Player profile
David Hall
- Debut
- 2009
- Latest season
- 2024
All cricket
203Matches
407Runs
6.07Batting average
44Highest score
0 / 050s / 100s
199Wickets
26.89Bowling average
5-22Best bowling
15W hauls
On the honours boards
- 1st best bowling for the Friendly 4th XI 5-22 v Eastwood II, 2019
- 33rd most career wickets 199 wickets
| Season | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 203 | 115 | 48 | 407 | 44 | 6.07 | 38.82 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 1 | 27 |
| 2024 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 39 | 39 | 39.00 | 90.70 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 13 | 8 | 1 | 23 | 11 | 3.29 | 48.00 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
| 2022 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 44 | 44 | 44.00 | 146.67 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| 2021 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 13 | 11* | 13.00 | 37.14 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 8 | 6 | 3 | 23 | 12* | 7.67 | 37.70 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| 2019 | 23 | 12 | 8 | 58 | 14* | 14.50 | 42.34 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| 2018 | 25 | 13 | 3 | 39 | 13* | 3.90 | 34.82 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 6 |
| 2017 | 21 | 10 | 5 | 12 | 7 | 2.40 | 29.27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2016 | 20 | 14 | 4 | 25 | 8 | 2.50 | 29.07 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
| 2015 | 21 | 11 | 7 | 37 | 14* | 9.25 | 28.05 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 |
| 2014 | 21 | 11 | 7 | 39 | 14 | 9.75 | 33.33 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013 | 13 | 5 | 3 | 10 | 6* | 5.00 | 42.86 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012 | 12 | 7 | 2 | 14 | 5 | 2.80 | 16.22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2011 | 8 | 7 | 4 | 15 | 6* | 5.00 | 80.00 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| 2010 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 14 | 8 | 2.80 | 8.11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2009 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1.00 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Team | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 203 | 115 | 48 | 407 | 44 | 6.07 | 38.82 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 1 | 27 |
| 1st XI | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2nd XI | 23 | 15 | 3 | 33 | 11 | 2.75 | 32.35 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
| 3rd XI | 48 | 27 | 10 | 75 | 14* | 4.41 | 33.78 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 8 |
| 4th XI | 15 | 7 | 5 | 15 | 9* | 7.50 | 22.73 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 5th XI | 39 | 19 | 9 | 32 | 14* | 3.20 | 27.27 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
| 6th XI | 35 | 20 | 9 | 65 | 14 | 5.91 | 28.21 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 5 |
| 7th XI | 12 | 9 | 3 | 56 | 39 | 9.33 | 56.41 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Sunday XI | 11 | 9 | 3 | 77 | 44 | 12.83 | 52.38 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 2 |
| Midweek XI | 6 | 4 | 3 | 21 | 8* | 21.00 | 50.00 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Tour XI | 7 | 3 | 3 | 21 | 12* | – | 63.64 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Friendly 1st XI | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Friendly 2nd XI | 3 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 8 | 6.00 | 57.14 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Friendly 4th XI | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Competition | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 203 | 115 | 48 | 407 | 44 | 6.07 | 38.82 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 1 | 27 |
| League | 128 | 67 | 29 | 175 | 14* | 4.61 | 33.71 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 17 |
