Player profile
Geoge Barker
- Debut
- 2008
- Latest season
- 2019
All cricket
136Matches
2,411Runs
24.60Batting average
126*Highest score
8 / 350s / 100s
103Wickets
19.28Bowling average
6-33Best bowling
25W hauls
On the honours boards
- 3rd highest score for the Midweek XI 126* v Old Victorians, 2015
| Season | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 136 | 124 | 26 | 2,411 | 126* | 24.60 | 65.36 | 8 | 3 | 252 | 20 | 11 |
| 2019 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 60 | 33 | 8.57 | 45.11 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 1 |
| 2018 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 7 | 4.50 | 25.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 159 | 60 | 19.88 | 60.69 | 1 | 0 | 18 | 1 | 0 |
| 2016 | 12 | 12 | 0 | 221 | 47 | 18.42 | 62.96 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 4 | 1 |
| 2015 | 9 | 9 | 1 | 438 | 126* | 54.75 | 97.55 | 1 | 2 | 60 | 10 | 0 |
| 2014 | 14 | 13 | 1 | 266 | 67* | 22.17 | 71.31 | 1 | 0 | 34 | 2 | 0 |
| 2013 | 12 | 12 | 2 | 397 | 121* | 39.70 | 55.37 | 2 | 1 | 40 | 3 | 1 |
| 2012 | 16 | 13 | 4 | 94 | 19 | 10.44 | 39.83 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 1 |
| 2011 | 15 | 15 | 6 | 250 | 53* | 27.78 | 69.25 | 1 | 0 | 19 | 0 | 1 |
| 2010 | 18 | 16 | 7 | 318 | 59* | 35.33 | 67.56 | 1 | 0 | 27 | 0 | 2 |
| 2009 | 15 | 11 | 4 | 183 | 61* | 26.14 | 67.03 | 1 | 0 | 18 | 0 | 2 |
| 2008 | 8 | 6 | 1 | 16 | 5* | 3.20 | 71.43 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Team | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 136 | 124 | 26 | 2,411 | 126* | 24.60 | 65.36 | 8 | 3 | 252 | 20 | 11 |
| 1st XI | 56 | 54 | 4 | 1,042 | 106 | 20.84 | 60.30 | 3 | 1 | 113 | 13 | 3 |
| 2nd XI | 39 | 36 | 9 | 614 | 67* | 22.74 | 62.85 | 3 | 0 | 62 | 3 | 3 |
| 3rd XI | 14 | 11 | 5 | 344 | 121* | 57.33 | 74.46 | 1 | 1 | 34 | 1 | 1 |
| 4th XI | 5 | 4 | 3 | 59 | 31* | 59.00 | 72.84 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| 5th XI | 8 | 6 | 1 | 62 | 21* | 12.40 | 70.45 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 1 |
| 6th XI | 4 | 4 | 0 | 11 | 5 | 2.75 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Sunday XI | 4 | 3 | 1 | 109 | 61* | 54.50 | 76.19 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 1 |
| Midweek XI | 4 | 4 | 3 | 159 | 126* | 159.00 | 117.89 | 0 | 1 | 20 | 3 | 0 |
| Friendly 1st XI | 2 | 2 | 0 | 11 | 7 | 5.50 | 31.43 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Competition | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 136 | 124 | 26 | 2,411 | 126* | 24.60 | 65.36 | 8 | 3 | 252 | 20 | 11 |
| League | 100 | 91 | 15 | 1,810 | 121* | 23.82 | 63.09 | 6 | 2 | 186 | 16 | 6 |
| Friendly | 36 | 33 | 11 | 601 | 126* | 27.32 | 74.85 | 2 | 1 | 66 | 4 | 5 |
| Season | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 487.5 | 46 | 1,986 | 103 | 6-33 | 2 | 19.28 | 4.07 | 28.42 |
| 2016 | 1.4 | 0 | 19 | 1 | 1-4 | 0 | 19.00 | 11.40 | 10.00 |
