Player profile
Sam Skillett
- Debut
- 2017
- Latest season
- 2026
All cricket
133Matches
1,117Runs
15.73Batting average
54*Highest score
1 / 050s / 100s
125Wickets
27.06Bowling average
3-9Best bowling
05W hauls
28Matches
301Runs
17.71Batting average
38*Highest score
0 / 050s / 100s
23Wickets
31.04Bowling average
3-15Best bowling
05W hauls
| Season | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 133 | 99 | 28 | 1,117 | 54* | 15.73 | 92.19 | 1 | 0 | 124 | 14 | 15 |
| 2026 | 28 | 23 | 6 | 301 | 38* | 17.71 | 100.33 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 4 | 4 |
| 2025 | 21 | 15 | 6 | 247 | 54* | 27.44 | 127.17 | 1 | 0 | 25 | 6 | 2 |
| 2024 | 18 | 10 | 2 | 61 | 18 | 7.63 | 70.31 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 2 |
| 2023 | 15 | 11 | 5 | 188 | 48 | 31.33 | 124.50 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 3 | 0 |
| 2022 | 13 | 11 | 0 | 105 | 29 | 9.55 | 78.36 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 1 | 3 |
| 2021 | 8 | 7 | 2 | 22 | 6 | 4.40 | 48.89 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 78 | 46* | 26.00 | 98.73 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| 2019 | 11 | 8 | 4 | 41 | 16* | 10.25 | 44.09 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| 2018 | 11 | 9 | 2 | 74 | 19* | 10.57 | 60.16 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 1 |
| 2017 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Team | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 133 | 99 | 28 | 1,117 | 54* | 15.73 | 92.19 | 1 | 0 | 124 | 14 | 15 |
| 1st XI | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2nd XI | 26 | 21 | 8 | 365 | 54* | 28.08 | 103.24 | 1 | 0 | 42 | 6 | 0 |
| 3rd XI | 9 | 7 | 2 | 72 | 38* | 14.40 | 56.69 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 4th XI | 33 | 25 | 4 | 243 | 48 | 11.57 | 91.70 | 0 | 0 | 29 | 4 | 6 |
| 5th XI | 13 | 7 | 4 | 43 | 22 | 14.33 | 63.24 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 6th XI | 8 | 7 | 2 | 79 | 46* | 15.80 | 88.76 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| 7th XI | 6 | 6 | 1 | 53 | 19* | 10.60 | 57.61 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 2 |
| Sunday XI | 12 | 9 | 3 | 95 | 32* | 15.83 | 148.44 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 2 | 2 |
| Midweek XI | 6 | 6 | 0 | 104 | 34 | 17.33 | 123.81 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 2 | 1 |
| Evening League XI | 18 | 10 | 4 | 63 | 16* | 10.50 | 100.00 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 2 |
| Competition | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 133 | 99 | 28 | 1,117 | 54* | 15.73 | 92.19 | 1 | 0 | 124 | 14 | 15 |
| League | 84 | 63 | 18 | 724 | 54* | 16.09 | 87.87 | 1 | 0 | 81 | 10 | 7 |
| Friendly | 29 | 24 | 6 | 291 | 46* | 16.17 | 108.58 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 4 | 6 |
| Internal | 2 | 2 | 0 | 39 | 29 | 19.50 | 70.91 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Evening League | 18 | 10 | 4 | 63 | 16* | 10.50 | 100.00 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 2 |
| Season | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 698.2 | 70 | 3,383 | 125 | 3-9 | 0 | 27.06 | 4.84 | 33.52 |
| 2026 | 132.5 | 17 | 714 | 23 | 3-15 | 0 | 31.04 | 5.38 | 34.65 |
| 2025 | 96 | 10 | 542 | 13 | 3-41 | 0 | 41.69 | 5.65 | 44.31 |
| 2024 | 55.3 | 5 | 277 | 14 | 3-38 | 0 | 19.79 | 4.99 | 23.79 |
