Player profile
Freya Barnard
- Debut
- 2012
- Latest season
- 2026
All cricket
95Matches
316Runs
4.33Batting average
25*Highest score
0 / 050s / 100s
20Wickets
52.55Bowling average
3-11Best bowling
05W hauls
7Matches
41Runs
5.86Batting average
21Highest score
0 / 050s / 100s
0Wickets
–Bowling average
0-11Best bowling
05W hauls
| Season | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 95 | 80 | 7 | 316 | 25* | 4.33 | 36.50 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 28 |
| 2026 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 41 | 21 | 5.86 | 38.24 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| 2024 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 26 | 17 | 6.50 | 33.33 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 42 | 25* | 8.40 | 39.53 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| 2022 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 86 | 22 | 9.56 | 67.03 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 10 | 7 | 2 | 41 | 20 | 8.20 | 55.77 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 2020 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 10 | 7 | 3.33 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 2019 | 12 | 9 | 0 | 11 | 5 | 1.22 | 14.29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| 2018 | 16 | 12 | 3 | 9 | 4 | 1.00 | 12.50 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| 2017 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 4 | 2.33 | 25.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.25 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2015 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 12 | 11 | 2.40 | 55.00 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
| 2014 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 23 | 9 | 5.75 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 7 | 4 | 1.75 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2012 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Team | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 95 | 80 | 7 | 316 | 25* | 4.33 | 36.50 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 28 |
| 4th XI | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 5th XI | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1.50 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 6th XI | 33 | 24 | 4 | 33 | 11 | 1.65 | 17.65 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 13 |
| 7th XI | 17 | 17 | 1 | 37 | 9 | 2.31 | 16.67 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Sunday XI | 8 | 5 | 0 | 7 | 4 | 1.40 | 16.67 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Women's 1st XI | 34 | 32 | 2 | 236 | 25* | 7.87 | 53.78 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 6 |
| Competition | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 95 | 80 | 7 | 316 | 25* | 4.33 | 36.50 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 28 |
| League | 32 | 23 | 3 | 26 | 11 | 1.30 | 17.57 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 14 |
| Friendly | 26 | 23 | 1 | 45 | 9 | 2.05 | 16.67 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
| Internal | 3 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 6* | 9.00 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Women's | 34 | 32 | 2 | 236 | 25* | 7.87 | 53.78 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 6 |
| Season | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 151 | 5 | 1,051 | 20 | 3-11 | 0 | 52.55 | 6.96 | 45.30 |
| 2026 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 0-11 | 0 | – | 11.00 | – |
| 2024 | 6 | 0 | 51 | 1 | 1-22 | 0 | 51.00 | 8.50 | 36.00 |
| 2023 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0-7 | 0 | – | 7.00 | – |
| 2022 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0-6 | 0 | – | 6.00 | – |
| 2021 | 10 | 0 | 69 | 3 | 1-9 | 0 | 23.00 | 6.90 | 20.00 |
| 2019 | 7.3 | 0 | 55 | 0 | 0-5 | 0 | – | 7.33 | – |
| 2018 | 48.3 | 0 | 372 | 4 | 3-36 | 0 | 93.00 | 7.67 | 72.75 |
| 2017 | 7 | 0 | 65 | 1 | 1-20 | 0 | 65.00 | 9.29 | 42.00 |
| 2016 | 25.1 | 3 | 141 | 5 | 3-11 | 0 | 28.20 | 5.60 | 30.20 |
| 2015 | 17.5 | 1 | 84 | 3 | 2-36 | 0 | 28.00 | 4.71 | 35.67 |
| 2014 | 14 | 0 | 133 | 1 | 1-29 | 0 | 133.00 | 9.50 | 84.00 |
| 2013 | 12 | 1 | 57 | 2 | 1-7 | 0 | 28.50 | 4.75 | 36.00 |
| Team | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 151 | 5 | 1,051 | 20 | 3-11 | 0 | 52.55 | 6.96 | 45.30 |
| 6th XI | 68.1 | 3 | 467 | 10 | 3-11 | 0 | 46.70 | 6.85 | 40.90 |
| 7th XI | 56.5 | 2 | 375 | 5 | 1-7 | 0 | 75.00 | 6.60 | 68.20 |
| Sunday XI | 7 | 0 | 65 | 1 | 1-20 | 0 | 65.00 | 9.29 | 42.00 |
| Women's 1st XI | 19 | 0 | 144 | 4 | 1-9 | 0 | 36.00 | 7.58 | 28.50 |
