Player profile
Jon Chase
- Debut
- 2008
- Latest season
- 2021
All cricket
46Matches
321Runs
8.45Batting average
25*Highest score
0 / 050s / 100s
2Wickets
97.50Bowling average
1-28Best bowling
05W hauls
| Season | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 46 | 43 | 5 | 321 | 25* | 8.45 | 85.58 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 11 | 16 |
| 2021 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2019 | 13 | 12 | 0 | 98 | 22 | 8.17 | 104.26 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 7 | 5 |
| 2018 | 14 | 12 | 2 | 78 | 19 | 7.80 | 74.29 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 2 | 5 |
| 2017 | 12 | 12 | 3 | 120 | 25* | 13.33 | 83.48 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 2 | 3 |
| 2009 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2008 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 20 | 13 | 5.00 | 70.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Team | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 46 | 43 | 5 | 321 | 25* | 8.45 | 85.58 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 11 | 16 |
| 2nd XI | 7 | 7 | 0 | 21 | 19 | 3.00 | 46.67 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 5 |
| 3rd XI | 4 | 4 | 0 | 18 | 11 | 4.50 | 72.00 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 |
| 4th XI | 6 | 5 | 1 | 34 | 12 | 8.50 | 91.89 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| 5th XI | 16 | 14 | 3 | 129 | 22 | 11.73 | 83.77 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 6 | 3 |
| 6th XI | 12 | 12 | 1 | 95 | 25* | 8.64 | 118.46 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 2 | 5 |
| 7th XI | 1 | 1 | 0 | 24 | 24 | 24.00 | – | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Competition | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 46 | 43 | 5 | 321 | 25* | 8.45 | 85.58 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 11 | 16 |
| League | 38 | 35 | 5 | 263 | 25* | 8.77 | 86.14 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 9 | 13 |
| Friendly | 7 | 7 | 0 | 58 | 24 | 8.29 | 85.71 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Internal | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Season | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 25 | 0 | 195 | 2 | 1-28 | 0 | 97.50 | 7.80 | 75.00 |
| 2021 | 2 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 0-11 | 0 | – | 5.50 | – |
| 2018 | 3 | 0 | 29 | 0 | 0-29 | 0 | – | 9.67 | – |
| 2017 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 0-12 | 0 | – | 12.00 | – |
| 2009 | 4 | 0 | 37 | 1 | 1-37 | 0 | 37.00 | 9.25 | 24.00 |
| 2008 | 15 | 0 | 106 | 1 | 1-28 | 0 | 106.00 | 7.07 | 90.00 |
| Team | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 25 | 0 | 195 | 2 | 1-28 | 0 | 97.50 | 7.80 | 75.00 |
| 5th XI | 8 | 0 | 59 | 0 | 0-11 | 0 | – | 7.38 | – |
| 6th XI | 17 | 0 | 136 | 2 | 1-28 | 0 | 68.00 | 8.00 | 51.00 |
| Competition | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 25 | 0 | 195 | 2 | 1-28 | 0 | 97.50 | 7.80 | 75.00 |
| League | 4 | 0 | 41 | 0 | 0-12 | 0 | – | 10.25 | – |
| Friendly | 19 | 0 | 143 | 2 | 1-28 | 0 | 71.50 | 7.53 | 57.00 |
| Internal | 2 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 0-11 | 0 | – | 5.50 | – |
