Player profile
Mark Bailey
- Debut
- 2014
- Latest season
- 2026
All cricket
218Matches
4,391Runs
23.61Batting average
104*Highest score
22 / 150s / 100s
7Wickets
21.86Bowling average
1-2Best bowling
05W hauls
23Matches
419Runs
27.93Batting average
54*Highest score
2 / 050s / 100s
1Wickets
2.00Bowling average
1-2Best bowling
05W hauls
On the honours boards
- 31st most career runs 4,391 runs
| Season | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 218 | 211 | 25 | 4,391 | 104* | 23.61 | 53.90 | 22 | 1 | 509 | 2 | 13 |
| 2026 | 23 | 21 | 6 | 419 | 54* | 27.93 | 58.01 | 2 | 0 | 45 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 30 | 27 | 4 | 621 | 84 | 27.00 | 64.47 | 4 | 0 | 72 | 0 | 2 |
| 2024 | 26 | 26 | 1 | 418 | 57 | 16.72 | 47.78 | 2 | 0 | 41 | 0 | 2 |
| 2023 | 23 | 22 | 5 | 532 | 65 | 31.29 | 60.83 | 5 | 0 | 57 | 0 | 2 |
| 2022 | 20 | 20 | 2 | 343 | 49 | 19.06 | 64.56 | 0 | 0 | 47 | 0 | 2 |
| 2021 | 19 | 18 | 0 | 264 | 55 | 14.67 | 44.41 | 1 | 0 | 27 | 0 | 2 |
| 2020 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 79 | 40 | 13.17 | 38.35 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 12 | 12 | 1 | 261 | 58* | 23.73 | 47.71 | 2 | 0 | 39 | 0 | 1 |
| 2018 | 18 | 18 | 1 | 598 | 76* | 35.18 | 64.16 | 5 | 0 | 77 | 1 | 0 |
| 2017 | 21 | 21 | 4 | 456 | 104* | 26.82 | 44.02 | 0 | 1 | 49 | 1 | 2 |
| 2016 | 16 | 16 | 1 | 350 | 94* | 23.33 | 49.09 | 1 | 0 | 40 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 42 | 23 | 14.00 | 39.25 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 8.00 | – | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Team | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 218 | 211 | 25 | 4,391 | 104* | 23.61 | 53.90 | 22 | 1 | 509 | 2 | 13 |
| 2nd XI | 6 | 5 | 0 | 47 | 14 | 9.40 | 27.71 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 3rd XI | 49 | 49 | 4 | 917 | 76* | 20.38 | 47.24 | 4 | 0 | 103 | 1 | 6 |
| 4th XI | 69 | 66 | 8 | 1,432 | 104* | 24.69 | 49.86 | 6 | 1 | 175 | 1 | 5 |
| 5th XI | 30 | 29 | 5 | 687 | 65 | 28.63 | 58.42 | 3 | 0 | 81 | 0 | 0 |
| 6th XI | 16 | 14 | 2 | 277 | 84 | 23.08 | 62.11 | 1 | 0 | 34 | 0 | 1 |
| 7th XI | 3 | 3 | 0 | 23 | 9 | 7.67 | 56.25 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Sunday XI | 10 | 10 | 0 | 125 | 39 | 12.50 | 46.30 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Midweek XI | 11 | 11 | 2 | 229 | 53* | 25.44 | 74.64 | 2 | 0 | 17 | 0 | 0 |
| Veterans XI | 20 | 20 | 3 | 472 | 62 | 27.76 | 75.86 | 4 | 0 | 53 | 0 | 1 |
| Tour XI | 1 | 1 | 0 | 25 | 25 | 25.00 | 60.98 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Friendly 2nd XI | 2 | 2 | 0 | 99 | 57 | 49.50 | 60.00 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 0 |
| Friendly 4th XI | 1 | 1 | 1 | 58 | 58* | – | 70.73 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| Competition | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 218 | 211 | 25 | 4,391 | 104* | 23.61 | 53.90 | 22 | 1 | 509 | 2 | 13 |
| League | 149 | 143 | 17 | 2,983 | 94* | 23.67 | 50.17 | 13 | 0 | 353 | 2 | 8 |
| Friendly | 66 | 65 | 8 | 1,350 | 104* | 23.68 | 64.76 | 9 | 1 | 148 | 0 | 5 |
