Player profile
John Stirk
- Debut
- 2005
- Latest season
- 2014
All cricket
205Matches
5,130Runs
39.16Batting average
185*Highest score
31 / 550s / 100s
245Wickets
20.81Bowling average
6-28Best bowling
45W hauls
On the honours boards
- 6th highest score for the club 185* v Marconi, 2006
- 23rd most career runs 5,130 runs
- 24th most career wickets 245 wickets
| Season | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 205 | 171 | 40 | 5,130 | 185* | 39.16 | 84.57 | 31 | 5 | 590 | 102 | 8 |
| 2014 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | – | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 112 | 40 | 28.00 | 59.89 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012 | 15 | 10 | 5 | 144 | 46* | 28.80 | 108.33 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 1 | 0 |
| 2011 | 21 | 17 | 3 | 421 | 69 | 30.07 | 75.04 | 5 | 0 | 50 | 4 | 1 |
| 2010 | 30 | 26 | 3 | 549 | 85 | 23.87 | 57.24 | 3 | 0 | 58 | 9 | 4 |
| 2009 | 23 | 19 | 4 | 375 | 60 | 25.00 | 84.56 | 1 | 0 | 50 | 4 | 1 |
| 2008 | 26 | 23 | 3 | 595 | 103 | 29.75 | 96.43 | 3 | 1 | 59 | 12 | 2 |
| 2007 | 36 | 32 | 9 | 930 | 98 | 40.43 | 90.70 | 7 | 0 | 105 | 22 | 0 |
| 2006 | 31 | 27 | 9 | 1,544 | 185* | 85.78 | 97.90 | 10 | 3 | 185 | 41 | 0 |
| 2005 | 14 | 11 | 3 | 455 | 106* | 56.88 | 85.08 | 2 | 1 | 49 | 9 | 0 |
| Team | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 205 | 171 | 40 | 5,130 | 185* | 39.16 | 84.57 | 31 | 5 | 590 | 102 | 8 |
| 1st XI | 35 | 32 | 9 | 604 | 73 | 26.26 | 57.39 | 3 | 0 | 70 | 6 | 1 |
| 2nd XI | 65 | 57 | 12 | 1,617 | 185* | 35.93 | 77.60 | 11 | 1 | 191 | 33 | 3 |
| 3rd XI | 58 | 45 | 11 | 1,820 | 158* | 53.53 | 96.25 | 9 | 4 | 208 | 37 | 2 |
| 4th XI | 3 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 2.00 | 50.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 5th XI | 1 | 1 | 0 | 40 | 40 | 40.00 | 83.33 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 6th XI | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | – | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Sunday XI | 33 | 26 | 7 | 807 | 98 | 42.47 | 93.11 | 6 | 0 | 87 | 20 | 1 |
| Midweek XI | 5 | 4 | 0 | 111 | 56 | 27.75 | 152.05 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 3 | 1 |
| Tour XI | 4 | 3 | 1 | 122 | 78* | 61.00 | 80.26 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 3 | 0 |
| Competition | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 205 | 171 | 40 | 5,130 | 185* | 39.16 | 84.57 | 31 | 5 | 590 | 102 | 8 |
| League | 137 | 116 | 24 | 3,586 | 185* | 38.98 | 81.74 | 19 | 5 | 414 | 71 | 4 |
| Friendly | 64 | 52 | 15 | 1,422 | 98 | 38.43 | 95.60 | 11 | 0 | 166 | 28 | 4 |
| Tour | 4 | 3 | 1 | 122 | 78* | 61.00 | 80.26 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 3 | 0 |
| Season | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 1162.1 | 109 | 5,099 | 245 | 6-28 | 4 | 20.81 | 4.39 | 28.46 |
| 2014 | 9 | 3 | 27 | 1 | 1-27 | 0 | 27.00 | 3.00 | 54.00 |
| 2013 | 35 | 0 | 205 | 6 | 3-25 | 0 | 34.17 | 5.86 | 35.00 |
| 2012 | 110 | 10 | 410 | 31 | 4-24 | 0 | 13.23 | 3.73 | 21.29 |
| 2011 | 101.1 | 10 | 439 | 21 | 4-17 | 0 | 20.90 | 4.34 | 28.90 |
