Player profile
Ian Turnbull
- Debut
- 2014
- Latest season
- 2026
All cricket
261Matches
3,000Runs
18.63Batting average
85*Highest score
8 / 050s / 100s
279Wickets
25.90Bowling average
6-23Best bowling
65W hauls
24Matches
277Runs
21.31Batting average
36Highest score
0 / 050s / 100s
21Wickets
36.57Bowling average
3-13Best bowling
05W hauls
On the honours boards
- 10th highest score for the Midweek XI 85* v Eastbourne Martlets, 2022
- 4th best bowling for the 1st XI 6-23 v Stock, 2022
- 17th most career wickets 279 wickets
| Season | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 261 | 206 | 45 | 3,000 | 85* | 18.63 | 81.04 | 8 | 0 | 288 | 71 | 24 |
| 2026 | 24 | 20 | 7 | 277 | 36 | 21.31 | 74.06 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 6 | 0 |
| 2025 | 23 | 18 | 0 | 339 | 53 | 18.83 | 70.37 | 2 | 0 | 41 | 5 | 1 |
| 2024 | 22 | 19 | 3 | 366 | 72 | 22.88 | 80.79 | 3 | 0 | 35 | 7 | 4 |
| 2023 | 20 | 15 | 2 | 226 | 61 | 17.38 | 70.50 | 1 | 0 | 18 | 1 | 1 |
| 2022 | 28 | 22 | 3 | 391 | 85* | 20.58 | 105.14 | 1 | 0 | 38 | 14 | 3 |
| 2021 | 24 | 16 | 6 | 170 | 32 | 17.00 | 76.23 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 4 | 2 |
| 2020 | 12 | 10 | 2 | 213 | 36 | 26.63 | 100.47 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 11 | 0 |
| 2019 | 18 | 14 | 3 | 159 | 34 | 14.45 | 77.18 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 7 | 1 |
| 2018 | 20 | 17 | 4 | 180 | 38 | 13.85 | 60.40 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 4 | 2 |
| 2017 | 20 | 19 | 5 | 240 | 35 | 17.14 | 92.49 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 4 | 4 |
| 2016 | 19 | 17 | 5 | 170 | 52* | 14.17 | 71.43 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 4 | 2 |
| 2015 | 17 | 11 | 2 | 197 | 41 | 21.89 | 110.67 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 4 | 3 |
| 2014 | 14 | 8 | 3 | 72 | 26* | 14.40 | 67.42 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 1 |
| Team | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 261 | 206 | 45 | 3,000 | 85* | 18.63 | 81.04 | 8 | 0 | 288 | 71 | 24 |
| 1st XI | 222 | 178 | 35 | 2,560 | 72 | 17.90 | 76.88 | 7 | 0 | 246 | 57 | 21 |
| 2nd XI | 4 | 4 | 1 | 41 | 20 | 13.67 | 102.50 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 1 |
| 3rd XI | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Sunday XI | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3* | – | 100.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Midweek XI | 8 | 7 | 2 | 208 | 85* | 41.60 | 142.47 | 1 | 0 | 26 | 7 | 1 |
| Friendly 1st XI | 6 | 3 | 2 | 32 | 19* | 32.00 | 114.29 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Evening League XI | 19 | 12 | 4 | 156 | 22* | 19.50 | 112.17 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 5 | 0 |
| Competition | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 261 | 206 | 45 | 3,000 | 85* | 18.63 | 81.04 | 8 | 0 | 288 | 71 | 24 |
| League | 182 | 146 | 29 | 1,943 | 72 | 16.61 | 72.77 | 5 | 0 | 188 | 40 | 19 |
| Friendly | 58 | 46 | 12 | 851 | 85* | 25.03 | 98.72 | 3 | 0 | 84 | 24 | 5 |
| Internal | 2 | 2 | 0 | 50 | 46 | 25.00 | 142.86 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 0 |
| Evening League | 19 | 12 | 4 | 156 | 22* | 19.50 | 112.17 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 5 | 0 |
| Season | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 1489.5 | 162 | 7,226 | 279 | 6-23 | 6 | 25.90 | 4.85 | 32.04 |
| 2026 | 140.2 | 7 | 768 | 21 | 3-13 | 0 | 36.57 | 5.47 | 40.10 |
