
2nd XI Captain
Richard
Nolde
- Age
- 29
- Debut
- 2016
- Role
- All Rounder
- Bowling
- Off-spin
189Matches
2,778Runs
114Wickets
All cricket
189Matches
2,778Runs
20.43Batting average
98Highest score
18 / 050s / 100s
114Wickets
27.59Bowling average
5-22Best bowling
15W hauls
22Matches
569Runs
29.95Batting average
98Highest score
5 / 050s / 100s
4Wickets
44.50Bowling average
1-8Best bowling
05W hauls
| Season | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 189 | 160 | 24 | 2,778 | 98 | 20.43 | 85.74 | 18 | 0 | 339 | 32 | 24 |
| 2026 | 22 | 22 | 3 | 569 | 98 | 29.95 | 110.27 | 5 | 0 | 81 | 15 | 2 |
| 2025 | 28 | 25 | 2 | 646 | 72 | 28.09 | 92.13 | 6 | 0 | 84 | 12 | 1 |
| 2024 | 24 | 20 | 6 | 299 | 66* | 21.36 | 99.66 | 1 | 0 | 33 | 0 | 3 |
| 2023 | 22 | 20 | 4 | 344 | 74* | 21.50 | 86.52 | 2 | 0 | 29 | 3 | 3 |
| 2022 | 20 | 16 | 4 | 232 | 49 | 19.33 | 65.20 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 0 | 2 |
| 2021 | 13 | 7 | 0 | 74 | 28 | 10.57 | 67.65 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 2 |
| 2020 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 118 | 64* | 39.33 | 103.51 | 1 | 0 | 18 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 20 | 16 | 1 | 189 | 65* | 12.60 | 64.07 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 2 | 4 |
| 2018 | 17 | 15 | 3 | 218 | 74 | 18.17 | 77.03 | 2 | 0 | 32 | 0 | 3 |
| 2017 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 8 | 3 | 2.00 | 14.81 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2016 | 13 | 11 | 0 | 81 | 25 | 7.36 | 69.23 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 3 |
| Team | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 189 | 160 | 24 | 2,778 | 98 | 20.43 | 85.74 | 18 | 0 | 339 | 32 | 24 |
| 1st XI | 33 | 26 | 5 | 222 | 74* | 10.57 | 70.07 | 1 | 0 | 25 | 3 | 7 |
| 2nd XI | 97 | 85 | 10 | 1,648 | 98 | 21.97 | 80.81 | 12 | 0 | 209 | 16 | 12 |
| 3rd XI | 5 | 4 | 0 | 24 | 14 | 6.00 | 82.76 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| 4th XI | 1 | 1 | 0 | 22 | 22 | 22.00 | 88.00 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Sunday XI | 11 | 9 | 2 | 175 | 58* | 25.00 | 129.51 | 1 | 0 | 26 | 4 | 1 |
| Midweek XI | 10 | 10 | 2 | 181 | 50* | 22.63 | 119.08 | 2 | 0 | 24 | 5 | 1 |
| Tour XI | 8 | 8 | 1 | 237 | 74 | 33.86 | 79.80 | 2 | 0 | 29 | 0 | 1 |
| Friendly 1st XI | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Friendly 2nd XI | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Evening League XI | 21 | 16 | 4 | 228 | 47* | 19.00 | 110.81 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 4 | 1 |
| President's XI | 1 | 1 | 0 | 41 | 41 | 41.00 | 132.26 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Competition | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 189 | 160 | 24 | 2,778 | 98 | 20.43 | 85.74 | 18 | 0 | 339 | 32 | 24 |
| League | 127 | 108 | 13 | 1,771 | 98 | 18.64 | 78.77 | 12 | 0 | 220 | 19 | 19 |
| Friendly | 31 | 27 | 6 | 501 | 64* | 23.86 | 110.00 | 4 | 0 | 70 | 9 | 3 |
| Tour | 8 | 8 | 1 | 237 | 74 | 33.86 | 79.80 | 2 | 0 | 29 | 0 | 1 |
| Internal | 2 | 1 | 0 | 41 | 41 | 41.00 | 132.26 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Evening League | 21 | 16 | 4 | 228 | 47* | 19.00 | 110.81 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 4 | 1 |
| Season | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 529.3 | 27 | 3,145 | 114 | 5-22 | 1 | 27.59 | 5.94 | 27.87 |
| 2026 | 23.3 | 1 | 178 | 4 | 1-8 | 0 | 44.50 | 7.57 | 35.25 |
| 2025 | 89.5 | 4 | 574 | 23 | 3-8 | 0 | 24.96 | 6.39 | 23.43 |
| 2024 | 78 | 1 | 453 | 17 | 3-12 | 0 | 26.65 | 5.81 | 27.53 |
| 2023 | 29 | 1 | 174 | 8 | 3-7 | 0 | 21.75 | 6.00 | 21.75 |
| 2022 | 25 | 0 | 175 | 6 | 3-16 | 0 | 29.17 | 7.00 | 25.00 |
| 2021 | 51 | 1 | 308 | 7 | 3-10 | 0 | 44.00 | 6.04 | 43.71 |
