Player profile
Craig Baird
- Debut
- 1999
- Latest season
- 2017
All cricket
356Matches
5,297Runs
18.72Batting average
121Highest score
20 / 250s / 100s
139Wickets
35.86Bowling average
4-69Best bowling
05W hauls
On the honours boards
- 22nd most career runs 5,297 runs
- 45th most career wickets 139 wickets
| Season | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 356 | 327 | 44 | 5,297 | 121 | 18.72 | 80.68 | 20 | 2 | 659 | 69 | 44 |
| 2017 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 71 | 38 | 17.75 | 112.70 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 1 |
| 2016 | 11 | 10 | 3 | 80 | 26 | 11.43 | 80.00 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 2 | 2 |
| 2014 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 44 | 24 | 22.00 | 87.18 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| 2013 | 10 | 9 | 0 | 151 | 50 | 16.78 | 104.14 | 1 | 0 | 20 | 4 | 1 |
| 2012 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 87 | 50 | 17.40 | 88.78 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 1 |
| 2011 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 38 | 20 | 9.50 | 94.87 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 1 |
| 2010 | 16 | 13 | 1 | 185 | 82* | 15.42 | 83.64 | 1 | 0 | 29 | 3 | 3 |
| 2009 | 16 | 13 | 2 | 345 | 70* | 31.36 | 91.27 | 2 | 0 | 37 | 5 | 0 |
| 2008 | 24 | 21 | 3 | 345 | 56 | 19.17 | 75.34 | 1 | 0 | 27 | 7 | 1 |
| 2007 | 38 | 35 | 7 | 745 | 67 | 26.61 | 116.73 | 5 | 0 | 106 | 16 | 5 |
| 2006 | 23 | 22 | 4 | 480 | 101 | 26.67 | 103.43 | 1 | 1 | 70 | 7 | 1 |
| 2005 | 33 | 30 | 6 | 534 | 121 | 22.25 | 90.36 | 1 | 1 | 73 | 7 | 2 |
| 2004 | 39 | 36 | 3 | 675 | 93 | 20.45 | 84.06 | 3 | 0 | 98 | 9 | 5 |
| 2003 | 40 | 39 | 6 | 708 | 85* | 21.45 | 75.83 | 4 | 0 | 74 | 3 | 2 |
| 2002 | 30 | 29 | 3 | 456 | 46 | 17.54 | 70.59 | 0 | 0 | 51 | 1 | 4 |
| 2001 | 24 | 24 | 1 | 201 | 37* | 8.74 | 42.83 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 0 | 4 |
| 2000 | 21 | 20 | 0 | 125 | 27 | 6.25 | 33.79 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 8 |
| 1999 | 7 | 7 | 1 | 27 | 11* | 4.50 | 40.91 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
| Team | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 356 | 327 | 44 | 5,297 | 121 | 18.72 | 80.68 | 20 | 2 | 659 | 69 | 44 |
| 1st XI | 154 | 135 | 25 | 1,993 | 93 | 18.12 | 80.72 | 8 | 0 | 234 | 33 | 12 |
| 2nd XI | 31 | 28 | 3 | 569 | 85* | 22.76 | 75.07 | 2 | 0 | 73 | 5 | 5 |
| 3rd XI | 46 | 44 | 3 | 510 | 50 | 12.44 | 64.26 | 2 | 0 | 61 | 5 | 11 |
| 4th XI | 9 | 8 | 0 | 59 | 27 | 7.38 | 49.17 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 |
| 5th XI | 2 | 2 | 0 | 24 | 23 | 12.00 | 25.00 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Sunday XI | 86 | 83 | 10 | 1,691 | 121 | 23.16 | 96.88 | 7 | 2 | 228 | 24 | 8 |
| Sunday 2nd XI | 7 | 7 | 2 | 135 | 46 | 27.00 | 73.33 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 0 | 0 |
| Midweek XI | 14 | 13 | 0 | 245 | 67 | 18.85 | 103.38 | 1 | 0 | 32 | 2 | 3 |
| Tour XI | 7 | 7 | 1 | 71 | 33 | 11.83 | 49.65 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 1 |
| Competition | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 356 | 327 | 44 | 5,297 | 121 | 18.72 | 80.68 | 20 | 2 | 659 | 69 | 44 |
| League | 198 | 176 | 29 | 2,476 | 93 | 16.84 | 77.06 | 8 | 0 | 296 | 37 | 26 |
| Friendly | 151 | 144 | 14 | 2,750 | 121 | 21.15 | 86.25 | 12 | 2 | 355 | 32 | 17 |
| Tour | 7 | 7 | 1 | 71 | 33 | 11.83 | 49.65 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 1 |
