Player profile
David Rose
- Debut
- 2019
- Latest season
- 2023
All cricket
16Matches
273Runs
24.82Batting average
88*Highest score
2 / 050s / 100s
14Wickets
23.00Bowling average
4-21Best bowling
05W hauls
On the honours boards
- 3rd highest score for the 7th XI 88* v Rayleigh 6th XI, 2020
| Season | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 16 | 14 | 3 | 273 | 88* | 24.82 | 96.15 | 2 | 0 | 32 | 4 | 3 |
| 2023 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2022 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 41 | 14 | 8.20 | 59.42 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 1 |
| 2021 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 68 | 39 | 22.67 | 95.77 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 164 | 88* | 82.00 | 117.50 | 2 | 0 | 19 | 4 | 1 |
| 2019 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Team | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 16 | 14 | 3 | 273 | 88* | 24.82 | 96.15 | 2 | 0 | 32 | 4 | 3 |
| 3rd XI | 1 | 1 | 0 | 19 | 19 | 19.00 | 63.33 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 4th XI | 2 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 10 | 5.00 | 66.67 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| 6th XI | 8 | 6 | 0 | 80 | 39 | 13.33 | 79.21 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 1 |
| 7th XI | 5 | 5 | 3 | 164 | 88* | 82.00 | 123.68 | 2 | 0 | 19 | 4 | 1 |
| Competition | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 16 | 14 | 3 | 273 | 88* | 24.82 | 96.15 | 2 | 0 | 32 | 4 | 3 |
| League | 7 | 5 | 0 | 51 | 14 | 10.20 | 65.38 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Friendly | 6 | 6 | 0 | 81 | 39 | 13.50 | 85.29 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 3 |
| Internal | 3 | 3 | 3 | 141 | 88* | – | 123.68 | 2 | 0 | 19 | 4 | 0 |
| Season | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 72 | 4 | 322 | 14 | 4-21 | 0 | 23.00 | 4.47 | 30.86 |
| 2023 | 3 | 0 | 21 | 0 | 0-21 | 0 | – | 7.00 | – |
| 2022 | 33 | 2 | 116 | 10 | 4-21 | 0 | 11.60 | 3.52 | 19.80 |
| 2021 | 18 | 1 | 118 | 2 | 1-17 | 0 | 59.00 | 6.56 | 54.00 |
| 2020 | 9 | 1 | 33 | 1 | 1-4 | 0 | 33.00 | 3.67 | 54.00 |
| 2019 | 9 | 0 | 34 | 1 | 1-34 | 0 | 34.00 | 3.78 | 54.00 |
| Team | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 72 | 4 | 322 | 14 | 4-21 | 0 | 23.00 | 4.47 | 30.86 |
| 3rd XI | 4 | 0 | 17 | 1 | 1-17 | 0 | 17.00 | 4.25 | 24.00 |
| 4th XI | 5 | 0 | 35 | 1 | 1-35 | 0 | 35.00 | 7.00 | 30.00 |
| 6th XI | 51 | 3 | 216 | 11 | 4-21 | 0 | 19.64 | 4.24 | 27.82 |
| 7th XI | 12 | 1 | 54 | 1 | 1-4 | 0 | 54.00 | 4.50 | 72.00 |
| Competition | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 72 | 4 | 322 | 14 | 4-21 | 0 | 23.00 | 4.47 | 30.86 |
| League | 47 | 2 | 221 | 12 | 4-21 | 0 | 18.42 | 4.70 | 23.50 |
| Friendly | 21 | 2 | 85 | 1 | 1-17 | 0 | 85.00 | 4.05 | 126.00 |
| Internal | 4 | 0 | 16 | 1 | 1-4 | 0 | 16.00 | 4.00 | 24.00 |
