Player profile
Chris Frost
- Debut
- 2005
- Latest season
- 2026
All cricket
276Matches
4,477Runs
28.88Batting average
93*Highest score
25 / 050s / 100s
238Wickets
18.12Bowling average
5-12Best bowling
65W hauls
8Matches
214Runs
35.67Batting average
93*Highest score
1 / 050s / 100s
12Wickets
14.92Bowling average
5-33Best bowling
15W hauls
On the honours boards
- 28th most career runs 4,477 runs
- 26th most career wickets 238 wickets
| Season | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 276 | 215 | 60 | 4,477 | 93* | 28.88 | 67.88 | 25 | 0 | 502 | 28 | 21 |
| 2026 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 214 | 93* | 35.67 | 77.46 | 1 | 0 | 20 | 2 | 0 |
| 2024 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 53 | 34 | 17.67 | 47.75 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 1 |
| 2022 | 24 | 12 | 4 | 179 | 41 | 22.38 | 88.74 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 1 | 1 |
| 2021 | 39 | 25 | 10 | 455 | 65* | 30.33 | 93.81 | 3 | 0 | 57 | 5 | 2 |
| 2020 | 19 | 17 | 7 | 276 | 45 | 27.60 | 80.94 | 0 | 0 | 31 | 3 | 1 |
| 2019 | 20 | 16 | 1 | 246 | 44* | 16.40 | 55.03 | 0 | 0 | 27 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 20 | 20 | 1 | 501 | 78 | 26.37 | 57.72 | 4 | 0 | 63 | 2 | 1 |
| 2017 | 21 | 18 | 9 | 390 | 80* | 43.33 | 56.69 | 2 | 0 | 37 | 2 | 1 |
| 2016 | 21 | 17 | 5 | 416 | 80 | 34.67 | 60.12 | 3 | 0 | 41 | 2 | 1 |
| 2015 | 21 | 17 | 3 | 286 | 40 | 20.43 | 53.46 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 0 | 1 |
| 2014 | 19 | 14 | 4 | 127 | 41 | 12.70 | 68.28 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 6 |
| 2013 | 18 | 13 | 1 | 283 | 74 | 23.58 | 53.20 | 2 | 0 | 33 | 2 | 0 |
| 2012 | 19 | 14 | 5 | 236 | 65 | 26.22 | 65.01 | 1 | 0 | 20 | 0 | 4 |
| 2011 | 18 | 17 | 8 | 547 | 85 | 60.78 | 94.61 | 6 | 0 | 67 | 2 | 2 |
| 2010 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 89 | 74 | 29.67 | 89.90 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| 2009 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2008 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 89 | 89 | 89.00 | 128.99 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| 2005 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 90 | 90* | – | 134.33 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 2 | 0 |
| Team | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 276 | 215 | 60 | 4,477 | 93* | 28.88 | 67.88 | 25 | 0 | 502 | 28 | 21 |
| 1st XI | 90 | 60 | 14 | 673 | 78 | 14.63 | 65.17 | 2 | 0 | 77 | 3 | 10 |
| 2nd XI | 121 | 104 | 30 | 2,487 | 85 | 33.61 | 61.45 | 16 | 0 | 271 | 7 | 8 |
| 3rd XI | 4 | 4 | 0 | 68 | 34 | 17.00 | 43.87 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 2 | 1 |
| 5th XI | 5 | 5 | 2 | 193 | 93* | 64.33 | 85.02 | 1 | 0 | 24 | 2 | 0 |
| Sunday XI | 36 | 27 | 13 | 830 | 90* | 59.29 | 106.68 | 5 | 0 | 102 | 12 | 0 |
| Midweek XI | 7 | 6 | 1 | 59 | 40 | 11.80 | 54.13 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 1 |
| Veterans XI | 4 | 3 | 0 | 50 | 47 | 16.67 | 33.33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Friendly 1st XI | 3 | 2 | 0 | 78 | 55 | 39.00 | 101.30 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 0 |
| Friendly 2nd XI | 3 | 2 | 0 | 26 | 16 | 13.00 | 60.47 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Evening League XI | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| President's XI | 1 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 13 | 13.00 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Competition | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 276 | 215 | 60 | 4,477 | 93* | 28.88 | 67.88 | 25 | 0 | 502 | 28 | 21 |
| League | 178 | 138 | 34 | 2,929 | 93* | 28.16 | 60.95 | 16 | 0 | 325 | 10 | 13 |
| Friendly | 93 | 73 | 25 | 1,503 | 90* | 31.31 | 88.26 | 9 | 0 | 173 | 18 | 7 |
