
1st XI Captain
Matt
Verrinder
- Age
- 35
- Debut
- 2005
- Role
- Keeper Batter

All cricket
On the honours boards
- 1st highest score for the 5th XI 136 v Boreham II, 2014
- 29th most career runs 4,460 runs
| Season | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 312 | 257 | 42 | 4,460 | 136 | 20.74 | 75.16 | 22 | 1 | 549 | 16 | 30 |
| 2026 | 23 | 18 | 2 | 406 | 90 | 25.38 | 84.23 | 2 | 0 | 50 | 3 | 1 |
| 2025 | 20 | 14 | 3 | 176 | 52* | 16.00 | 48.63 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 1 | 3 |
| 2024 | 18 | 12 | 6 | 144 | 75* | 24.00 | 65.75 | 1 | 0 | 17 | 1 | 1 |
| 2023 | 13 | 9 | 0 | 99 | 44 | 11.00 | 54.40 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 1 |
| 2022 | 19 | 16 | 4 | 302 | 58* | 25.17 | 88.72 | 1 | 0 | 38 | 3 | 2 |
| 2021 | 17 | 10 | 2 | 57 | 16 | 7.13 | 46.34 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| 2020 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 15 | 14 | 5.00 | 53.57 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| 2019 | 13 | 13 | 3 | 253 | 55 | 25.30 | 68.56 | 1 | 0 | 23 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 219 | 71 | 36.50 | 65.37 | 2 | 0 | 30 | 0 | 1 |
| 2017 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 241 | 92 | 40.17 | 81.97 | 2 | 0 | 34 | 1 | 1 |
| 2016 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 64 | 36 | 16.00 | 95.52 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 1 | 0 |
| 2015 | 14 | 13 | 1 | 170 | 54 | 14.17 | 58.02 | 1 | 0 | 24 | 0 | 1 |
| 2014 | 19 | 17 | 2 | 536 | 136 | 35.73 | 88.30 | 4 | 1 | 71 | 4 | 1 |
| 2013 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 136 | 59 | 17.00 | 77.99 | 1 | 0 | 20 | 2 | 2 |
| 2011 | 21 | 20 | 2 | 252 | 61 | 14.00 | 64.69 | 1 | 0 | 33 | 0 | 1 |
| 2010 | 18 | 17 | 1 | 381 | 66 | 23.81 | 97.34 | 1 | 0 | 53 | 0 | 3 |
| 2009 | 20 | 17 | 4 | 261 | 54* | 20.08 | 97.34 | 2 | 0 | 36 | 0 | 2 |
| 2008 | 16 | 11 | 2 | 157 | 50 | 17.44 | 81.35 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 3 |
| 2007 | 19 | 17 | 6 | 246 | 46 | 22.36 | 67.77 | 0 | 0 | 28 | 0 | 2 |
| 2006 | 17 | 17 | 2 | 233 | 29 | 15.53 | 79.39 | 0 | 0 | 27 | 0 | 2 |
| 2005 | 11 | 9 | 2 | 112 | 67 | 16.00 | 59.09 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Team | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 312 | 257 | 42 | 4,460 | 136 | 20.74 | 75.16 | 22 | 1 | 549 | 16 | 30 |
| 1st XI | 112 | 78 | 17 | 1,040 | 90 | 17.05 | 65.97 | 3 | 0 | 118 | 6 | 8 |
| 2nd XI | 40 | 36 | 7 | 518 | 58* | 17.86 | 73.37 | 2 | 0 | 61 | 1 | 4 |
| 3rd XI | 62 | 57 | 6 | 1,033 | 71 | 20.25 | 77.09 | 4 | 0 | 138 | 2 | 7 |
| 4th XI | 54 | 45 | 8 | 642 | 67 | 17.35 | 68.18 | 3 | 0 | 63 | 0 | 8 |
| 5th XI | 29 | 26 | 3 | 861 | 136 | 37.43 | 88.25 | 7 | 1 | 120 | 4 | 2 |
| 6th XI | 4 | 4 | 0 | 61 | 37 | 15.25 | 76.71 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 2 | 0 |