| 2010 | 187.4 | 11 | 877 | 35 | 4-40 | 0 | 25.06 | 4.67 | 32.17 |
| 2009 | 143.2 | 8 | 721 | 26 | 4-67 | 0 | 27.73 | 5.03 | 33.08 |
| 2008 | 191.1 | 16 | 771 | 43 | 6-28 | 1 | 17.93 | 4.03 | 26.67 |
| 2007 | 93.4 | 11 | 429 | 27 | 5-28 | 1 | 15.89 | 4.58 | 20.81 |
| 2006 | 201.1 | 26 | 899 | 38 | 6-47 | 2 | 23.66 | 4.47 | 31.76 |
| 2005 | 90 | 14 | 321 | 17 | 4-25 | 0 | 18.88 | 3.57 | 31.76 |
| Team | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 1162.1 | 109 | 5,099 | 245 | 6-28 | 4 | 20.81 | 4.39 | 28.46 |
| 1st XI | 55.1 | 4 | 346 | 16 | 5-28 | 1 | 21.63 | 6.27 | 20.69 |
| 2nd XI | 437.1 | 28 | 1,961 | 98 | 5-12 | 1 | 20.01 | 4.49 | 26.77 |
| 3rd XI | 431.3 | 52 | 1,650 | 93 | 6-28 | 2 | 17.74 | 3.82 | 27.84 |
| 4th XI | 15 | 0 | 80 | 5 | 3-25 | 0 | 16.00 | 5.33 | 18.00 |
| 6th XI | 9 | 3 | 27 | 1 | 1-27 | 0 | 27.00 | 3.00 | 54.00 |
| Sunday XI | 156.2 | 14 | 706 | 24 | 4-32 | 0 | 29.42 | 4.52 | 39.08 |
| Midweek XI | 35 | 6 | 197 | 7 | 2-26 | 0 | 28.14 | 5.63 | 30.00 |
| Tour XI | 23 | 2 | 132 | 1 | 1-25 | 0 | 132.00 | 5.74 | 138.00 |
| Competition | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 1162.1 | 109 | 5,099 | 245 | 6-28 | 4 | 20.81 | 4.39 | 28.46 |
| League | 861.4 | 79 | 3,607 | 185 | 6-28 | 2 | 19.50 | 4.19 | 27.95 |
| Friendly | 277.3 | 28 | 1,360 | 59 | 5-12 | 2 | 23.05 | 4.90 | 28.22 |
| Tour | 23 | 2 | 132 | 1 | 1-25 | 0 | 132.00 | 5.74 | 138.00 |
| Season | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 91 | 0 | 2 | 13 |
| 2014 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2012 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2009 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2008 | 16 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| 2007 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2006 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2005 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Team | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 91 | 0 | 2 | 13 |
| 1st XI | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2nd XI | 34 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| 3rd XI | 35 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
| 4th XI | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 5th XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 6th XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Sunday XI | 10 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Midweek XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Tour XI | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Competition | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 91 | 0 | 2 | 13 |
| League | 72 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
| Friendly | 18 | 0 | 2 | 5 |
| Tour | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Highest scores
| # | Score | Balls | 4s | 6s | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 185* | 149 | 20 | 6 | 2nd XI | 19 Aug 2006 | Marconi |
| 2 | 158* | 97 | 14 | 9 | 3rd XI | 2 Sep 2006 | Hockley III |
| 3 | 106* | 112 | 9 | 0 | 3rd XI | 4 Jun 2005 | Hullbridge II |
