Player profile
Sam Plank
- Debut
- 2020
- Latest season
- 2023
All cricket
16Matches
66Runs
8.25Batting average
21*Highest score
0 / 050s / 100s
9Wickets
38.56Bowling average
2-13Best bowling
05W hauls
| Season | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 16 | 14 | 6 | 66 | 21* | 8.25 | 57.14 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 2 |
| 2023 | 9 | 8 | 3 | 39 | 21* | 7.80 | 59.26 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 2 |
| 2021 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 20 | 9 | 10.00 | 41.94 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 | 116.67 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Team | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 16 | 14 | 6 | 66 | 21* | 8.25 | 57.14 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 2 |
| 1st XI | 2 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 7 | 8.00 | 72.73 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 5th XI | 3 | 3 | 2 | 13 | 9 | 13.00 | 41.94 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 6th XI | 3 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 28.57 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 7th XI | 8 | 7 | 2 | 41 | 21* | 8.20 | 77.14 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 |
| Competition | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 16 | 14 | 6 | 66 | 21* | 8.25 | 57.14 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 2 |
| League | 3 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 4* | 8.00 | 27.59 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Friendly | 11 | 9 | 4 | 42 | 21* | 8.40 | 76.09 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 2 |
| Internal | 2 | 2 | 0 | 16 | 9 | 8.00 | 56.25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Season | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 73.1 | 3 | 347 | 9 | 2-13 | 0 | 38.56 | 4.74 | 48.78 |
| 2023 | 44 | 3 | 200 | 6 | 2-13 | 0 | 33.33 | 4.55 | 44.00 |
| 2021 | 27.1 | 0 | 131 | 2 | 1-18 | 0 | 65.50 | 4.82 | 81.50 |
| 2020 | 2 | 0 | 16 | 1 | 1-16 | 0 | 16.00 | 8.00 | 12.00 |
| Team | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 73.1 | 3 | 347 | 9 | 2-13 | 0 | 38.56 | 4.74 | 48.78 |
| 1st XI | 4 | 0 | 40 | 1 | 1-16 | 0 | 40.00 | 10.00 | 24.00 |
| 5th XI | 9.1 | 0 | 46 | 1 | 1-18 | 0 | 46.00 | 5.02 | 55.00 |
| 6th XI | 14 | 0 | 85 | 2 | 1-23 | 0 | 42.50 | 6.07 | 42.00 |
| 7th XI | 46 | 3 | 176 | 5 | 2-13 | 0 | 35.20 | 3.83 | 55.20 |
| Competition | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 73.1 | 3 | 347 | 9 | 2-13 | 0 | 38.56 | 4.74 | 48.78 |
| League | 8.1 | 0 | 58 | 1 | 1-30 | 0 | 58.00 | 7.10 | 49.00 |
| Friendly | 52 | 3 | 241 | 7 | 2-13 | 0 | 34.43 | 4.63 | 44.57 |
| Internal | 13 | 0 | 48 | 1 | 1-18 | 0 | 48.00 | 3.69 | 78.00 |
| Season | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 10 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2023 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2021 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Team | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 10 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 1st XI | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 5th XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 6th XI | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 7th XI | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Competition | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 10 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| League | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Friendly | 10 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Internal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Highest scores
| # | Score | Balls | 4s | 6s | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 21* | 22 | 2 | 0 | 7th XI | 10 Jun 2023 | West Mersea |
| 2 | 9 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 5th XI | 22 May 2021 | Rayleigh 6th XI |
| 3 | 7* | – | 1 | 0 | 7th XI | 29 Jul 2023 | West Mersea |
| 4 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1st XI | 12 Sep 2020 | Hornchurch Athletic |
| 5 | 7 | – | 0 | 0 | 7th XI | 24 Apr 2021 | Rayleigh 6th XI |
Best bowling
| # | Figures | Overs | Maidens | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2-13 | 4 | 0 | 7th XI | 10 Jun 2023 | West Mersea |
| 2 | 2-20 | 5 | 1 | 7th XI | 12 Aug 2023 | Horndon On The Hill |
| 3 | 1-16 | 2 | 0 | 1st XI | 12 Sep 2020 | Hornchurch Athletic |
| 4 | 1-18 | 5 | 0 | 5th XI | 22 May 2021 | Rayleigh 6th XI |
| 5 | 1-22 | 5 | 0 | 7th XI | 6 May 2023 | West Mersea |
Highest partnerships
| # | Runs | Wkt | Batters | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 24 | 9th | Sam Plank & Ben James | 6th XI | 2 Sep 2023 | Old Chelmsfordians IV |
| 2 | 17* | 9th | Sam Verrinder & Sam Plank | 1st XI | 16 Sep 2023 | Southend-on-Sea & EMT |
| 3 | 15 | 10th | Sam Levett & Sam Plank | 5th XI | 26 Jun 2021 | Great Totham III |
| 4 | 13 | 10th | Sam Plank & Mike Law | 1st XI | 12 Sep 2020 | Hornchurch Athletic |
| 5 | 1 | 7th | Rhys Hughes & Sam Plank | 7th XI | 6 May 2023 | West Mersea |
| Date | Team | Opposition | Result | Bat | Balls | Bowl (O-M-R-W) | Field |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Sep 2023 | 1st XI | Southend-on-Sea & EMT | Lost | 1* | 5 | 2-0-24-0 | 1 ct |
| 2 Sep 2023 | 6th XI | Old Chelmsfordians IV | Lost | 4 stumped | 14 | 4-0-30-1 | – |
| 26 Aug 2023 | 7th XI | Old Chelmsfordians V | Lost | 5 bowled | 7 | 7-0-28-0 | – |
| 12 Aug 2023 | 7th XI | Horndon On The Hill | Lost | 1 bowled | 6 | 5-1-20-2 | 1 ct, 1 ro |
| 29 Jul 2023 | 7th XI | West Mersea | Won | 7* | 5-1-8-0 | – | |
| 22 Jul 2023 | 7th XI | Gravesend VI | Abandoned | dnb | 4-0-24-0 | – | |
| 17 Jun 2023 | 7th XI | Chingford V | Lost | 0 caught | 8-1-31-0 | – | |
| 10 Jun 2023 | 7th XI | West Mersea | Won | 21* | 22 | 4-0-13-2 | – |
| 6 May 2023 | 7th XI | West Mersea | Lost | 0 caught | 5-0-22-1 | 5 ct | |
| 4 Sep 2021 | 6th XI | Kingston Taxes | Lost | 0* | 3-0-32-0 | 1 ct | |
| 21 Aug 2021 | 5th XI | Rankins III | Lost | 0* | 2.5-0-19-0 | – | |
| 26 Jun 2021 | 5th XI | Great Totham III | Lost | 4* | 15 | 1.2-0-9-0 | – |
| 19 Jun 2021 | 6th XI | Galleywood IV | Won | dnb | 7-0-23-1 | 2 ct | |
| 22 May 2021 | 5th XI | Rayleigh 6th XI | Lost | 9 bowled | 16 | 5-0-18-1 | – |
| 24 Apr 2021 | 7th XI | Rayleigh 6th XI | Drawn | 7 bowled | 8-0-30-0 | – | |
| 12 Sep 2020 | 1st XI | Hornchurch Athletic | Lost | 7 bowled | 6 | 2-0-16-1 | – |