| Sunday XI | 1 | 1 | 0 | 61 | 61 | 61.00 | 98.39 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Midweek XI | 4 | 4 | 0 | 97 | 50 | 24.25 | 108.00 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 1 | 0 |
| Tour XI | 5 | 5 | 1 | 147 | 52 | 36.75 | 89.63 | 1 | 0 | 20 | 0 | 0 |
| President's XI | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Competition | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 312 | 257 | 42 | 4,460 | 136 | 20.74 | 75.16 | 22 | 1 | 549 | 16 | 30 |
| League | 213 | 171 | 27 | 3,035 | 136 | 21.08 | 74.48 | 16 | 1 | 390 | 11 | 20 |
| Friendly | 92 | 79 | 14 | 1,264 | 90 | 19.45 | 75.83 | 5 | 0 | 136 | 5 | 9 |
| Tour | 5 | 5 | 1 | 147 | 52 | 36.75 | 89.63 | 1 | 0 | 20 | 0 | 0 |
| Internal | 2 | 2 | 0 | 14 | 14 | 7.00 | 51.85 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Season | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 350.5 | 50 | 1,512 | 83 | 5-17 | 2 | 18.22 | 4.31 | 25.36 |
| 2024 | 6 | 0 | 49 | 1 | 1-22 | 0 | 49.00 | 8.17 | 36.00 |
| 2013 | 10 | 0 | 31 | 2 | 2-31 | 0 | 15.50 | 3.10 | 30.00 |
| 2011 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 0-9 | 0 | – | 4.50 | – |
| 2010 | 30 | 3 | 145 | 4 | 1-8 | 0 | 36.25 | 4.83 | 45.00 |
| 2009 | 40 | 4 | 196 | 8 | 2-14 | 0 | 24.50 | 4.90 | 30.00 |
| 2008 | 83 | 15 | 297 | 25 | 4-32 | 0 | 11.88 | 3.58 | 19.92 |
| 2007 | 58.5 | 10 | 287 | 19 | 5-17 | 1 | 15.11 | 4.88 | 18.58 |
| 2006 | 66 | 11 | 266 | 12 | 5-49 | 1 | 22.17 | 4.03 | 33.00 |
| 2005 | 55 | 7 | 232 | 12 | 3-13 | 0 | 19.33 | 4.22 | 27.50 |
| Team | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 350.5 | 50 | 1,512 | 83 | 5-17 | 2 | 18.22 | 4.31 | 25.36 |
| 1st XI | 3 | 0 | 27 | 0 | 0-27 | 0 | – | 9.00 | – |
| 2nd XI | 7 | 0 | 36 | 1 | 1-24 | 0 | 36.00 | 5.14 | 42.00 |
| 3rd XI | 87.4 | 5 | 469 | 18 | 3-13 | 0 | 26.06 | 5.35 | 29.22 |
| 4th XI | 215.1 | 40 | 808 | 58 | 5-17 | 2 | 13.93 | 3.76 | 22.26 |
| 5th XI | 8 | 1 | 48 | 0 | 0-48 | 0 | – | 6.00 | – |
| 6th XI | 21 | 3 | 62 | 4 | 2-31 | 0 | 15.50 | 2.95 | 31.50 |
| Tour XI | 6 | 1 | 40 | 1 | 1-11 | 0 | 40.00 | 6.67 | 36.00 |
| President's XI | 3 | 0 | 22 | 1 | 1-22 | 0 | 22.00 | 7.33 | 18.00 |
| Competition | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 350.5 | 50 | 1,512 | 83 | 5-17 | 2 | 18.22 | 4.31 | 25.36 |
| League | 117 | 15 | 464 | 29 | 4-32 | 0 | 16.00 | 3.97 | 24.21 |
| Friendly | 224.5 | 34 | 986 | 52 | 5-17 | 2 | 18.96 | 4.39 | 25.94 |
| Tour | 6 | 1 | 40 | 1 | 1-11 | 0 | 40.00 | 6.67 | 36.00 |
| Internal | 3 | 0 | 22 | 1 | 1-22 | 0 | 22.00 | 7.33 | 18.00 |
| Season | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 39 | 182 | 32 | 13 |
| 2026 | 0 | 21 | 6 | 0 |
| 2025 | 0 | 23 | 4 | 2 |
| 2024 | 0 | 19 | 2 | 0 |
| 2023 | 0 | 23 | 1 | 0 |
| 2022 | 0 | 10 | 2 | 0 |
| 2021 | 0 | 13 | 3 | 1 |
| 2020 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 2019 | 0 | 12 | 2 | 0 |
| 2018 | 0 | 10 | 2 | 0 |