| 2023 | 89.5 | 6 | 369 | 20 | 3-20 | 0 | 18.45 | 4.11 | 26.95 |
| 2022 | 87 | 10 | 421 | 10 | 2-13 | 0 | 42.10 | 4.84 | 52.20 |
| 2021 | 48.2 | 4 | 189 | 10 | 3-34 | 0 | 18.90 | 3.91 | 29.00 |
| 2020 | 40 | 5 | 145 | 10 | 3-9 | 0 | 14.50 | 3.63 | 24.00 |
| 2019 | 75 | 10 | 322 | 13 | 3-20 | 0 | 24.77 | 4.29 | 34.62 |
| 2018 | 71.5 | 3 | 374 | 12 | 3-27 | 0 | 31.17 | 5.21 | 35.92 |
| 2017 | 2 | 0 | 30 | 0 | 0-30 | 0 | – | 15.00 | – |
| Team | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 698.2 | 70 | 3,383 | 125 | 3-9 | 0 | 27.06 | 4.84 | 33.52 |
| 1st XI | 3 | 0 | 27 | 0 | 0-27 | 0 | – | 9.00 | – |
| 2nd XI | 150.5 | 21 | 713 | 18 | 3-21 | 0 | 39.61 | 4.73 | 50.28 |
| 3rd XI | 54.2 | 5 | 249 | 13 | 3-9 | 0 | 19.15 | 4.58 | 25.08 |
| 4th XI | 198.5 | 20 | 930 | 41 | 3-20 | 0 | 22.68 | 4.68 | 29.10 |
| 5th XI | 90.5 | 13 | 359 | 16 | 2-14 | 0 | 22.44 | 3.95 | 34.06 |
| 6th XI | 52 | 4 | 257 | 7 | 2-17 | 0 | 36.71 | 4.94 | 44.57 |
| 7th XI | 40 | 2 | 160 | 7 | 3-27 | 0 | 22.86 | 4.00 | 34.29 |
| Sunday XI | 36 | 4 | 187 | 12 | 3-15 | 0 | 15.58 | 5.19 | 18.00 |
| Midweek XI | 28 | 1 | 188 | 2 | 1-20 | 0 | 94.00 | 6.71 | 84.00 |
| Evening League XI | 44.3 | 0 | 313 | 9 | 2-20 | 0 | 34.78 | 7.03 | 29.67 |
| Competition | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 698.2 | 70 | 3,383 | 125 | 3-9 | 0 | 27.06 | 4.84 | 33.52 |
| League | 507.5 | 55 | 2,391 | 87 | 3-9 | 0 | 27.48 | 4.71 | 35.02 |
| Friendly | 136 | 13 | 647 | 27 | 3-15 | 0 | 23.96 | 4.76 | 30.22 |
| Internal | 10 | 2 | 32 | 2 | 2-4 | 0 | 16.00 | 3.20 | 30.00 |
| Evening League | 44.3 | 0 | 313 | 9 | 2-20 | 0 | 34.78 | 7.03 | 29.67 |
| Season | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 36 | 5 | 0 | 12 |
| 2026 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2025 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| 2024 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2023 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2022 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2021 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2020 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Team | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 36 | 5 | 0 | 12 |
| 1st XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2nd XI | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 3rd XI | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 4th XI | 12 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| 5th XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 6th XI | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 7th XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Sunday XI | 7 | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Midweek XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Evening League XI | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Competition | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 36 | 5 | 0 | 12 |
| League | 24 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
| Friendly | 7 | 5 | 0 | 2 |
| Internal | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Evening League | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Highest scores
| # | Score | Balls | 4s | 6s | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 54* | 39 | 3 | 3 | 2nd XI | 16 Aug 2025 | High Easter |
| 2 | 48 | 21 | 6 | 2 | 4th XI | 1 Jul 2023 | Hornchurch Athletic IV |