| 4 | 103 | 69 | 12 | 4 | 3rd XI | 24 May 2008 | Aythorpe Roding II |
| 5 | 100* | 106 | 15 | 1 | 3rd XI | 10 Jun 2006 | Ekco Monarchs & Trojans IV |
Best bowling
| # | Figures | Overs | Maidens | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 6-28 | 12 | 4 | 3rd XI | 5 Jul 2008 | Ekco Monarchs & Trojans IV |
| 2 | 6-47 | 11 | 1 | 3rd XI | 13 May 2006 | Canvey Island II |
| 3 | 5-12 | 5 | 0 | 2nd XI | 16 Sep 2006 | South Weald II |
| 4 | 5-28 | 5 | 1 | 1st XI | 15 Sep 2007 | Herongate |
| 5 | 4-17 | 4.1 | 1 | 1st XI | 9 Sep 2006 | Eastwood |
Highest partnerships
| # | Runs | Wkt | Batters | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 242* | 2nd | John Stirk & Tom Osbourn | 3rd XI | 4 Jun 2005 | Hullbridge II |
| 2 | 187* | 1st | Willie Leadbeater & John Stirk | 2nd XI | 1 Jul 2006 | Great Waltham II |
| 3 | 172 | 1st | John Suckling & John Stirk | 3rd XI | 10 Jun 2006 | Ekco Monarchs & Trojans IV |
| 4 | 167* | 2nd | John Stirk & Luke Hedges | 2nd XI | 19 Aug 2006 | Marconi |
| 5 | 165* | 1st | John Suckling & John Stirk | 3rd XI | 27 Aug 2005 | Ekco Monarchs & Trojans IV |
| Date | Team | Opposition | Result | Bat | Balls | Bowl (O-M-R-W) | Field |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Jun 2014 | 6th XI | South Woodham Ferrers III | Lost | 5 caught | 9-3-27-1 | – | |
| 22 Jun 2013 | 4th XI | Stock III | Won | dnb | 9-0-55-2 | 2 ct | |
| 15 Jun 2013 | 4th XI | Burnham Sports II | Lost | 1 caught | 3 | 6-0-25-3 | 1 ct |
| 8 Jun 2013 | 5th XI | St Andrews | Won | 40 caught | 48 | – | – |
| 1 Jun 2013 | 3rd XI | Aythorpe Roding II | Lost | 39 caught | 82 | 3-0-23-0 | – |
| 26 May 2013 | Sunday XI | Billericay | Won | 27* | 50 | – | 1 ro |
| 18 May 2013 | 3rd XI | Navestock & Ardleigh Green | Won | 5 bowled | 4 | 9-0-37-1 | – |
| 11 May 2013 | 3rd XI | Brookweald II | Won | dnb | – | – | |
| 4 May 2013 | 3rd XI | Rettendon II | Won | dnb | 8-0-65-0 | – | |
| 8 Sep 2012 | 3rd XI | Thurrock II | Lost | dnb | 7-0-35-1 | – | |
| 1 Sep 2012 | 3rd XI | E Hanningfld & Gt Burstead II | Won | 41* | 23 | – | – |
| 25 Aug 2012 | 3rd XI | South Weald II | Abandoned | 46* | 30 | – | – |
| 11 Aug 2012 | 3rd XI | Bentley III | Won | dnb | 1-0-5-0 | 1 ct | |
| 4 Aug 2012 | 3rd XI | Herongate II | Won | dnb | 12-1-41-3 | – | |
| 28 Jul 2012 | 3rd XI | Rettendon II | Lost | 13 caught | 23 | 7-0-41-1 | – |
| 7 Jul 2012 | 3rd XI | Hockley II | Won | 7* | 12 | 12-5-9-3 | 2 ct |
| 30 Jun 2012 | 3rd XI | E Hanningfld & Gt Burstead II | Won | dnb | 12-0-48-4 | 1 ct | |
| 23 Jun 2012 | 3rd XI | South Weald II | Won | 12 caught | 11 | 7-0-30-3 | – |
| 16 Jun 2012 | 3rd XI | Tillingham II | Won | dnb | 12-1-30-4 | – | |
| 9 Jun 2012 | 3rd XI | Bentley III | Won | 3* | 3 | 12-0-35-4 | 1 ct |
| 2 Jun 2012 | 3rd XI | Herongate II | Lost | 1 caught | 6 | 8-0-32-0 | 2 ct |
| 26 May 2012 | 3rd XI | Rettendon II | Won | 4 caught | 3 | 8-3-20-3 | – |
| 19 May 2012 | 2nd XI | Little Waltham II | Won | 14 caught | 6-0-24-4 | – | |
| 22 Apr 2012 | Sunday XI | Harlow Town | Lost | 3* | 9 | 6-0-60-1 | – |
| 10 Sep 2011 | 2nd XI | Ardleigh Green II | Won | 4* | 2 | 4-0-18-2 | – |