Player profile
M Antoniou
- Debut
- 1995
- Latest season
- 1998
All cricket
60Matches
1,235Runs
25.20Batting average
137*Highest score
7 / 250s / 100s
8Wickets
40.38Bowling average
2-20Best bowling
05W hauls
On the honours boards
- 6th highest score for the 3rd XI 137* v Bluehouse III, 1995
| Season | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 60 | 56 | 7 | 1,235 | 137* | 25.20 | 104.31 | 7 | 2 | 181 | 6 | 8 |
| 1998 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 17 | 7 | 4.25 | 89.47 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| 1997 | 10 | 10 | 1 | 202 | 114* | 22.44 | 112.36 | 0 | 1 | 26 | 0 | 1 |
| 1996 | 29 | 28 | 4 | 607 | 85* | 25.29 | 103.94 | 5 | 0 | 87 | 2 | 5 |
| 1995 | 17 | 14 | 2 | 409 | 137* | 34.08 | 102.00 | 2 | 1 | 65 | 4 | 1 |
| Team | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 60 | 56 | 7 | 1,235 | 137* | 25.20 | 104.31 | 7 | 2 | 181 | 6 | 8 |
| 2nd XI | 11 | 10 | 0 | 99 | 37 | 9.90 | 91.67 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 1 | 2 |
| 3rd XI | 28 | 27 | 6 | 764 | 137* | 36.38 | 116.87 | 4 | 2 | 114 | 3 | 4 |
| Sunday XI | 5 | 5 | 1 | 94 | 53* | 23.50 | 101.08 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 1 | 1 |
| Sunday 2nd XI | 16 | 14 | 0 | 278 | 73 | 19.86 | 84.50 | 2 | 0 | 36 | 1 | 1 |
| Competition | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 60 | 56 | 7 | 1,235 | 137* | 25.20 | 104.31 | 7 | 2 | 181 | 6 | 8 |
| League | 19 | 18 | 1 | 266 | 114* | 15.65 | 98.88 | 0 | 1 | 41 | 1 | 2 |
| Friendly | 41 | 38 | 6 | 969 | 137* | 30.28 | 105.90 | 7 | 1 | 140 | 5 | 6 |
| Season | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 65.5 | 2 | 323 | 8 | 2-20 | 0 | 40.38 | 4.91 | 49.38 |
| 1997 | 11 | 0 | 82 | 0 | 0-29 | 0 | – | 7.45 | – |
| 1996 | 46.5 | 2 | 217 | 7 | 2-20 | 0 | 31.00 | 4.63 | 40.14 |
| 1995 | 8 | 0 | 24 | 1 | 1-24 | 0 | 24.00 | 3.00 | 48.00 |
| Team | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 65.5 | 2 | 323 | 8 | 2-20 | 0 | 40.38 | 4.91 | 49.38 |
| 3rd XI | 39.2 | 1 | 177 | 5 | 2-20 | 0 | 35.40 | 4.50 | 47.20 |
| Sunday 2nd XI | 26.3 | 1 | 146 | 3 | 2-53 | 0 | 48.67 | 5.51 | 53.00 |
| Competition | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 65.5 | 2 | 323 | 8 | 2-20 | 0 | 40.38 | 4.91 | 49.38 |
| League | 9 | 0 | 53 | 0 | 0-53 | 0 | – | 5.89 | – |
| Friendly | 56.5 | 2 | 270 | 8 | 2-20 | 0 | 33.75 | 4.75 | 42.63 |
| Season | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 16 | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| 1998 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 1997 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 1996 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| 1995 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Team | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 16 | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| 2nd XI | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 3rd XI | 10 | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Sunday XI | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Sunday 2nd XI | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Competition | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 16 | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| League | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Friendly | 10 | 4 | 0 | 1 |