| 2017 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 2015 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 | 1 | 18 | 3 | 2 |
| 2013 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011 | 5 | 13 | 4 | 1 |
| 2010 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| 2009 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| 2008 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2007 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2006 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2005 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Team | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 39 | 182 | 32 | 13 |
| 1st XI | 0 | 102 | 17 | 3 |
| 2nd XI | 1 | 24 | 5 | 2 |
| 3rd XI | 18 | 29 | 5 | 4 |
| 4th XI | 14 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| 5th XI | 4 | 23 | 3 | 2 |
| 6th XI | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Sunday XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Midweek XI | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Tour XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| President's XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Competition | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 39 | 182 | 32 | 13 |
| League | 25 | 166 | 28 | 9 |
| Friendly | 14 | 16 | 4 | 3 |
| Tour | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Internal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Highest scores
| # | Score | Balls | 4s | 6s | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 136 | 103 | 22 | 0 | 5th XI | 17 May 2014 | Boreham II |
| 2 | 92 | 89 | 14 | 0 | 5th XI | 3 Jun 2017 | Springfield IV |
| 3 | 90 | 87 | 10 | 2 | 1st XI | 25 Apr 2026 | Great Baddow |
| 4 | 75* | 87 | 11 | 0 | 1st XI | 17 Aug 2024 | Little Baddow |
| 5 | 72 | 77 | 8 | 1 | 5th XI | 21 Jun 2014 | South Woodham Ferrers II |
Best bowling
| # | Figures | Overs | Maidens | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 5-17 | 8 | 1 | 4th XI | 11 Aug 2007 | Nazeing Common II |
| 2 | 5-49 | 11 | 0 | 4th XI | 19 Aug 2006 | Westcliff-on-Sea IV |
| 3 | 4-32 | 12 | 1 | 4th XI | 30 Aug 2008 | Stock III |
| 4 | 4-40 | 11 | 0 | 4th XI | 19 Jul 2008 | Billericay St Johns II |
| 5 | 3-0 | 6 | 6 | 4th XI | 9 Aug 2008 | Havering-Atte-Bower III |
Highest partnerships
| # | Runs | Wkt | Batters | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 271* | 2nd | Richard Verrinder & Matt Verrinder | 5th XI | 17 May 2014 | Boreham II |
| 2 | 164* | 4th | Murray Hall & Matt Verrinder | 4th XI | 25 Jun 2005 | Pegasus & Corringham IV |
| 3 | 145* | 4th | Steve Lynch & Matt Verrinder | 2nd XI | 1 Jun 2019 | Brookweald |
| 4 | 134 | 6th | Matt Verrinder & Jason Ox | 1st XI | 17 Aug 2024 | Little Baddow |
| 5 | 112 | 3rd | Luke Hedges & Matt Verrinder | 3rd XI | 24 Jul 2010 | Springfield IV |
| Date | Team | Opposition | Result | Bat | Balls | Bowl (O-M-R-W) | Field |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Sep 2026 | 1st XI | Belhus Saturday | Won | 13* | 12 | – | – |