| 2020 | 17 | 2 | 77 | 4 | 3-37 | 0 | 19.25 | 4.53 | 25.50 |
| 2019 | 96.2 | 9 | 442 | 25 | 5-22 | 1 | 17.68 | 4.59 | 23.12 |
| 2018 | 71.5 | 3 | 505 | 11 | 3-72 | 0 | 45.91 | 7.03 | 39.18 |
| 2017 | 15 | 3 | 82 | 2 | 1-18 | 0 | 41.00 | 5.47 | 45.00 |
| 2016 | 33 | 2 | 177 | 7 | 2-20 | 0 | 25.29 | 5.36 | 28.29 |
| Team | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 529.3 | 27 | 3,145 | 114 | 5-22 | 1 | 27.59 | 5.94 | 27.87 |
| 1st XI | 49.5 | 1 | 286 | 14 | 5-22 | 1 | 20.43 | 5.74 | 21.36 |
| 2nd XI | 341.5 | 21 | 1,975 | 64 | 3-10 | 0 | 30.86 | 5.78 | 32.05 |
| 3rd XI | 18 | 2 | 78 | 3 | 1-12 | 0 | 26.00 | 4.33 | 36.00 |
| 4th XI | 5 | 0 | 29 | 1 | 1-29 | 0 | 29.00 | 5.80 | 30.00 |
| Sunday XI | 21.5 | 0 | 138 | 6 | 3-8 | 0 | 23.00 | 6.32 | 21.83 |
| Midweek XI | 15.1 | 0 | 78 | 4 | 2-3 | 0 | 19.50 | 5.14 | 22.75 |
| Tour XI | 27.5 | 1 | 181 | 6 | 2-15 | 0 | 30.17 | 6.50 | 27.83 |
| Friendly 1st XI | 5 | 0 | 26 | 1 | 1-26 | 0 | 26.00 | 5.20 | 30.00 |
| Friendly 2nd XI | 8 | 2 | 53 | 1 | 1-53 | 0 | 53.00 | 6.63 | 48.00 |
| Evening League XI | 33 | 0 | 289 | 11 | 3-7 | 0 | 26.27 | 8.76 | 18.00 |
| President's XI | 4 | 0 | 12 | 3 | 3-12 | 0 | 4.00 | 3.00 | 8.00 |
| Competition | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 529.3 | 27 | 3,145 | 114 | 5-22 | 1 | 27.59 | 5.94 | 27.87 |
| League | 394.4 | 22 | 2,272 | 77 | 5-22 | 1 | 29.51 | 5.76 | 30.75 |
| Friendly | 65 | 3 | 372 | 16 | 3-8 | 0 | 23.25 | 5.72 | 24.38 |
| Tour | 27.5 | 1 | 181 | 6 | 2-15 | 0 | 30.17 | 6.50 | 27.83 |
| Internal | 9 | 1 | 31 | 4 | 3-12 | 0 | 7.75 | 3.44 | 13.50 |
| Evening League | 33 | 0 | 289 | 11 | 3-7 | 0 | 26.27 | 8.76 | 18.00 |
| Season | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 61 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| 2026 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2024 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2023 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2022 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2019 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2018 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2017 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Team | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 61 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| 1st XI | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2nd XI | 41 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| 3rd XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 4th XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Sunday XI | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Midweek XI | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Tour XI | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Friendly 1st XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Friendly 2nd XI | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Evening League XI | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| President's XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Competition | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 61 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| League | 48 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Friendly | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Tour | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Internal | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Evening League | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Highest scores
| # | Score | Balls | 4s | 6s | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 98 | 61 | 15 | 6 | 2nd XI | 16 May 2026 | Great Totham II |
| 2 | 90 | 99 | 11 | 1 | 2nd XI | 2 May 2026 | Willow Herbs |
| 3 | 74* | 50 | 10 | 2 | 1st XI | 3 Jun 2023 | Ingatestone & Fryerning |
| 4 | 74 | 107 | 11 | 0 | Tour XI | 31 Jul 2018 | Garboldisham |