| Tour | 1 | 1 | 0 | 25 | 25 | 25.00 | 60.98 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Internal | 2 | 2 | 0 | 33 | 22 | 16.50 | 62.26 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Season | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 24.2 | 1 | 153 | 7 | 1-2 | 0 | 21.86 | 6.29 | 20.86 |
| 2026 | 0.2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1-2 | 0 | 2.00 | 6.00 | 2.00 |
| 2025 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 1-7 | 0 | 7.00 | 7.00 | 6.00 |
| 2024 | 5 | 0 | 33 | 1 | 1-19 | 0 | 33.00 | 6.60 | 30.00 |
| 2023 | 7 | 0 | 54 | 1 | 1-16 | 0 | 54.00 | 7.71 | 42.00 |
| 2022 | 5 | 0 | 27 | 2 | 1-11 | 0 | 13.50 | 5.40 | 15.00 |
| 2020 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 0-8 | 0 | – | 4.00 | – |
| 2018 | 4 | 1 | 22 | 1 | 1-22 | 0 | 22.00 | 5.50 | 24.00 |
| Team | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 24.2 | 1 | 153 | 7 | 1-2 | 0 | 21.86 | 6.29 | 20.86 |
| 5th XI | 9 | 0 | 48 | 1 | 1-19 | 0 | 48.00 | 5.33 | 54.00 |
| 6th XI | 1 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 1-7 | 0 | 7.00 | 7.00 | 6.00 |
| Sunday XI | 1 | 0 | 11 | 1 | 1-11 | 0 | 11.00 | 11.00 | 6.00 |
| Midweek XI | 9 | 0 | 63 | 2 | 1-16 | 0 | 31.50 | 7.00 | 27.00 |
| Veterans XI | 0.2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1-2 | 0 | 2.00 | 6.00 | 2.00 |
| Tour XI | 4 | 1 | 22 | 1 | 1-22 | 0 | 22.00 | 5.50 | 24.00 |
| Competition | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 24.2 | 1 | 153 | 7 | 1-2 | 0 | 21.86 | 6.29 | 20.86 |
| Friendly | 15.2 | 0 | 104 | 4 | 1-2 | 0 | 26.00 | 6.78 | 23.00 |
| Tour | 4 | 1 | 22 | 1 | 1-22 | 0 | 22.00 | 5.50 | 24.00 |
| Internal | 5 | 0 | 27 | 2 | 1-11 | 0 | 13.50 | 5.40 | 15.00 |
| Season | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 19 | 66 | 23 | 2 |
| 2026 | 0 | 20 | 3 | 0 |
| 2025 | 1 | 12 | 6 | 0 |
| 2024 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 0 |
| 2023 | 2 | 7 | 3 | 0 |
| 2022 | 1 | 9 | 3 | 1 |
| 2021 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 1 |
| 2020 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Team | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 19 | 66 | 23 | 2 |
| 2nd XI | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| 3rd XI | 4 | 5 | 4 | 1 |
| 4th XI | 9 | 13 | 2 | 1 |
| 5th XI | 0 | 24 | 4 | 0 |
| 6th XI | 1 | 16 | 5 | 0 |
| 7th XI | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Sunday XI | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Midweek XI | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Veterans XI | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Tour XI | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Friendly 2nd XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Friendly 4th XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Competition | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 19 | 66 | 23 | 2 |
| League | 12 | 56 | 16 | 1 |
| Friendly | 5 | 10 | 7 | 1 |
| Tour | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Internal | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Highest scores
| # | Score | Balls | 4s | 6s | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104* | 113 | 16 | 0 | 4th XI | 29 Apr 2017 | Eastwood II |
| 2 | 94* | 138 | 11 | 0 | 4th XI | 28 May 2016 | Terling II |
| 3 | 84 | 110 | 7 | 0 | 6th XI | 9 Aug 2025 | Southend-on-Sea & EMT IV |
