Player profile
Ian Bryant
- Debut
- 2007
- Latest season
- 2023
All cricket
392Matches
4,891Runs
17.92Batting average
134*Highest score
17 / 550s / 100s
636Wickets
18.13Bowling average
6-28Best bowling
165W hauls
On the honours boards
- 8th highest score for the Sunday XI 134* v Great Waltham, 2012
- 7th best bowling for the 1st XI 6-28 v South Woodham Ferrers, 2007
- 27th most career runs 4,891 runs
- 1st most career wickets 636 wickets
| Season | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 392 | 321 | 48 | 4,891 | 134* | 17.92 | 98.11 | 17 | 5 | 516 | 100 | 56 |
| 2023 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2022 | 24 | 17 | 4 | 182 | 52* | 14.00 | 83.16 | 1 | 0 | 19 | 4 | 4 |
| 2021 | 15 | 13 | 1 | 246 | 61 | 20.50 | 111.90 | 1 | 0 | 20 | 5 | 0 |
| 2020 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 58 | 45 | 19.33 | 98.31 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 1 |
| 2019 | 14 | 11 | 1 | 153 | 56 | 15.30 | 80.10 | 1 | 0 | 20 | 3 | 3 |
| 2018 | 19 | 15 | 4 | 141 | 34 | 12.82 | 68.12 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 1 | 3 |
| 2017 | 24 | 20 | 2 | 164 | 40 | 9.11 | 75.71 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 3 | 7 |
| 2016 | 23 | 21 | 2 | 277 | 70 | 14.58 | 90.82 | 1 | 0 | 45 | 1 | 5 |
| 2015 | 19 | 13 | 1 | 182 | 33 | 15.17 | 86.26 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 4 | 1 |
| 2014 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 30 | 21 | 10.00 | 120.00 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| 2013 | 11 | 11 | 1 | 298 | 72 | 29.80 | 114.65 | 2 | 0 | 23 | 7 | 0 |
| 2012 | 28 | 19 | 4 | 220 | 134* | 14.67 | 96.49 | 0 | 1 | 27 | 4 | 4 |
| 2011 | 37 | 36 | 5 | 650 | 119 | 20.97 | 94.19 | 1 | 2 | 73 | 4 | 6 |
| 2010 | 44 | 39 | 8 | 740 | 102 | 23.87 | 98.84 | 3 | 1 | 77 | 11 | 5 |
| 2009 | 45 | 31 | 3 | 623 | 106 | 22.25 | 133.41 | 3 | 1 | 50 | 22 | 5 |
| 2008 | 45 | 43 | 6 | 630 | 87 | 17.03 | 98.45 | 2 | 0 | 57 | 18 | 5 |
| 2007 | 33 | 22 | 5 | 297 | 62 | 17.47 | 106.30 | 2 | 0 | 38 | 12 | 4 |
| Team | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 392 | 321 | 48 | 4,891 | 134* | 17.92 | 98.11 | 17 | 5 | 516 | 100 | 56 |
| 1st XI | 227 | 168 | 29 | 1,597 | 61 | 11.49 | 82.66 | 2 | 0 | 149 | 26 | 36 |
| 2nd XI | 16 | 16 | 1 | 444 | 56 | 29.60 | 84.89 | 2 | 0 | 57 | 6 | 1 |
| 3rd XI | 5 | 5 | 0 | 78 | 35 | 15.60 | 147.17 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 4 | 0 |
| Sunday XI | 120 | 111 | 16 | 2,480 | 134* | 26.11 | 111.68 | 12 | 5 | 264 | 53 | 16 |
| Midweek XI | 14 | 13 | 1 | 178 | 52* | 14.83 | 98.83 | 1 | 0 | 23 | 5 | 2 |
| Tour XI | 4 | 4 | 0 | 87 | 46 | 21.75 | 158.18 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 6 | 0 |
| Friendly 1st XI | 3 | 2 | 1 | 17 | 17* | 17.00 | 80.95 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Evening League XI | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 50.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| President's XI | 1 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 9.00 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Competition | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 392 | 321 | 48 | 4,891 | 134* | 17.92 | 98.11 | 17 | 5 | 516 | 100 | 56 |
| League | 191 | 143 | 23 | 1,396 | 56 | 11.63 | 79.53 | 2 | 0 | 142 | 21 | 27 |
| Friendly | 194 | 172 | 25 | 3,398 | 134* | 23.12 | 107.31 | 15 | 5 | 363 | 73 | 29 |
| Tour | 4 | 4 | 0 | 87 | 46 | 21.75 | 158.18 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 6 | 0 |
| Internal | 1 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 9.00 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Evening League | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 50.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Season | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 2787.3 | 319 | 11,532 | 636 | 6-28 | 16 | 18.13 | 4.14 | 26.30 |
