | 0 | 0 | 27 | 2 | 10 |
| 2nd XI | 2 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 7 | 4.00 | 47.06 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 3rd XI | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 5th XI | 6 | 5 | 1 | 21 | 17* | 5.25 | 40.38 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 |
| 6th XI | 12 | 12 | 1 | 73 | 20 | 6.64 | 32.44 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 2 |
| 7th XI | 3 | 3 | 1 | 20 | 12* | 10.00 | – | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Sunday XI | 17 | 17 | 2 | 98 | 32* | 6.53 | 45.16 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 2 | 5 |
| Midweek XI | 1 | 1 | 0 | 17 | 17 | 17.00 | 28.33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Competition | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 42 | 41 | 5 | 237 | 32* | 6.58 | 37.67 | 0 | 0 | 27 | 2 | 10 |
| League | 17 | 16 | 1 | 88 | 20 | 5.87 | 34.38 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 4 |
| Friendly | 25 | 25 | 4 | 149 | 32* | 7.10 | 40.31 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 2 | 6 |
| Season | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 82 | 2 | 542 | 16 | 3-39 | 0 | 33.88 | 6.61 | 30.75 |
| 2026 | 20 | 0 | 119 | 4 | 2-28 | 0 | 29.75 | 5.95 | 30.00 |
| 2020 | 3 | 0 | 34 | 1 | 1-34 | 0 | 34.00 | 11.33 | 18.00 |
| 2018 | 7 | 0 | 52 | 2 | 2-52 | 0 | 26.00 | 7.43 | 21.00 |
| 2017 | 31 | 1 | 199 | 7 | 3-39 | 0 | 28.43 | 6.42 | 26.57 |
| 2016 | 21 | 1 | 138 | 2 | 2-23 | 0 | 69.00 | 6.57 | 63.00 |
| Team | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 82 | 2 | 542 | 16 | 3-39 | 0 | 33.88 | 6.61 | 30.75 |
| 3rd XI | 2 | 0 | 23 | 0 | 0-23 | 0 | – | 11.50 | – |
| 5th XI | 7 | 0 | 52 | 2 | 2-52 | 0 | 26.00 | 7.43 | 21.00 |
| 6th XI | 33 | 0 | 197 | 6 | 2-28 | 0 | 32.83 | 5.97 | 33.00 |
| 7th XI | 12 | 1 | 80 | 2 | 2-23 | 0 | 40.00 | 6.67 | 36.00 |
| Sunday XI | 22 | 0 | 156 | 6 | 3-39 | 0 | 26.00 | 7.09 | 22.00 |
| Midweek XI | 6 | 1 | 34 | 0 | 0-34 | 0 | – | 5.67 | – |
| Competition | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 82 | 2 | 542 | 16 | 3-39 | 0 | 33.88 | 6.61 | 30.75 |
| League | 40 | 0 | 249 | 8 | 2-28 | 0 | 31.13 | 6.23 | 30.00 |
| Friendly | 42 | 2 | 293 | 8 | 3-39 | 0 | 36.63 | 6.98 | 31.50 |
| Season | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2026 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Team | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2nd XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 3rd XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 5th XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 6th XI | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 7th XI | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Sunday XI | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Midweek XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Competition | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| League | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Friendly | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Highest scores
| # | Score | Balls | 4s | 6s | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 32* | 42 | 5 | 2 | Sunday XI | 17 Aug 2025 | Newham |
| 2 | 23 | 46 | 4 | 0 | Sunday XI | 5 Jul 2026 | New Calypsonians Sunday |
