Player profile
Tom Gosling
- Debut
- 2011
- Latest season
- 2022
All cricket
77Matches
981Runs
15.57Batting average
80*Highest score
2 / 050s / 100s
21Wickets
44.81Bowling average
3-32Best bowling
05W hauls
| Season | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 77 | 71 | 8 | 981 | 80* | 15.57 | 81.83 | 2 | 0 | 111 | 8 | 10 |
| 2022 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 78 | 44 | 15.60 | 77.27 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 1 |
| 2021 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 79 | 39 | 11.29 | 88.46 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 1 |
| 2019 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 59 | 36 | 14.75 | 72.84 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 1 |
| 2018 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 39 | 17 | 9.75 | 100.00 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 1 |
| 2017 | 14 | 13 | 2 | 139 | 47* | 12.64 | 75.96 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 1 | 3 |
| 2016 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 107 | 43 | 15.29 | 67.30 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 1 | 0 |
| 2015 | 10 | 9 | 1 | 125 | 80* | 15.63 | 78.13 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 1 | 2 |
| 2014 | 14 | 14 | 3 | 279 | 57 | 25.36 | 99.61 | 1 | 0 | 31 | 4 | 0 |
| 2013 | 8 | 6 | 0 | 67 | 32 | 11.17 | 72.83 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 1 | 1 |
| 2012 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 9* | – | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Team | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 77 | 71 | 8 | 981 | 80* | 15.57 | 81.83 | 2 | 0 | 111 | 8 | 10 |
| 1st XI | 1 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 14 | 14.00 | 100.00 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2nd XI | 8 | 8 | 1 | 77 | 26 | 11.00 | 68.92 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 1 |
| 3rd XI | 35 | 34 | 4 | 403 | 44 | 13.43 | 76.70 | 0 | 0 | 43 | 3 | 5 |
| 4th XI | 26 | 22 | 2 | 428 | 80* | 21.40 | 88.61 | 2 | 0 | 54 | 3 | 3 |
| 5th XI | 4 | 4 | 0 | 50 | 32 | 12.50 | 80.65 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 6th XI | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Sunday XI | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Midweek XI | 1 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 9* | – | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Competition | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 77 | 71 | 8 | 981 | 80* | 15.57 | 81.83 | 2 | 0 | 111 | 8 | 10 |
| League | 69 | 65 | 7 | 855 | 80* | 14.74 | 79.94 | 1 | 0 | 96 | 7 | 10 |
| Friendly | 8 | 6 | 1 | 126 | 57 | 25.20 | 103.41 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 1 | 0 |
| Season | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 178 | 19 | 941 | 21 | 3-32 | 0 | 44.81 | 5.29 | 50.86 |
| 2022 | 3 | 0 | 17 | 1 | 1-17 | 0 | 17.00 | 5.67 | 18.00 |
| 2021 | 16 | 1 | 101 | 2 | 2-40 | 0 | 50.50 | 6.31 | 48.00 |
| 2018 | 2 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 0-13 | 0 | – | 6.50 | – |
| 2017 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 0-12 | 0 | – | 12.00 | – |
| 2015 | 20 | 1 | 122 | 5 | 3-32 | 0 | 24.40 | 6.10 | 24.00 |
| 2014 | 85 | 11 | 416 | 9 | 3-33 | 0 | 46.22 | 4.89 | 56.67 |
| 2013 | 42 | 4 | 198 | 4 | 3-33 | 0 | 49.50 | 4.71 | 63.00 |
| 2012 | 5 | 2 | 21 | 0 | 0-21 | 0 | – | 4.20 | – |
| 2011 | 4 | 0 | 41 | 0 | 0-41 | 0 | – | 10.25 | – |
| Team | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 178 | 19 | 941 | 21 | 3-32 | 0 | 44.81 | 5.29 | 50.86 |
| 1st XI | 7 | 0 | 53 | 0 | 0-53 | 0 | – | 7.57 | – |
| 2nd XI | 15 | 0 | 72 | 4 | 3-33 | 0 | 18.00 | 4.80 | 22.50 |
| 3rd XI | 63 | 10 | 337 | 7 | 3-32 | 0 | 48.14 | 5.35 | 54.00 |
| 4th XI | 72 | 7 | 355 | 10 | 3-33 | 0 | 35.50 | 4.93 | 43.20 |
| 5th XI | 6 | 0 | 48 | 0 | 0-15 | 0 | – | 8.00 | – |
| 6th XI | 6 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 0-14 | 0 | – | 2.33 | – |
| Sunday XI | 5 | 2 | 21 | 0 | 0-21 | 0 | – | 4.20 | – |
| Midweek XI | 4 | 0 | 41 | 0 | 0-41 | 0 | – | 10.25 | – |
| Competition | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 178 | 19 | 941 | 21 | 3-32 | 0 | 44.81 | 5.29 | 50.86 |
| League | 142 | 17 | 728 | 18 | 3-32 | 0 | 40.44 | 5.13 | 47.33 |
| Friendly | 36 | 2 | 213 | 3 | 3-33 | 0 | 71.00 | 5.92 | 72.00 |