| 2015 | 5 | 2 | 11 | 0 | 0-11 | 0 | – | 2.20 | – |
| 2014 | 3.5 | 0 | 26 | 2 | 2-26 | 0 | 13.00 | 6.78 | 11.50 |
| 2013 | 25.4 | 0 | 127 | 4 | 2-42 | 0 | 31.75 | 4.95 | 38.50 |
| 2012 | 59 | 3 | 267 | 13 | 3-43 | 0 | 20.54 | 4.53 | 27.23 |
| 2011 | 79.3 | 8 | 292 | 22 | 6-33 | 1 | 13.27 | 3.67 | 21.68 |
| 2010 | 142.1 | 12 | 607 | 32 | 5-37 | 1 | 18.97 | 4.27 | 26.66 |
| 2009 | 106.4 | 14 | 404 | 24 | 4-23 | 0 | 16.83 | 3.79 | 26.67 |
| 2008 | 64.2 | 7 | 233 | 5 | 2-24 | 0 | 46.60 | 3.62 | 77.20 |
| Team | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 487.5 | 46 | 1,986 | 103 | 6-33 | 2 | 19.28 | 4.07 | 28.42 |
| 1st XI | 23 | 1 | 122 | 3 | 1-18 | 0 | 40.67 | 5.30 | 46.00 |
| 2nd XI | 166 | 10 | 720 | 44 | 6-33 | 1 | 16.36 | 4.34 | 22.64 |
| 3rd XI | 124.5 | 14 | 449 | 27 | 5-37 | 1 | 16.63 | 3.60 | 27.74 |
| 4th XI | 33 | 2 | 129 | 2 | 1-9 | 0 | 64.50 | 3.91 | 99.00 |
| 5th XI | 65.4 | 12 | 226 | 17 | 4-23 | 0 | 13.29 | 3.44 | 23.18 |
| 6th XI | 33.2 | 2 | 128 | 1 | 1-23 | 0 | 128.00 | 3.84 | 200.00 |
| Sunday XI | 26 | 2 | 131 | 6 | 2-24 | 0 | 21.83 | 5.04 | 26.00 |
| Midweek XI | 16 | 3 | 81 | 3 | 2-15 | 0 | 27.00 | 5.06 | 32.00 |
| Competition | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 487.5 | 46 | 1,986 | 103 | 6-33 | 2 | 19.28 | 4.07 | 28.42 |
| League | 340.3 | 31 | 1,370 | 80 | 6-33 | 2 | 17.13 | 4.02 | 25.54 |
| Friendly | 147.2 | 15 | 616 | 23 | 3-4 | 0 | 26.78 | 4.18 | 38.43 |
| Season | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 36 | 10 | 2 | 5 |
| 2019 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 2016 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 1 |
| 2015 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| 2013 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2009 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2008 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Team | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 36 | 10 | 2 | 5 |
| 1st XI | 13 | 5 | 0 | 3 |
| 2nd XI | 13 | 4 | 2 | 1 |
| 3rd XI | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 4th XI | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 5th XI | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 6th XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Sunday XI | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Midweek XI | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Friendly 1st XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Competition | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 36 | 10 | 2 | 5 |
| League | 30 | 7 | 2 | 3 |
| Friendly | 6 | 3 | 0 | 2 |
Highest scores
| # | Score | Balls | 4s | 6s | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126* | 89 | 20 | 3 | Midweek XI | 12 Aug 2015 | Old Victorians |
| 2 | 121* | 130 | 15 | 1 | 3rd XI | 18 May 2013 | Navestock & Ardleigh Green |
| 3 | 106 | 100 | 16 | 4 | 1st XI | 11 Jul 2015 | Great Totham |
| 4 | 67* | 53 | 8 | 1 | 2nd XI | 9 Aug 2014 | East Hanningfield&Gt Burstead |
