Player profile
S Rees
- Debut
- 1995
- Latest season
- 1998
All cricket
67Matches
194Runs
7.19Batting average
21*Highest score
0 / 050s / 100s
135Wickets
16.31Bowling average
8-28Best bowling
45W hauls
On the honours boards
- 6th best bowling for the club 8-28 v Billericay IV, 1995
- 50th most career wickets 135 wickets
| Season | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 67 | 41 | 14 | 194 | 21* | 7.19 | 61.71 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 0 | 10 |
| 1998 | 15 | 7 | 2 | 35 | 16 | 7.00 | 96.77 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 1997 | 15 | 9 | 2 | 34 | 14* | 4.86 | 35.48 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 5 |
| 1996 | 14 | 11 | 6 | 47 | 21* | 9.40 | 61.84 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 3 |
| 1995 | 23 | 14 | 4 | 78 | 19 | 7.80 | 59.54 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 2 |
| Team | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 67 | 41 | 14 | 194 | 21* | 7.19 | 61.71 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 0 | 10 |
| 1st XI | 10 | 7 | 1 | 21 | 14 | 3.50 | 50.00 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
| 2nd XI | 24 | 13 | 5 | 64 | 19 | 8.00 | 66.67 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 3 |
| 3rd XI | 27 | 15 | 4 | 90 | 21* | 8.18 | 72.94 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 4 |
| Sunday XI | 3 | 3 | 2 | 13 | 8* | 13.00 | 61.90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Sunday 2nd XI | 3 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 5* | 6.00 | 24.00 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Competition | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 67 | 41 | 14 | 194 | 21* | 7.19 | 61.71 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 0 | 10 |
| League | 53 | 30 | 8 | 126 | 19 | 5.73 | 63.23 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 10 |
| Friendly | 14 | 11 | 6 | 68 | 21* | 13.60 | 59.65 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Season | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 593.5 | 92 | 2,202 | 135 | 8-28 | 4 | 16.31 | 3.71 | 26.39 |
| 1998 | 128.3 | 34 | 325 | 38 | 5-19 | 1 | 8.55 | 2.53 | 20.29 |
| 1997 | 137.2 | 20 | 491 | 31 | 6-22 | 2 | 15.84 | 3.58 | 26.58 |
| 1996 | 118.1 | 11 | 486 | 24 | 3-16 | 0 | 20.25 | 4.11 | 29.54 |
| 1995 | 209.5 | 27 | 900 | 42 | 8-28 | 1 | 21.43 | 4.29 | 29.98 |
| Team | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 593.5 | 92 | 2,202 | 135 | 8-28 | 4 | 16.31 | 3.71 | 26.39 |
| 1st XI | 92.5 | 11 | 469 | 14 | 3-24 | 0 | 33.50 | 5.05 | 39.79 |
| 2nd XI | 214.1 | 24 | 880 | 48 | 8-28 | 1 | 18.33 | 4.11 | 26.77 |
| 3rd XI | 242.5 | 54 | 669 | 68 | 6-22 | 3 | 9.84 | 2.75 | 21.43 |
| Sunday XI | 25 | 2 | 98 | 4 | 3-33 | 0 | 24.50 | 3.92 | 37.50 |
| Sunday 2nd XI | 19 | 1 | 86 | 1 | 1-22 | 0 | 86.00 | 4.53 | 114.00 |
| Competition | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 593.5 | 92 | 2,202 | 135 | 8-28 | 4 | 16.31 | 3.71 | 26.39 |
| League | 483.5 | 80 | 1,759 | 112 | 6-22 | 3 | 15.71 | 3.64 | 25.92 |
| Friendly | 110 | 12 | 443 | 23 | 8-28 | 1 | 19.26 | 4.03 | 28.70 |
| Season | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 22 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 1998 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1997 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1996 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 1995 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Team | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 22 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 1st XI | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2nd XI | 9 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 3rd XI | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Sunday XI | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Sunday 2nd XI | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Competition | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 22 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| League | 17 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Friendly | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Highest scores