| Season | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 37 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2022 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2021 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Team | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 37 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 1st XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2nd XI | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 3rd XI | 13 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 4th XI | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 5th XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 6th XI | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Sunday XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Midweek XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Competition | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 37 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| League | 34 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Friendly | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Highest scores
| # | Score | Balls | 4s | 6s | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 80* | 82 | 5 | 1 | 4th XI | 30 May 2015 | Great Baddow III |
| 2 | 57 | 48 | 7 | 1 | 4th XI | 6 Sep 2014 | Eastwood II |
| 3 | 47* | 37 | 7 | 0 | 4th XI | 8 Jul 2017 | Woodham Mortimer II |
| 4 | 44 | – | 0 | 0 | 3rd XI | 4 Jun 2022 | Hornchurch Athletic III |
| 5 | 43 | 41 | 6 | 0 | 4th XI | 16 Jul 2016 | Ongar |
Best bowling
| # | Figures | Overs | Maidens | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3-32 | 9 | 1 | 3rd XI | 6 Jun 2015 | Great Waltham II |
| 2 | 3-33 | 10 | 3 | 4th XI | 17 Aug 2013 | Burnham Sports II |
| 3 | 3-33 | 8 | 0 | 2nd XI | 26 Apr 2014 | Eastwood |
| 4 | 2-11 | 2 | 0 | 4th XI | 30 May 2015 | Great Baddow III |
| 5 | 2-40 | 6 | 0 | 3rd XI | 1 May 2021 | Eastwood II |
Highest partnerships
| # | Runs | Wkt | Batters | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 94* | 6th | John Wright & Tom Gosling | 4th XI | 30 May 2015 | Great Baddow III |
| 2 | 90* | 3rd | Tom Gosling & Alex Jones | 3rd XI | 24 May 2014 | Great Totham II |
| 3 | 88* | 5th | John Wright & Tom Gosling | 4th XI | 8 Jul 2017 | Woodham Mortimer II |
| 4 | 57* | 1st | Richard Verrinder & Tom Gosling | 4th XI | 6 Sep 2014 | Eastwood II |
| 5 | 56* | 1st | Tom Gosling & Mark Bailey | 4th XI | 16 Jul 2016 | Ongar |
| Date | Team | Opposition | Result | Bat | Balls | Bowl (O-M-R-W) | Field |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Aug 2022 | 3rd XI | Woodham Mortimer II | Won | 25 run out | 25 | – | – |
| 16 Jul 2022 | 3rd XI | Broomfield II | Won | 5 caught | 11 | – | – |
| 25 Jun 2022 | 2nd XI | Hatfield Peverel | Lost | 4 caught | 7 | – | – |
| 4 Jun 2022 | 3rd XI | Hornchurch Athletic III | Lost | 44 caught | 3-0-17-1 | 1 ct | |
| 7 May 2022 | 3rd XI | South Woodham Ferrers II | Won | 0 bowled | 1 | – | 1 ro |
| 17 Jul 2021 | 3rd XI | Rettendon II | Lost | 10 caught | 13 | 2-0-14-0 | – |
| 10 Jul 2021 | 3rd XI | Ingatestone & Fryerning II | Lost | 10 run out | 2-0-24-0 | – | |
| 26 Jun 2021 | 3rd XI | St Johns (Billericay) | Won | 2 bowled | 2 | – | – |
| 29 May 2021 | 3rd XI | Beaulieu Park | Lost | 13 caught | 27 | – | – |
| 22 May 2021 | 3rd XI | Noak Hill Taverners II | Lost | 5 caught | 5 | 6-1-23-0 | 2 ct |
| 8 May 2021 | 3rd XI | Ingatestone & Fryerning II | Lost | 0 caught | 2 | – | – |
| 1 May 2021 | 3rd XI | Eastwood II | Lost | 39 caught | 29 | 6-0-40-2 | 1 ct |
| 31 Aug 2019 | 2nd XI | Woodham Mortimer | Lost | 0 caught | 1 | – | 1 ct |
| 20 Jul 2019 | 4th XI | Danbury | Lost | 36 caught | 50 | – | – |
| 1 Jun 2019 | 3rd XI | South Weald II | Lost | 21 bowled | 22 | – | – |
| 11 May 2019 | 2nd XI | Basildon & Pitsea | Lost | 2 caught | 8 | – | – |
| 18 Aug 2018 | 2nd XI | Springfield II | Lost | 4* | 5 | – | – |
| 21 Jul 2018 | 3rd XI | Rayne | Lost | 0 caught | 6 | 2-0-13-0 | – |
| 14 Jul 2018 | 3rd XI | Writtle II | Lost | 17 lbw | 14 | – | – |
| 30 Jun 2018 | 3rd XI | Tillingham II | Won | 12 bowled | 10 | – | 1 ct |
| 2 Jun 2018 | 4th XI | Galleywood II | Won | dnb | – | 2 ct | |
| 26 May 2018 | 4th XI | Woodham Mortimer II | Lost | 6 bowled | 4 | – | – |
| 9 Sep 2017 | 3rd XI | Woodham Mortimer | Lost | dnb | 1-0-12-0 | – | |
| 2 Sep 2017 | 3rd XI | Navestock | Lost | 24 bowled | 25 | – | – |
| 26 Aug 2017 | 3rd XI | Rainham II | Lost | 4 bowled | 9 | – | – |