| 2025 | 131.2 | 10 | 625 | 29 | 5-47 | 1 | 21.55 | 4.76 | 27.17 |
| 2024 | 77.1 | 13 | 335 | 10 | 3-6 | 0 | 33.50 | 4.34 | 46.30 |
| 2023 | 107.3 | 8 | 510 | 19 | 4-31 | 0 | 26.84 | 4.74 | 33.95 |
| 2022 | 146 | 12 | 820 | 32 | 6-23 | 1 | 25.63 | 5.62 | 27.38 |
| 2021 | 127.3 | 17 | 676 | 22 | 3-38 | 0 | 30.73 | 5.30 | 34.77 |
| 2020 | 48 | 4 | 272 | 12 | 3-6 | 0 | 22.67 | 5.67 | 24.00 |
| 2019 | 97 | 14 | 431 | 24 | 3-19 | 0 | 17.96 | 4.44 | 24.25 |
| 2018 | 119 | 13 | 537 | 13 | 2-8 | 0 | 41.31 | 4.51 | 54.92 |
| 2017 | 163.1 | 17 | 643 | 29 | 5-27 | 1 | 22.17 | 3.94 | 33.76 |
| 2016 | 133.5 | 12 | 675 | 25 | 4-9 | 0 | 27.00 | 5.04 | 32.12 |
| 2015 | 87 | 12 | 479 | 22 | 5-28 | 2 | 21.77 | 5.51 | 23.73 |
| 2014 | 112 | 23 | 455 | 21 | 6-42 | 1 | 21.67 | 4.06 | 32.00 |
| Team | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 1489.5 | 162 | 7,226 | 279 | 6-23 | 6 | 25.90 | 4.85 | 32.04 |
| 1st XI | 1345.3 | 143 | 6,481 | 246 | 6-23 | 6 | 26.35 | 4.82 | 32.82 |
| 2nd XI | 13 | 0 | 100 | 4 | 2-49 | 0 | 25.00 | 7.69 | 19.50 |
| 3rd XI | 8 | 1 | 34 | 0 | 0-34 | 0 | – | 4.25 | – |
| Sunday XI | 4 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 0-8 | 0 | – | 2.00 | – |
| Midweek XI | 28.2 | 3 | 125 | 7 | 2-5 | 0 | 17.86 | 4.41 | 24.29 |
| Friendly 1st XI | 29 | 10 | 91 | 8 | 3-19 | 0 | 11.38 | 3.14 | 21.75 |
| Evening League XI | 62 | 3 | 387 | 14 | 2-15 | 0 | 27.64 | 6.24 | 26.57 |
| Competition | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 1489.5 | 162 | 7,226 | 279 | 6-23 | 6 | 25.90 | 4.85 | 32.04 |
| League | 1183.3 | 117 | 5,731 | 207 | 6-23 | 6 | 27.69 | 4.84 | 34.30 |
| Friendly | 233.2 | 42 | 1,068 | 56 | 4-9 | 0 | 19.07 | 4.58 | 25.00 |
| Internal | 11 | 0 | 40 | 2 | 2-6 | 0 | 20.00 | 3.64 | 33.00 |
| Evening League | 62 | 3 | 387 | 14 | 2-15 | 0 | 27.64 | 6.24 | 26.57 |
| Season | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 80 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
| 2026 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2025 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2024 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| 2023 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2020 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2018 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2015 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2014 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Team | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 80 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
| 1st XI | 73 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| 2nd XI | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 3rd XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Sunday XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Midweek XI | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Friendly 1st XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Evening League XI | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Competition | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 80 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
| League | 58 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Friendly | 18 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Internal | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Evening League | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Highest scores
