Player profile
Jon Cook
- Debut
- 1995
- Latest season
- 2026
All cricket
540Matches
12,923Runs
31.14Batting average
155*Highest score
78 / 950s / 100s
371Wickets
23.64Bowling average
6-21Best bowling
85W hauls
18Matches
553Runs
36.87Batting average
108Highest score
3 / 150s / 100s
0Wickets
–Bowling average
–Best bowling
05W hauls
On the honours boards
- 17th highest score for the club 155* v Bentley II, 2014
- 3rd best bowling for the 1st XI 6-21 v Little Waltham II, 2004
- 5th most career runs 12,923 runs
- 8th most career wickets 371 wickets
| Season | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 540 | 500 | 85 | 12,923 | 155* | 31.14 | 81.73 | 78 | 9 | 1709 | 118 | 37 |
| 2026 | 18 | 17 | 2 | 553 | 108 | 36.87 | 81.32 | 3 | 1 | 75 | 4 | 1 |
| 2025 | 13 | 12 | 1 | 205 | 71 | 18.64 | 64.67 | 2 | 0 | 29 | 1 | 2 |
| 2024 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 96 | 40 | 16.00 | 64.86 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 9 | 9 | 1 | 221 | 104* | 27.63 | 79.21 | 1 | 1 | 35 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 25 | 25 | 5 | 733 | 101 | 36.65 | 99.15 | 4 | 1 | 93 | 8 | 3 |
| 2021 | 21 | 20 | 4 | 648 | 99* | 40.50 | 98.18 | 5 | 0 | 79 | 6 | 2 |
| 2020 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 117 | 70 | 29.25 | 110.38 | 1 | 0 | 17 | 3 | 0 |
| 2019 | 17 | 15 | 1 | 284 | 53* | 20.29 | 59.79 | 1 | 0 | 38 | 3 | 0 |
| 2018 | 20 | 19 | 2 | 610 | 100* | 35.88 | 69.95 | 4 | 1 | 84 | 4 | 2 |
| 2017 | 18 | 17 | 2 | 328 | 90 | 21.87 | 68.62 | 2 | 0 | 44 | 2 | 1 |
| 2016 | 21 | 21 | 2 | 388 | 84* | 20.42 | 62.68 | 1 | 0 | 52 | 1 | 1 |
| 2015 | 17 | 15 | 2 | 483 | 106 | 37.15 | 117.80 | 2 | 1 | 75 | 2 | 0 |
| 2014 | 16 | 14 | 3 | 588 | 155* | 53.45 | 115.75 | 4 | 1 | 94 | 4 | 2 |
| 2013 | 15 | 15 | 1 | 252 | 64 | 18.00 | 56.76 | 1 | 0 | 29 | 0 | 1 |
| 2012 | 14 | 14 | 2 | 480 | 83 | 40.00 | 73.73 | 3 | 0 | 64 | 6 | 0 |
| 2011 | 19 | 19 | 0 | 483 | 78 | 25.42 | 64.65 | 4 | 0 | 45 | 3 | 2 |
| 2010 | 18 | 18 | 3 | 602 | 104* | 40.13 | 92.99 | 5 | 1 | 94 | 4 | 2 |
| 2009 | 19 | 18 | 7 | 569 | 86* | 51.73 | 71.48 | 5 | 0 | 64 | 5 | 0 |
| 2008 | 28 | 27 | 4 | 761 | 104 | 33.09 | 78.33 | 4 | 1 | 99 | 10 | 0 |
| 2007 | 27 | 23 | 5 | 645 | 125* | 35.83 | 89.33 | 3 | 1 | 91 | 6 | 0 |
| 2006 | 24 | 22 | 6 | 687 | 74 | 42.94 | 116.23 | 6 | 0 | 93 | 13 | 1 |
| 2005 | 19 | 17 | 4 | 568 | 93 | 43.69 | 100.89 | 5 | 0 | 72 | 10 | 0 |
| 2004 | 12 | 10 | 6 | 329 | 70* | 82.25 | 131.31 | 3 | 0 | 60 | 1 | 0 |
| 2003 | 18 | 18 | 3 | 418 | 79 | 27.87 | 102.86 | 1 | 0 | 57 | 3 | 2 |
| 2002 | 16 | 16 | 0 | 472 | 74 | 29.50 | 86.47 | 3 | 0 | 53 | 10 | 2 |
| 2001 | 17 | 16 | 2 | 298 | 76 | 21.29 | 66.82 | 2 | 0 | 36 | 3 | 3 |
| 2000 | 13 | 12 | 0 | 168 | 55 | 14.00 | 69.14 | 1 | 0 | 17 | 3 | 2 |
| 1999 | 13 | 11 | 4 | 143 | 29 | 20.43 | 76.22 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 0 | 0 |
| 1998 | 12 | 7 | 1 | 215 | 85* | 35.83 | 89.66 | 1 | 0 | 19 | 3 | 1 |
| 1997 | 17 | 14 | 2 | 172 | 43 | 14.33 | 49.43 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 0 | 4 |
| 1996 | 16 | 12 | 5 | 151 | 39* | 21.57 | 52.25 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 1 |
| 1995 | 16 | 16 | 4 | 256 | 63 | 21.33 | 55.30 | 1 | 0 | 32 | 0 | 2 |
| Team | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 540 | 500 | 85 | 12,923 | 155* | 31.14 | 81.73 | 78 | 9 | 1709 | 118 | 37 |