| 4 | 76* | 78 | 10 | 0 | 3rd XI | 7 Jul 2018 | St John's (Billericay) |
| 5 | 66 | 65 | 8 | 0 | 4th XI | 16 Jun 2018 | Havering atte Bower II |
Best bowling
| # | Figures | Overs | Maidens | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1-2 | 0.2 | 0 | Veterans XI | 18 Jun 2026 | East Herts Cavaliers |
| 2 | 1-7 | 1 | 0 | 6th XI | 6 Sep 2025 | Old Chelmsfordians VI |
| 3 | 1-11 | 1 | 0 | Sunday XI | 7 Aug 2022 | Rayleigh President's XI |
| 4 | 1-16 | 4 | 0 | Midweek XI | 1 Aug 2022 | Rayleigh President's XI |
| 5 | 1-16 | 2 | 0 | Midweek XI | 17 May 2023 | Old Victorians |
Highest partnerships
| # | Runs | Wkt | Batters | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 148 | 3rd | Mark Bailey & Chris Poole | 6th XI | 9 Aug 2025 | Southend-on-Sea & EMT IV |
| 2 | 141* | 1st | Sam Keene & Mark Bailey | 3rd XI | 3 Jun 2023 | Writtle II |
| 3 | 130* | 6th | Mark Bailey & Bradley Walker | 5th XI | 18 Jul 2026 | Eastwood III |
| 4 | 114* | 6th | Mark Bailey & Geoff Morgan | 4th XI | 18 Jun 2022 | South Loughton II |
| 5 | 108 | 2nd | Mike Mayfield & Mark Bailey | 3rd XI | 10 May 2025 | Great Baddow II |
| Date | Team | Opposition | Result | Bat | Balls | Bowl (O-M-R-W) | Field |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Aug 2026 | 5th XI | Boreham & Roxwell II | Won | 13 caught | 38 | – | 1 ct (wk) |
| 15 Aug 2026 | 5th XI | Hutton ME II | Lost | 31 caught | 47 | – | 2 ct (wk) |
| 12 Aug 2026 | Veterans XI | Benfleet Veterans | Lost | 5 bowled | 14 | – | – |
| 8 Aug 2026 | 5th XI | Brentwood ME2 | Lost | 23 bowled | 39 | – | 1 ct (wk) |
| 1 Aug 2026 | 5th XI | Oaklands | Lost | 7* | 8 | – | 1 ct (wk) |
| 30 Jul 2026 | Veterans XI | Billericay Veterans | Lost | 50* | 64 | – | – |
| 25 Jul 2026 | 5th XI | Great Waltham III | Lost | 0* | 3 | – | – |
| 18 Jul 2026 | 5th XI | Eastwood III | Won | 54* | 70 | – | 2 ct (wk) |
| 11 Jul 2026 | 5th XI | Old Chelmsfordians V | Won | 39 caught | 69 | – | 2 ct (wk), 1 st |
| 9 Jul 2026 | Veterans XI | Eastwood Veterans | Lost | 1 bowled | 4 | – | – |
| 4 Jul 2026 | 5th XI | Galleywood IV | Lost | 1* | 1 | – | – |
| 20 Jun 2026 | 5th XI | Boreham & Roxwell II | Lost | 12 run out | 11 | – | 2 ct (wk) |
| 18 Jun 2026 | Veterans XI | East Herts Cavaliers | Lost | 32 bowled | 40 | 0.2-0-2-1 | – |
| 13 Jun 2026 | 5th XI | Hutton ME II | Won | 30 caught | 54 | – | 1 ct (wk) |
| 6 Jun 2026 | 5th XI | Brentwood ME2 | – | dnb | – | – | |
| 30 May 2026 | 5th XI | Oaklands | Won | 1* | 4 | – | 1 ct (wk) |
| 28 May 2026 | Veterans XI | Eastwood Veterans | – | 6 lbw | – | – | |
| 23 May 2026 | 5th XI | Great Waltham III | Won | 27 caught | 59 | – | 2 ct (wk), 1 st |
| 16 May 2026 | 5th XI | Eastwood III | Won | 41 bowled | 67 | – | 1 ct (wk) |
| 13 May 2026 | Veterans XI | Old Victorians | – | 8 bowled | 16 | – | – |
| 9 May 2026 | 5th XI | Old Chelmsfordians V | Won | 14 bowled | 46 | – | 1 ct (wk) |
| 2 May 2026 | 6th XI | Belhus ME1 | Won | 24 caught | 58 | – | 3 ct (wk) |
| 25 Apr 2026 | 4th XI | Eastwood III | Won | dnb | – | 1 st | |
| 6 Sep 2025 | 6th XI | Old Chelmsfordians VI | Won | 3 stumped | 3 | 1-0-7-1 | 1 ct |
| 4 Sep 2025 | Veterans XI | East Herts Cavaliers | Won | 31 bowled | 47 | – | – |