| 2023 | 6 | 0 | 36 | 4 | 4-36 | 0 | 9.00 | 6.00 | 9.00 |
| 2022 | 150.5 | 18 | 627 | 42 | 5-17 | 2 | 14.93 | 4.16 | 21.55 |
| 2021 | 37.1 | 1 | 186 | 9 | 2-10 | 0 | 20.67 | 5.00 | 24.78 |
| 2020 | 23 | 1 | 153 | 3 | 2-19 | 0 | 51.00 | 6.65 | 46.00 |
| 2019 | 111.4 | 11 | 419 | 25 | 3-14 | 0 | 16.76 | 3.75 | 26.80 |
| 2018 | 151 | 26 | 523 | 28 | 5-46 | 1 | 18.68 | 3.46 | 32.36 |
| 2017 | 183.2 | 27 | 662 | 43 | 5-20 | 2 | 15.40 | 3.61 | 25.58 |
| 2016 | 183.3 | 18 | 723 | 35 | 4-46 | 0 | 20.66 | 3.94 | 31.46 |
| 2015 | 131.1 | 16 | 568 | 30 | 5-30 | 2 | 18.93 | 4.33 | 26.23 |
| 2014 | 21.2 | 2 | 62 | 2 | 1-18 | 0 | 31.00 | 2.91 | 64.00 |
| 2013 | 76 | 10 | 259 | 23 | 6-31 | 1 | 11.26 | 3.41 | 19.83 |
| 2012 | 210.4 | 20 | 906 | 42 | 5-10 | 1 | 21.57 | 4.30 | 30.10 |
| 2011 | 281.1 | 16 | 1,249 | 64 | 5-29 | 1 | 19.52 | 4.44 | 26.36 |
| 2010 | 297.3 | 38 | 1,293 | 76 | 6-41 | 4 | 17.01 | 4.35 | 23.49 |
| 2009 | 336.3 | 53 | 1,410 | 77 | 5-37 | 1 | 18.31 | 4.19 | 26.22 |
| 2008 | 343.1 | 26 | 1,500 | 78 | 4-21 | 0 | 19.23 | 4.37 | 26.40 |
| 2007 | 243.3 | 36 | 956 | 55 | 6-28 | 1 | 17.38 | 3.93 | 26.56 |
| Team | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 2787.3 | 319 | 11,532 | 636 | 6-28 | 16 | 18.13 | 4.14 | 26.30 |
| 1st XI | 1821.3 | 204 | 7,579 | 420 | 6-28 | 11 | 18.05 | 4.16 | 26.02 |
| 2nd XI | 114 | 9 | 492 | 27 | 5-46 | 1 | 18.22 | 4.32 | 25.33 |
| 3rd XI | 31 | 6 | 100 | 7 | 4-40 | 0 | 14.29 | 3.23 | 26.57 |
| Sunday XI | 700.5 | 87 | 2,795 | 153 | 6-31 | 3 | 18.27 | 3.99 | 27.48 |
| Midweek XI | 81.2 | 10 | 376 | 23 | 5-20 | 1 | 16.35 | 4.62 | 21.22 |
| Tour XI | 16.5 | 3 | 60 | 2 | 2-22 | 0 | 30.00 | 3.56 | 50.50 |
| Friendly 1st XI | 14 | 0 | 63 | 3 | 3-44 | 0 | 21.00 | 4.50 | 28.00 |
| Evening League XI | 8 | 0 | 67 | 1 | 1-22 | 0 | 67.00 | 8.38 | 48.00 |
| Competition | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 2787.3 | 319 | 11,532 | 636 | 6-28 | 16 | 18.13 | 4.14 | 26.30 |
| League | 1669.2 | 189 | 6,743 | 390 | 6-28 | 11 | 17.29 | 4.04 | 25.68 |
| Friendly | 1093.2 | 127 | 4,662 | 243 | 6-31 | 5 | 19.19 | 4.26 | 27.00 |
| Tour | 16.5 | 3 | 60 | 2 | 2-22 | 0 | 30.00 | 3.56 | 50.50 |
| Evening League | 8 | 0 | 67 | 1 | 1-22 | 0 | 67.00 | 8.38 | 48.00 |
| Season | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 135 | 14 | 3 | 10 |
| 2023 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 2020 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2017 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2016 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2015 | 5 | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| 2014 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| 2010 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| 2009 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2008 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2007 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Team | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 135 | 14 | 3 | 10 |
| 1st XI | 77 | 6 | 1 | 7 |
| 2nd XI | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 3rd XI | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Sunday XI | 40 | 7 | 2 | 2 |
| Midweek XI | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Tour XI | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Friendly 1st XI | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Evening League XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| President's XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Competition | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 135 | 14 | 3 | 10 |