| 1st XI | 439 | 412 | 67 | 10,396 | 155* | 30.13 | 80.11 | 61 | 8 | 1401 | 91 | 29 |
| 2nd XI | 20 | 14 | 3 | 272 | 92 | 24.73 | 70.65 | 1 | 0 | 27 | 2 | 2 |
| 3rd XI | 19 | 18 | 5 | 304 | 50* | 23.38 | 56.97 | 1 | 0 | 35 | 1 | 1 |
| 4th XI | 2 | 2 | 1 | 148 | 85* | 148.00 | – | 2 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| Sunday XI | 17 | 14 | 2 | 380 | 74 | 31.67 | 103.54 | 3 | 0 | 57 | 2 | 3 |
| Midweek XI | 16 | 16 | 1 | 551 | 76 | 36.73 | 111.76 | 4 | 0 | 71 | 10 | 1 |
| Tour XI | 11 | 10 | 2 | 504 | 97 | 63.00 | 93.16 | 5 | 0 | 73 | 5 | 0 |
| Friendly 1st XI | 6 | 4 | 2 | 202 | 100* | 101.00 | 109.19 | 1 | 1 | 20 | 5 | 0 |
| Evening League XI | 10 | 10 | 2 | 166 | 40* | 20.75 | 94.86 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 2 | 1 |
| Competition | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 540 | 500 | 85 | 12,923 | 155* | 31.14 | 81.73 | 78 | 9 | 1709 | 118 | 37 |
| League | 393 | 363 | 58 | 8,396 | 155* | 27.53 | 74.68 | 46 | 5 | 1085 | 68 | 29 |
| Friendly | 126 | 117 | 23 | 3,857 | 106 | 41.03 | 101.63 | 27 | 4 | 537 | 43 | 7 |
| Tour | 11 | 10 | 2 | 504 | 97 | 63.00 | 93.16 | 5 | 0 | 73 | 5 | 0 |
| Evening League | 10 | 10 | 2 | 166 | 40* | 20.75 | 94.86 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 2 | 1 |
| Season | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 1946.3 | 206 | 8,772 | 371 | 6-21 | 8 | 23.64 | 4.51 | 31.48 |
| 2024 | 7 | 0 | 27 | 5 | 5-27 | 1 | 5.40 | 3.86 | 8.40 |
| 2022 | 8 | 0 | 62 | 0 | 0-8 | 0 | – | 7.75 | – |
| 2021 | 5 | 0 | 41 | 1 | 1-10 | 0 | 41.00 | 8.20 | 30.00 |
| 2020 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0-1 | 0 | – | 1.00 | – |
| 2018 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 1 | 1-10 | 0 | 10.00 | 5.00 | 12.00 |
| 2017 | 23 | 2 | 86 | 3 | 2-20 | 0 | 28.67 | 3.74 | 46.00 |
| 2016 | 8 | 0 | 49 | 4 | 4-38 | 0 | 12.25 | 6.13 | 12.00 |
| 2015 | 14 | 1 | 81 | 5 | 2-22 | 0 | 16.20 | 5.79 | 16.80 |
| 2014 | 21 | 2 | 111 | 4 | 3-26 | 0 | 27.75 | 5.29 | 31.50 |
| 2013 | 57 | 4 | 325 | 16 | 4-42 | 0 | 20.31 | 5.70 | 21.38 |
| 2012 | 7 | 0 | 56 | 0 | 0-25 | 0 | – | 8.00 | – |
| 2011 | 99.5 | 8 | 487 | 27 | 5-34 | 2 | 18.04 | 4.88 | 22.19 |
| 2010 | 72.1 | 1 | 359 | 20 | 5-58 | 1 | 17.95 | 4.97 | 21.65 |
| 2009 | 106.5 | 19 | 466 | 22 | 3-30 | 0 | 21.18 | 4.36 | 29.14 |
| 2008 | 140 | 15 | 589 | 26 | 3-24 | 0 | 22.65 | 4.21 | 32.31 |
| 2007 | 133.4 | 15 | 582 | 35 | 4-23 | 0 | 16.63 | 4.35 | 22.91 |
| 2006 | 168.1 | 16 | 777 | 31 | 6-27 | 1 | 25.06 | 4.62 | 32.55 |
| 2005 | 124 | 17 | 597 | 16 | 2-37 | 0 | 37.31 | 4.81 | 46.50 |
| 2004 | 84 | 11 | 393 | 22 | 6-21 | 2 | 17.86 | 4.68 | 22.91 |
| 2003 | 124 | 13 | 505 | 25 | 4-33 | 0 | 20.20 | 4.07 | 29.76 |
| 2002 | 100.2 | 11 | 410 | 9 | 3-31 | 0 | 45.56 | 4.09 | 66.89 |
| 2001 | 97.2 | 14 | 374 | 21 | 3-14 | 0 | 17.81 | 3.84 | 27.81 |
| 2000 | 62 | 6 | 276 | 6 | 2-33 | 0 | 46.00 | 4.45 | 62.00 |
| 1999 | 123.4 | 14 | 459 | 23 | 5-41 | 1 | 19.96 | 3.71 | 32.26 |
| 1998 | 95.3 | 14 | 383 | 11 | 3-40 | 0 | 34.82 | 4.01 | 52.09 |
| 1997 | 123 | 13 | 590 | 13 | 3-43 | 0 | 45.38 | 4.80 | 56.77 |
| 1996 | 80 | 7 | 374 | 14 | 3-50 | 0 | 26.71 | 4.68 | 34.29 |
| 1995 | 59 | 3 | 302 | 11 | 2-14 | 0 | 27.45 | 5.12 | 32.18 |
| Team | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 1946.3 | 206 | 8,772 | 371 | 6-21 | 8 | 23.64 | 4.51 | 31.48 |
| 1st XI | 1583.2 | 161 | 7,245 | 306 | 6-21 | 7 | 23.68 | 4.58 | 31.05 |