| 5 | 72 | – | 0 | 0 | 2nd XI | 26 Jul 2025 | Navestock |
Best bowling
| # | Figures | Overs | Maidens | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 5-22 | 5.5 | 0 | 1st XI | 1 Jun 2019 | Great Totham |
| 2 | 3-7 | 2 | 0 | Evening League XI | 31 May 2023 | Rettendon |
| 3 | 3-8 | 2.5 | 0 | Sunday XI | 13 Jul 2025 | Rettendon |
| 4 | 3-10 | 4 | 0 | 2nd XI | 31 Jul 2021 | Great Totham II |
| 5 | 3-12 | 4 | 0 | President's XI | 4 Aug 2024 | Rayleigh Sunday XI |
Highest partnerships
| # | Runs | Wkt | Batters | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 187* | 3rd | Richard Nolde & Jon Cook | Tour XI | 31 Jul 2018 | Garboldisham |
| 2 | 177 | 1st | Balamurugan Rajagopal & Richard Nolde | 2nd XI | 16 May 2026 | Great Totham II |
| 3 | 151 | 1st | Ben Francis & Richard Nolde | 2nd XI | 2 May 2026 | Willow Herbs |
| 4 | 124* | 3rd | Richard Nolde & Jess Walker | 2nd XI | 20 Aug 2022 | Great Wakering |
| 5 | 119 | 5th | Richard Nolde & Ben Francis | 2nd XI | 20 Jul 2024 | Hornchurch Athletic II |
| Date | Team | Opposition | Result | Bat | Balls | Bowl (O-M-R-W) | Field |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Aug 2026 | 1st XI | Southend-on-Sea & EMT | Won | 9 caught | 15 | – | – |
| 27 Aug 2026 | Midweek XI | South Walsham | Won | 50* | 31 | – | – |
| 26 Aug 2026 | Midweek XI | Great Witchingham Sunday | Lost | 0 caught | 3 | – | – |
| 25 Aug 2026 | Midweek XI | Old Buckenham | Won | 28 bowled | 25 | 2-0-20-0 | – |
| 15 Aug 2026 | 2nd XI | High Roding II | Won | 33 bowled | 24 | – | – |
| 8 Aug 2026 | 2nd XI | Chelmsford Titans Saturday | Won | 52 caught | 64 | 5-0-40-1 | 1 ct |
| 3 Aug 2026 | Evening League XI | Old Catton | Lost | 1 bowled | 3 | 1-0-8-1 | – |
| 1 Aug 2026 | 2nd XI | Boreham & Roxwell | Lost | 0 bowled | 2 | 5-1-37-0 | – |
| 27 Jul 2026 | Midweek XI | Basildon & Pitsea | Lost | 18 caught | 10 | – | 1 ct |
| 25 Jul 2026 | 2nd XI | Chelmsford Super Kings Saturday | Lost | 32 caught | 34 | 3.3-0-12-1 | – |
| 18 Jul 2026 | 2nd XI | Great Totham II | Won | 37 caught | 32 | – | 1 ct |
| 4 Jul 2026 | 2nd XI | Willow Herbs | Won | 1 caught | 9 | – | 3 ct |
| 20 Jun 2026 | 2nd XI | Stock II | Won | 1* | 4 | – | – |
| 18 Jun 2026 | Evening League XI | Benfleet | Lost | 27 bowled | 15 | – | – |
| 13 Jun 2026 | 2nd XI | High Roding II | Lost | 9 bowled | 13 | 1-0-22-0 | 1 ct |
| 6 Jun 2026 | 2nd XI | Chelmsford Titans Saturday | – | 54* | 34 | – | – |
| 30 May 2026 | 1st XI | East Hanningfield and Great Burstead | Lost | 4 caught | 6 | – | 1 ct |
| 23 May 2026 | 2nd XI | Chelmsford Super Kings Saturday | Lost | 2 bowled | 9 | 6-0-39-1 | 3 ct |
| 20 May 2026 | Evening League XI | Rettendon | Won | 13 bowled | 9 | – | – |
| 16 May 2026 | 2nd XI | Great Totham II | Won | 98 caught | 61 | – | – |
| 9 May 2026 | 2nd XI | Canary Wharf Royal | Lost | 10 caught | 14 | – | – |
| 2 May 2026 | 2nd XI | Willow Herbs | Won | 90 bowled | 99 | – | 2 ct |
| 28 Sep 2025 | Sunday XI | Pegasus & Corringham | Won | 58* | 24 | 2-0-12-0 | – |
| 13 Sep 2025 | 3rd XI | Eastwood II | Abandoned | 14 caught | 14 | – | – |
| 30 Aug 2025 | 2nd XI | Great Waltham II | Won | 17 caught | 15 | – | 1 ct |
About Richard Nolde
Richard Nolde made his debut for the club in 2016 and has been a reliable fixture in the top two teams ever since. A highly capable all-rounder, Richard has scored over 2,500 runs at an average of 20, highlighted by 18 half-centuries and top score of 98. With the ball, Richard originally started as a seam bowler before successfully transitioning to spin. He has taken over 100 wickets at an average of 27, with his best figures of 5-22 coming for the 1st XI in a 2019 Premier Division fixture. Having taken up the 2nd XI captaincy in 2025, Richard continues to lead the side in 2026.