| # | Score | Balls | 4s | 6s | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 21* | 31 | 1 | 0 | 3rd XI | 29 Jun 1996 | Billericay V |
| 2 | 19 | 15 | 3 | 0 | 2nd XI | 22 Jul 1995 | Ingatestone II |
| 3 | 17 | 20 | 2 | 0 | 2nd XI | 29 Apr 1995 | Billericay IV |
| 4 | 16 | 12 | 3 | 0 | 3rd XI | 9 May 1998 | Mountnessing |
| 5 | 14* | – | 0 | 0 | 3rd XI | 12 Jul 1997 | Rayne II |
Best bowling
| # | Figures | Overs | Maidens | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 8-28 | 10 | 2 | 2nd XI | 29 Apr 1995 | Billericay IV |
| 2 | 6-22 | 8 | 2 | 3rd XI | 16 Aug 1997 | Writtle III |
| 3 | 5-19 | 10 | 2 | 3rd XI | 5 Jul 1997 | Ecko Monarchs II |
| 4 | 5-19 | 10 | 2 | 3rd XI | 16 May 1998 | Ecko Monarchs II |
| 5 | 4-12 | 8 | 3 | 3rd XI | 6 Jun 1998 | Writtle III |
Highest partnerships
| # | Runs | Wkt | Batters | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 35* | 6th | S Rees & John Suckling | 2nd XI | 19 Aug 1995 | Rettendon II |
| 2 | 34* | 8th | S Rees & Duncan Ferguson | 2nd XI | 29 Apr 1995 | Billericay IV |
| 3 | 31* | 6th | M Antoniou & S Rees | 3rd XI | 3 May 1997 | Ecko Monarchs II |
| 4 | 27 | 8th | Ray Winney & S Rees | 2nd XI | 17 Aug 1996 | Bentley II |
| 5 | 26* | 8th | S Rees & Gary Bush | 3rd XI | 29 Jun 1996 | Billericay V |
| Date | Team | Opposition | Result | Bat | Balls | Bowl (O-M-R-W) | Field |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Aug 1998 | 3rd XI | Hockley II | Lost | 1 run out | 1 | 8-0-39-3 | 1 ct |
| 22 Aug 1998 | 3rd XI | Rettendon II | Won | dnb | 10-5-24-3 | – | |
| 15 Aug 1998 | 3rd XI | Hullbridge II | Won | dnb | – | – | |
| 8 Aug 1998 | 3rd XI | Writtle III | Won | dnb | 8-4-13-3 | – | |
| 1 Aug 1998 | 3rd XI | Rayne II | Won | dnb | 6-3-9-1 | 1 ct | |
| 11 Jul 1998 | 3rd XI | Mountnessing | Won | dnb | 11.4-2-15-4 | – | |
| 4 Jul 1998 | 3rd XI | Willow Herbs II | Won | dnb | 9-2-25-1 | – | |
| 27 Jun 1998 | 3rd XI | Hockley II | Lost | 2* | 12-3-31-2 | – | |
| 20 Jun 1998 | 3rd XI | Rettendon II | Won | 3* | 10-2-27-2 | – | |
| 6 Jun 1998 | 3rd XI | Writtle III | Won | 1 bowled | 5 | 8-3-12-4 | 1 ct |
| 30 May 1998 | 3rd XI | Rayne II | Lost | 9 caught | 9 | 5-0-19-2 | – |
| 23 May 1998 | 3rd XI | Roxwell II | Won | dnb | 10.5-3-28-4 | – | |
| 16 May 1998 | 3rd XI | Ecko Monarchs II | Won | dnb | 10-2-19-5 | – | |
| 9 May 1998 | 3rd XI | Mountnessing | Lost | 16 run out | 12 | 12-3-48-2 | – |
| 2 May 1998 | 3rd XI | Willow Herbs II | Lost | 3 bowled | 4 | 8-2-16-2 | – |
| 6 Sep 1997 | 3rd XI | North Shoebury | Lost | dnb | 6-0-39-1 | – | |
| 30 Aug 1997 | 3rd XI | Roxwell II | Won | dnb | 11-0-23-3 | – | |
| 23 Aug 1997 | 3rd XI | Burnham Sports II | Lost | 0 caught | 3 | 12-3-19-2 | – |
| 16 Aug 1997 | 3rd XI | Writtle III | Won | dnb | 8-2-22-6 | 2 ct | |
| 9 Aug 1997 | 3rd XI | North Shoebury | Lost | 9 lbw | 5-0-21-2 | – | |
| 2 Aug 1997 | 3rd XI | Hockley II | Lost | 0 bowled | 7 | 6-1-32-1 | – |
| 12 Jul 1997 | 3rd XI | Rayne II | Lost | 14* | 11.2-2-37-4 | 2 ct | |
| 5 Jul 1997 | 3rd XI | Ecko Monarchs II | Won | 0 bowled | 10-2-19-5 | 1 ct | |
| 14 Jun 1997 | 2nd XI | Stock III | Lost | 0 caught | 4 | 7-0-37-0 | – |
| 7 Jun 1997 | 2nd XI | South Chelmsford | Lost | dnb | 7-0-52-1 | – |