Player profile
S Stoney
- Debut
- 1995
- Latest season
- 1999
All cricket
70Matches
429Runs
10.21Batting average
31Highest score
0 / 050s / 100s
66Wickets
34.95Bowling average
5-17Best bowling
15W hauls
On the honours boards
- 3rd best bowling for the Sunday 2nd XI 5-17 v Basildon Post Office, 1996
| Season | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 70 | 51 | 9 | 429 | 31 | 10.21 | 59.55 | 0 | 0 | 51 | 0 | 11 |
| 1999 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 7 | 8.00 | 44.44 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 1998 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 30 | 30* | – | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1997 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 32 | 17* | 8.00 | 71.43 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| 1996 | 37 | 25 | 3 | 117 | 25 | 5.32 | 56.52 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 6 |
| 1995 | 23 | 18 | 3 | 242 | 31 | 16.13 | 61.84 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 0 | 4 |
| Team | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 70 | 51 | 9 | 429 | 31 | 10.21 | 59.55 | 0 | 0 | 51 | 0 | 11 |
| 1st XI | 10 | 9 | 1 | 50 | 12* | 6.25 | 61.73 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 1 |
| 2nd XI | 11 | 3 | 0 | 14 | 14 | 4.67 | 58.33 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| 3rd XI | 12 | 10 | 4 | 105 | 30* | 17.50 | 69.88 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 3 |
| 4th XI | 3 | 3 | 1 | 82 | 31 | 41.00 | 58.14 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| Sunday XI | 13 | 12 | 2 | 67 | 25 | 6.70 | 63.21 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 3 |
| Sunday 2nd XI | 17 | 12 | 1 | 110 | 29* | 10.00 | 54.35 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 1 |
| Midweek XI | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Tour XI | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 16.67 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Competition | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 70 | 51 | 9 | 429 | 31 | 10.21 | 59.55 | 0 | 0 | 51 | 0 | 11 |
| League | 21 | 13 | 3 | 86 | 30* | 8.60 | 56.52 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 3 |
| Friendly | 46 | 37 | 6 | 342 | 31 | 11.03 | 60.57 | 0 | 0 | 42 | 0 | 8 |
| Tour | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 16.67 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Season | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 587.1 | 76 | 2,307 | 66 | 5-17 | 1 | 34.95 | 3.93 | 53.38 |
| 1999 | 19.3 | 2 | 64 | 5 | 4-30 | 0 | 12.80 | 3.28 | 23.40 |
| 1998 | 20 | 3 | 40 | 3 | 3-22 | 0 | 13.33 | 2.00 | 40.00 |
| 1997 | 61.5 | 9 | 197 | 8 | 4-32 | 0 | 24.63 | 3.19 | 46.38 |
| 1996 | 300.1 | 44 | 1,240 | 28 | 5-17 | 1 | 44.29 | 4.13 | 64.32 |
| 1995 | 185.4 | 18 | 766 | 22 | 4-37 | 0 | 34.82 | 4.13 | 50.64 |
| Team | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 587.1 | 76 | 2,307 | 66 | 5-17 | 1 | 34.95 | 3.93 | 53.38 |
| 1st XI | 58.4 | 3 | 307 | 3 | 1-28 | 0 | 102.33 | 5.23 | 117.33 |
| 2nd XI | 91 | 16 | 276 | 10 | 2-24 | 0 | 27.60 | 3.03 | 54.60 |
| 3rd XI | 124.3 | 15 | 397 | 27 | 4-30 | 0 | 14.70 | 3.19 | 27.67 |
| 4th XI | 30.3 | 2 | 122 | 1 | 1-1 | 0 | 122.00 | 4.00 | 183.00 |
| Sunday XI | 109.1 | 10 | 489 | 7 | 2-46 | 0 | 69.86 | 4.48 | 93.57 |
| Sunday 2nd XI | 141.5 | 29 | 505 | 15 | 5-17 | 1 | 33.67 | 3.56 | 56.73 |
| Midweek XI | 8.3 | 1 | 40 | 1 | 1-40 | 0 | 40.00 | 4.71 | 51.00 |
| Tour XI | 23 | 0 | 171 | 2 | 2-27 | 0 | 85.50 | 7.43 | 69.00 |
| Competition | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 587.1 | 76 | 2,307 | 66 | 5-17 | 1 | 34.95 | 3.93 | 53.38 |
| League | 168.3 | 26 | 542 | 22 | 4-30 | 0 | 24.64 | 3.22 | 45.95 |
| Friendly | 395.4 | 50 | 1,594 | 42 | 5-17 | 1 | 37.95 | 4.03 | 56.52 |
| Tour | 23 | 0 | 171 | 2 | 2-27 | 0 | 85.50 | 7.43 | 69.00 |
