Player profile
Ben Ward
- Debut
- 2002
- Latest season
- 2008
All cricket
68Matches
117Runs
4.68Batting average
13Highest score
0 / 050s / 100s
90Wickets
22.16Bowling average
5-60Best bowling
15W hauls
| Season | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 68 | 40 | 15 | 117 | 13 | 4.68 | 34.32 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 10 |
| 2008 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0* | – | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2007 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 14 | 5 | 2.80 | 20.00 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| 2006 | 13 | 5 | 4 | 11 | 6* | 11.00 | 35.71 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2005 | 10 | 5 | 1 | 21 | 8 | 5.25 | 61.76 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| 2004 | 15 | 9 | 3 | 34 | 13 | 5.67 | 38.64 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| 2003 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 24 | 13 | 8.00 | 35.82 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| 2002 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 13 | 9 | 2.17 | 22.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Team | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 68 | 40 | 15 | 117 | 13 | 4.68 | 34.32 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 10 |
| 1st XI | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | 33.33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2nd XI | 19 | 6 | 3 | 33 | 8 | 11.00 | 55.00 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 3rd XI | 19 | 8 | 4 | 14 | 8 | 3.50 | 35.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 4th XI | 10 | 9 | 3 | 18 | 9 | 3.00 | 26.23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| 5th XI | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 6th XI | 3 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 2.50 | – | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Sunday XI | 7 | 7 | 3 | 7 | 4 | 1.75 | 28.57 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| Sunday 2nd XI | 5 | 4 | 1 | 26 | 13 | 8.67 | 33.77 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Midweek XI | 2 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 6* | 6.00 | 17.14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Tour XI | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Competition | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 68 | 40 | 15 | 117 | 13 | 4.68 | 34.32 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 10 |
| League | 39 | 14 | 7 | 46 | 8 | 6.57 | 44.66 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Friendly | 28 | 26 | 8 | 71 | 13 | 3.94 | 29.00 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 9 |
| Tour | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Season | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 443.4 | 46 | 1,994 | 90 | 5-60 | 1 | 22.16 | 4.49 | 29.58 |
| 2008 | 24.5 | 4 | 72 | 3 | 1-1 | 0 | 24.00 | 2.90 | 49.67 |
| 2007 | 49 | 5 | 227 | 12 | 4-82 | 0 | 18.92 | 4.63 | 24.50 |
| 2006 | 95 | 8 | 442 | 24 | 5-60 | 1 | 18.42 | 4.65 | 23.75 |
| 2005 | 82.2 | 11 | 380 | 8 | 3-31 | 0 | 47.50 | 4.62 | 61.75 |
| 2004 | 115.3 | 12 | 520 | 25 | 4-31 | 0 | 20.80 | 4.50 | 27.72 |
| 2003 | 42 | 3 | 162 | 6 | 3-27 | 0 | 27.00 | 3.86 | 42.00 |
| 2002 | 35 | 3 | 191 | 12 | 3-20 | 0 | 15.92 | 5.46 | 17.50 |
| Team | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 443.4 | 46 | 1,994 | 90 | 5-60 | 1 | 22.16 | 4.49 | 29.58 |
| 1st XI | 4 | 2 | 11 | 0 | 0-11 | 0 | – | 2.75 | – |
| 2nd XI | 163.5 | 17 | 755 | 28 | 4-31 | 0 | 26.96 | 4.61 | 35.11 |
| 3rd XI | 106.5 | 12 | 484 | 25 | 5-60 | 1 | 19.36 | 4.53 | 25.64 |
| 4th XI | 60 | 6 | 222 | 12 | 3-5 | 0 | 18.50 | 3.70 | 30.00 |
| 5th XI | 6 | 0 | 29 | 2 | 2-29 | 0 | 14.50 | 4.83 | 18.00 |
| 6th XI | 27 | 2 | 122 | 7 | 4-82 | 0 | 17.43 | 4.52 | 23.14 |
| Sunday XI | 43 | 2 | 239 | 6 | 4-53 | 0 | 39.83 | 5.56 | 43.00 |
| Sunday 2nd XI | 26 | 4 | 113 | 8 | 3-20 | 0 | 14.13 | 4.35 | 19.50 |
| Midweek XI | 2 | 0 | 13 | 1 | 1-13 | 0 | 13.00 | 6.50 | 12.00 |
| Tour XI | 5 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 1-6 | 0 | 6.00 | 1.20 | 30.00 |
| Competition | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 443.4 | 46 | 1,994 | 90 | 5-60 | 1 | 22.16 | 4.49 | 29.58 |
| League | 273.4 | 28 | 1,249 | 54 | 5-60 | 1 | 23.13 | 4.56 | 30.41 |
| Friendly | 165 | 17 | 739 | 35 | 4-53 | 0 | 21.11 | 4.48 | 28.29 |
| Tour | 5 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 1-6 | 0 | 6.00 | 1.20 | 30.00 |
