Player profile
Tony Catling
- Debut
- 1995
- Latest season
- 2018
All cricket
383Matches
7,014Runs
29.72Batting average
151Highest score
30 / 250s / 100s
425Wickets
22.77Bowling average
7-21Best bowling
105W hauls
On the honours boards
- 21st highest score for the club 151 v International, 1999
- 12th best bowling for the club 7-21 v Danbury, 2000
- 14th most career runs 7,014 runs
- 6th most career wickets 425 wickets
| Season | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 383 | 310 | 74 | 7,014 | 151 | 29.72 | 115.58 | 30 | 2 | 847 | 267 | 31 |
| 2018 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 10 | 10.00 | 76.92 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2017 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 155 | 40* | 38.75 | 89.08 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 4 | 2 |
| 2016 | 13 | 10 | 5 | 306 | 74 | 61.20 | 111.27 | 2 | 0 | 42 | 11 | 0 |
| 2015 | 14 | 12 | 4 | 277 | 93* | 34.63 | 123.11 | 1 | 0 | 38 | 11 | 0 |
| 2014 | 19 | 15 | 6 | 612 | 94* | 68.00 | 140.05 | 4 | 0 | 80 | 28 | 0 |
| 2013 | 15 | 15 | 1 | 355 | 82 | 25.36 | 97.23 | 2 | 0 | 52 | 9 | 2 |
| 2012 | 14 | 12 | 0 | 369 | 65 | 30.75 | 87.44 | 2 | 0 | 52 | 7 | 1 |
| 2011 | 17 | 15 | 2 | 301 | 57 | 23.15 | 104.51 | 1 | 0 | 34 | 13 | 2 |
| 2010 | 20 | 16 | 3 | 335 | 94 | 25.77 | 120.50 | 1 | 0 | 41 | 12 | 0 |
| 2009 | 13 | 12 | 4 | 191 | 37 | 23.88 | 81.82 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 3 | 0 |
| 2008 | 17 | 14 | 1 | 458 | 78 | 35.23 | 116.24 | 3 | 0 | 49 | 15 | 0 |
| 2007 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 190 | 67* | 63.33 | 83.82 | 1 | 0 | 24 | 4 | 0 |
| 2006 | 14 | 7 | 2 | 196 | 52 | 39.20 | 136.11 | 1 | 0 | 17 | 13 | 0 |
| 2003 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 46 | 18 | 11.50 | 117.95 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| 2002 | 16 | 14 | 1 | 196 | 59 | 15.08 | 90.74 | 1 | 0 | 28 | 4 | 3 |
| 2001 | 23 | 20 | 2 | 380 | 85* | 21.11 | 139.31 | 1 | 0 | 45 | 15 | 3 |
| 2000 | 27 | 25 | 7 | 368 | 44 | 20.44 | 135.29 | 0 | 0 | 41 | 17 | 5 |
| 1999 | 23 | 17 | 5 | 401 | 151 | 33.42 | 123.97 | 1 | 1 | 46 | 16 | 2 |
| 1998 | 27 | 20 | 4 | 507 | 150* | 31.69 | 155.19 | 2 | 1 | 51 | 25 | 2 |
| 1997 | 24 | 17 | 3 | 234 | 66* | 16.71 | 121.88 | 1 | 0 | 26 | 10 | 4 |
| 1996 | 34 | 28 | 8 | 627 | 81* | 31.35 | 122.44 | 5 | 0 | 71 | 29 | 4 |
| 1995 | 27 | 22 | 9 | 500 | 69* | 38.46 | 113.38 | 1 | 0 | 62 | 19 | 1 |
| Team | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 383 | 310 | 74 | 7,014 | 151 | 29.72 | 115.58 | 30 | 2 | 847 | 267 | 31 |
| 1st XI | 64 | 57 | 11 | 1,232 | 150* | 26.78 | 139.31 | 6 | 1 | 126 | 62 | 8 |
| 2nd XI | 81 | 60 | 11 | 1,476 | 95 | 30.12 | 118.78 | 8 | 0 | 160 | 54 | 4 |
| 3rd XI | 62 | 53 | 12 | 1,228 | 94 | 29.95 | 111.64 | 5 | 0 | 153 | 50 | 3 |
| 4th XI | 28 | 24 | 10 | 492 | 65 | 35.14 | 88.17 | 1 | 0 | 67 | 11 | 2 |
| 5th XI | 41 | 35 | 4 | 1,183 | 94* | 38.16 | 107.08 | 7 | 0 | 165 | 38 | 2 |
| 6th XI | 2 | 2 | 0 | 44 | 44 | 22.00 | 77.19 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 1 |