| Season | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 14 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2009 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2008 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Team | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 14 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2nd XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 3rd XI | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 4th XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 5th XI | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 6th XI | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 7th XI | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Competition | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 14 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| League | 13 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Friendly | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Internal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Highest scores
| # | Score | Balls | 4s | 6s | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 25* | 18 | 5 | 0 | 6th XI | 8 Jul 2017 | Billericay St Johns II |
| 2 | 24 | – | 2 | 1 | 7th XI | 3 Jun 2017 | Chelmsford VI |
| 3 | 22 | 20 | 2 | 2 | 5th XI | 25 May 2019 | Hornchurch Athletic III |
| 4 | 21 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 6th XI | 13 Jul 2019 | South Woodham Ferrers III |
| 5 | 20 | 15 | 4 | 0 | 6th XI | 6 Jul 2019 | Great Waltham III |
Best bowling
| # | Figures | Overs | Maidens | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1-28 | 4 | 0 | 6th XI | 23 Aug 2008 | Westcliff-on-Sea IV |
| 2 | 1-37 | 4 | 0 | 6th XI | 9 May 2009 | Harlow Town IV |
Highest partnerships
| # | Runs | Wkt | Batters | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 50 | 5th | Alan Brown & Jon Chase | 6th XI | 8 Jul 2017 | Billericay St Johns II |
| 2 | 34* | 4th | Jon Chase & Geoff Morgan | 5th XI | 25 May 2019 | Hornchurch Athletic III |
| 3 | 33* | 4th | Duncan Baldwin & Jon Chase | 6th XI | 6 Jul 2019 | Great Waltham III |
| 4 | 28 | 7th | Sabu Sarasan & Jon Chase | 5th XI | 19 Aug 2017 | E Hanningfield&Gt Burstead II |
| 5 | 27* | 5th | Tom Osbourn & Jon Chase | 5th XI | 16 Jun 2018 | Burnham Sports II |
| Date | Team | Opposition | Result | Bat | Balls | Bowl (O-M-R-W) | Field |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 May 2021 | 5th XI | Rayleigh 6th XI | Lost | 0 bowled | 2 | 2-0-11-0 | – |
| 1 May 2021 | 6th XI | Ilford Catholic IV | Lost | 2 bowled | – | 3 ct | |
| 24 Aug 2019 | 5th XI | Great Totham III | Won | dnb | – | – | |
| 10 Aug 2019 | 3rd XI | Tillingham II | Won | 0 caught | 2 | – | 2 ct |
| 3 Aug 2019 | 3rd XI | South Weald II | Won | 11 caught | 10 | – | – |
| 20 Jul 2019 | 4th XI | Danbury | Lost | 12 caught | 9 | – | – |
| 13 Jul 2019 | 6th XI | South Woodham Ferrers III | Won | 21 bowled | 11 | – | 1 ct (wk) |
| 6 Jul 2019 | 6th XI | Great Waltham III | Lost | 20 caught | 15 | – | – |
| 22 Jun 2019 | 5th XI | Great Totham III | Won | 11 caught | 11 | – | – |
| 15 Jun 2019 | 5th XI | Navestock II | Lost | 0 bowled | 2 | – | – |
| 8 Jun 2019 | 5th XI | Eastwood III | Won | 1 bowled | 2 | – | – |
| 1 Jun 2019 | 4th XI | Rainham III | Lost | 0 bowled | 5 | – | – |
| 25 May 2019 | 5th XI | Hornchurch Athletic III | Lost | 22 bowled | 20 | – | – |
| 18 May 2019 | 3rd XI | Ongar | Lost | 0 bowled | 4 | – | – |
| 4 May 2019 | 2nd XI | Terling | Lost | 0 caught | 3 | – | – |
| 25 Aug 2018 | 2nd XI | Great Baddow | Lost | 0 caught | 2 | – | – |
| 18 Aug 2018 | 2nd XI | Springfield II | Lost | 0 caught | 2 | – | – |
| 28 Jul 2018 | 2nd XI | Stock | Lost | 2 caught | 8 | – | – |
| 21 Jul 2018 | 2nd XI | Great Waltham | Lost | 0 caught | 1 | – | – |
| 14 Jul 2018 | 2nd XI | Bentley II | Lost | 19 caught | 28 | – | – |
| 7 Jul 2018 | 2nd XI | Tillingham | Lost | 0 bowled | 1 | – | – |
| 30 Jun 2018 | 5th XI | Beaulieu Park | Lost | dnb | 3-0-29-0 | – | |
| 23 Jun 2018 | 5th XI | Chignal | Lost | 14* | 19 | – | – |
| 16 Jun 2018 | 5th XI | Burnham Sports II | Won | 14 caught | 18 | – | 1 ct |
| 9 Jun 2018 | 5th XI | Little Baddow II | Lost | 15 stumped | 7 | – | – |