| Season | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 901.2 | 62 | 4,985 | 139 | 4-69 | 0 | 35.86 | 5.53 | 38.91 |
| 2013 | 16 | 1 | 102 | 3 | 2-7 | 0 | 34.00 | 6.38 | 32.00 |
| 2012 | 6 | 1 | 23 | 0 | 0-6 | 0 | – | 3.83 | – |
| 2010 | 16 | 2 | 80 | 4 | 3-57 | 0 | 20.00 | 5.00 | 24.00 |
| 2009 | 29 | 1 | 178 | 3 | 2-23 | 0 | 59.33 | 6.14 | 58.00 |
| 2008 | 55 | 2 | 320 | 14 | 3-52 | 0 | 22.86 | 5.82 | 23.57 |
| 2007 | 85 | 2 | 471 | 15 | 2-19 | 0 | 31.40 | 5.54 | 34.00 |
| 2006 | 94.1 | 10 | 516 | 24 | 3-30 | 0 | 21.50 | 5.48 | 23.54 |
| 2005 | 78 | 11 | 422 | 10 | 3-29 | 0 | 42.20 | 5.41 | 46.80 |
| 2004 | 125.5 | 5 | 727 | 24 | 4-69 | 0 | 30.29 | 5.78 | 31.46 |
| 2003 | 127.4 | 11 | 770 | 18 | 3-11 | 0 | 42.78 | 6.03 | 42.56 |
| 2002 | 119 | 4 | 587 | 8 | 2-28 | 0 | 73.38 | 4.93 | 89.25 |
| 2001 | 90.5 | 7 | 437 | 12 | 3-6 | 0 | 36.42 | 4.81 | 45.42 |
| 2000 | 34.5 | 3 | 202 | 1 | 1-38 | 0 | 202.00 | 5.80 | 209.00 |
| 1999 | 24 | 2 | 150 | 3 | 2-41 | 0 | 50.00 | 6.25 | 48.00 |
| Team | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 901.2 | 62 | 4,985 | 139 | 4-69 | 0 | 35.86 | 5.53 | 38.91 |
| 1st XI | 202.4 | 10 | 1,118 | 42 | 4-69 | 0 | 26.62 | 5.52 | 28.95 |
| 2nd XI | 63.2 | 5 | 399 | 7 | 3-57 | 0 | 57.00 | 6.30 | 54.29 |
| 3rd XI | 130 | 9 | 636 | 14 | 2-7 | 0 | 45.43 | 4.89 | 55.71 |
| 4th XI | 9 | 1 | 25 | 3 | 3-6 | 0 | 8.33 | 2.78 | 18.00 |
| 5th XI | 7 | 1 | 38 | 1 | 1-38 | 0 | 38.00 | 5.43 | 42.00 |
| Sunday XI | 367.2 | 30 | 2,053 | 60 | 3-26 | 0 | 34.22 | 5.59 | 36.73 |
| Sunday 2nd XI | 36 | 1 | 210 | 2 | 1-28 | 0 | 105.00 | 5.83 | 108.00 |
| Midweek XI | 68 | 4 | 377 | 9 | 3-33 | 0 | 41.89 | 5.54 | 45.33 |
| Tour XI | 18 | 1 | 129 | 1 | 1-42 | 0 | 129.00 | 7.17 | 108.00 |
| Competition | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 901.2 | 62 | 4,985 | 139 | 4-69 | 0 | 35.86 | 5.53 | 38.91 |
| League | 262.4 | 17 | 1,432 | 41 | 4-69 | 0 | 34.93 | 5.45 | 38.44 |
| Friendly | 620.4 | 44 | 3,424 | 97 | 3-6 | 0 | 35.30 | 5.52 | 38.39 |
| Tour | 18 | 1 | 129 | 1 | 1-42 | 0 | 129.00 | 7.17 | 108.00 |
| Season | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 112 | 4 | 0 | 10 |
| 2017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2011 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2009 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2008 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2007 | 24 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| 2006 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2005 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2004 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2003 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| 2002 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2001 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2000 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1999 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Team | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 112 | 4 | 0 | 10 |
| 1st XI | 49 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| 2nd XI | 12 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 3rd XI | 13 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 4th XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 5th XI | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Sunday XI | 33 | 3 | 0 | 4 |