| Competition | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 151 | 5 | 1,051 | 20 | 3-11 | 0 | 52.55 | 6.96 | 45.30 |
| League | 72.1 | 3 | 492 | 10 | 3-11 | 0 | 49.20 | 6.82 | 43.30 |
| Friendly | 59.5 | 2 | 415 | 6 | 1-7 | 0 | 69.17 | 6.94 | 59.83 |
| Women's | 19 | 0 | 144 | 4 | 1-9 | 0 | 36.00 | 7.58 | 28.50 |
| Season | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2026 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2022 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Team | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 4th XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 5th XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 6th XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 7th XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Sunday XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Women's 1st XI | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Competition | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| League | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Friendly | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Internal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Women's | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Highest scores
| # | Score | Balls | 4s | 6s | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 25* | – | 0 | 0 | Women's 1st XI | 23 Jun 2023 | High Roding |
| 2 | 22 | 39 | 1 | 0 | Women's 1st XI | 20 May 2022 | Hutton |
| 3 | 21 | – | 0 | 0 | Women's 1st XI | 19 Jun 2026 | Hadleigh & Thundersley |
| 4 | 20 | 33 | 1 | 0 | Women's 1st XI | 22 Jun 2021 | Old Chelmsfordians |
| 5 | 17 | – | 3 | 0 | Women's 1st XI | 7 Jun 2024 | Galleywood |
Best bowling
| # | Figures | Overs | Maidens | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3-11 | 5.1 | 2 | 6th XI | 30 Jul 2016 | South Woodham Ferrers III |
| 2 | 3-36 | 5 | 0 | 6th XI | 9 Jun 2018 | Beaulieu Park II |
| 3 | 2-36 | 7 | 1 | 6th XI | 22 Aug 2015 | Galleywood III |
| 4 | 1-7 | 2 | 0 | 7th XI | 22 Jun 2013 | Rankins IV |
| 5 | 1-9 | 4 | 0 | 6th XI | 2 Jun 2018 | South Woodham Ferrers III |
Highest partnerships
| # | Runs | Wkt | Batters | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 36* | 4th | Elliott Davies & Freya Barnard | 7th XI | 14 Jun 2014 | Thurrock V |
| 2 | 32 | 1st | Lisa Hawkins & Freya Barnard | Women's 1st XI | 22 Jun 2021 | Old Chelmsfordians |
| 3 | 28 | 1st | Freya Barnard & Georgia Wilson | Women's 1st XI | 15 May 2026 | Chelmsford |
| 4 | 23* | 7th | Sam Skillett & Freya Barnard | 6th XI | 11 May 2019 | South Woodham Ferrers III |
| 5 | 16* | 9th | Paul Cox & Freya Barnard | 6th XI | 28 Jul 2018 | Oaklands |
| Date | Team | Opposition | Result | Bat | Balls | Bowl (O-M-R-W) | Field |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Jul 2026 | Women's 1st XI | Chelmsford | Lost | 0 run out | – | – | |
| 19 Jun 2026 | Women's 1st XI | Hadleigh & Thundersley | Lost | 21 bowled | 1-0-11-0 | – | |
| 12 Jun 2026 | Women's 1st XI | Maldon | Lost | 0 bowled | – | – | |
| 29 May 2026 | Women's 1st XI | High Roding | Lost | 11 bowled | 20 | – | – |
| 22 May 2026 | Women's 1st XI | Galleywood | Won | 2 bowled | 13 | – | – |
| 15 May 2026 | Women's 1st XI | Chelmsford | Lost | 7 bowled | – | – | |
| 1 May 2026 | Women's 1st XI | Hadleigh & Thundersley | Lost | 0 bowled | 1 | – | – |
| 7 Jun 2024 | Women's 1st XI | Galleywood | Won | 17 bowled | – | – | |
| 24 May 2024 | Women's 1st XI | Hutton | Lost | 1 run out | 1 | 2-0-29-0 | – |
| 17 May 2024 | Women's 1st XI | Great Waltham | Lost | 4 bowled | 8 | 4-0-22-1 | – |
| 10 May 2024 | Women's 1st XI | Maldon | Won | 4 bowled | 18 | – | – |
| 7 Jul 2023 | Women's 1st XI | Hutton | Won | 5 caught | 14 | – | – |
| 23 Jun 2023 | Women's 1st XI | High Roding | Lost | 25* | 1-0-7-0 | 1 ct | |
| 16 Jun 2023 | Women's 1st XI | Hatfield Peverel | Lost | 0 caught | 6 | – | – |
| 9 Jun 2023 | Women's 1st XI | Maldon | Won | 11 bowled | 17 | – | – |
| 26 May 2023 | Women's 1st XI | Hutton | Won | 0 bowled | 3 | – | 2 ro |
| 5 May 2023 | Women's 1st XI | Hatfield Peverel | Lost | 1 bowled | 3 | – | – |
| 4 Aug 2022 | Women's 1st XI | East Anglian Veteran | Lost | 15 bowled | 20 | – | – |
| 9 Jul 2022 | 6th XI | Witham IV | Lost | 1 bowled | 9 | – | – |
| 8 Jul 2022 | Women's 1st XI | Great Waltham | Lost | 13 bowled | 11 | – | – |
| 1 Jul 2022 | Women's 1st XI | Chelmsford | Lost | 1 bowled | 1-0-6-0 | – | |
| 24 Jun 2022 | Women's 1st XI | Hatfield Peverel | Lost | 6 bowled | – | – | |
| 10 Jun 2022 | Women's 1st XI | Maldon | Won | 10 bowled | 12 | – | – |
| 27 May 2022 | Women's 1st XI | Kelvedon and Feering | Lost | 15 caught | – | – | |
| 20 May 2022 | Women's 1st XI | Hutton | Lost | 22 bowled | 39 | – | – |