Highest scores
| # | Score | Balls | 4s | 6s | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 137* | 95 | 20 | 2 | 3rd XI | 9 Sep 1995 | Bluehouse III |
| 2 | 114* | 80 | 17 | 0 | 3rd XI | 3 May 1997 | Ecko Monarchs II |
| 3 | 85* | 72 | 16 | 0 | 3rd XI | 4 May 1996 | Wickham Bishops |
| 4 | 77* | 53 | 12 | 1 | 3rd XI | 5 Aug 1995 | Bluehouse III |
| 5 | 73 | 66 | 11 | 0 | Sunday 2nd XI | 4 Aug 1996 | Brentwood |
Best bowling
| # | Figures | Overs | Maidens | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2-20 | 4.2 | 0 | 3rd XI | 31 Aug 1996 | Ashingdon |
| 2 | 2-53 | 8 | 0 | Sunday 2nd XI | 8 Sep 1996 | Hockley |
| 3 | 1-1 | 2 | 1 | 3rd XI | 3 Aug 1996 | Bluehouse III |
| 4 | 1-3 | 1.3 | 0 | Sunday 2nd XI | 7 Jul 1996 | Basildon Post Office |
| 5 | 1-24 | 8 | 0 | 3rd XI | 9 Sep 1995 | Bluehouse III |
Highest partnerships
| # | Runs | Wkt | Batters | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 137* | 8th | M Antoniou & P Dawson | 3rd XI | 3 May 1997 | Ecko Monarchs II |
| 2 | 107* | 3rd | M Antoniou & Duncan Ferguson | Sunday 2nd XI | 4 Aug 1996 | Brentwood |
| 3 | 104* | 5th | M Antoniou & Gary Hirst | 3rd XI | 5 Aug 1995 | Bluehouse III |
| 4 | 101 | 5th | John Suckling & M Antoniou | Sunday XI | 26 May 1996 | Bluehouse |
| 5 | 92* | 4th | M Antoniou & N Jones | 3rd XI | 7 Sep 1996 | North Shoebury |
| Date | Team | Opposition | Result | Bat | Balls | Bowl (O-M-R-W) | Field |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 May 1998 | 3rd XI | Rayne II | Lost | 5 bowled | 5 | – | 1 ct (wk) |
| 23 May 1998 | 3rd XI | Roxwell II | Won | 5 caught | 6 | – | – |
| 9 May 1998 | 3rd XI | Mountnessing | Lost | 7 bowled | 5 | – | – |
| 2 May 1998 | 2nd XI | Margaretting | Won | 0 bowled | 3 | – | – |
| 19 Jul 1997 | 3rd XI | South Woodham Ferrers III | Lost | 2 bowled | – | – | |
| 21 Jun 1997 | 2nd XI | Great Totham II | Lost | 0 bowled | 2 | – | 2 ct |
| 14 Jun 1997 | 2nd XI | Stock III | Lost | 4 lbw | 3 | – | – |
| 7 Jun 1997 | 2nd XI | South Chelmsford | Lost | 12 caught | 7 | – | – |
| 31 May 1997 | 3rd XI | Hockley II | Won | 17 bowled | 23 | – | 1 ct |
| 24 May 1997 | 3rd XI | Mountnessing | Lost | 10 bowled | 14 | – | 1 ct |
| 17 May 1997 | 3rd XI | South Woodham Ferrers III | Lost | 4 caught | 9 | 9-0-53-0 | – |
| 10 May 1997 | 3rd XI | Rayne II | Won | 7 caught | 19 | – | – |
| 3 May 1997 | 3rd XI | Ecko Monarchs II | Won | 114* | 80 | – | – |
| 26 Apr 1997 | 3rd XI | North Shoebury | Won | 32 bowled | 21 | 2-0-29-0 | 1 ct (wk) |
| 8 Sep 1996 | Sunday 2nd XI | Hockley | Lost | 6 caught | 5 | 8-0-53-2 | – |
| 7 Sep 1996 | 3rd XI | North Shoebury | Won | 57* | 35 | 9-0-30-1 | – |
| 1 Sep 1996 | Sunday 2nd XI | Belhus II | Drawn | 9 caught | 21 | – | – |
| 31 Aug 1996 | 3rd XI | Ashingdon | Lost | 0 caught | 1 | 4.2-0-20-2 | 1 ro |
| 25 Aug 1996 | Sunday 2nd XI | South Fambridge | Won | 4 bowled | 12 | – | 1 ct (wk) |
| 24 Aug 1996 | 3rd XI | North Weald | Won | 0 caught | 3 | – | 1 ct (wk) |
| 4 Aug 1996 | Sunday 2nd XI | Brentwood | Won | 73 bowled | 66 | – | – |
| 3 Aug 1996 | 3rd XI | Bluehouse III | Won | 49 bowled | 27 | 2-1-1-1 | 1 ct |
| 28 Jul 1996 | Sunday 2nd XI | Sandon Sports | Lost | 19 bowled | 24 | – | – |
| 27 Jul 1996 | 3rd XI | S.T.A.R.T. | Lost | 5 caught | 8 | – | – |
| 21 Jul 1996 | Sunday XI | Belhus | Drawn | 1 caught | 3 | – | 1 ct (wk) |