| 3 | 46* | 34 | 0 | 0 | 6th XI | 19 Sep 2020 | Tillingham III |
| 4 | 45* | 33 | 5 | 0 | 2nd XI | 23 Aug 2025 | Purleigh |
| 5 | 38* | 45 | 2 | 0 | 3rd XI | 20 Jun 2026 | Ilford Catholic II |
Best bowling
| # | Figures | Overs | Maidens | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3-9 | 5 | 0 | 3rd XI | 15 Aug 2020 | Tillingham II |
| 2 | 3-15 | 6 | 1 | Sunday XI | 7 Jun 2026 | Chelmsford Super Kings Saturday |
| 3 | 3-20 | 5 | 0 | 4th XI | 8 Jun 2019 | Boreham |
| 4 | 3-20 | 6 | 1 | 4th XI | 24 Jun 2023 | Ilford Catholic IV |
| 5 | 3-21 | 9 | 3 | 2nd XI | 18 Jul 2026 | Great Totham II |
Highest partnerships
| # | Runs | Wkt | Batters | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 85* | 6th | Sam Skillett & Oliver Guinn | 3rd XI | 20 Jun 2026 | Ilford Catholic II |
| 2 | 62 | 6th | Ray Hart & Sam Skillett | 4th XI | 1 Jul 2023 | Hornchurch Athletic IV |
| 3 | 54 | 6th | Sam Skillett & Siva Ranjan | 2nd XI | 1 Aug 2026 | Boreham & Roxwell |
| 4 | 43* | 6th | Joe Athol & Sam Skillett | 7th XI | 16 Jun 2018 | Galleywood IV |
| 5 | 41 | 8th | Cameron Mantle & Sam Skillett | 2nd XI | 16 Aug 2025 | High Easter |
| Date | Team | Opposition | Result | Bat | Balls | Bowl (O-M-R-W) | Field |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Sep 2026 | Sunday XI | Pegasus & Corringham | Won | 0 bowled | 2 | 3-0-4-1 | – |
| 6 Sep 2026 | Sunday XI | Canewdon Sunday | Won | 0 caught | 1 | 7-1-36-2 | – |
| 27 Aug 2026 | Midweek XI | South Walsham | Won | 16 bowled | 15 | 6-0-37-0 | – |
| 25 Aug 2026 | Midweek XI | Old Buckenham | Won | 12 bowled | 12 | 2-0-20-1 | – |
| 24 Aug 2026 | Midweek XI | Horsford | Lost | 13 bowled | 7 | 5-1-24-0 | – |
| 15 Aug 2026 | 2nd XI | High Roding II | Won | 8 bowled | 5 | 1-0-3-1 | 2 ct |
| 8 Aug 2026 | 2nd XI | Chelmsford Titans Saturday | Won | dnb | 5.3-0-31-2 | 1 ct | |
| 3 Aug 2026 | Evening League XI | Old Catton | Lost | dnb | 2-0-8-0 | 1 ct | |
| 1 Aug 2026 | 2nd XI | Boreham & Roxwell | Lost | 12 bowled | 20 | 9-2-37-1 | – |
| 28 Jul 2026 | Midweek XI | Wickford Sunday | Won | 34 caught | 18 | 5-0-47-0 | – |
| 26 Jul 2026 | Sunday XI | Ittifaq | Won | 16 bowled | 18 | 2-0-17-2 | 1 ct, 1 ro |
| 25 Jul 2026 | 2nd XI | Chelmsford Super Kings Saturday | Lost | 5 caught | 6 | 3.2-0-16-1 | – |
| 18 Jul 2026 | 2nd XI | Great Totham II | Won | dnb | 9-3-21-3 | – | |
| 11 Jul 2026 | 2nd XI | Canary Wharf Royal | Lost | 27 caught | 20 | 3-0-19-0 | – |
| 8 Jul 2026 | Evening League XI | Hadleigh & Thundersley | Lost | 6* | 7 | 3-0-45-0 | 1 ct |
| 5 Jul 2026 | Sunday XI | New Calypsonians Sunday | Lost | 4 caught | 5 | 5-0-41-0 | – |
| 4 Jul 2026 | 2nd XI | Willow Herbs | Won | 26 bowled | 48 | 7-1-31-1 | – |
| 28 Jun 2026 | Sunday XI | Willow Herbs | Won | 19* | 11 | 5-1-29-1 | – |
| 27 Jun 2026 | 2nd XI | Old Chelmsfordians II | Won | 19* | 23 | 5-1-14-2 | – |
| 20 Jun 2026 | 3rd XI | Ilford Catholic II | Lost | 38* | 45 | 9-2-49-1 | 1 ct |
| 13 Jun 2026 | 2nd XI | High Roding II | Lost | 2 bowled | 5 | 4-0-45-0 | – |
| 7 Jun 2026 | Sunday XI | Chelmsford Super Kings Saturday | Won | dnb | 6-1-15-3 | 2 ct | |
| 6 Jun 2026 | 2nd XI | Chelmsford Titans Saturday | – | dnb | 4-0-28-0 | 1 ro | |
| 30 May 2026 | 2nd XI | Boreham & Roxwell | Won | 12* | 10 | 9-3-23-1 | – |
| 27 May 2026 | Evening League XI | Rayleigh Fairview | Lost | 0 bowled | 3 | – | – |