| 2nd XI | 84.3 | 9 | 391 | 11 | 3-40 | 0 | 35.55 | 4.63 | 46.09 |
| 3rd XI | 110 | 11 | 472 | 18 | 4-38 | 0 | 26.22 | 4.29 | 36.67 |
| 4th XI | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1-1 | 0 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 6.00 |
| Sunday XI | 74.4 | 13 | 264 | 15 | 5-41 | 1 | 17.60 | 3.54 | 29.87 |
| Midweek XI | 56 | 4 | 279 | 11 | 4-23 | 0 | 25.36 | 4.98 | 30.55 |
| Tour XI | 33 | 8 | 92 | 7 | 4-38 | 0 | 13.14 | 2.79 | 28.29 |
| Friendly 1st XI | 2 | 0 | 10 | 1 | 1-10 | 0 | 10.00 | 5.00 | 12.00 |
| Evening League XI | 2 | 0 | 18 | 1 | 1-10 | 0 | 18.00 | 9.00 | 12.00 |
| Competition | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 1946.3 | 206 | 8,772 | 371 | 6-21 | 8 | 23.64 | 4.51 | 31.48 |
| League | 1448.2 | 148 | 6,593 | 277 | 6-21 | 6 | 23.80 | 4.55 | 31.37 |
| Friendly | 463.1 | 50 | 2,069 | 86 | 5-27 | 2 | 24.06 | 4.47 | 32.31 |
| Tour | 33 | 8 | 92 | 7 | 4-38 | 0 | 13.14 | 2.79 | 28.29 |
| Evening League | 2 | 0 | 18 | 1 | 1-10 | 0 | 18.00 | 9.00 | 12.00 |
| Season | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 192 | 0 | 0 | 15 |
| 2026 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2017 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2016 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2015 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2014 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2013 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2011 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2010 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2009 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2008 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2007 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2006 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2005 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2004 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2003 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2002 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2001 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2000 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1999 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1998 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1997 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1996 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1995 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Team | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 192 | 0 | 0 | 15 |
| 1st XI | 144 | 0 | 0 | 14 |
| 2nd XI | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 3rd XI | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 4th XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Sunday XI | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Midweek XI | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Tour XI | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Friendly 1st XI | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Evening League XI | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Competition | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 192 | 0 | 0 | 15 |
| League | 127 | 0 | 0 | 12 |
| Friendly | 53 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Tour | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Evening League | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Highest scores