| League | 65 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Friendly | 69 | 14 | 3 | 5 |
| Tour | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Internal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Evening League | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Highest scores
| # | Score | Balls | 4s | 6s | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 134* | 96 | 19 | 2 | Sunday XI | 1 Jul 2012 | Great Waltham |
| 2 | 119 | 110 | 14 | 1 | Sunday XI | 14 Aug 2011 | Mount |
| 3 | 106 | 55 | 0 | 0 | Sunday XI | 16 Aug 2009 | Mount |
| 4 | 102 | 85 | 9 | 2 | Sunday XI | 13 Jun 2010 | Mount |
| 5 | 102 | 97 | 13 | 1 | Sunday XI | 22 May 2011 | East Hanningfield&Gt Burstead |
Best bowling
| # | Figures | Overs | Maidens | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 6-28 | 12 | 2 | 1st XI | 19 May 2007 | South Woodham Ferrers |
| 2 | 6-31 | 8 | 0 | Sunday XI | 5 May 2013 | Lyndhurst |
| 3 | 6-41 | 10.5 | 1 | 1st XI | 28 Aug 2010 | Bentley II |
| 4 | 5-10 | 5.2 | 1 | 1st XI | 23 Jun 2012 | South Weald |
| 5 | 5-17 | 8.3 | 3 | 1st XI | 4 Jun 2022 | Great Totham |
Highest partnerships
| # | Runs | Wkt | Batters | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 184* | 3rd | Ian Bryant & Jason Ox | Sunday XI | 14 Aug 2011 | Mount |
| 2 | 159* | 1st | Chris Frost & Ian Bryant | Sunday XI | 1 Jun 2008 | Eastwood |
| 3 | 159* | 1st | Ben Stevens & Ian Bryant | Sunday XI | 13 Jun 2010 | Mount |
| 4 | 159* | 2nd | Ian Bryant & Liam Druce | Sunday XI | 1 Jul 2012 | Great Waltham |
| 5 | 127* | 1st | Jason Ox & Ian Bryant | Sunday XI | 19 Jul 2009 | Great Waltham |
| Date | Team | Opposition | Result | Bat | Balls | Bowl (O-M-R-W) | Field |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Jul 2023 | Sunday XI | Rettendon | Won | 0 bowled | 6 | – | 2 ct (wk) |
| 9 Jul 2023 | Sunday XI | Willow Herbs | Won | 0 caught | 1 | – | 1 ct (wk) |
| 2 Jul 2023 | Sunday XI | Mount | Lost | 0 bowled | 1 | 6-0-36-4 | 2 ct |
| 3 Sep 2022 | 1st XI | Great Waltham | Lost | 0 bowled | 2 | 9-1-26-2 | 1 ct |
| 27 Aug 2022 | 1st XI | Aythorpe Roding | Won | dnb | – | 1 ct | |
| 20 Aug 2022 | 1st XI | Little Baddow | Lost | 0 caught | 4 | 8-0-37-1 | – |
| 13 Aug 2022 | 1st XI | Great Baddow | Won | 13 bowled | 9 | 9-1-29-2 | 1 ct |
| 6 Aug 2022 | 1st XI | Great Totham | Won | dnb | 9-1-35-2 | – | |
| 2 Aug 2022 | Midweek XI | Basildon & Pitsea | Lost | 52* | 38 | – | – |
| 30 Jul 2022 | 1st XI | Noak Hill Taverners | Lost | 22* | 19 | 9-0-53-1 | – |
| 23 Jul 2022 | 1st XI | Tillingham | Lost | 2 caught | 11 | 8-1-23-1 | – |
| 17 Jul 2022 | Sunday XI | Rettendon | Lost | 8 bowled | 5 | 6-1-23-2 | – |
| 9 Jul 2022 | 1st XI | Stock | Won | dnb | 6-0-26-2 | – | |
| 25 Jun 2022 | 1st XI | Aythorpe Roding | Lost | 0 caught | 10 | 9-3-28-2 | – |
| 11 Jun 2022 | 1st XI | Great Baddow | Lost | 1 caught | 4 | 3-0-21-2 | – |
| 4 Jun 2022 | 1st XI | Great Totham | Won | 18 stumped | 23 | 8.3-3-17-5 | – |
| 28 May 2022 | 1st XI | Noak Hill Taverners | Lost | 0* | 2 | 9-0-42-1 | – |
| 22 May 2022 | Sunday XI | Benfleet II | Lost | 0 caught | 2 | – | – |
| 21 May 2022 | 1st XI | Tillingham | Lost | 14* | 9-0-45-2 | – | |
| 15 May 2022 | Sunday XI | Mount | Won | 15 caught | 24 | 3-2-10-2 | – |
| 14 May 2022 | 1st XI | Rettendon | Lost | 19 caught | 21 | 9-0-58-1 | – |
| 8 May 2022 | Sunday XI | Rettendon | Lost | dnb | – | 1 ct | |
| 7 May 2022 | 1st XI | Stock | Lost | 10 bowled | 9-1-28-3 | 1 ct | |
| 4 May 2022 | Evening League XI | Hadleigh & Thundersley | Lost | dnb | 4-0-45-0 | – | |
| 1 May 2022 | Sunday XI | Woodham Mortimer | Won | dnb | 8-1-32-4 | 1 ct |