Rain wrote off almost the whole of the T Rippon Mid Essex League’s final round on Saturday, with only two fixtures across the entire twelve divisions reaching a result. The 1st XI were in one of them, and they made it count, taking the win and the 20 points that came with it. It left them one point short of the 21 they needed to go up, and Rayleigh finish the season third in Division One. The remaining five sides never got on the field owing to the weather.
1st XI vs. SoSEMT
As the rain ruined every other Rayleigh teams day, the 1st XI waited out the weather and took to the field in a 30-over reduced game, starting at 14:30. Winning the toss and bowling first on a wet and uncovered wicket, Southend started quickly and posted 55 before the first wicket fell thanks to a superb penultimate ball of Sam Verrinder’s spell – finishing with figures of 6-1-25-1. It only took another over before Mihir Patel removed Sriramajegan (2) and Imran (0) in successive balls, before Siva Ranjan followed up with three quick wickets to leave the home side on 77-6. Sibbons (49) was finally removed by Danny Frost, before a late 36 run partnership between Shah (30) and Enderby (6) helped propel SOSEMT to 131-7, despite a very close run out chance in the last over. Crucially, a wicket short of the four bowling points needed to tee up a chase that could have resulted in promotion.
Rayleigh set about the chase well, with a 40 run opening partnership between Ellis (23) and Keene (22), before Sam departed, followed shortly by captain Matt Verrinder to catches behind. Wickets continued to fall, despite partnerships between Nolde and Harmsworth (15), Littler and Verrinder (13) and Littler and Turnbull (14). With the score 102-8, Rob Littler fell after putting on a watchful 16 runs. Turnbull and Frost put on a much needed 20 runs, before the latter was bowled through the gate – leaving Patel & Turnbull to finish off the match, needing 10 runs to secure victory. Thanks to a number of wides and singles, the scores were tied in the 27th over. Rather anticlimactically, another wide from Imran pushed Rayleigh over the line – winning by one wicket.
Photo Credits: Alan Brown
League Standings
With the league season now finished, the below tables are now finalised. It has been a much stronger season for the club as a whole, with no team finishing lower than sixth. Due to a number of factors, no team were able to finish in a promotion spot – despite strong showings from the 1st and 4th XI finishing just shy of a runner up spot.
| Pos | Team | p | w | l | t | a | c | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | South Woodham & Burnham CC - 1st XI | 18 | 12 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 325 |
| 2 | Hatfield Peverel CC - 1st XI | 18 | 10 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 305 |
| 3 | Rayleigh CC - 1st XI | 18 | 10 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 305 |
| 4 | Ilford Catholic CC - 1st XI | 18 | 9 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 272 |
| 5 | Southend-on-Sea & EMT CC - 1st XI | 18 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 268 |
| Pos | Team | p | w | l | t | a | c | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | Chelmsford Titans CC - Saturday 1st XI | 18 | 11 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 315 |
| 3 | Chelmsford Super Kings CC - Saturday 1st XI | 18 | 9 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 303 |
| 4 | Rayleigh CC - 2nd XI | 18 | 10 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 293 |
| 5 | Boreham & Roxwell CC - 1st XI | 18 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 280 |
| 6 | Willow Herbs CC - 1st XI | 18 | 9 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 279 |
| Pos | Team | p | w | l | t | a | c | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | Ilford Catholic CC - 2nd XI | 18 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 308 |