| 5 Sep 2026 | 1st XI | Great Baddow | Won | dnb | – | 1 ct (wk) | |
| 29 Aug 2026 | 1st XI | Southend-on-Sea & EMT | Won | 0 caught | 3 | – | – |
| 26 Aug 2026 | Midweek XI | Great Witchingham Sunday | Lost | 31 caught | 38 | – | 2 ct (wk) |
| 25 Aug 2026 | Midweek XI | Old Buckenham | Won | 50 retired out | 37 | – | – |
| 22 Aug 2026 | 1st XI | Old Chelmsfordians | Won | 6 caught | 5 | – | 1 ct (wk) |
| 15 Aug 2026 | 1st XI | Beaulieu Park | Won | 4* | 1 | – | 1 ct (wk) |
| 8 Aug 2026 | 1st XI | Stock | Won | dnb | – | 1 ct (wk) | |
| 1 Aug 2026 | 1st XI | East Hanningfield and Great Burstead | Lost | 5 caught | 16 | – | – |
| 25 Jul 2026 | 1st XI | Ilford Catholic | Won | 4 caught | 6 | – | 2 ct (wk) |
| 11 Jul 2026 | 1st XI | South Woodham & Burnham | Lost | 18 bowled | 28 | – | 1 ct (wk), 1 st |
| 4 Jul 2026 | 1st XI | Hatfield Peverel | Lost | dnb | – | – | |
| 27 Jun 2026 | 1st XI | Southend-on-Sea & EMT | Lost | 38 caught | 46 | – | 1 ct (wk), 1 st |
| 20 Jun 2026 | 1st XI | Old Chelmsfordians | Lost | dnb | – | 2 st | |
| 13 Jun 2026 | 1st XI | Beaulieu Park | Won | 33 lbw | 51 | – | 1 ct (wk) |
| 6 Jun 2026 | 1st XI | Stock | – | dnb | – | – | |
| 30 May 2026 | 1st XI | East Hanningfield and Great Burstead | Lost | 12 caught | 37 | – | 1 ct (wk) |
| 23 May 2026 | 1st XI | Ilford Catholic | Lost | 18 bowled | 23 | – | 2 ct (wk) |
| 16 May 2026 | 1st XI | Great Totham | Won | 7 caught | 16 | – | 2 ct (wk) |
| 9 May 2026 | 1st XI | South Woodham & Burnham | Won | 6 bowled | 15 | – | 2 ct (wk) |
| 2 May 2026 | 1st XI | Hatfield Peverel | Won | 24 caught | 20 | – | 2 ct (wk), 2 st |
| 25 Apr 2026 | 1st XI | Great Baddow | Won | 90 caught | 87 | – | – |
| 18 Apr 2026 | 1st XI | Belhus Saturday | Won | 47 bowled | 41 | – | 1 ct (wk) |
| 13 Sep 2025 | 1st XI | Belhus | Abandoned | 52* | – | 2 st | |
| 6 Sep 2025 | 3rd XI | Willow Herbs | Won | 19 caught | 15 | – | – |
About Matt Verrinder
Matt’s journey with Rayleigh CC began in the youth setup in 2003, seamlessly transitioning to senior cricket with his adult debut in 2005. Over the years, Matt has established himself as an exceptionally capable wicketkeeper-batter. He has scored over 4,000 runs and his work behind the stumps is equally impressive. Boasting over 180 catches, he is a multiple-time winner of the club’s fielding cup. A seasoned skipper, Matt has captained various sides at Rayleigh CC, captaining all league sides at the club with the exception of the 2nd XI. Matt became 1st XI captain in 2025 and helped the 1st XI finish 3rd (one point off promotion) in Division One during the 2026 season.

Player sponsor
Verrinders Plumbing
Verrinders Plumbing is a local plumbing, carpentry, and tiling business operating throughout South East Essex. Owned by the clubs very own Sam Verrinder, text or call 07837 643205 for free estimates.