| Friendly | 68 | 45 | 16 | 211 | 44 | 7.28 | 42.28 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 1 | 10 |
| Tour | 7 | 3 | 3 | 21 | 12* | – | 63.64 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Season | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 1222.2 | 146 | 5,352 | 199 | 5-22 | 1 | 26.89 | 4.38 | 36.85 |
| 2024 | 5 | 0 | 28 | 0 | 0-28 | 0 | – | 5.60 | – |
| 2023 | 82 | 10 | 401 | 9 | 4-36 | 0 | 44.56 | 4.89 | 54.67 |
| 2022 | 5 | 0 | 22 | 0 | 0-22 | 0 | – | 4.40 | – |
| 2021 | 6 | 0 | 41 | 0 | 0-19 | 0 | – | 6.83 | – |
| 2020 | 37 | 11 | 123 | 6 | 2-13 | 0 | 20.50 | 3.32 | 37.00 |
| 2019 | 155 | 17 | 682 | 31 | 5-22 | 1 | 22.00 | 4.40 | 30.00 |
| 2018 | 172 | 24 | 698 | 34 | 4-32 | 0 | 20.53 | 4.06 | 30.35 |
| 2017 | 129.1 | 17 | 489 | 17 | 4-21 | 0 | 28.76 | 3.79 | 45.59 |
| 2016 | 127.2 | 13 | 619 | 17 | 3-23 | 0 | 36.41 | 4.86 | 44.94 |
| 2015 | 155.3 | 13 | 683 | 23 | 4-30 | 0 | 29.70 | 4.39 | 40.57 |
| 2014 | 140.5 | 21 | 610 | 26 | 4-31 | 0 | 23.46 | 4.33 | 32.50 |
| 2013 | 80 | 10 | 355 | 13 | 3-8 | 0 | 27.31 | 4.44 | 36.92 |
| 2012 | 53.3 | 5 | 226 | 10 | 2-4 | 0 | 22.60 | 4.22 | 32.10 |
| 2011 | 32 | 2 | 134 | 7 | 3-22 | 0 | 19.14 | 4.19 | 27.43 |
| 2010 | 23 | 2 | 98 | 2 | 2-29 | 0 | 49.00 | 4.26 | 69.00 |
| 2009 | 19 | 1 | 143 | 4 | 2-35 | 0 | 35.75 | 7.53 | 28.50 |
| Team | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 1222.2 | 146 | 5,352 | 199 | 5-22 | 1 | 26.89 | 4.38 | 36.85 |
| 1st XI | 6 | 2 | 13 | 0 | 0-13 | 0 | – | 2.17 | – |
| 2nd XI | 139 | 13 | 728 | 14 | 3-23 | 0 | 52.00 | 5.24 | 59.57 |
| 3rd XI | 348 | 42 | 1,500 | 56 | 4-17 | 0 | 26.79 | 4.31 | 37.29 |
| 4th XI | 104.2 | 8 | 459 | 9 | 3-26 | 0 | 51.00 | 4.40 | 69.56 |
| 5th XI | 229.3 | 24 | 916 | 44 | 4-21 | 0 | 20.82 | 3.99 | 31.30 |
| 6th XI | 199 | 29 | 842 | 32 | 4-31 | 0 | 26.31 | 4.23 | 37.31 |
| 7th XI | 65.3 | 7 | 274 | 14 | 3-8 | 0 | 19.57 | 4.18 | 28.07 |
| Sunday XI | 44 | 6 | 208 | 5 | 2-17 | 0 | 41.60 | 4.73 | 52.80 |
| Midweek XI | 30 | 7 | 130 | 4 | 2-13 | 0 | 32.50 | 4.33 | 45.00 |
| Tour XI | 33 | 1 | 207 | 10 | 3-35 | 0 | 20.70 | 6.27 | 19.80 |
| Friendly 1st XI | 8 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 3-6 | 0 | 2.00 | 0.75 | 16.00 |
| Friendly 2nd XI | 10 | 1 | 47 | 3 | 2-28 | 0 | 15.67 | 4.70 | 20.00 |
| Friendly 4th XI | 6 | 1 | 22 | 5 | 5-22 | 1 | 4.40 | 3.67 | 7.20 |
| Competition | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 1222.2 | 146 | 5,352 | 199 | 5-22 | 1 | 26.89 | 4.38 | 36.85 |
| League | 866.5 | 102 | 3,750 | 131 | 4-17 | 0 | 28.63 | 4.33 | 39.70 |
| Friendly | 322.3 | 43 | 1,395 | 58 | 5-22 | 1 | 24.05 | 4.33 | 33.36 |
| Tour | 33 | 1 | 207 | 10 | 3-35 | 0 | 20.70 | 6.27 | 19.80 |
| Season | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 28 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| 2024 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2022 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2016 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2015 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2013 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2009 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Team | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 28 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| 1st XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2nd XI | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 3rd XI | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 4th XI | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 5th XI | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 6th XI | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 7th XI | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Sunday XI | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Midweek XI | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Tour XI | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Friendly 1st XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Friendly 2nd XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Friendly 4th XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Competition | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 28 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| League | 15 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Friendly | 12 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Tour | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Highest scores