| 5 | 65* | 135 | 8 | 1 | 2nd XI | 11 May 2013 | Springfield II |
Best bowling
| # | Figures | Overs | Maidens | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 6-33 | 12 | 1 | 2nd XI | 23 Jul 2011 | High Easter |
| 2 | 5-37 | 12 | 2 | 3rd XI | 12 Jun 2010 | Marconi |
| 3 | 4-23 | 9.2 | 1 | 5th XI | 20 Jun 2009 | Rankins III |
| 4 | 4-32 | 10 | 3 | 3rd XI | 8 May 2010 | Mountnessing |
| 5 | 4-35 | 9.2 | 0 | 2nd XI | 14 May 2011 | Ingatestone II |
Highest partnerships
| # | Runs | Wkt | Batters | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 151* | 2nd | Ben Francis & Geoge Barker | 1st XI | 11 Jul 2015 | Great Totham |
| 2 | 136* | 2nd | Andy Impey & Geoge Barker | 1st XI | 8 Aug 2015 | Bentley II |
| 3 | 128* | 2nd | Ben Francis & Geoge Barker | 1st XI | 19 Apr 2014 | St Clements |
| 4 | 110* | 8th | Chris Frost & Geoge Barker | 2nd XI | 23 Apr 2011 | Tillingham |
| 5 | 107* | 7th | Geoge Barker & Paul Davies | 3rd XI | 10 Jul 2010 | Mountnessing |
| Date | Team | Opposition | Result | Bat | Balls | Bowl (O-M-R-W) | Field |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Jul 2019 | 2nd XI | Terling | Won | 1 caught | 6 | – | 1 ct |
| 15 Jun 2019 | 2nd XI | Ingatestone | Lost | 0 caught | 5 | – | – |
| 8 Jun 2019 | 2nd XI | Noak Hill Taverners | Lost | 33 stumped | 40 | – | 1 ro |
| 25 May 2019 | 1st XI | Bentley | Lost | 7 caught | 18 | – | – |
| 18 May 2019 | 1st XI | Springfield | Lost | 7 caught | 37 | – | – |
| 4 May 2019 | 2nd XI | Terling | Lost | 8 caught | 13 | – | – |
| 20 Apr 2019 | Friendly 1st XI | Little Baddow | Won | 4 run out | 14 | – | – |
| 5 May 2018 | 1st XI | Bentley | Lost | 2 caught | 15 | – | – |
| 21 Apr 2018 | Friendly 1st XI | Little Baddow | Won | 7 caught | 21 | – | – |
| 19 Aug 2017 | 1st XI | Great Baddow | Lost | 41 stumped | 59 | – | 1 ct (wk) |
| 12 Aug 2017 | 1st XI | Rettendon | Won | 16 run out | 44 | – | – |
| 29 Jul 2017 | 1st XI | Canvey Island | Lost | 60 caught | 63 | – | 1 ro |
| 22 Jul 2017 | 1st XI | Bentley | Lost | 4 caught | 11 | – | – |
| 15 Jul 2017 | 1st XI | Old Chelmsfordians | Won | 8 lbw | 22 | – | – |
| 1 Jul 2017 | 1st XI | High Roding | Won | 14 caught | 28 | – | – |
| 22 Apr 2017 | 1st XI | Havering-Atte-Bower | Won | 4 caught | 15 | – | – |
| 15 Apr 2017 | 1st XI | Tillingham | Won | 12 caught | 20 | – | – |
| 10 Sep 2016 | 1st XI | Chelmsford | Won | 5 caught | 10 | – | 2 ct (wk), 1 ro |
| 3 Sep 2016 | 1st XI | Bentley | Lost | 41 caught | 46 | – | – |
| 27 Aug 2016 | 1st XI | Old Chelmsfordians | Won | 27 bowled | 47 | – | 1 ct (wk) |
| 20 Aug 2016 | 1st XI | Great Baddow | Lost | 12 caught | 23 | – | – |
| 13 Aug 2016 | 1st XI | Springfield | Lost | 13 caught | 22 | – | – |
| 8 Aug 2016 | 1st XI | Springfield | Lost | 47 caught | 50 | – | 1 ct (wk) |
| 23 Jul 2016 | 2nd XI | Writtle | Lost | 14 caught | 29 | 1-0-15-0 | 2 ct |
| 9 Jul 2016 | 2nd XI | Hornchurch Ath. | Lost | 25 caught | 39 | – | 2 ct (wk) |