| 3 | 20 | 41 | 1 | 0 | 6th XI | 9 Jul 2016 | Rankins III |
| 4 | 19 | 64 | 3 | 0 | 6th XI | 9 May 2026 | Basildon & Pitsea VI |
| 5 | 17* | 21 | 4 | 0 | 5th XI | 21 May 2016 | Rainham III |
Best bowling
| # | Figures | Overs | Maidens | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3-39 | 6 | 0 | Sunday XI | 16 Jul 2017 | Chelmsford |
| 2 | 2-23 | 6 | 1 | 7th XI | 6 Aug 2016 | Westcliff-on-Sea IV |
| 3 | 2-28 | 7 | 0 | 6th XI | 2 May 2026 | Belhus ME1 |
| 4 | 2-43 | 6 | 0 | 6th XI | 6 May 2017 | Billericay St Johns II |
| 5 | 2-52 | 7 | 0 | 5th XI | 28 Jul 2018 | Canvey Island II |
Highest partnerships
| # | Runs | Wkt | Batters | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110* | 6th | Sam Verrinder & Sree Gopalan | Midweek XI | 28 Aug 2017 | Peartree |
| 2 | 87* | 1st | Sree Gopalan & Sarath Kotamarthi | Sunday XI | 17 Aug 2025 | Newham |
| 3 | 57 | 6th | Mark Stratton & Sree Gopalan | 5th XI | 21 May 2016 | Rainham III |
| 4 | 54* | 6th | Steve Rothon & Sree Gopalan | 6th XI | 9 Jul 2016 | Rankins III |
| 5 | 51 | 2nd | Sree Gopalan & James Balkwill | Sunday XI | 5 Jul 2026 | New Calypsonians Sunday |
| Date | Team | Opposition | Result | Bat | Balls | Bowl (O-M-R-W) | Field |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Jul 2026 | Sunday XI | Rettendon | Lost | 0 bowled | – | 1 ct | |
| 5 Jul 2026 | Sunday XI | New Calypsonians Sunday | Lost | 23 bowled | 46 | – | – |
| 4 Jul 2026 | 6th XI | Belhus ME1 | Lost | 3 caught | 17 | 1-0-16-0 | – |
| 28 Jun 2026 | Sunday XI | Willow Herbs | Won | 5 caught | 11 | – | – |
| 7 Jun 2026 | Sunday XI | Chelmsford Super Kings Saturday | Won | 0 bowled | – | – | |
| 6 Jun 2026 | 6th XI | Great Baddow III | Lost | 0 bowled | 10 | 4-0-26-1 | – |
| 30 May 2026 | 6th XI | Rayleigh Fairview III | Lost | 1 caught | 4 | – | – |
| 23 May 2026 | 6th XI | Rankins Rankins - III | Won | 6* | 21 | – | – |
| 16 May 2026 | 6th XI | Great Totham IV | Lost | 1 caught | 3 | 5-0-35-0 | 1 ct |
| 9 May 2026 | 6th XI | Basildon & Pitsea VI | Won | 19 stumped | 64 | 3-0-14-1 | – |
| 2 May 2026 | 6th XI | Belhus ME1 | Won | 9 bowled | 19 | 7-0-28-2 | – |
| 25 Apr 2026 | 2nd XI | Chelmsford Super Kings Saturday-1st-Friendly XI | Lost | 1 bowled | 3 | – | – |
| 24 Aug 2025 | Sunday XI | Leyton Orient Supporters | Won | 6 bowled | 6 | – | – |
| 17 Aug 2025 | Sunday XI | Newham | Won | 32* | 42 | – | – |
| 11 Jul 2021 | Sunday XI | Terling | Lost | 4 bowled | 22 | – | – |
| 6 Sep 2020 | Sunday XI | Rettendon | Won | 1 bowled | 6 | – | – |
| 23 Aug 2020 | Sunday XI | Tillingham | Won | 0 lbw | 2 | – | – |
| 16 Aug 2020 | Sunday XI | Orsett & Thurrock | Lost | 12 caught | 34 | – | – |
| 2 Aug 2020 | Sunday XI | Willow Herbs (Mountnessing) | Won | 1 run out | 7 | 3-0-34-1 | 1 ct |
| 28 Jul 2018 | 5th XI | Canvey Island II | Lost | 0 bowled | 5 | 7-0-52-2 | – |
| 10 Sep 2017 | Sunday XI | Brentwood | Tied | 4 run out | 16 | 2-0-27-0 | – |
| 28 Aug 2017 | Midweek XI | Peartree | Lost | 17 run out | 60 | 6-1-34-0 | – |
| 16 Jul 2017 | Sunday XI | Chelmsford | Lost | 8* | 17 | 6-0-39-3 | – |
| 25 Jun 2017 | Sunday XI | Chelmsford | Drawn | 1 caught | 3 | 4-0-25-1 | – |
| 11 Jun 2017 | Sunday XI | Terling | Lost | 1 caught | 3 | 3-0-9-0 | – |