| # | Score | Balls | 4s | 6s | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 44 | 30 | 7 | 1 | Sunday XI | 11 Sep 2022 | Willow Herbs (Mountnessing) |
| 2 | 39 | 43 | 5 | 0 | 7th XI | 3 Aug 2024 | Old Chelmsfordians VI |
| 3 | 14* | – | 2 | 0 | 5th XI | 16 May 2015 | St Andrews |
| 4 | 14* | 33 | 1 | 0 | 3rd XI | 25 May 2019 | Eastwood II |
| 5 | 14 | 16 | 2 | 0 | 6th XI | 23 Aug 2014 | South Woodham Ferrers III |
Best bowling
| # | Figures | Overs | Maidens | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 5-22 | 6 | 1 | Friendly 4th XI | 27 Apr 2019 | Eastwood II |
| 2 | 4-17 | 10 | 1 | 3rd XI | 8 Jun 2019 | Tillingham II |
| 3 | 4-21 | 9 | 0 | 5th XI | 17 Jun 2017 | East Hanningfield&Gt B'std II |
| 4 | 4-30 | 8.3 | 1 | 5th XI | 4 Jul 2015 | Rayleigh Fairview III |
| 5 | 4-31 | 12 | 3 | 6th XI | 9 Aug 2014 | Galleywood III |
Highest partnerships
| # | Runs | Wkt | Batters | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 41 | 8th | Adam Keeley & David Hall | Sunday XI | 1 Jun 2014 | Old Southendians |
| 2 | 36* | 8th | John Attfield & David Hall | 6th XI | 23 Aug 2014 | South Woodham Ferrers III |
| 3 | 36 | 9th | Owen Davies & David Hall | 5th XI | 16 May 2015 | St Andrews |
| 4 | 35* | 10th | Mike Law & David Hall | 3rd XI | 25 May 2019 | Eastwood II |
| 5 | 33* | 9th | Mike Law & David Hall | 3rd XI | 26 May 2018 | Stock II |
| Date | Team | Opposition | Result | Bat | Balls | Bowl (O-M-R-W) | Field |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Aug 2024 | 7th XI | Old Chelmsfordians VI | Lost | 39 lbw | 43 | 5-0-28-0 | 1 ct |
| 2 Sep 2023 | 3rd XI | Woodham Mortimer II | Won | dnb | 7-0-36-4 | 1 ro | |
| 26 Aug 2023 | 3rd XI | Ilford Catholic III | Abandoned | dnb | – | – | |
| 19 Aug 2023 | 4th XI | Chelmsford Super Kings II | Lost | dnb | 5-0-28-0 | – | |
| 12 Aug 2023 | 3rd XI | Terling II | Lost | 0 bowled | 8-1-35-0 | – | |
| 22 Jul 2023 | 2nd XI | Hatfield Peverel | Abandoned | dnb | 3-0-29-0 | – | |
| 15 Jul 2023 | 2nd XI | Great Waltham II | Lost | 2* | 2 | 2-0-13-0 | 1 ct |
| 8 Jul 2023 | 2nd XI | Hornchurch Athletic II | Lost | 0 bowled | 9-1-59-1 | – | |
| 1 Jul 2023 | 2nd XI | Eastwood | Won | 1 caught | 3 | 6-0-31-0 | 2 ct |
| 24 Jun 2023 | 2nd XI | Theydon Bois | Lost | 5 caught | 7 | 8.3-1-54-0 | – |
| 17 Jun 2023 | 2nd XI | High Easter | Lost | 0 caught | 5 | 8-3-26-2 | – |
| 3 Jun 2023 | 2nd XI | Rankins | Won | dnb | 7.3-3-23-2 | – | |
| 20 May 2023 | 2nd XI | Hatfield Peverel | Lost | 4 caught | 8 | 9-0-34-0 | – |
| 13 May 2023 | 2nd XI | Great Waltham II | Lost | 11 bowled | 9-1-33-0 | – | |
| 11 Sep 2022 | Sunday XI | Willow Herbs (Mountnessing) | Won | 44 caught | 30 | – | 1 ct |
| 24 Apr 2022 | Sunday XI | Springfield II | Won | dnb | 5-0-22-0 | – | |
| 27 Jul 2021 | Midweek XI | Garboldisham | Abandoned | dnb | 2-0-22-0 | – | |
| 25 Apr 2021 | Sunday XI | Leyton Orient Supporters | Won | 2 caught | 7 | – | – |
| 18 Apr 2021 | Sunday XI | Woodham Mortimer | Won | 11* | 28 | 4-0-19-0 | 2 ct |
| 13 Sep 2020 | Sunday XI | Woodham Mortimer | Lost | 12* | 25 | 6-1-17-2 | – |
| 6 Sep 2020 | Sunday XI | Rettendon | Won | 0 bowled | 1 | 7-1-40-0 | – |
| 31 Jul 2020 | Midweek XI | Eight Ash Green | Won | 6* | 17 | 5-2-13-2 | 1 ct |
| 29 Jul 2020 | Midweek XI | Norwich | Lost | dnb | – | – | |
| 28 Jul 2020 | Midweek XI | Garboldisham | Lost | 0* | 1 | 8-3-17-1 | – |
| 26 Jul 2020 | Sunday XI | Leyton Orient Supporters | Tied | 2 stumped | 8 | 5-0-19-0 | – |