| Season | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 15 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 1999 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1998 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1997 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 1996 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1995 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Team | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 15 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 1st XI | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2nd XI | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 3rd XI | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 4th XI | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Sunday XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Sunday 2nd XI | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Midweek XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Tour XI | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Competition | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 15 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| League | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Friendly | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Tour | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Highest scores
| # | Score | Balls | 4s | 6s | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 31 | – | 6 | 0 | 4th XI | 1 Jul 1995 | Chelmsford IV |
| 2 | 30* | – | 0 | 0 | 3rd XI | 20 Jun 1998 | Rettendon II |
| 3 | 29* | 29 | 6 | 0 | Sunday 2nd XI | 16 Jul 1995 | South Fambridge |
| 4 | 26* | – | 3 | 0 | 4th XI | 12 Aug 1995 | Hutton IV |
| 5 | 25 | 43 | 3 | 0 | 4th XI | 26 Aug 1995 | Harold Wood IV |
Best bowling
| # | Figures | Overs | Maidens | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 5-17 | 7 | 1 | Sunday 2nd XI | 7 Jul 1996 | Basildon Post Office |
| 2 | 4-30 | 12 | 1 | 3rd XI | 26 Jun 1999 | Hullbridge II |
| 3 | 4-32 | 11.5 | 3 | 3rd XI | 7 Jun 1997 | North Shoebury |
| 4 | 4-37 | 11.4 | 1 | 3rd XI | 22 Jul 1995 | Billericay V |
| 5 | 3-22 | 11 | 2 | 3rd XI | 31 May 1997 | Hockley II |
Highest partnerships
| # | Runs | Wkt | Batters | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 79* | 9th | S Stoney & Jon Cook | 3rd XI | 10 Jun 1995 | High Roding II |
| 2 | 67* | 2nd | S Stoney & R Baldwin | 4th XI | 26 Aug 1995 | Harold Wood IV |
| 3 | 64* | 5th | John Wright & S Stoney | Sunday XI | 21 Jul 1996 | Belhus |
| 4 | 48 | 4th | P Stoney & S Stoney | Sunday 2nd XI | 16 Jul 1995 | South Fambridge |
| 5 | 33* | 6th | S Stoney & Mike Griffiths | Sunday 2nd XI | 9 Jul 1995 | Sth Woodham Ferrers |
| Date | Team | Opposition | Result | Bat | Balls | Bowl (O-M-R-W) | Field |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Jul 1999 | 1st XI | Laindon Taverners | Lost | 7 caught | 17 | 7.3-1-34-1 | – |
| 26 Jun 1999 | 3rd XI | Hullbridge II | Won | 1* | 1 | 12-1-30-4 | 1 ct |
| 20 Jun 1998 | 3rd XI | Rettendon II | Won | 30* | 12-1-22-3 | – | |
| 6 Jun 1998 | 2nd XI | Broomfield II | Won | dnb | 8-2-18-0 | – | |
| 13 Jul 1997 | Sunday XI | New Calypsonians | Won | 6 bowled | 8 | 12-1-36-0 | – |
| 12 Jul 1997 | 1st XI | High Roding | Won | 6 run out | 5 | 6-0-22-0 | – |
| 6 Jul 1997 | Sunday XI | Harvel | Lost | 3 bowled | 7 | 10-3-17-0 | – |
| 8 Jun 1997 | Sunday XI | Stock | Abandoned | dnb | 11-0-68-1 | – | |
| 7 Jun 1997 | 3rd XI | North Shoebury | Lost | 17* | 11.5-3-32-4 | 1 ro | |
| 31 May 1997 | 3rd XI | Hockley II | Won | 0 bowled | 1 | 11-2-22-3 | 2 ct |
| 22 Sep 1996 | Sunday XI | Wickham Bishops | Won | 9* | 11 | 7-0-37-1 | – |
| 8 Sep 1996 | Sunday 2nd XI | Hockley | Lost | dnb | 7-0-29-0 | 1 ct | |
| 7 Sep 1996 | 1st XI | Laindon | Lost | 12* | 16 | 9-0-70-0 | – |
| 1 Sep 1996 | Sunday 2nd XI | Belhus II | Drawn | 3 bowled | 6 | 14-6-27-2 | – |
| 31 Aug 1996 | 2nd XI | South Woodham Ferrers II | Won | 0 bowled | 1 | 6-1-13-1 | – |
| 25 Aug 1996 | Sunday 2nd XI | South Fambridge | Won | dnb | 11.5-2-25-1 | – | |
| 17 Aug 1996 | 2nd XI | Bentley II | Won | dnb | 11-1-44-0 | – | |
| 11 Aug 1996 | Sunday XI | Stock | Drawn | 11* | 5 | 10-0-69-1 | – |
| 10 Aug 1996 | 2nd XI | Galleywood III | Won | dnb | 7-2-15-1 | – | |
| 4 Aug 1996 | Sunday 2nd XI | Brentwood | Won | dnb | 10-4-29-1 | – | |
| 3 Aug 1996 | 2nd XI | Hullbridge | Won | dnb | 10-3-26-0 | 1 ct | |
| 28 Jul 1996 | Sunday XI | Billericay | Lost | 4 bowled | 13 | 10-3-20-0 | – |
| 27 Jul 1996 | 2nd XI | South Chelmsford | Lost | 0 bowled | 5 | 10-3-22-0 | – |
| 21 Jul 1996 | Sunday XI | Belhus | Drawn | 7 bowled | 15 | 11-0-53-2 | – |
| 20 Jul 1996 | 2nd XI | Great Burstead II | Lost | dnb | 12-2-35-1 | 1 ct |