| Season | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Team | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 3rd XI | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 4th XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 6th XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 7th XI | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Competition | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| League | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Friendly | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Internal | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Highest scores
| # | Score | Balls | 4s | 6s | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 88* | 70 | 11 | 4 | 7th XI | 5 Sep 2020 | Rayleigh 6th XI |
| 2 | 53* | 44 | 8 | 0 | 7th XI | 22 Aug 2020 | Rayleigh 6th XI |
| 3 | 39 | 32 | 3 | 0 | 6th XI | 24 Jul 2021 | Westcliff-On-Sea V |
| 4 | 23 | – | 0 | 0 | 7th XI | 8 Aug 2020 | Old Chelmsfordians IV |
| 5 | 19 | 30 | 2 | 0 | 3rd XI | 24 Apr 2021 | Hornchurch Athletic III |
Best bowling
| # | Figures | Overs | Maidens | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4-21 | 8 | 1 | 6th XI | 21 May 2022 | Chelmsford Spartans II |
| 2 | 3-29 | 7 | 0 | 6th XI | 14 May 2022 | Old Chelmsfordians IV |
| 3 | 2-26 | 6 | 1 | 6th XI | 16 Jul 2022 | Old Chelmsfordians IV |
| 4 | 1-4 | 1 | 0 | 7th XI | 5 Sep 2020 | Rayleigh 6th XI |
| 5 | 1-17 | 4 | 0 | 3rd XI | 24 Apr 2021 | Hornchurch Athletic III |
Highest partnerships
| # | Runs | Wkt | Batters | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 26* | 2nd | Duncan Baldwin & David Rose | 6th XI | 16 Jul 2022 | Old Chelmsfordians IV |
| 2 | 21 | 3rd | David Rose & Mark Bailey | 4th XI | 1 May 2021 | High Roding II |
| 3 | 0 | 1st | David Rose & Mike Mayfield | 4th XI | 12 Sep 2020 | Eastwood III |
| 4 | 0 | 5th | Rhys Hughes & David Rose | 7th XI | 6 May 2023 | West Mersea |
| Date | Team | Opposition | Result | Bat | Balls | Bowl (O-M-R-W) | Field |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 May 2023 | 7th XI | West Mersea | Lost | 0 bowled | 3-0-21-0 | – | |
| 16 Jul 2022 | 6th XI | Old Chelmsfordians IV | Lost | 9 caught | 11 | 6-1-26-2 | – |
| 2 Jul 2022 | 6th XI | Tillingham III | Lost | 14 bowled | 16 | 8-0-28-1 | – |
| 21 May 2022 | 6th XI | Chelmsford Spartans II | Lost | 12 bowled | 21 | 8-1-21-4 | – |
| 14 May 2022 | 6th XI | Old Chelmsfordians IV | Won | 6 bowled | 21 | 7-0-29-3 | – |
| 7 May 2022 | 6th XI | Maldon V | Lost | 0 bowled | 4-0-12-0 | – | |
| 31 Jul 2021 | 6th XI | Willow Herbs (Mountnessing) II | Lost | dnb | 4-0-48-0 | – | |
| 24 Jul 2021 | 6th XI | Westcliff-On-Sea V | Drawn | 39 caught | 32 | 5-1-18-0 | – |
| 1 May 2021 | 4th XI | High Roding II | Lost | 10 bowled | 9 | 5-0-35-1 | – |
| 24 Apr 2021 | 3rd XI | Hornchurch Athletic III | Lost | 19 bowled | 30 | 4-0-17-1 | 1 ct |
| 12 Sep 2020 | 4th XI | Eastwood III | Lost | 0 caught | 6 | – | – |
| 5 Sep 2020 | 7th XI | Rayleigh 6th XI | Lost | 88* | 70 | 1-0-4-1 | 1 ct |
| 22 Aug 2020 | 7th XI | Rayleigh 5th XI | Lost | 0* | – | – | |
| 22 Aug 2020 | 7th XI | Rayleigh 6th XI | Lost | 53* | 44 | 3-0-12-0 | – |
| 8 Aug 2020 | 7th XI | Old Chelmsfordians IV | Lost | 23 caught | 5-1-17-0 | – | |
| 4 May 2019 | 6th XI | Great Waltham III | Lost | dnb | 9-0-34-1 | – |