Player profile
P Stoney
- Debut
- 1995
- Latest season
- 2009
All cricket
278Matches
1,854Runs
17.33Batting average
69Highest score
3 / 050s / 100s
339Wickets
19.24Bowling average
6-22Best bowling
85W hauls
On the honours boards
- 4th best bowling for the Sunday XI 6-22 v Rettendon, 1997
- 10th most career wickets 339 wickets
| Season | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 278 | 185 | 78 | 1,854 | 69 | 17.33 | 77.47 | 3 | 0 | 242 | 8 | 23 |
| 2009 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 8* | 8.00 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2007 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 24 | 13* | – | 108.33 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2006 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2005 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 23 | 19* | 11.50 | 109.52 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 |
| 2004 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 15 | 15 | 7.50 | 65.22 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| 2003 | 21 | 15 | 7 | 88 | 19* | 11.00 | 68.22 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 1 |
| 2002 | 12 | 10 | 3 | 94 | 29* | 13.43 | 67.63 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 1 |
| 2001 | 12 | 12 | 3 | 170 | 36* | 18.89 | 87.34 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 0 | 1 |
| 2000 | 28 | 21 | 6 | 159 | 32* | 10.60 | 70.04 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 0 | 4 |
| 1999 | 24 | 16 | 8 | 224 | 47 | 28.00 | 119.62 | 0 | 0 | 29 | 1 | 3 |
| 1998 | 37 | 19 | 11 | 169 | 39 | 21.13 | 71.31 | 0 | 0 | 24 | 0 | 2 |
| 1997 | 42 | 28 | 11 | 197 | 33 | 11.59 | 71.43 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 0 | 3 |
| 1996 | 45 | 24 | 11 | 268 | 55 | 20.62 | 77.46 | 1 | 0 | 32 | 3 | 2 |
| 1995 | 40 | 29 | 13 | 412 | 69 | 25.75 | 74.31 | 2 | 0 | 56 | 3 | 2 |
| Team | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 278 | 185 | 78 | 1,854 | 69 | 17.33 | 77.47 | 3 | 0 | 242 | 8 | 23 |
| 1st XI | 120 | 79 | 35 | 511 | 32* | 11.61 | 69.49 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 1 | 14 |
| 2nd XI | 6 | 4 | 2 | 23 | 11* | 11.50 | 92.00 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| 3rd XI | 43 | 36 | 10 | 342 | 36* | 13.15 | 68.39 | 0 | 0 | 41 | 1 | 5 |
| 4th XI | 2 | 2 | 0 | 48 | 31 | 24.00 | 80.00 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 6th XI | 2 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 8* | 8.00 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Sunday XI | 80 | 43 | 24 | 457 | 39 | 24.05 | 82.51 | 0 | 0 | 67 | 1 | 2 |
| Sunday 2nd XI | 19 | 16 | 6 | 435 | 69 | 43.50 | 93.49 | 3 | 0 | 61 | 5 | 0 |
| Midweek XI | 4 | 3 | 0 | 30 | 24 | 10.00 | 75.00 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Tour XI | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Competition | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 278 | 185 | 78 | 1,854 | 69 | 17.33 | 77.47 | 3 | 0 | 242 | 8 | 23 |
| League | 140 | 97 | 43 | 631 | 36* | 11.69 | 67.80 | 0 | 0 | 70 | 2 | 15 |
| Friendly | 136 | 88 | 35 | 1,223 | 69 | 23.08 | 84.13 | 3 | 0 | 172 | 6 | 8 |
| Tour | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Season | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 1873 | 352 | 6,523 | 339 | 6-22 | 8 | 19.24 | 3.48 | 33.15 |
| 2009 | 8 | 1 | 34 | 2 | 2-9 | 0 | 17.00 | 4.25 | 24.00 |
| 2007 | 3 | 0 | 22 | 2 | 2-22 | 0 | 11.00 | 7.33 | 9.00 |
| 2006 | 15 | 1 | 37 | 5 | 3-11 | 0 | 7.40 | 2.47 | 18.00 |