| Sunday 2nd XI | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Midweek XI | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Tour XI | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Competition | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 112 | 4 | 0 | 10 |
| League | 56 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Friendly | 55 | 4 | 0 | 6 |
| Tour | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Highest scores
| # | Score | Balls | 4s | 6s | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 121 | 98 | 19 | 1 | Sunday XI | 11 Sep 2005 | Margaretting |
| 2 | 101 | 70 | 19 | 2 | Sunday XI | 23 Jul 2006 | South Weald |
| 3 | 93 | 59 | 11 | 4 | 1st XI | 14 Aug 2004 | Havering-atte-Bower |
| 4 | 85* | 98 | 10 | 0 | 2nd XI | 28 Jun 2003 | Purleigh II |
| 5 | 82* | 78 | 11 | 2 | 1st XI | 10 Jul 2010 | Ingatestone |
Best bowling
| # | Figures | Overs | Maidens | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4-69 | 12 | 0 | 1st XI | 31 Jul 2004 | South Weald II |
| 2 | 3-6 | 2 | 0 | 4th XI | 12 May 2001 | Hutton V |
| 3 | 3-11 | 3.2 | 1 | 1st XI | 23 Aug 2003 | Great Waltham II |
| 4 | 3-26 | 8 | 2 | Sunday XI | 14 Sep 2003 | Margaretting |
| 5 | 3-29 | 7 | 2 | Sunday XI | 19 Jun 2005 | South Fambridge |
Highest partnerships
| # | Runs | Wkt | Batters | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 167* | 2nd | Craig Baird & Chris Frost | Sunday XI | 11 Sep 2005 | Margaretting |
| 2 | 153* | 4th | Craig Baird & Willie Leadbeater | 1st XI | 6 Sep 2003 | Dunmow |
| 3 | 148* | 4th | Adam Dobson & Craig Baird | Sunday XI | 12 Jul 2009 | South Fambridge |
| 4 | 142* | 1st | Craig Baird & Simon Harwood | Sunday XI | 5 Sep 2004 | Ransomers |
| 5 | 131* | 7th | Martin Sanderson & Craig Baird | 1st XI | 22 Sep 2007 | East Hanningfield |
| Date | Team | Opposition | Result | Bat | Balls | Bowl (O-M-R-W) | Field |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Aug 2017 | 2nd XI | Goresbrook II | Won | 0 bowled | 2 | – | – |
| 5 Aug 2017 | 1st XI | Brookweald | Won | dnb | – | – | |
| 8 Jul 2017 | 2nd XI | Havering-Atte-Bower | Won | 38 caught | 26 | – | – |
| 24 Jun 2017 | 2nd XI | Great Waltham | Lost | 15 caught | 22 | – | – |
| 3 Jun 2017 | 1st XI | Brookweald | Won | 3* | 2 | – | – |
| 13 May 2017 | 2nd XI | Little Waltham | Won | 15 bowled | 11 | – | – |
| 27 Aug 2016 | 1st XI | Old Chelmsfordians | Won | dnb | – | 1 ct | |
| 13 Aug 2016 | 1st XI | Springfield | Lost | 2 bowled | 6 | – | – |
| 30 Jul 2016 | 1st XI | Goresbrook | Lost | 7 caught | 10 | – | – |
| 23 Jul 2016 | 2nd XI | Writtle | Lost | 26 caught | 28 | – | – |
| 16 Jul 2016 | 2nd XI | Great Waltham | Won | 9* | 9 | – | – |
| 9 Jul 2016 | 2nd XI | Hornchurch Ath. | Lost | 8 bowled | 16 | – | – |
| 18 Jun 2016 | 1st XI | Great Baddow | Won | 4* | 7 | – | 1 ct |
| 4 Jun 2016 | 3rd XI | St John's (Billericay) | Lost | 6 bowled | 3 | – | – |
| 28 May 2016 | 2nd XI | Goresbrook II | Lost | 0 bowled | 5 | – | 1 ct |
| 14 May 2016 | 2nd XI | Great Waltham | Lost | 0 caught | 3 | – | 1 ct |
| 7 May 2016 | 2nd XI | Hornchurch Athletic | Won | 18* | 13 | – | – |
| 12 Jul 2014 | 1st XI | Ingatestone | Won | dnb | – | – | |
| 5 Jul 2014 | 1st XI | Goresbrook | Abandoned | dnb | – | – | |
| 28 Jun 2014 | 1st XI | Burnham Sports | Won | 10 caught | – | – | |
| 21 Jun 2014 | 1st XI | South Weald | Won | dnb | – | – | |
| 14 Jun 2014 | 1st XI | Bentley II | Won | 1* | 1 | – | – |
| 10 May 2014 | 2nd XI | Terling | Lost | 24 bowled | 31 | – | – |
| 3 May 2014 | 1st XI | Goresbrook | Lost | 9* | 7 | – | – |
| 3 Aug 2013 | 3rd XI | Aythorpe Roding II | Won | 11 caught | 9 | – | – |