| 5 | South Weald CC - 2nd XI | 18 | 8 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 262 |
| 6 | Rayleigh CC - 3rd XI | 18 | 6 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 228 |
| 7 | Southend-on-Sea & EMT CC - 2nd XI | 18 | 6 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 217 |
| 8 | Springfield CC, Essex - ME3 XI | 18 | 4 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 168 |
| Pos | Team | p | w | l | t | a | c | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Great Totham CC - 3rd XI | 18 | 13 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 353 |
| 2 | Horndon On The Hill CC - 3rd XI | 18 | 11 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 338 |
| 3 | Rayleigh CC - 4th XI | 18 | 11 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 314 |
| 4 | Rankins CC - 2nd XI | 18 | 11 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 311 |
| 5 | Willow Herbs CC - 2nd XI | 18 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 285 |
| Pos | Team | p | w | l | t | a | c | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | Oaklands CC - 1st XI | 18 | 10 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 290 |
| 3 | Great Waltham CC - 3rd XI | 18 | 10 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 273 |
| 4 | Rayleigh CC - 5th XI | 18 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 267 |
| 5 | Old Chelmsfordians CC - 5th XI | 18 | 9 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 256 |
| 6 | Brentwood CC - ME2 | 18 | 6 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 248 |
| Pos | Team | p | w | l | t | a | c | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Great Baddow CC - 3rd XI | 16 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 348 |
| 2 | Ingatestone & Fryerning CC - 3rd XI | 17 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 299 |
| 3 | Rayleigh CC - 6th XI | 16 | 8 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 256 |
| 4 | Basildon & Pitsea CC - 6th XI | 17 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 244 |
| 5 | Springfield CC, Essex - ME4 XI | 16 | 5 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 224 |
League Statistics
| # | Player | Inns | N.O. | Runs | HS | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Andrew Barker | 13 | 2 | 577 | 144 | 52.45 | 83.99 |
| 2 | Ben Francis | 12 | 2 | 490 | 168* | 49.00 | 108.65 |
| 3 | Sam Keene | 12 | 0 | 474 | 79 | 39.50 | 63.03 |
| 4 | Jonathan Cook | 15 | 1 | 455 | 108 | 32.50 | 79.82 |
| 5 | Richard Nolde | 15 | 2 | 432 | 98 | 33.23 | 102.86 |
| 6 | Neil Noble | 14 | 0 | 428 | 71 | 30.57 | 71.45 |
| 7 | James Balkwill | 9 | 1 | 415 | 138* | 51.88 | 83.33 |
| 8 | Robert Littler | 12 | 0 | 410 | 123 | 34.17 | 87.61 |
| 9 | Sam Harmsworth | 13 | 2 | 355 | 129* | 32.27 | 74.58 |
| 10 | Jess Walker | 11 | 1 | 354 | 99 | 35.40 | 132.58 |
Top 10 by runs scored. Andrew Barker leads the group, with Ben Francis’s 168 the highest individual score.
| # | Player | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Best | Avg | Econ | SR | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Samuel Verrinder | 149.0 | 26 | 577 | 36 | 5/15 | 16.03 | 3.87 | 24.83 | 2 |
| 2 | Danny Frost | 93.5 | 7 | 519 | 25 | 4/43 | 20.76 | 5.53 | 22.52 | 0 |
| 3 | Mihir Patel | 134.3 | 13 | 605 | 25 | 3/36 | 24.20 | 4.50 | 32.28 | 0 |
| 4 | Siva Ranjan | 103.2 | 9 | 558 | 24 | 4/44 | 23.25 | 5.40 | 25.83 | 0 |
| 5 | Nick Green | 109.2 | 20 | 479 | 23 | 4/16 | 20.83 | 4.38 | 28.52 | 0 |
| 6 | Ryan Hart | 74.1 | 4 | 391 | 19 | 5/42 | 20.58 | 5.27 | 23.42 | 1 |
| 7 | Tom Neale-Peppiatt | 91.1 | 9 | 523 | 18 | 3/30 | 29.06 | 5.74 | 30.39 | 0 |
| 8 | Geoff Morgan | 80.3 | 15 | 335 | 16 | 4/25 | 20.94 | 4.16 | 30.19 | 0 |
| 9 | Sangeet Prasad | 137.2 | 24 | 590 | 16 | 4/9 | 36.88 | 4.30 | 51.50 | 0 |
| 10 | Ian Turnbull | 114.2 | 5 | 641 | 14 | 2/23 | 45.79 | 5.61 | 49.00 | 0 |
Top 10 by wickets taken. Samuel Verrinder finished 11 clear of the field with the only two five-wicket hauls in the group besides Ryan Hart’s 5/42.