| Season | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2008 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2007 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2006 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2005 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2004 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2003 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2002 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Team | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1st XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2nd XI | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 3rd XI | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 4th XI | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 5th XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 6th XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Sunday XI | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Sunday 2nd XI | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Midweek XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Tour XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Competition | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| League | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Friendly | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Tour | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Highest scores
| # | Score | Balls | 4s | 6s | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 13 | 34 | 2 | 0 | Sunday 2nd XI | 7 Sep 2003 | Bayerische LB |
| 2 | 13 | 29 | 1 | 0 | Sunday 2nd XI | 20 Jun 2004 | Bayerishe Landesbank |
| 3 | 9 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 4th XI | 6 Jul 2002 | Bairds |
| 4 | 8 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 3rd XI | 7 Jun 2003 | Rankins II |
| 5 | 8 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 2nd XI | 4 Jun 2005 | Ingatestone II |
Best bowling
| # | Figures | Overs | Maidens | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 5-60 | 12 | 0 | 3rd XI | 1 Jul 2006 | Hockley III |
| 2 | 4-21 | 11.1 | 4 | 3rd XI | 17 Jun 2006 | Hullbridge II |
| 3 | 4-31 | 9.5 | 1 | 2nd XI | 26 Jun 2004 | Sandon Sports II |
| 4 | 4-53 | 9 | 0 | Sunday XI | 12 Sep 2004 | Margaretting |
| 5 | 4-82 | 13 | 0 | 6th XI | 21 Jul 2007 | Havering-atte-Bower IV |
Highest partnerships
| # | Runs | Wkt | Batters | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 66 | 10th | Ben Ward & Phil Wolff | 2nd XI | 3 Sep 2005 | Sandon Sports II |
| 2 | 63* | 5th | Paul Dudmish & Ben Ward | Sunday 2nd XI | 7 Sep 2003 | Bayerische LB |
| 3 | 49 | 10th | James Robinson & Ben Ward | Midweek XI | 28 Jun 2006 | Galleywood |
| 4 | 20* | 7th | Ben Ward & Chris Eldridge | Sunday XI | 12 Sep 2004 | Margaretting |
| 5 | 19* | 8th | T Neave & Ben Ward | 4th XI | 28 Jul 2007 | Billericay V |
| Date | Team | Opposition | Result | Bat | Balls | Bowl (O-M-R-W) | Field |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Aug 2008 | Tour XI | Ryde | Won | dnb | 5-1-6-1 | – | |
| 19 Jul 2008 | 4th XI | Billericay St Johns II | Won | dnb | 9-1-35-1 | – | |
| 14 Jun 2008 | 4th XI | Rayleigh Fairview III | Lost | 0* | 5 | 5-0-22-0 | – |
| 7 Jun 2008 | 3rd XI | Mountnessing | Lost | 0* | 3 | – | – |
| 31 May 2008 | 3rd XI | Writtle II | Won | dnb | 5-2-8-0 | 1 ct | |
| 24 May 2008 | 3rd XI | Aythorpe Roding II | Won | dnb | – | – | |
| 10 May 2008 | 3rd XI | Eastwood II | Won | 0* | 8 | 0.5-0-1-1 | – |
| 4 Aug 2007 | 3rd XI | Mountnessing | Lost | 0 bowled | 3 | 5-1-31-0 | – |
| 28 Jul 2007 | 4th XI | Billericay V | Won | 4 caught | 17 | 5-2-5-3 | – |
| 21 Jul 2007 | 6th XI | Havering-atte-Bower IV | Lost | 5 run out | 13-0-82-4 | – | |
| 14 Jul 2007 | 6th XI | Rayleigh Fairview III | Lost | 0 bowled | 8-0-25-1 | – | |
| 7 Jul 2007 | 5th XI | South Loughton III | Lost | 5 caught | 6-0-29-2 | – | |
| 23 Jun 2007 | 6th XI | Hockley IV | Won | dnb | 6-2-15-2 | – | |
| 5 May 2007 | 3rd XI | Rayne II | Lost | dnb | 6-0-40-0 | – | |
| 16 Sep 2006 | 3rd XI | Ardleigh Green III | Drawn | 1* | 2 | 11-2-47-0 | – |
| 2 Sep 2006 | 3rd XI | Hockley III | Won | dnb | 2.5-0-17-0 | – | |
| 12 Aug 2006 | 3rd XI | Ekco Monarchs & Trojans IV | Won | dnb | 6-0-23-2 | 2 ct | |
| 29 Jul 2006 | 3rd XI | Bentley IV | Won | dnb | 8-1-37-3 | – | |
| 22 Jul 2006 | 3rd XI | Eastwood III | Lost | dnb | 10-1-55-3 | – | |
| 15 Jul 2006 | 3rd XI | Canvey Island II | Won | dnb | 7-0-36-1 | – | |
| 8 Jul 2006 | 2nd XI | Burnham Sports II | Won | dnb | 6-0-39-1 | – | |
| 2 Jul 2006 | Sunday XI | New Calypsonians | Lost | 1* | 5-0-32-0 | – | |
| 1 Jul 2006 | 3rd XI | Hockley III | Won | 2* | 3 | 12-0-60-5 | – |
| 28 Jun 2006 | Midweek XI | Galleywood | Lost | 6* | 22 | – | – |
| 17 Jun 2006 | 3rd XI | Hullbridge II | Won | dnb | 11.1-4-21-4 | 1 ct |