| Sunday XI | 81 | 58 | 18 | 930 | 151 | 23.25 | 119.85 | 1 | 1 | 121 | 31 | 9 |
| Sunday 2nd XI | 4 | 4 | 2 | 177 | 81* | 88.50 | 143.36 | 1 | 0 | 20 | 10 | 0 |
| Midweek XI | 18 | 15 | 5 | 189 | 44 | 18.90 | 125.00 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 10 | 2 |
| Tour XI | 2 | 2 | 1 | 63 | 61 | 63.00 | 96.92 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 1 | 0 |
| Competition | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | S/R | 50 | 100 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 383 | 310 | 74 | 7,014 | 151 | 29.72 | 115.58 | 30 | 2 | 847 | 267 | 31 |
| League | 241 | 204 | 39 | 4,873 | 150* | 29.53 | 114.93 | 20 | 1 | 580 | 190 | 20 |
| Friendly | 140 | 104 | 34 | 2,078 | 151 | 29.69 | 117.86 | 9 | 1 | 257 | 76 | 11 |
| Tour | 2 | 2 | 1 | 63 | 61 | 63.00 | 96.92 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 1 | 0 |
| Season | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 2194.2 | 277 | 9,677 | 425 | 7-21 | 10 | 22.77 | 4.41 | 30.98 |
| 2017 | 65.5 | 11 | 234 | 20 | 5-21 | 1 | 11.70 | 3.55 | 19.75 |
| 2016 | 90.1 | 12 | 376 | 21 | 5-32 | 1 | 17.90 | 4.17 | 25.76 |
| 2015 | 96 | 13 | 443 | 15 | 4-73 | 0 | 29.53 | 4.61 | 38.40 |
| 2014 | 175 | 47 | 451 | 40 | 6-33 | 1 | 11.28 | 2.58 | 26.25 |
| 2013 | 48 | 8 | 184 | 12 | 4-50 | 0 | 15.33 | 3.83 | 24.00 |
| 2012 | 16 | 2 | 58 | 4 | 2-28 | 0 | 14.50 | 3.63 | 24.00 |
| 2011 | 83.4 | 17 | 343 | 16 | 5-31 | 1 | 21.44 | 4.10 | 31.38 |
| 2010 | 163.2 | 28 | 638 | 31 | 5-39 | 1 | 20.58 | 3.91 | 31.61 |
| 2009 | 82.4 | 18 | 256 | 20 | 5-9 | 2 | 12.80 | 3.10 | 24.80 |
| 2008 | 47 | 2 | 196 | 9 | 2-18 | 0 | 21.78 | 4.17 | 31.33 |
| 2007 | 9.5 | 0 | 66 | 2 | 1-17 | 0 | 33.00 | 6.71 | 29.50 |
| 2006 | 100 | 9 | 447 | 13 | 3-35 | 0 | 34.38 | 4.47 | 46.15 |
| 2003 | 53.3 | 9 | 264 | 6 | 3-24 | 0 | 44.00 | 4.93 | 53.50 |
| 2002 | 103.5 | 10 | 552 | 9 | 4-10 | 0 | 61.33 | 5.32 | 69.22 |
| 2001 | 174.2 | 18 | 694 | 40 | 7-31 | 2 | 17.35 | 3.98 | 26.15 |
| 2000 | 156.5 | 20 | 699 | 35 | 7-21 | 1 | 19.97 | 4.46 | 26.89 |
| 1999 | 179.3 | 24 | 739 | 30 | 3-5 | 0 | 24.63 | 4.12 | 35.90 |
| 1998 | 157.4 | 9 | 794 | 33 | 4-22 | 0 | 24.06 | 5.04 | 28.67 |
| 1997 | 134 | 6 | 760 | 20 | 3-37 | 0 | 38.00 | 5.67 | 40.20 |
| 1996 | 141 | 7 | 829 | 25 | 4-13 | 0 | 33.16 | 5.88 | 33.84 |
| 1995 | 116.1 | 7 | 654 | 24 | 4-56 | 0 | 27.25 | 5.63 | 29.04 |
| Team | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 2194.2 | 277 | 9,677 | 425 | 7-21 | 10 | 22.77 | 4.41 | 30.98 |
| 1st XI | 164 | 7 | 848 | 24 | 4-51 | 0 | 35.33 | 5.17 | 41.00 |
| 2nd XI | 494.5 | 51 | 2,217 | 83 | 7-31 | 1 | 26.71 | 4.48 | 35.77 |
| 3rd XI | 400.3 | 73 | 1,598 | 84 | 5-9 | 4 | 19.02 | 3.99 | 28.61 |
| 4th XI | 157.2 | 25 | 533 | 28 | 4-31 | 0 | 19.04 | 3.39 | 33.71 |
| 5th XI | 223 | 54 | 644 | 54 | 6-33 | 1 | 11.93 | 2.89 | 24.78 |
| 6th XI | 12.4 | 3 | 49 | 7 | 5-21 | 1 | 7.00 | 3.87 | 10.86 |
| Sunday XI | 575.4 | 54 | 2,859 | 106 | 7-21 | 2 | 26.97 | 4.97 | 32.58 |