| # | Player | Inns | N.O. | Runs | HS | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Terry Martin | 15 | 0 | 654 | 129 | 43.60 | 87.32 |
| 2 | Duncan Baldwin | 12 | 1 | 458 | 89 | 41.64 | 62.40 |
| 3 | Dave Turner | 15 | 2 | 424 | 65 | 32.62 | 51.27 |
| 4 | Brad Walker | 15 | 3 | 381 | 65 | 31.75 | 48.97 |
| 5 | John Wright | 14 | 1 | 372 | 94 | 28.62 | 103.91 |
| 6 | Mark Bailey | 15 | 5 | 317 | 54 | 31.70 | 55.23 |
| 7 | Jake Deacon | 8 | 2 | 274 | 115 | 45.67 | 120.18 |
| 8 | Philip Hammond | 14 | 0 | 234 | 73 | 16.71 | 86.67 |
| 9 | James Offer | 12 | 1 | 233 | 78 | 21.18 | 166.43 |
| 10 | Ben James | 14 | 0 | 225 | 38 | 16.07 | 64.29 |
Top 10 by runs scored. Terry Martin’s 654 is the highest tally at the club across all XIs.
| # | Player | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Best | Avg | Econ | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Shane McDonagh | 90.0 | 12 | 398 | 27 | 5/35 | 14.74 | 4.42 | 20.00 |
| 2 | Joshua Rockenbach | 87.1 | 14 | 268 | 22 | 4/11 | 12.18 | 3.07 | 23.77 |
| 3 | Thomas Barker | 66.1 | 6 | 243 | 21 | 5/21 | 11.57 | 3.67 | 18.90 |
| 4 | Ben James | 62.1 | 5 | 296 | 20 | 4/14 | 14.80 | 4.76 | 18.65 |
| 5 | Chloe Martin | 77.4 | 4 | 407 | 18 | 4/5 | 22.61 | 5.24 | 25.89 |
| 6 | Arvin Ghataura | 63.5 | 13 | 232 | 16 | 3/18 | 14.50 | 3.63 | 23.94 |
| 7 | Henry Barker | 63.0 | 12 | 237 | 15 | 4/28 | 15.80 | 3.76 | 25.20 |
| 8 | Oliver Milchard | 83.0 | 14 | 295 | 15 | 2/6 | 19.67 | 3.55 | 33.20 |
| 9 | David Archer | 64.0 | 6 | 313 | 15 | 4/37 | 20.87 | 4.89 | 25.60 |
| 10 | John Wright | 44.2 | 5 | 174 | 14 | 3/26 | 12.43 | 3.92 | 19.00 |
Top 10 by wickets taken. Joshua Rockenbach and Thomas Barker both went at under 12.20 apiece.
This Week at the club
Despite the league season being over, fixtures still continue. The Veteran’s welcome East Herts Cavaliers to the new ground on Thursday, while the Saturday sides play three friendlies. At Rawreth Lane, we welcome Great Baddow (new ground) and Willow Herbs (old ground), while we travel to Admirals Park to play Old Chelmsfordians. On Sunday, Canewdon play against the Sunday XI at home.
Fantasy League Results
The end of the league season only means one thing… it’s time for the results of the Rayleigh CC Fantasy League for 2026!
Chloe Martin bags first place and £100, Alan Brown picks up second and £50, and Trevor Nunn comes in third and receives £25. Well done to everyone who got involved this year.