| 2005 | 38 | 3 | 212 | 8 | 3-41 | 0 | 26.50 | 5.58 | 28.50 |
| 2004 | 7 | 2 | 33 | 0 | 0-33 | 0 | – | 4.71 | – |
| 2003 | 101.5 | 18 | 384 | 20 | 5-39 | 1 | 19.20 | 3.77 | 30.55 |
| 2002 | 61.3 | 22 | 158 | 11 | 3-15 | 0 | 14.36 | 2.57 | 33.55 |
| 2001 | 84.3 | 25 | 245 | 16 | 3-17 | 0 | 15.31 | 2.90 | 31.69 |
| 2000 | 207 | 32 | 781 | 26 | 4-49 | 0 | 30.04 | 3.77 | 47.77 |
| 1999 | 134.2 | 26 | 492 | 27 | 5-31 | 1 | 18.22 | 3.66 | 29.85 |
| 1998 | 220 | 39 | 781 | 34 | 5-63 | 1 | 22.97 | 3.55 | 38.82 |
| 1997 | 287.5 | 37 | 1,054 | 66 | 6-22 | 2 | 15.97 | 3.66 | 26.17 |
| 1996 | 356.1 | 76 | 1,193 | 53 | 5-19 | 1 | 22.51 | 3.35 | 40.32 |
| 1995 | 348.5 | 70 | 1,097 | 69 | 5-31 | 2 | 15.90 | 3.14 | 30.33 |
| Team | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 1873 | 352 | 6,523 | 339 | 6-22 | 8 | 19.24 | 3.48 | 33.15 |
| 1st XI | 863.1 | 135 | 3,293 | 143 | 5-31 | 3 | 23.03 | 3.82 | 36.22 |
| 2nd XI | 45.3 | 11 | 141 | 14 | 4-3 | 0 | 10.07 | 3.10 | 19.50 |
| 3rd XI | 264.4 | 62 | 796 | 52 | 5-39 | 1 | 15.31 | 3.01 | 30.54 |
| 4th XI | 10 | 2 | 23 | 3 | 2-17 | 0 | 7.67 | 2.30 | 20.00 |
| 6th XI | 8 | 1 | 34 | 2 | 2-9 | 0 | 17.00 | 4.25 | 24.00 |
| Sunday XI | 514 | 103 | 1,695 | 84 | 6-22 | 2 | 20.18 | 3.30 | 36.71 |
| Sunday 2nd XI | 132.4 | 34 | 387 | 38 | 5-19 | 2 | 10.18 | 2.92 | 20.95 |
| Midweek XI | 23 | 1 | 92 | 2 | 1-31 | 0 | 46.00 | 4.00 | 69.00 |
| Tour XI | 12 | 3 | 62 | 1 | 1-35 | 0 | 62.00 | 5.17 | 72.00 |
| Competition | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 1873 | 352 | 6,523 | 339 | 6-22 | 8 | 19.24 | 3.48 | 33.15 |
| League | 1019 | 175 | 3,724 | 171 | 5-31 | 4 | 21.78 | 3.65 | 35.75 |
| Friendly | 842 | 174 | 2,737 | 167 | 6-22 | 4 | 16.39 | 3.25 | 30.25 |
| Tour | 12 | 3 | 62 | 1 | 1-35 | 0 | 62.00 | 5.17 | 72.00 |
| Season | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 78 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2009 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2007 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2006 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2005 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2004 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2003 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2002 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2001 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2000 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1999 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1998 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 1997 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 1996 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1995 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Team | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 78 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 1st XI | 35 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2nd XI | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 3rd XI | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 4th XI | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 6th XI | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Sunday XI | 27 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Sunday 2nd XI | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Midweek XI | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Tour XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Competition | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 78 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| League | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Friendly | 47 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Tour | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Highest scores