| Internal | 3 | 3 | 1 | 45 | 18 | 22.50 | 88.89 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Evening League | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Season | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 1021.3 | 93 | 4,312 | 238 | 5-12 | 6 | 18.12 | 4.22 | 25.75 |
| 2026 | 47.4 | 4 | 179 | 12 | 5-33 | 1 | 14.92 | 3.76 | 23.83 |
| 2024 | 2.4 | 0 | 10 | 2 | 2-10 | 0 | 5.00 | 3.75 | 8.00 |
| 2022 | 88.4 | 15 | 380 | 13 | 3-40 | 0 | 29.23 | 4.29 | 40.92 |
| 2021 | 154.2 | 11 | 671 | 52 | 4-23 | 0 | 12.90 | 4.35 | 17.81 |
| 2020 | 50 | 4 | 271 | 13 | 2-26 | 0 | 20.85 | 5.42 | 23.08 |
| 2019 | 130.4 | 9 | 591 | 33 | 5-26 | 2 | 17.91 | 4.52 | 23.76 |
| 2018 | 106 | 7 | 448 | 17 | 4-29 | 0 | 26.35 | 4.23 | 37.41 |
| 2017 | 98.4 | 10 | 420 | 28 | 5-12 | 2 | 15.00 | 4.26 | 21.14 |
| 2016 | 86 | 9 | 360 | 10 | 3-15 | 0 | 36.00 | 4.19 | 51.60 |
| 2015 | 100.2 | 11 | 359 | 26 | 5-21 | 1 | 13.81 | 3.58 | 23.15 |
| 2014 | 46.1 | 2 | 193 | 10 | 4-31 | 0 | 19.30 | 4.18 | 27.70 |
| 2013 | 57.3 | 6 | 236 | 12 | 3-47 | 0 | 19.67 | 4.10 | 28.75 |
| 2012 | 35.5 | 2 | 136 | 8 | 3-10 | 0 | 17.00 | 3.80 | 26.88 |
| 2011 | 13 | 3 | 39 | 1 | 1-3 | 0 | 39.00 | 3.00 | 78.00 |
| 2010 | 4 | 0 | 19 | 1 | 1-19 | 0 | 19.00 | 4.75 | 24.00 |
| Team | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 1021.3 | 93 | 4,312 | 238 | 5-12 | 6 | 18.12 | 4.22 | 25.75 |
| 1st XI | 325.2 | 24 | 1,495 | 84 | 5-12 | 1 | 17.80 | 4.60 | 23.24 |
| 2nd XI | 467 | 40 | 1,971 | 90 | 5-26 | 3 | 21.90 | 4.22 | 31.13 |
| 3rd XI | 12.4 | 3 | 30 | 6 | 4-20 | 0 | 5.00 | 2.37 | 12.67 |
| 5th XI | 33 | 4 | 114 | 13 | 5-21 | 2 | 8.77 | 3.45 | 15.23 |
| Sunday XI | 97 | 12 | 370 | 24 | 3-0 | 0 | 15.42 | 3.81 | 24.25 |
| Midweek XI | 33.3 | 5 | 109 | 6 | 2-19 | 0 | 18.17 | 3.25 | 33.50 |
| Veterans XI | 23.4 | 1 | 86 | 4 | 2-9 | 0 | 21.50 | 3.63 | 35.50 |
| Friendly 1st XI | 10 | 2 | 38 | 4 | 3-10 | 0 | 9.50 | 3.80 | 15.00 |
| Friendly 2nd XI | 9 | 1 | 34 | 2 | 1-3 | 0 | 17.00 | 3.78 | 27.00 |
| Evening League XI | 8 | 0 | 56 | 5 | 3-15 | 0 | 11.20 | 7.00 | 9.60 |
| President's XI | 2.2 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 0-9 | 0 | – | 3.86 | – |
| Competition | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 1021.3 | 93 | 4,312 | 238 | 5-12 | 6 | 18.12 | 4.22 | 25.75 |
| League | 736.2 | 62 | 3,073 | 166 | 5-12 | 6 | 18.51 | 4.17 | 26.61 |
| Friendly | 267.5 | 30 | 1,136 | 65 | 4-31 | 0 | 17.48 | 4.24 | 24.72 |
| Internal | 9.2 | 1 | 47 | 2 | 1-18 | 0 | 23.50 | 5.04 | 28.00 |
| Evening League | 8 | 0 | 56 | 5 | 3-15 | 0 | 11.20 | 7.00 | 9.60 |
| Season | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 127 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2026 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2010 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2009 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2008 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2005 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Team | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 127 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 1st XI | 42 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2nd XI | 59 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 3rd XI | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 5th XI | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Sunday XI | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Midweek XI | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Veterans XI | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Friendly 1st XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Friendly 2nd XI | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Evening League XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| President's XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Competition | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 127 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| League | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Friendly | 36 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Internal | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Evening League | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Highest scores