| # | Score | Balls | 4s | 6s | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 85* | 39 | 10 | 4 | Midweek XI | 7 Jul 2022 | Eastbourne Martlets |
| 2 | 72 | 73 | 9 | 3 | 1st XI | 3 Aug 2024 | South Loughton |
| 3 | 70 | 46 | 0 | 0 | 1st XI | 21 Sep 2024 | Basildon & Pitsea |
| 4 | 61 | 45 | 7 | 1 | 1st XI | 9 Sep 2023 | Hornchurch Athletic II |
| 5 | 60 | 63 | 7 | 2 | 1st XI | 13 Jul 2024 | E Hanningfield & Gt Burstead |
Best bowling
| # | Figures | Overs | Maidens | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 6-23 | 9 | 2 | 1st XI | 9 Jul 2022 | Stock |
| 2 | 6-42 | 12 | 2 | 1st XI | 28 Jun 2014 | Burnham Sports |
| 3 | 5-27 | 8 | 0 | 1st XI | 27 May 2017 | Canvey Island |
| 4 | 5-28 | 10 | 2 | 1st XI | 30 May 2015 | Canvey Island |
| 5 | 5-46 | 10 | 2 | 1st XI | 11 Jul 2015 | Great Totham |
Highest partnerships
| # | Runs | Wkt | Batters | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 129 | 1st | Sam Keene & Ian Turnbull | 1st XI | 13 Jul 2024 | E Hanningfield & Gt Burstead |
| 2 | 102 | 2nd | Neil Noble & Ian Turnbull | 1st XI | 9 Sep 2023 | Hornchurch Athletic II |
| 3 | 101* | 9th | Ian Turnbull & Sam Harmsworth | Midweek XI | 7 Jul 2022 | Eastbourne Martlets |
| 4 | 96* | 2nd | Ian Turnbull & Jon Cook | 1st XI | 1 Sep 2018 | Brookweald |
| 5 | 89 | 1st | Ian Turnbull & Jake Osbourn | 1st XI | 2 May 2026 | Hatfield Peverel |
| Date | Team | Opposition | Result | Bat | Balls | Bowl (O-M-R-W) | Field |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Sep 2026 | 1st XI | Belhus Saturday | Won | 20 caught | 29 | – | 1 ct, 1 ro |
| 29 Aug 2026 | 1st XI | Southend-on-Sea & EMT | Won | 21* | 24 | 6-0-35-0 | – |
| 27 Aug 2026 | Midweek XI | South Walsham | Won | 17 caught | 24 | 3-0-9-1 | – |
| 25 Aug 2026 | Midweek XI | Old Buckenham | Won | 5* | 2 | 3-0-10-0 | – |
| 24 Aug 2026 | Midweek XI | Horsford | Lost | 11 bowled | 10 | 5-0-39-1 | – |
| 22 Aug 2026 | 1st XI | Old Chelmsfordians | Won | 4* | 1 | 7-2-28-1 | 1 ct, 1 ro |
| 15 Aug 2026 | 1st XI | Beaulieu Park | Won | 2* | 2 | 7-0-52-1 | – |
| 8 Aug 2026 | 1st XI | Stock | Won | 10* | 8 | 5-0-19-1 | – |
| 1 Aug 2026 | 1st XI | East Hanningfield and Great Burstead | Lost | 12 run out | 20 | – | – |
| 30 Jul 2026 | 1st XI | Old Wilsonians | Lost | 5 bowled | 10 | 5-0-38-0 | – |
| 18 Jul 2026 | 1st XI | Great Totham | Won | dnb | 7-0-26-0 | – | |
| 11 Jul 2026 | 1st XI | South Woodham & Burnham | Lost | 7 caught | 7 | 9-1-38-1 | 1 ct |
| 4 Jul 2026 | 1st XI | Hatfield Peverel | Lost | dnb | 6-0-77-1 | – | |
| 27 Jun 2026 | 1st XI | Southend-on-Sea & EMT | Lost | 7 run out | 9 | 9-0-35-0 | 1 ct |
| 20 Jun 2026 | 1st XI | Old Chelmsfordians | Lost | dnb | 9-0-75-1 | – | |
| 13 Jun 2026 | 1st XI | Beaulieu Park | Won | 9 caught | 27 | 8.3-0-36-2 | – |
| 6 Jun 2026 | 1st XI | Stock | – | dnb | 4.5-0-29-0 | – | |
| 30 May 2026 | 1st XI | East Hanningfield and Great Burstead | Lost | 1 bowled | 5 | 5-0-31-0 | – |
| 23 May 2026 | 1st XI | Ilford Catholic | Lost | 14 run out | 26 | 9-2-34-1 | – |
| 16 May 2026 | 1st XI | Great Totham | Won | 23* | 38 | 9-0-37-2 | – |
| 9 May 2026 | 1st XI | South Woodham & Burnham | Won | 25 caught | 16 | 9-0-66-1 | – |
| 2 May 2026 | 1st XI | Hatfield Peverel | Won | 34 caught | 55 | 4-0-23-2 | – |
| 25 Apr 2026 | 1st XI | Great Baddow | Won | 36 caught | 41 | 5-1-18-2 | – |
| 18 Apr 2026 | 1st XI | Belhus Saturday | Won | 14* | 20 | 5-1-13-3 | – |
| 20 Sep 2025 | 1st XI | Basildon & Pitsea | Lost | 38 bowled | 36 | 3-1-15-1 | 2 ct |