| # | Score | Balls | 4s | 6s | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 155* | 97 | 26 | 1 | 1st XI | 14 Jun 2014 | Bentley II |
| 2 | 125* | 89 | 17 | 4 | 1st XI | 25 Aug 2007 | Danbury |
| 3 | 108 | 106 | 14 | 1 | 1st XI | 30 May 2026 | East Hanningfield and Great Burstead |
| 4 | 106 | 76 | 17 | 0 | 1st XI | 19 Sep 2015 | Abergavenny |
| 5 | 104* | 98 | 18 | 0 | 1st XI | 24 Apr 2010 | Aythorpe Roding |
Best bowling
| # | Figures | Overs | Maidens | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 6-21 | 12 | 3 | 1st XI | 1 May 2004 | Little Waltham II |
| 2 | 6-27 | 7 | 2 | 1st XI | 15 Jul 2006 | Boreham |
| 3 | 5-27 | 7 | 0 | 1st XI | 7 Sep 2024 | Ittifaq Cricket Club |
| 4 | 5-34 | 9.5 | 1 | 1st XI | 2 Jul 2011 | Pegasus & Corringham |
| 5 | 5-39 | 9 | 2 | 1st XI | 18 Jun 2011 | Chignal |
Highest partnerships
| # | Runs | Wkt | Batters | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 190* | 2nd | Danny White & Jon Cook | 1st XI | 23 Aug 2003 | Great Waltham II |
| 2 | 187* | 3rd | Richard Nolde & Jon Cook | Tour XI | 31 Jul 2018 | Garboldisham |
| 3 | 186* | 5th | Jon Cook & Jason Ox | 1st XI | 14 Jun 2014 | Bentley II |
| 4 | 178* | 2nd | Danny White & Jon Cook | 1st XI | 14 Jul 2007 | Terling |
| 5 | 171* | 2nd | Danny White & Jon Cook | 1st XI | 10 Aug 2013 | Old Chelmsfordians |
| Date | Team | Opposition | Result | Bat | Balls | Bowl (O-M-R-W) | Field |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Sep 2026 | 1st XI | Great Baddow | Won | 81* | 82 | – | – |
| 22 Aug 2026 | 1st XI | Old Chelmsfordians | Won | 22 bowled | 52 | – | 2 ct |
| 15 Aug 2026 | 1st XI | Beaulieu Park | Won | 58 caught | 60 | – | 2 ct |
| 8 Aug 2026 | 1st XI | Stock | Won | 11 caught | 25 | – | 1 ct |
| 1 Aug 2026 | 1st XI | East Hanningfield and Great Burstead | Lost | 15 caught | 33 | – | – |
| 30 Jul 2026 | 1st XI | Old Wilsonians | Lost | 17 lbw | 28 | – | 1 ct |
| 25 Jul 2026 | 1st XI | Ilford Catholic | Won | 0 caught | 1 | – | 1 ct |
| 11 Jul 2026 | 1st XI | South Woodham & Burnham | Lost | 2 caught | 15 | – | 2 ct |
| 4 Jul 2026 | 1st XI | Hatfield Peverel | Lost | 1 caught | 3 | – | 1 ct |
| 27 Jun 2026 | 1st XI | Southend-on-Sea & EMT | Lost | 19 caught | 34 | – | – |
| 20 Jun 2026 | 1st XI | Old Chelmsfordians | Lost | 76* | 82 | – | – |
| 13 Jun 2026 | 1st XI | Beaulieu Park | Won | 4 bowled | 5 | – | – |
| 6 Jun 2026 | 1st XI | Stock | – | dnb | – | 1 ct | |
| 30 May 2026 | 1st XI | East Hanningfield and Great Burstead | Lost | 108 bowled | 106 | – | – |
| 23 May 2026 | 1st XI | Ilford Catholic | Lost | 25 caught | 30 | – | 1 ct |
| 16 May 2026 | 1st XI | Great Totham | Won | 35 caught | 41 | – | – |
| 9 May 2026 | 1st XI | South Woodham & Burnham | Won | 42 caught | 40 | – | – |
| 2 May 2026 | 1st XI | Hatfield Peverel | Won | 37 caught | 43 | – | – |
| 30 Aug 2025 | 1st XI | Ilford Catholic | Won | 0* | 11 | – | 1 ct |
| 16 Aug 2025 | 1st XI | Great Baddow | Tied | 0 caught | 2 | – | – |
| 9 Aug 2025 | 1st XI | Southend-on-Sea & EMT | Lost | 17 bowled | 36 | – | – |
| 2 Aug 2025 | 1st XI | Broomfield | Won | dnb | – | – | |
| 12 Jul 2025 | 1st XI | Rettendon | Lost | 6 caught | 9 | – | – |
| 5 Jul 2025 | 1st XI | E Hanningfield & Gt Burstead | Won | 71 caught | 94 | – | – |
| 21 Jun 2025 | 1st XI | Ingatestone & Fryerning | Won | 28 hit wicket | 34 | – | 1 ct |