| # | Score | Balls | 4s | 6s | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 93* | 98 | 17 | 0 | 5th XI | 22 Aug 2026 | Boreham & Roxwell II |
| 2 | 90* | 67 | 14 | 2 | Sunday XI | 11 Sep 2005 | Margaretting |
| 3 | 89 | 69 | 2 | 3 | Sunday XI | 1 Jun 2008 | Eastwood |
| 4 | 85 | 60 | 16 | 0 | 2nd XI | 13 Aug 2011 | Springfield III |
| 5 | 80* | 104 | 5 | 1 | 2nd XI | 29 Jul 2017 | Ingatestone |
Best bowling
| # | Figures | Overs | Maidens | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 5-12 | 6.5 | 2 | 1st XI | 5 Aug 2017 | Brookweald |
| 2 | 5-21 | 9 | 1 | 5th XI | 23 May 2015 | South Woodham Ferrers II |
| 3 | 5-26 | 8 | 1 | 2nd XI | 24 Aug 2019 | High Roding |
| 4 | 5-33 | 8 | 1 | 5th XI | 1 Aug 2026 | Oaklands |
| 5 | 5-38 | 10 | 3 | 2nd XI | 6 May 2017 | Havering-Atte-Bower |
Highest partnerships
| # | Runs | Wkt | Batters | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 167* | 2nd | Craig Baird & Chris Frost | Sunday XI | 11 Sep 2005 | Margaretting |
| 2 | 159* | 1st | Chris Frost & Ian Bryant | Sunday XI | 1 Jun 2008 | Eastwood |
| 3 | 143* | 4th | Steve Adams & Chris Frost | 2nd XI | 13 Aug 2011 | Springfield III |
| 4 | 140* | 6th | Chris Frost & Matt Lennox | 2nd XI | 13 Aug 2016 | Bentley II |
| 5 | 124* | 4th | Chris Frost & Danny Frost | 2nd XI | 13 May 2017 | Little Waltham |
| Date | Team | Opposition | Result | Bat | Balls | Bowl (O-M-R-W) | Field |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Aug 2026 | 5th XI | Boreham & Roxwell II | Won | 93* | 98 | – | – |
| 15 Aug 2026 | 5th XI | Hutton ME II | Lost | 16 run out | 22 | 8-2-23-1 | 2 ct |
| 1 Aug 2026 | 5th XI | Oaklands | Lost | 23 bowled | 37 | 8-1-33-5 | 1 ct |
| 25 Jul 2026 | 5th XI | Great Waltham III | Lost | 32 caught | 53 | 8-0-37-2 | – |
| 15 Jul 2026 | Veterans XI | Old Victorians | Won | 1 caught | 3 | 8-0-25-0 | – |
| 2 Jul 2026 | Veterans XI | Old Chelmsfordians VI | Lost | 2 caught | 4.4-0-14-1 | – | |
| 28 May 2026 | Veterans XI | Eastwood Veterans | – | 47 run out | 4-1-9-2 | 1 ct | |
| 13 May 2026 | Veterans XI | Old Victorians | – | dnb | 7-0-38-1 | – | |
| 18 May 2024 | 3rd XI | Woodham Mortimer II | Won | 0 caught | 3 | 2.4-0-10-2 | 2 ct |
| 11 May 2024 | 3rd XI | Broomfield II | Tied | 34 caught | 48 | – | – |
| 4 May 2024 | 3rd XI | Beaulieu Park II | Lost | 19 bowled | 60 | – | – |
| 17 Sep 2022 | 1st XI | Tillingham | Won | dnb | 1-1-0-0 | – | |
| 11 Sep 2022 | Sunday XI | Willow Herbs (Mountnessing) | Won | dnb | 4-4-0-2 | 1 ct | |
| 10 Sep 2022 | 1st XI | Little Baddow | Won | dnb | – | – | |
| 4 Sep 2022 | Sunday XI | Horndon On The Hill | Lost | 27* | 24 | – | 1 ct |
| 3 Sep 2022 | 1st XI | Great Waltham | Lost | 5* | 11 | 9-0-71-1 | – |
| 27 Aug 2022 | 1st XI | Aythorpe Roding | Won | dnb | – | – | |
| 14 Aug 2022 | Sunday XI | Willow Herbs (Mountnessing) | Won | dnb | – | – | |
| 7 Aug 2022 | Sunday XI | Rayleigh President's XI | Lost | 18 bowled | 15 | 4-0-20-1 | – |
| 5 Aug 2022 | Midweek XI | Bairdy Memorial XI | Won | 10* | 6 | 10-4-7-0 | 1 ct |
| 30 Jul 2022 | 1st XI | Noak Hill Taverners | Lost | 6 caught | 10 | – | – |
| 23 Jul 2022 | 1st XI | Tillingham | Lost | 5 run out | 5 | 9-3-22-2 | – |
| 16 Jul 2022 | 1st XI | Rettendon | Won | dnb | 8.4-0-80-3 | 1 ct | |
| 9 Jul 2022 | 1st XI | Stock | Won | dnb | – | – | |
| 18 Jun 2022 | 1st XI | Little Baddow | Lost | 29 caught | 36 | 6-0-51-0 | – |