| Sunday 2nd XI | 30 | 4 | 142 | 8 | 3-36 | 0 | 17.75 | 4.73 | 22.50 |
| Midweek XI | 127.2 | 6 | 723 | 26 | 5-32 | 1 | 27.81 | 5.68 | 29.38 |
| Tour XI | 9 | 0 | 64 | 5 | 4-13 | 0 | 12.80 | 7.11 | 10.80 |
| Competition | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wkts | Best | 5W | Avg | Econ | S/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 2194.2 | 277 | 9,677 | 425 | 7-21 | 10 | 22.77 | 4.41 | 30.98 |
| League | 1254.2 | 186 | 5,048 | 241 | 7-31 | 7 | 20.95 | 4.02 | 31.23 |
| Friendly | 931 | 91 | 4,565 | 179 | 7-21 | 3 | 25.50 | 4.90 | 31.21 |
| Tour | 9 | 0 | 64 | 5 | 4-13 | 0 | 12.80 | 7.11 | 10.80 |
| Season | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 118 | 23 | 5 | 10 |
| 2018 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2013 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2012 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2011 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2010 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2009 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2008 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2007 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2006 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2003 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2002 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2001 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2000 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 1999 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| 1998 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| 1997 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 1996 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 0 |
| 1995 | 8 | 10 | 0 | 1 |
| Team | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 118 | 23 | 5 | 10 |
| 1st XI | 13 | 16 | 3 | 0 |
| 2nd XI | 24 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 3rd XI | 10 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 4th XI | 12 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| 5th XI | 17 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| 6th XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Sunday XI | 31 | 5 | 2 | 2 |
| Sunday 2nd XI | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Midweek XI | 9 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Tour XI | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Competition | Ct | Wk ct | St | RO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 118 | 23 | 5 | 10 |
| League | 64 | 16 | 3 | 5 |
| Friendly | 53 | 7 | 2 | 5 |
| Tour | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Highest scores
| # | Score | Balls | 4s | 6s | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 151 | 83 | 18 | 8 | Sunday XI | 5 Sep 1999 | International |
| 2 | 150* | 74 | 14 | 10 | 1st XI | 29 Aug 1998 | Purleigh |
| 3 | 95 | 49 | 12 | 5 | 2nd XI | 30 May 1998 | Writtle II |
| 4 | 94* | 64 | 15 | 3 | 5th XI | 7 Jun 2014 | Little Baddow III |
| 5 | 94 | 66 | 9 | 5 | 3rd XI | 31 Jul 2010 | Great Burstead II |