Fantasy League: Final Standings
| # | Team | Manager | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dot Dot Dot | Chloe Martin | 8,779 |
| 2 | AB’s Independent Trading Co. | Alan Brown | 8,608 |
| 3 | Captain Cowboy | Trevor Nunn | 8,368 |
| 4 | Ringfenced XI | Phil Hammond | 8,351 |
| 5 | Bend it like Bethell | James Balkwill | 8,197 |
| 6 | The Big Booming drive… and nicked off | Sam Keene | 8,160 |
| 7 | From Russia With Glove | Duncan Bond | 8,158 |
| 8 | Super Kings | Terry Martin | 7,598 |
| 9 | Hop Along Longy!! | Andy Long | 7,517 |
| 10 | Team Name | Yousuf | 7,251 |
| 11 | Boundary Bashes | Richard Nolde | 7,121 |
| 12 | MI Rayleigh | Ben James | 7,094 |
| 13 | Big Swing, Maximum Ding | Ben Allen | 6,918 |
| 14 | Baz’s Late Cutters | Mark Bailey | 6,909 |
| 15 | Cow Corner Merchants | Matthew Walker | 6,877 |
| 16 | Happy Hammers | Bradley Walker | 6,790 |
| 17 | Harmys Boundary Boys | Sam Harmsworth | 6,599 |
| 18 | It’s Only a Rabbit!!! | Geoff Morgan | 6,468 |
| 19 | My Bat My Ball | Siva Ranjan | 6,379 |
| 20 | Chasing One Down Leg | Mike Mayfield | 6,011 |
| 21 | Barker’s Bouncers | Tom | 5,854 |
| 22 | Catch It | Sean Miller | 5,825 |
| 23 | Pad Rash Pros | Greg Hood | 5,703 |
| 24 | Stornoway Blues | Andy James | 5,662 |
| 25 | Forward Defensive | Shane McDonagh | 5,295 |
| 26 | Fine Legs | Olly Milchard | 5,157 |
| 27 | LBW Specialists | Sangeet Prasad | 5,027 |
| 28 | Top Seeds | David Archer | 5,019 |
| 29 | The Deputy’s XI | Tom Peppiatt | 4,886 |
| 30 | Slips and Giggles | Jess Walker | 4,844 |
Final standings from 30 entries. Chloe Martin takes the title by 171 points, with the top seven all clearing 8,000.
| # | Player | Points |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Terry Martin | 989 |
| 2 | Andrew Barker | 947 |
| 3 | Sam Keene | 884 |
| 4 | Ben Francis | 790 |
| 5 | Ben James | 790 |
| 6 | Mark Bailey | 777 |
| 7 | David Turner | 734 |
| 8 | Jon Cook | 720 |
| 9 | Duncan Baldwin | 658 |
| 10 | Arvin Ghataura | 623 |
Terry Martin tops the batters, 42 clear of Andrew Barker. Ben Francis and Ben James finish level on 790.
| # | Player | Points |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Samuel Verrinder | 1,124 |
| 2 | Mihir Patel | 546 |
| 3 | Sangeet Prasad | 536 |
| 4 | Joshua Rockenbach | 513 |
| 5 | Ryan Hart | 462 |
| 6 | Nick Green | 414 |
| 7 | Benny Mahoney | 405 |
| 8 | Thomas Barker | 377 |
| 9 | Shriram Balamurugan | 338 |
| 10 | Oliver Milchard | 333 |
Samuel Verrinder is the standout of the season… 1,124 points, more than double the next bowler and the highest individual total in any category.
| # | Player | Points |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Richard Nolde | 767 |
| 2 | James Offer | 669 |
| 3 | Xavier Garms | 667 |
| 4 | John Wright | 657 |
| 5 | Siva Ranjan | 650 |
| 6 | Shane McDonagh | 539 |
| 7 | Tom Neale-Peppiatt | 517 |
| 8 | Danny Frost | 491 |
| 9 | Sam Skillett | 461 |
| 10 | Riley Hughes | 455 |
The tightest category of the four… Richard Nolde leads, but places two to five are separated by just 19 points.
| # | Player | Points |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Phil Hammond | 454 |
| 2 | Matt Verrinder | 375 |
| 3 | Mike Mayfield | 312 |
| 4 | Oliver Guinn | 265 |
| 5 | Elliot Davies | 167 |
| 6 | Prajin Raja | 63 |
| 7 | Sean Miller | −30 |
Seven keepers listed. Phil Hammond leads on the back of 16 catches and three stumpings.