| # | Score | Balls | 4s | 6s | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 69 | 64 | 12 | 1 | Sunday 2nd XI | 27 Aug 1995 | South Fambridge |
| 2 | 66* | 79 | 7 | 1 | Sunday 2nd XI | 10 Sep 1995 | South Fambridge |
| 3 | 55 | 70 | 7 | 1 | Sunday 2nd XI | 25 Aug 1996 | South Fambridge |
| 4 | 47 | 44 | 7 | 0 | Sunday 2nd XI | 13 Jun 1999 | South Fambridge |
| 5 | 40 | 35 | 6 | 1 | Sunday 2nd XI | 18 Jun 1995 | Rettendon |
Best bowling
| # | Figures | Overs | Maidens | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 6-22 | 8.5 | 2 | Sunday XI | 7 Sep 1997 | Rettendon |
| 2 | 5-19 | 15 | 8 | Sunday 2nd XI | 23 Jun 1996 | South Fambridge |
| 3 | 5-31 | 12 | 1 | 1st XI | 19 Aug 1995 | Bramston |
| 4 | 5-31 | 12 | 5 | 1st XI | 1 May 1999 | Burnham Sports |
| 5 | 5-39 | 9 | 2 | 3rd XI | 19 Jul 2003 | Hockley III |
Highest partnerships
| # | Runs | Wkt | Batters | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100* | 1st | P Stoney & Duncan Ferguson | Sunday 2nd XI | 10 Sep 1995 | South Fambridge |
| 2 | 85* | 8th | Tony Catling & P Stoney | Sunday 2nd XI | 16 Jun 1996 | Rettendon |
| 3 | 75* | 8th | P Stoney & A Austin | Sunday XI | 19 Jul 1998 | Hockley |
| 4 | 69* | 7th | Mike Griffiths & P Stoney | Sunday 2nd XI | 8 Sep 1996 | Hockley |
| 5 | 57* | 8th | Craig Baird & P Stoney | 3rd XI | 29 Jun 2002 | Hockley III |
| Date | Team | Opposition | Result | Bat | Balls | Bowl (O-M-R-W) | Field |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Aug 2009 | 6th XI | Westcliff IV | Lost | 0 bowled | 4-1-9-2 | 1 ct | |
| 30 May 2009 | 6th XI | Westcliff-on-Sea IV | Lost | 8* | 4-0-25-0 | – | |
| 12 Aug 2007 | Sunday XI | Springfield | Drawn | dnb | – | – | |
| 17 Jun 2007 | Sunday XI | South Fambridge | Won | 13* | 12 | 3-0-22-2 | 1 ct |
| 19 Aug 2006 | 3rd XI | Hullbridge II | Won | dnb | 5-0-15-1 | – | |
| 30 Jul 2006 | Sunday XI | Leigh-on-Sea II | Won | dnb | 5-1-11-1 | – | |
| 18 Jun 2006 | Sunday XI | South Fambridge | Won | 3 caught | 5-0-11-3 | – | |
| 3 Sep 2005 | 2nd XI | Sandon Sports II | Won | 0 caught | 2 | 7-1-17-2 | – |
| 27 Aug 2005 | 2nd XI | Stock II | Lost | 4* | 3 | 7-0-52-2 | – |
| 20 Aug 2005 | 3rd XI | St John's (Billericay) | Lost | 0 caught | 2 | 5-0-31-1 | – |
| 13 Aug 2005 | 3rd XI | South Woodham Ferrers III | Won | dnb | 9-0-41-3 | – | |
| 17 Jul 2005 | Sunday XI | Ingatestone | Lost | 0* | 1 | 6-1-51-0 | – |
| 10 Jul 2005 | Sunday XI | Hadleigh & Thundersley | Lost | dnb | 4-1-20-0 | – | |
| 26 Jun 2005 | Sunday XI | Ingatestone | Won | dnb | – | – | |
| 19 Jun 2005 | Sunday XI | South Fambridge | Won | 19* | 13 | – | – |
| 11 Sep 2004 | 1st XI | Hornchurch Athletic | Lost | 15 bowled | 23 | – | 2 ct |
| 14 Aug 2004 | 3rd XI | Havering-atte-Bower III | Lost | 0 bowled | 7-2-33-0 | – | |
| 27 Sep 2003 | 1st XI | East Hanningfield | Lost | 3* | 5 | 2-1-9-1 | – |
| 20 Sep 2003 | 1st XI | Old Southendians & Southchurch | Lost | 4 lbw | 6 | 4-1-13-0 | 1 ct |
| 13 Sep 2003 | 1st XI | Hornchurch Athletic | Lost | 0* | 1 | 4-0-25-1 | – |
| 6 Sep 2003 | 2nd XI | Writtle | Won | dnb | 4-2-9-1 | – | |
| 23 Aug 2003 | 1st XI | Great Waltham II | Won | dnb | – | – | |
| 16 Aug 2003 | 1st XI | Little Waltham II | Won | dnb | 9-1-57-4 | – | |
| 9 Aug 2003 | 3rd XI | Rankins II | Lost | 0* | 6-4-13-0 | – | |
| 2 Aug 2003 | 3rd XI | Brookweald III | Lost | 1 caught | 2 | 6-1-17-0 | – |