Best bowling
| # | Figures | Overs | Maidens | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 7-21 | 8.2 | 2 | Sunday XI | 23 Jul 2000 | Danbury |
| 2 | 7-31 | 11.5 | 0 | 2nd XI | 16 Jun 2001 | Bluehouse II |
| 3 | 6-33 | 12 | 3 | 5th XI | 2 Aug 2014 | Eastwood IV |
| 4 | 6-57 | 10.2 | 0 | Sunday XI | 22 Jul 2001 | Danbury |
| 5 | 5-9 | 5 | 1 | 3rd XI | 2 May 2009 | Sandon Sports II |
Highest partnerships
| # | Runs | Wkt | Batters | Team | Date | Opposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 154 | 4th | Steve Adams & Tony Catling | 1st XI | 25 Aug 2001 | Rankins |
| 2 | 146* | 4th | Tony Catling & Martin Sanderson | 2nd XI | 30 May 1998 | Writtle II |
| 3 | 144 | 4th | Steve Lynch & Tony Catling | 3rd XI | 11 Jul 2015 | Sandon Sports |
| 4 | 135* | 7th | Tony Catling & Gary Bush | Sunday XI | 5 Sep 1999 | International |
| 5 | 131 | 6th | Tony Catling & Alan Brown | 5th XI | 5 Jul 2014 | Bentley IV |
| Date | Team | Opposition | Result | Bat | Balls | Bowl (O-M-R-W) | Field |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Jul 2018 | 5th XI | Canvey Island II | Lost | 10 caught | 13 | – | 1 ct |
| 23 Jul 2017 | Sunday XI | A Brown Invitation XII | Won | dnb | 2-0-14-0 | – | |
| 8 Jul 2017 | 4th XI | Woodham Mortimer II | Lost | 0 caught | 2 | 2-0-14-0 | – |
| 1 Jul 2017 | 4th XI | Burnham Sports II | Won | dnb | 5-2-11-0 | – | |
| 24 Jun 2017 | 4th XI | Galleywood II | Lost | 40* | 56 | 7-2-16-1 | 1 ct |
| 17 Jun 2017 | 4th XI | Goresbrook III | Won | 36 bowled | 35 | 10-2-35-4 | – |
| 10 Jun 2017 | 4th XI | Wickham | Won | 30* | 16 | 9-0-37-1 | – |
| 3 Jun 2017 | 4th XI | Hatfield Peverel | Won | 34* | 39 | 8-0-29-3 | 1 ct |
| 27 May 2017 | 4th XI | Boreham | Lost | 15 caught | 18 | 6.1-1-31-4 | – |
| 20 May 2017 | 6th XI | Broomfield II | Lost | 0 lbw | 8 | 8.4-3-21-5 | – |
| 29 Apr 2017 | 4th XI | Eastwood II | Won | dnb | 8-1-26-2 | – | |
| 10 Sep 2016 | 2nd XI | Great Baddow | Lost | 50* | 39 | 5-0-34-1 | – |
| 3 Sep 2016 | 4th XI | Rayleigh Fairview II | Abandoned | 0* | 10-2-21-1 | – | |
| 20 Aug 2016 | 3rd XI | Brookweald II | Lost | 74 caught | 58 | 2-0-11-0 | – |
| 6 Aug 2016 | 3rd XI | St John's (Billericay) | Lost | 32* | 19 | 10-3-27-3 | 1 ct |
| 16 Jul 2016 | 3rd XI | Sandon Sports | Won | dnb | 6-1-29-2 | – | |
| 9 Jul 2016 | 3rd XI | Little Waltham II | Won | 26* | 22 | 6-0-61-3 | 1 ct |
| 2 Jul 2016 | 4th XI | Rayleigh Fairview II | Won | 8 caught | 15 | 7-0-14-0 | – |
| 18 Jun 2016 | 4th XI | Boreham | Won | 19 caught | 14 | 10-3-25-3 | 1 ct |
| 11 Jun 2016 | 3rd XI | Little Baddow II | Abandoned | dnb | 4-0-28-0 | – | |
| 4 Jun 2016 | 4th XI | South Weald II | Lost | 43 caught | 60 | 5.1-0-37-1 | 1 ct |
| 30 May 2016 | Midweek XI | Sandridge | Won | 16* | 6 | 5-0-32-5 | – |
| 14 May 2016 | 3rd XI | Sandon Sports | Lost | 38 caught | 42 | 10-1-24-0 | – |
| 7 May 2016 | 3rd XI | Little Waltham II | Won | dnb | 10-2-33-2 | – | |
| 12 Aug 2015 | Midweek XI | Old Victorians | Won | dnb | 6-0-30-1 | – |