
Women's XI Captain
Louise
Jowers
- Age
- 29
- Debut
- 2012
- Role
- All rounder
- Bowling
- Medium pace
51Matches
513Runs
37Wickets

All cricket
51Matches
513Runs
14.25Batting average
44Highest score
0 / 050s / 100s
37Wickets
18.97Bowling average
5-19Best bowling
15W hauls
4Matches
45Runs
15.00Batting average
25*Highest score
0 / 050s / 100s
1Wickets
33.00Bowling average
1-16Best bowling
05W hauls
On the honours boards
| Season | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 51 | 48 | 12 | 513 | 44 | 14.25 | 50.33 | 0 | 0 | 27 | 0 | 8 |
| 2026 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 45 | 25* | 15.00 | 80.65 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| 2024 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 51 | 26* | 25.50 | 76.12 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 51 | 27* | 17.00 | 45.28 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| 2022 | 10 | 10 | 2 | 136 | 25* | 17.00 | 49.74 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 13 | 12 | 2 | 136 | 44 | 13.60 | 50.50 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 2 |
| 2020 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 17 | 12* | 17.00 | 26.67 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 33 | 26* | 11.00 | 53.23 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 43 | 29 | 21.50 | 44.33 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1* | 0.50 | 5.26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2012 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Team | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 51 | 48 | 12 | 513 | 44 | 14.25 | 50.33 | 0 | 0 | 27 | 0 | 8 |
| 4th XI | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 21.05 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 6th XI | 18 | 16 | 2 | 110 | 44 | 7.86 | 38.70 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 5 |
| 7th XI | 8 | 7 | 3 | 96 | 29 | 24.00 | 46.67 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Women's 1st XI | 24 | 24 | 7 | 303 | 27* | 17.82 | 61.76 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 3 |
| Competition | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 51 | 48 | 12 | 513 | 44 | 14.25 | 50.33 | 0 | 0 | 27 | 0 | 8 |
| League | 11 | 10 | 2 | 73 | 44 | 9.13 | 36.05 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 3 |
| Friendly | 14 | 12 | 2 | 120 | 29 | 12.00 | 48.58 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 2 |
| Internal | 2 | 2 | 1 | 17 | 12* | 17.00 | 26.67 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Women's | 24 | 24 | 7 | 303 | 27* | 17.82 | 61.76 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 3 |
| Season | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 157.5 | 10 | 702 | 37 | 5-19 | 1 | 18.97 | 4.45 | 25.59 |
| 2026 | 8 | 0 | 33 | 1 | 1-16 | 0 | 33.00 | 4.13 | 48.00 |
| 2024 | 8.3 | 0 | 40 | 3 | 2-13 | 0 | 13.33 | 4.71 | 17.00 |
| 2023 | 6.2 | 0 | 28 | 0 | 0-3 | 0 | – | 4.42 | – |
| 2022 | 14.2 | 0 | 62 | 4 | 1-5 | 0 | 15.50 | 4.33 | 21.50 |
| 2021 | 32 | 2 | 149 | 4 | 2-11 | 0 | 37.25 | 4.66 | 48.00 |
| 2020 | 11 | 1 | 50 | 1 | 1-18 | 0 | 50.00 | 4.55 | 66.00 |
| 2019 | 17 | 1 | 94 | 6 | 5-19 | 1 | 15.67 | 5.53 | 17.00 |
| 2018 | 12 | 0 | 51 | 3 | 3-24 | 0 | 17.00 | 4.25 | 24.00 |
| 2014 | 27.2 | 4 | 110 | 9 | 3-36 | 0 | 12.22 | 4.02 | 18.22 |
| 2012 | 21.2 | 2 | 85 | 6 | 2-21 | 0 | 14.17 | 3.98 | 21.33 |
| Team | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 157.5 | 10 | 702 | 37 | 5-19 | 1 | 18.97 | 4.45 | 25.59 |
| 6th XI | 71.4 | 7 | 309 | 19 | 3-36 | 0 | 16.26 | 4.31 | 22.63 |
| 7th XI | 30 | 1 | 159 | 8 | 5-19 | 1 | 19.88 | 5.30 | 22.50 |
| Women's 1st XI | 56.1 | 2 | 234 | 10 | 2-13 | 0 | 23.40 | 4.17 | 33.70 |
| Competition | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 157.5 | 10 | 702 | 37 | 5-19 | 1 | 18.97 | 4.45 | 25.59 |
| League | 37.2 | 4 | 162 | 12 | 3-36 | 0 | 13.50 | 4.34 | 18.67 |
| Friendly | 54.2 | 4 | 242 | 15 | 5-19 | 1 | 16.13 | 4.45 | 21.73 |
| Internal | 10 | 0 | 64 | 0 | 0-32 | 0 | – | 6.40 | – |
| Women's | 56.1 | 2 | 234 | 10 | 2-13 | 0 | 23.40 | 4.17 | 33.70 |
| Season | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2026 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2024 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2020 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Team | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 4th XI | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 6th XI | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 7th XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Women's 1st XI | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Competition | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| League | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Friendly | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Internal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Women's | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Highest scores
| # | Score | Balls | 4s | 6s | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 44 | 89 | 7 | 0 | 6th XI | 14 Aug 2021 | Tillingham III |
| 2 | 29 | 72 | 3 | 0 | 7th XI | 23 Jun 2018 | Chelmsford VI |
| 3 | 27* | – | 0 | 0 | Women's 1st XI | 23 Jun 2023 | High Roding |
| 4 | 26* | 24 | 1 | 0 | 7th XI | 24 Aug 2019 | Old Chelmsfordians V |
| 5 | 26* | 24 | 1 | 0 | Women's 1st XI | 10 May 2024 | Maldon |
Best bowling
| # | Figures | Overs | Maidens | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 5-19 | 4 | 1 | 7th XI | 22 Jun 2019 | Old Chelmsfordians V |
| 2 | 3-24 | 5 | 0 | 7th XI | 23 Jun 2018 | Chelmsford VI |
| 3 | 3-36 | 5 | 0 | 6th XI | 28 Jun 2014 | Great Baddow IV |
| 4 | 2-11 | 3 | 0 | 6th XI | 5 Jun 2021 | South Woodham Ferrers III |
| 5 | 2-13 | 4 | 0 | Women's 1st XI | 17 May 2024 | Great Waltham |
Highest partnerships
| # | Runs | Wkt | Batters | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 90* | 2nd | Elliott Davies & Louise Jowers | 7th XI | 23 Jun 2018 | Chelmsford VI |
| 2 | 34 | 5th | Chloe Woolaway & Louise Jowers | Women's 1st XI | 24 May 2024 | Hutton |
| 3 | 33* | 4th | Louise Jowers & Steve Rothon | 6th XI | 10 Sep 2022 | Old Chelmsfordians IV |
| 4 | 27* | 5th | Mark Callaway & Louise Jowers | 6th XI | 10 Sep 2022 | Old Chelmsfordians IV |
| 5 | 23* | 1st | Louise Jowers & Simon Lennox | 6th XI | 9 Jul 2022 | Witham IV |
| Date | Team | Opposition | Result | Bat | Balls | Bowl (O-M-R-W) | Field |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Jun 2026 | Women's 1st XI | Hadleigh & Thundersley | Lost | 6 bowled | 2-0-7-0 | – | |
| 12 Jun 2026 | Women's 1st XI | Maldon | Lost | 14 bowled | 4-0-16-1 | – | |
| 22 May 2026 | Women's 1st XI | Galleywood | Won | 25* | 22 | 2-0-10-0 | 1 ro |
| 1 May 2026 | Women's 1st XI | Hadleigh & Thundersley | Lost | 0 lbw | 9 | – | – |
| 24 May 2024 | Women's 1st XI | Hutton | Lost | 21 caught | 34 | 4-0-25-0 | – |
| 17 May 2024 | Women's 1st XI | Great Waltham | Lost | 4 bowled | 9 | 4-0-13-2 | – |
| 10 May 2024 | Women's 1st XI | Maldon | Won | 26* | 24 | 0.3-0-2-1 | – |
| 7 Jul 2023 | Women's 1st XI | Hutton | Won | 12* | 17 | 4-0-12-0 | – |
| 23 Jun 2023 | Women's 1st XI | High Roding | Lost | 27* | – | – | |
| 16 Jun 2023 | Women's 1st XI | Hatfield Peverel | Lost | 0 bowled | 4 | 0.2-0-3-0 | – |
| 26 May 2023 | Women's 1st XI | Hutton | Won | 9 bowled | 17 | 2-0-13-0 | – |
| 5 May 2023 | Women's 1st XI | Hatfield Peverel | Lost | 3 bowled | 15 | – | – |
| 10 Sep 2022 | 6th XI | Old Chelmsfordians IV | Won | 12 run out | 33 | 2-0-12-0 | – |
| 9 Jul 2022 | 6th XI | Witham IV | Lost | 12 caught | 29 | – | – |
| 8 Jul 2022 | Women's 1st XI | Great Waltham | Lost | 10 caught | 19 | – | – |
| 1 Jul 2022 | Women's 1st XI | Chelmsford | Lost | 16 bowled | 3.2-0-5-1 | – | |
| 18 Jun 2022 | 6th XI | Oaklands | Lost | 9 caught | 31 | – | – |
| 11 Jun 2022 | 6th XI | E Hanningfld & Gt Burstead III | Lost | 4 caught | 7 | – | 1 ct |
| 10 Jun 2022 | Women's 1st XI | Maldon | Won | 25* | 36 | 2-0-9-1 | – |
| 27 May 2022 | Women's 1st XI | Kelvedon and Feering | Lost | 2 run out | 4-0-13-1 | – | |
| 20 May 2022 | Women's 1st XI | Hutton | Lost | 25* | 40 | 3-0-23-1 | 1 ct |
| 6 May 2022 | Women's 1st XI | Old Chelmsfordians | Lost | 21 bowled | – | – | |
| 28 Aug 2021 | 6th XI | Basildon & Pitsea IV | Lost | 0 caught | 2 | – | – |
| 21 Aug 2021 | 6th XI | Old Southendians V | Lost | 7 caught | 15 | – | – |
| 14 Aug 2021 | 6th XI | Tillingham III | Lost | 44 bowled | 89 | – | – |

Player sponsor
Spinal & Natural
Spinal and Natural Healthcare Centre want to help you and your loved ones to experience a natural approach to mind-body care! For nearly 27 years, Benfleet natural health practitioner Dr Stuart Lawrence and his team have been helping patients in Benfleet, and the surrounding area, with a whole-body approach to address various musculoskeletal conditions.